Athletics: Women's 400m

Stephanie McPherson

Jamaica

Novlene Williams-Mills

Jamaica

Christine Day

Jamaica

Final

RankNameCountryTime
1Stephanie McPherson Jam50.67
2Novlene Williams-Mills Jam50.86
3Christine Day Jam51.09
4Amantle Montsho Bot51.10
5Folashade Abugan Ngr52.33
6Kineke Alexander Svg52.78
7Shaunae Miller Bah53.08
8Kelly Massey Eng53.08

Semi-final 1

RankNameCountryTime
1Stephanie McPherson Jam50.69Q
2Kelly Massey Eng52.19Q / PB
3Omolara Omotosho Ngr52.34
4C. Rasnayaka MudiyanselageSri52.67
5Poovamma Machettira Ind52.88
6Kabange Mupopo Zam53.09
7Audrey Jean-Baptiste Can53.61
8Ashley Kelly Ivb54.35

Semi-final 2

RankNameCountryTime
1Christine Day Jam51.02Q
2Shaunae Miller Bah51.58Q
3Folashade Abugan Ngr51.71
4Kineke Alexander Svg52.12
5Shana Cox Eng52.57
6Morgan Mitchell Aus53.37
7Shawna Fermin Tri53.83
8Kanika Beckles Grn55.18

Semi-final 3

RankNameCountryTime
1Novlene Williams-Mills Jam50.73Q
2Amantle Montsho Bot50.96Q
3Margaret Adeoye Eng52.48
4Anneliese Rubie Aus52.55
5Maureen Jelagat Maiyo Ken52.97
6Regina George Ngr53.48
7Leni Shida Uga54.30
8Domonique Williams Tri54.63

Heat 1

RankNameCountryTime
1C. Rasnayaka Mudiyanselage Sri53.75Q
2Regina George Ngr53.92Q
3Poovamma Machettira Ind54.01Q
4Wendy Dorr Can55.33
5Betty Burua Png55.48SB
6Samantha Edwards Ant55.57
7Rhodah Njobvu Zam57.47
8Emilly Nanziri Uga59.02

Heat 2

RankNameCountryTime
1Christine Day Jam52.25Q
2Shaunae Miller Bah52.34Q
3Kelly Massey Eng52.34Q
4Anneliese Rubie Aus52.86
5Shawna Fermin Tri54.10SB
6Jacinter Shikanda Ken54.81
7Shirley Vunatup Png1:00.10

Heat 3

RankNameCountryTime
1Kineke Alexander Svg52.98Q
2Kabange Mupopo Zam53.18Q
3Maureen Jelagat Maiyo Ken53.21Q
4Ashley Kelly Ivb54.26
5Vivian Mills Gha55.19
6Phumlile Ndzinisa Swz56.38
7Mariatu Suma Sle57.15
8Halimah Nakaayi Uga57.51

Heat 4

RankNameCountryTime
1Stephanie McPherson Jam52.25Q
2Omolara Omotosho Ngr53.02Q
3Domonique Williams Tri54.43Q
4Kanika Beckles Grn54.67
5Shawkia Iddrisu Gha55.74
6Harriet Pryke IOM56.15
7Donna Koniel Png58.40

Heat 5

RankNameCountryTime
1Amantle Montsho Bot51.88Q
2Folashade Abugan Ngr52.84Q
3Shana Cox Eng53.00Q / SB
4Audrey Jean-Baptiste Can54.15q
5Lanece Clarke Bah55.24
Rebecca Ansumana SleDQ
Afia Charles AntDQ

Heat 6

RankNameCountryTime
1Novlene Williams-Mills Jam52.39Q
2Margaret Adeoye Eng53.98Q
3Morgan Mitchell Aus54.28Q
4Leni Shida Uga54.77q
5Catherine Eke Sle54.80
6Romona Modeste Tri55.16
7Aurelie Alcindor Mri57.39

Q = Qualified by place

q = Qualified by time

DQ = Disqualified

PB = Best performance of the athlete ever

SB = Best performance of the athlete this season

Please note: All times UK. Matches are subject to change. The BBC is not responsible for any changes that may be made.