Cricket Scorecard

County Championship - Division One - Day 4 of 4
Yorkshire
First innings 251 all outSecond innings 305 all out
ResultSussex
First innings 248 all outSecond innings 208 all out
Yorkshire win by 100 runs
Match Report

YOR 1st

SUS 1st

YOR 2nd

SUS 2nd

Yorkshire 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(83.2 overs)251 all out
Lythlbwb Jordan3
Leeslbwb Hatchett29
Ballancec Joyceb Liddle55
Galeb Magoffin31
Bairstowc Brownb Magoffin1
Leaningc Jordanb Hatchett36
Rashidc Brownb Liddle53
Bresnanc Jordanb Magoffin16
Plunkettc Joyceb Magoffin5
Brooksc Yardyb Jordan1
Sidebottomnot out0
Extras10nb 0w 4b 7lb 21
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Magoffin24.25742.34
Jordan20.08524.25
Hatchett20.04722.35
Liddle15.04422.93
Zaidi4.0701.75
Fall of WicketBatsman
3-1 (3.2 ovs)Lyth
55-2 (20.3 ovs)Lees
106-3 (31.2 ovs)Gale
108-4 (35.4 ovs)Bairstow
140-5 (46.2 ovs)Ballance
212-6 (63.3 ovs)Leaning
238-7 (76.5 ovs)Rashid
250-8 (81.5 ovs)Bresnan
251-9 (82.4 ovs)Brooks
251-10 (83.2 ovs)Plunkett

Sussex 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(55.5 overs)248 all out
Joycec Bairstowb Brooks2
Jordanc & b Sidebottom1
Machanc Bairstowb Brooks26
Nashc Bairstowb Bresnan16
Wrightc Leesb Plunkett21
Yardyb Brooks70
Brownc Sidebottomb Bresnan39
Zaidilbwb Rashid26
Magoffinc Bairstowb Plunkett0
Hatchettc Bresnanb Lyth25
Liddlenot out10
Extras2nb 1w 5b 4lb 12
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Sidebottom11.03212.91
Brooks12.05534.58
Bresnan9.05526.11
Plunkett10.05925.90
Rashid12.03412.83
Lyth1.5412.19
Fall of WicketBatsman
3-1 (1.6 ovs)Joyce
3-2 (2.2 ovs)Jordan
35-3 (9.5 ovs)Machan
68-4 (16.3 ovs)Nash
70-5 (17.1 ovs)Wright
134-6 (25.4 ovs)Brown
187-7 (34.6 ovs)Zaidi
188-8 (35.2 ovs)Magoffin
211-9 (41.2 ovs)Yardy
248-10 (55.5 ovs)Hatchett

Yorkshire 2nd Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(104.3 overs)305 all out
Lythb Hatchett39
Leesc & b Jordan0
Ballanceb Magoffin45
Galec Jordanb Liddle67
Bairstowlbwb Jordan36
Leaningc Jordanb Liddle9
Rashidlbwb Magoffin21
Bresnanc Hatchettb Magoffin55
Plunkettc Machanb Jordan4
Brooksc Brownb Hatchett14
Sidebottomnot out2
Extras4nb 0w 0b 9lb 13
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Magoffin22.35732.53
Jordan24.07333.04
Hatchett21.06623.14
Liddle18.06223.44
Zaidi19.03802.00
Fall of WicketBatsman
0-1 (1.1 ovs)Lees
65-2 (30.3 ovs)Ballance
123-3 (41.4 ovs)Lyth
190-4 (60.6 ovs)Bairstow
202-5 (68.3 ovs)Leaning
217-6 (72.5 ovs)Gale
238-7 (82.4 ovs)Rashid
255-8 (89.3 ovs)Plunkett
298-9 (102.6 ovs)Brooks
305-10 (104.3 ovs)Bresnan

Sussex 2nd Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(57.3 overs)208 all out
Joyceb Brooks1
Jordanlbwb Brooks20
Machanc Bairstowb Brooks16
Nashb Bresnan17
Wrightc Bairstowb Bresnan2
Yardyc Leesb Bresnan41
Brownc Leaningb Rashid42
Zaidilbwb Lyth47
Magoffinlbwb Rashid3
Hatchettnot out8
Liddlelbwb Rashid0
Extras0nb 0w 7b 4lb 11
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Sidebottom6.01903.17
Brooks11.03933.55
Plunkett14.05303.79
Bresnan12.03032.50
Rashid11.34433.83
Lyth3.01214.00
Fall of WicketBatsman
3-1 (3.1 ovs)Joyce
36-2 (9.3 ovs)Jordan
39-3 (11.6 ovs)Machan
56-4 (17.3 ovs)Nash
61-5 (19.2 ovs)Wright
142-6 (39.5 ovs)Yardy
148-7 (42.1 ovs)Brown
154-8 (44.6 ovs)Magoffin
199-9 (52.5 ovs)Zaidi
208-10 (57.3 ovs)Liddle

Yorkshire

  • Adam Lyth
  • Alex Lees
  • Gary Ballance
  • Andrew Gale(c)
  • Jonny Bairstow(wk)
  • Jack Leaning
  • Adil Rashid
  • Tim Bresnan
  • Liam Plunkett
  • Ryan Sidebottom
  • Jack Brooks

Sussex

  • Ed Joyce(c)
  • Chris Nash
  • Matt Machan
  • Luke Wright
  • Michael Yardy
  • Ben Brown(wk)
  • Ashar Zaidi
  • Chris Jordan
  • Steve Magoffin
  • Chris Liddle
  • Lewis Hatchett
Start Time:
Toss:
Sussex won the toss and decided to field
Venue:
Headingley, Leeds
Officials:
David Millns, Michael Gough