ICC World Twenty20 2016 - squad lists

Lasith Malinga, Sri Lanka's victorious captain in 2014, with the World T20 trophy

The 27-day ICC World Twenty20 begins in Nagpur on 8 March with 16 men's teams taking part.

The tournament will be played at eight venues across India with Eden Gardens in Kolkata to host the men's and women's finals on 3 April.

Click here for a full fixture list for the tournament.

Click here for a list of warm-up fixtures.

AFGHANISTAN

Asghar Stanikzai (capt), Amir Hamza, Dawlat Zadran, Gulbadin Naib, Hamid Hassan, Karim Sadiq, Mohammad Nabi, Mohammad Shahzad (wk), Najibullah Zadran, Noor Ali Zadran, Rashid Khan, Samiullah Shenwari, Shafiqullah, Shapoor Zadran, Usman Ghani.

AUSTRALIA

Ashton Agar, Nathan Coulter-Nile, James Faulkner, Aaron Finch, John Hastings, Josh Hazlewood, Usman Khawaja, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Peter Nevill (wk), Steve Smith (capt), Andrew Tye, David Warner (vice-capt), Shane Watson, Adam Zampa.

BANGLADESH

Abu Hider, Al-Amin Hossain, Mahmudullah, Mashrafe Mortaza (capt), Mohammad Mithun (wk), Mushfiqur Rahim (wk), Mustafizur Rahman, Nasir Hossain, Nurul Hasan (wk), Sabbir Rahman, *Saqlain Sajib, Shakib Al Hasan (vice-capt), *Shuvagata Hom, Souyma Sarkar, Tamim Iqbal.

*Saqlain and Shuvagata replaced Arafat Sunny and Taskin Ahmed on 19 March after they were banned from bowling by the ICC

ENGLAND

Moeen Ali, Sam Billings (wk), Jos Buttler (wk), Liam Dawson, Alex Hales, Chris Jordan, Eoin Morgan (capt), *Liam Plunkett, Adil Rashid, Joe Root, Jason Roy, Ben Stokes, Reece Topley, James Vince, David Willey.

*Plunkett replaced Steven Finn before the tournament

HONG KONG

Tanwir Afzal (capt), Nadeem Ahmed, Haseeb Amjad, Jamie Atkinson (wk), Waqas Barkat (wk), Ryan Campbell, Chris Carter (wk), Mark Chapman, Babar Hayat, Aizaz Khan, Nizakat Khan, Waqas Khan, Adil Mehmood, Anshy Rath, Kinchit Shah.

INDIA

Ravichandran Ashwin, Jasprit Bumrah, Shikhar Dhawan, MS Dhoni (capt & wk), Ravindra Jadeja, Virat Kohli, Pawan Negi, Ashish Nehra, Hardik Pandya, *Manish Pandey, Ajinkya Rahane, Suresh Raina, Mohammed Shami, Rohit Sharma, Harbhajan Singh.

*Pandey replaced the injured Yuvraj Singh on 30 March.

IRELAND

Andrew Balbirnie, George Dockrell, Andy McBrine, Tim Murtagh, Kevin O'Brien, Niall O'Brien (wk), William Porterfield (capt), Andrew Poynter, Stuart Poynter, Boyd Rankin, Max Sorensen, Paul Stirling, Stuart Thompson, Gary Wilson (wk), Craig Young.

NETHERLANDS

Wesley Barresi (wk), Peter Borren (capt), Mudassar Bukhari, Ben Cooper, *Tom Cooper, Vivian Kingma, Ahsan Malik, Stephan Myburgh, Max O'Dowd, Michael Rippon, Pieter Seelaar, Logan van Beek, Timm van der Gugten, Roelof van der Merwe, Paul van Meekeren.

*Cooper replaced Sikander Zulfiqar before the tournament.

NEW ZEALAND

Corey Anderson, Trent Boult, Grant Elliott, Martin Guptill, Mitchell McClenaghan, Nathan McCullum, Adam Milne, Colin Munro, Henry Nicholls, Luke Ronchi (wk), Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee, Ross Taylor, Kane Williamson (capt).

OMAN

Aamir Kaleem, Aaqib Sulehri, Adnan Ilyas, Ajay Lalcheta, Amir Ali, Bilal Khan, Jatinder Singh, Mehran Khan, Munis Ansari, Rajeshkumar Ranpura, Sufyan Mehmood, Sultan Ahmed (capt & wk), Vaibhav Wategaonkar, Zeeshan Maqsood, Zeeshan Siddiqui.

PAKISTAN

*Ahmed Shehzad, Anwar Ali, Imad Wasim, *Khalid Latif, Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Irfan, Mohammad Nawaz, *Mohammad Sami, Sarfraz Ahmed (wk), Shahid Afridi (capt), *Sharjeel Khan, Shoaib Malik, Umar Akmal (wk), Wahab Riaz.

*Shehzad, Latif, Sami and Sharjeel replaced Khurram Manzoor, Babar Azam, Iftikhar Ahmed and Rumman Raees before the tournament.

SCOTLAND

Richie Berrington, Kyle Coetzer (vice-capt), Matt Cross (wk), Josh Davey, Con de Lange, Alasdair Evans, Michael Leask, Matt Machan, Calum MacLeod, Gavin Main, Preston Mommsen (capt), George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Rob Taylor, Mark Watt.

SOUTH AFRICA

Kyle Abbott, Hashim Amla, Farhaan Behardien, Quinton de Kock (wk), AB de Villiers (wk), Faf du Plessis (capt), JP Duminy, David Miller, Chris Morris, Aaron Phangiso, Kagiso Rabada, Rilee Rossouw, Dale Steyn, Imran Tahir, David Wiese.

SRI LANKA

Dushmantha Chameera, Dinesh Chandimal (wk), Tillakaratne Dilshan, Rangana Herath, Shehan Jayasuriya, Chamara Kapugedera, Nuwan Kulasekara, *Suranga Lakmal, Angelo Mathews (capt), Thisara Perera, Sachithra Senanayake, Dasun Shanaka, Milinda Siriwardana, *Lahiru Thirimanne, **Jeffrey Vandersay.

*Lakmal and Thirimanne replaced Niroshan Dickwella and Jeffrey Vandersay on 8 March, when Mathews replaced Lasith Malinga as captain; **Malinga was ruled out by injury on 19 March and replaced by Vandersay.

WEST INDIES

Samuel Badree, Sulieman Benn, *Carlos Brathwaite, Dwayne Bravo, *Johnson Charles (wk), Chris Gayle, Jason Holder, **Evin Lewis, *Ashley Nurse, Denesh Ramdin (wk), Andre Russell, Darren Sammy (capt), Marlon Samuels, ***Lendl Simmons, Jerome Taylor.

*Brathwaite, Nurse and Charles replaced Kieron Pollard, Sunil Narine and Darren Bravo before the tournament; **Lewis replaced the injured Lendl Simmons on 8 March; ***Simmons then replaced the injured Andre Fletcheron 29 March

ZIMBABWE

Tendai Chatara, *Chamu Chibhabha, Elton Chigumbura, Tendai Chisoro, Hamilton Masakadza (capt), Wellington Masakadza, Peter Moor, *Tawanda Mupariwa, Richmond Mutumbami (wk), Tinashe Panyangara, Sikandar Raza, Vusi Sibanda, *Donald Tiripano, Malcolm Waller, Sean Williams.

*Chibhabha, Mupariwa and Tiripano replaced Graeme Cremer, Luke Jongwe and Neville Madziva before the tournament.

Click here for squad lists from the women's tournament.