Badminton results

UK Results (Scroll down for overseas results)

BADMINTON

Click on a date:
Wednesday, 21 September, 2016

Wednesday, 21 September, 2016
Yonex Japan Open, Tokyo:

Men's Singles:

Ka Long Angus NG (Hkg) bt B Sai Praneeth (Ind) 9-21 23-21 21-10

Shi Yugi (Chn) bt (7) Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) 21-15 21-7

(3) Jan O Jorgensen (Den) bt Riichi Takeshita (Jpn) 21-15 21-13

Jen Hao Hsu (Tai) bt (4) Houwei Tian (Chn) 17-21 21-14 21-12

Akay Jayaram (Ind) bt Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) 21-19 23-21

Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) bt Yun Hu (Hkg) 21-14 14-21 21-19

(5) Tien Chen Chou (Tai) bt Nan Wei (Hkg) 21-11 21-17

Dong Keun Lee (Kor) bt Brice Leverdez (Fra) 21-13 21-12

Hyun Lee II (Kor) bt Tanonhsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) 26-24 19-21 24-22

(6) Wan Ho Son (Kor) bt Wei Wang Tzu (Tai) 21-7 21-13

(8) Srikanth Midambi (Ind) bt Kashyap Parupalli (Ind) 14-21 21-14 23-21

H. S. Prannoy (Ind) Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin (Mal) 23-21 19-21 21-18

Bin Qiao (Chn) bt Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) 23-25 21-12 21-14

(2) Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt Wing Ki Vincent Wong (Hkg) 21-16 21-11

(1) Chong Wei Lee (Mal) bt Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) 21-14 21-13



Women's Singles:

(6) Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Pui Yin Yip (Hkg) 21-13 21-14

(7) Yu Sun (Chn) bt Saena Kawakami (Jpn) 21-19 21-16

(8) Bingjiao He (Chn) bt Beiwen Zhang (USA) 16-21 21-18 21-15

Natsuki Nidaira (Jpn) bt Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Tha) 15-21 21-19 22-20

Linda Zerchiri (Bul) bt Ya Ching Hsu (Tai) 21-19 21-12

Chisato Hoshu (Jpn) Michelle Li (Can) 21-19 7-3 ret

Sayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Yui Hashimoto (Jpn) 21-10 21-8

(3) Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Yu Po Pai (Tai) 21-16 21-12

Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) bt Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) 21-16 21-13

Yufei Chen (Chn) bt Busanan Onhbamrungphan (Tha) 21-17 21-17

Aya Ohori (Jpn) bt Elisabeth Baldauf (Aut) 21-5 21-7

Sayaka Sato (Jpn) bt (4) Tzu Ying Tai 22-20 21-14

Atumi Mine (Jpn) bt Jang Mi Lee (Kor) 21-18 21-14

(2) Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) 21-13 21-6

Ngan Yi Cheung (Hkg) bt Anna Thea Madsen (Den) 21-9 21-7

Kaori Imabeppu (Jpn) vs Hyo Min Kim (Kor) 21-19 21-18



Men's Doubles:

(2) Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (Pol) bt Peter Briggs & Tom Wolfenden (Eng) 25-27 21-13 24-22

Hiroyuki Saeki & Ryota Taohata (Jpn) bt Liao Min Chun & Min Hao Tseng (Tai)

Mark Lamsfuss & Marvin Emil Seidel (Ger) bt (1) Baio Chai & Wei Hong (Chn) 21-17 21-17

(4) Hiroyuki Endo & Kenichi kaykawa (Jpn) bt Mathias Christiansen & David Daugarard 21-16 21-19

(7) Gi Jung Kim & Sung Hyun Ko (Jpn) bt Kim Astrup & Anders Skaarup Rasmuseen (Den) 22-24 21-14 21-17

Takuto Inque & Yuki Kaneko bt Chia Yu Lin & Chia Hsin Tsai (Tai) 21-18 21-18

Jhe-Huei Lee & Yang Lee (Tai) bt Matthew Nottingham & Harley Towler (Eng 21-13 21-15

Hung Ling Chen & Chi Lin Wang (Tai) bt Eui Seok Chung & Dukyoung Kim (Kor) 21-18 15-21 21-10

Takuro Hoki & Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) bt Adam Hall (Sco) & Peter Mills (Eng) 21-14 21-17

Kenya Mitsuhashi & Yuta Watanbe (Jpn) bt Hiroki Okamura & Masayuki Onodera (Jpn) 21-18 21-16

(5) V Shem Goh & Wee Kiong Tan (Mal) bt Bodin Isara & Nipitphon Phuangphuapet (Tha) 21-12 21-17

Kaixiang Huang & Yilyu Wang (Chn) bt Puavranukroh Dechapol & Kedren Kittinupong (Tha) 21-19 21-19

(6) Mads Conrad-Petersen & Mads Pieler Kolding (Den) bt Sheng mu Lee & Hsiao-Lin Wu (Tai) 21-14 21-12

(3) Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (Den) bt Kosuke Makino & Dai Watanabe (Jpn) 21-13 21-17



Women's Doubles:

Dongni Ou & Xiaohan Yu (Chn) bt (4) Naoko Fukuman & Kurumi Yonao (Jpn) 21-15 21-13

(6) Shizuka Matsuo & Mami Naito (Jpn) bt Johanna Goliszewski & Lara Kapplein (Ger) 21-14 21-16

(5) Eefje Muskens & Selena Piek (Ned) bt Linda Efler & Isabel Herttricj (Ger) W/O

