Cricket Scorecard

LV= County Championship - Division Two - Day 3 of 4
Essex
First innings 360 all outSecond innings 55 for 1 wickets24.1 overs
CloseNorthants
First innings 275 all out
Close - Essex lead Northamptonshire by 140 runs with 9 wickets remaining

Essex 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(113.1 overs)360 all out
Lawrencec Keoghb Kleinveldt8
Brownec Kleinveldtb Azharullah24
Westleyc Murphyb Stone20
Boparac Duckettb Kleinveldt19
Ryderb Azharullah1
ten Doeschatelbwb Azharullah43
Pettinic Murphyb Kleinveldt68
Fosterc Cobbb Keogh98
Nijjarc Murphyb Stone53
Porterc Murphyb Azharullah10
Moorenot out0
Extras4nb 0w 6b 6lb 16
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Kleinveldt26.08833.38
Stone29.07722.66
Azharullah30.17442.45
Chambers17.06003.53
Keogh9.03714.11
Cobb1.0202.00
Wakely1.010010.00
Fall of WicketBatsman
18-1 (6.4 ovs)Lawrence
48-2 (15.4 ovs)Browne
52-3 (18.3 ovs)Westley
53-4 (19.3 ovs)Ryder
115-5 (34.5 ovs)Bopara
119-6 (35.2 ovs)ten Doeschate
265-7 (84.4 ovs)Pettini
339-8 (105.1 ovs)Foster
356-9 (110.6 ovs)Nijjar
360-10 (113.1 ovs)Porter

Northamptonshire 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(69.1 overs)275 all out
Murphyc Lawrenceb Porter8
Duckettc Fosterb Bopara32
Wakelyc Browneb Nijjar43
Keoghb Porter45
Leviretd inj31
Rossingtonc Fosterb Porter0
Cobbc Mooreb Nijjar26
Kleinveldtnot out52
Stoneb Ryder22
Azharullahlbwb Ryder0
Chamberslbwb Ryder0
Extras6nb 0w 5b 5lb 16
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Porter24.09333.88
Ryder18.15332.92
Bopara7.03214.57
Moore10.04604.60
Nijjar10.04124.10
Fall of WicketBatsman
16-1 (4.2 ovs)Murphy
58-2 (11.4 ovs)Duckett
115-3 (27.6 ovs)Wakely
151-4 (36.5 ovs)Keogh
151-5 (36.6 ovs)Rossington
216-6 (53.3 ovs)Cobb
271-7 (67.3 ovs)Stone
271-8 (67.4 ovs)Azharullah
275-9 (69.1 ovs)Chambers

Essex 2nd Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(24.1 overs)55for1wickets
Lawrencenot out23
Brownec Keoghb Stone14
Westleynot out16
Extras2nb 0w 0b 0lb 2
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Azharullah8.02302.88
Kleinveldt6.0801.33
Stone6.01612.67
Chambers4.1801.92
Fall of WicketBatsman
22-1 (13.6 ovs)Browne

Essex

  • Tom Westley
  • Nick Browne
  • Daniel Lawrence
  • Ravi Bopara
  • Jesse Ryder
  • Mark Pettini
  • Ryan ten Doeschate
  • James Foster(c)(wk)
  • Aron Nijjar
  • Jamie Porter
  • Thomas Moore

Northamptonshire

  • David Murphy(wk)
  • Ben Duckett
  • Alex Wakely(c)
  • Rob Keogh
  • Richard Levi
  • Josh Cobb
  • Adam Rossington
  • Oli Stone
  • Rory Kleinveldt
  • Azharullah
  • Maurice Chambers
Start Time:
Toss:
Northamptonshire won the toss and decided to field
Venue:
The Essex County Ground, Chelmsford
Officials:
Martin Bodenham, Martin Saggers