(2) Christinna Pedersen & Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) bt Rie Etoh & Aoi Matsuda (Jpn) 21-13 21-13

Kai Hsin & Shih Han Hung (Tai) bt Minami Kawashima & Natsumi Uesugi (Jpn 21-19 21-15

Puttita Supajirakul & Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Misato Aratama & Akane Watanbe (Jpn) 21-13 19-21 21-11

Shiho Yanaka & Koharu Yonemoto (Jpn) bt So Hee Lee Seung Chan Shin (Kor) 21-17 21-9

Jongkolphan Kititharajul & Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) bt Ayako Sakuramoto Yukikp Yalahata (Jpn) 21-19 17-21 21-18

Hye Rin Kim & Hae Won Yoo (Kor) bt Kugo Asumi & Megumi Yokoyama (Jpn) 21-19 19-21 21-12

Maiken Fruergaard & Sara Thygesen (Den) bt Jessica Pugh & Emily Westwood (Eng) 21-12 21-7

(8) Vivian Kah Mun Hoo & Khe Wei Woon (Mal) bt Mayu Matsumoto & Wakana Nagahara (Jpn) 21-19 21-12

Yuki Fukushima & Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) bt Gabriela Stoeva & Stefani Stoeva (Bul) 21-17 21-13



Mixed Doubles:

Kiaxiang Huang & Xiahan Yu (Chn) bt Yugo Kobayashi & Wakana Nagahara (Jpn) 21-19 21-14

(1) Sung Hyun Ko & Ha Na Kim bt Anders Shaarup Rasmussen & Sara Thygesen (Den) 21-1 21-9

Yuki Kaneko & Koharu Yonemoto (Jpn) bt Katsunori Ito & Natsumi Uratani (Jpn) 21-7 21-19

Nipitphon Phaungphuapet & Jongkolphan Kititharakul (Tha) bt Yoshinori Takeuchi & Yukikpo Takahata (Jpn) 21-12 21-15

Yuta Wanatabe & Arisa Higashino (Jpn) bt Bodin Isara & Savitree Amitrapai (Tha) 21-14 16-21 21-12

(5) Peng Soon Chen & Liu Ying Goh (Mal) bt Matthew Nottingham & Emily Westwood (Eng) 21-13 21-15

Jacco Arends & Selena Piek (Ned) bt Kim Astrup & Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) 21-13 21-18

Kai Lu & Yaqiong Huang (Chn) bt Tomoya Takshina & Rie Etoh (Jpn) 20-22 21-4 21-11

Puavaranaukroh Dechapol & Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Ryota Taohata & Shizuka Matsuo (Jpn) 21-19 18-21 21-18

(3) Joachim Fishcer Neilsen & Christinna Pedersen (Den) bt Marvin Emil Seidel & LInda Efler (Ger) 21-17 19-17 ret

Soren Gravholt & Maiken Fruergaard (Den) bt Eui Seok Chung & Hae Won Yoo (Kor) 21-18 21-23 21-15

(7) Siwei Zheng & Qingchen Chen (Chn) bt Ben Lane & Jessica Pugh (Eng) 19-21 21-12 21-17

Chun Hei Reginald Lee & Hoi Wah Chau (Hkg) bt Dukyoung Kim & Hye Rin Kim (Kor) 21-16 21-13

Gi Jung Kim & Seung Chan Shin (Kor) bt (4) Chris Adcock & Gaby Adcock (Eng) 22-20 21-18

Min Chaun Liao & Hsiaso Huan Chen (Tai) bt Mark Lamspuss & Isabel Herttrich (Ger) 21-14 21-11



,

^^ Back to top

Overseas Results

BADMINTON

Click on a date:
Tuesday, 25 October, 2016

Tuesday, 25 October, 2016
Yonex French Open, Paris:

Mixed Doubles 1st rd:

Yeon Seong Yoo & Ye Na Chang (Kor) bt (5) Chris AdockK & Gabrielle Adcock (Eng) 21-18 21-16

(1) Sung Hyun Ko & Ha Na Kim (Kor) bt Chun Hei Reginald Lee & Hoi Wah Chau (Hkg) 22-20 19-21 21-15

Kenta Kazuno & Ayane Kurihara (Jpn) bt (6) Kai Lu & Yaqiong Huang (Chn) 21-14 21-17

Dechapol Puavaranukroh & Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Nico Ruponen & Amanda Hogstrom (Swe) 21-11 21-13

(2) Praveen Jordan & Debby Susanto (Ina) bt Sam Magee & Chloe Magee (Irl) 25-23 21-13

(3) Joachim Fischer Nielsen & Christinna Pedersen (Den) bt Matthew Nottingham & Emily Westwood (Eng) 21-19 21-14

Bodin Isara & Savitree Amitrapai (Tha) bt Yilyu Wang & Dongping Huang (Chn) 18-21 21-16 21-16

Ronald Alexander & Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Ina) bt Baptiste Careme (Fra) & Sabrina Jaquet (Swi) 21-19 21-12

(8) Nan Zhang & Yinhui Li (Chn) bt Mark Lamsfuss & Isabel Herttrich (Ger) 21-15 21-11

(7) Siwei Zheng & Qingchen Chen (Chn) bt Ko-Chi Chang & Hsin Tien Chang (Tpe) 21-10 21-16

Dukyoung Kim & Hae Won Yoo (Kor) bt Hafiz Faisal & Shela Devi Aulia (Ina) 23-21 21-13

Kian Meng Tan & Pei Jing Lai (Mal) bt Ben Lane & Jessica Pugh (Eng) 21-9 21-16,

^^ Back to top