Bobsleigh and skeleton results

BOBSLEIGH

Click on a date:
Sunday, 26 January, 2014

Sunday, 26 January, 2014
FIBT World Cup 8, Konigssee:



Leading positions after the 4-Men Bob:

1 United States (Steven Holcomb & Curtis Tomasevicz & Steven Langton & Christopher Fogt) 1min 38.54secs (1st Run: 49.11secs & 2nd Run: 49.43secs)

2 Switzerland (Beat Hefti & Alex Baumann & Juerg Egger & Thomas Amrhein) 1:38.63 (49.18 & 49.45)

3 Canada (Lyndon Rush & Lascelles Brown & David Bissett & Neville Wright) 1:38.84 (49.27 & 49.57)

4 Great Britain (John James Jackson & Stuart Benson & Bruce Tasker & Joel Fearon) 1:38.85 (49.29 & 49.56)

5 Germany (Francesco Friedrich & Alex Mann & Gregor Bermbach & Thorsten Margis) 1:38.86 (49.39 & 49.47)

6 Latvia (Oskars Melbardis & Daumants Dreiskens & Arvis Vilkaste & Janis Strenga) 1:38.92 (49.36 & 49.56)

7 Netherland (Edwin Van Calker/ Bror Van Der Zijde & Yannick Greiner & Arno Klaassen ) 1:39.01 (49.59 & 49.42)

8 Germany (Maximilian Arndt & Marko Huebenbecker & Alexander Roediger & Jan Speer) 1:39.02 (49.50 & 49.52)

9 Germany (Thomas Florschuetz & Jannis Baecker & Martin Grothkopp & Christian Poser) 1:39.17 (49.46 & 49.71)

10 United States (Nick Cunningham & Justin Olsen & Johnny Quinn & Abraham Morlu) 1:39.21 (49.64 & 49.57)



4-Men Bob World Cup Standings:

1 Maximilian Arndt (Ger) 1574pts

2 Steven Holcomb (USA) 1514

3 Alexander Zubkov (Rus) 1412

4 Thomas Florschuetz (Ger) 1400

5 Chris Spring (Can) 1400

6 Alexander Kasjanov (Rus) 1256

7 Oskars (J) Melbardis (Lat) 1228

8 Francesco (J) Friedrich (Ger) 1228

9 Lyndon Rush (Can) 1158

10 Justin Kripps (Can) 1144



Leading positions after the 2-Women Bob:

1 Fabienne Meyer & Tanja Mayer (Swi) 1min 44.01secs (1st Run: 52.14secs & 2nd Run: 51.87secs)

2 Elana Meyers & Aja Evans (USA) 1:44.27 (52.60 & 51.67)

3 Kaillie Humphries & Heather Moyse (Can) 1:44.29 (52.12 & 52.17)

4 Sandra Kiriasis & Franziska Fritz (Ger) 1:44.32 (52.51 & 51.81)

5 Esme Kamphuis & Judith Vis (Ned) 1:44.36 (52.44 & 51.92)

6 Elfje Willemsen & Hanna Marien (Bel) 1:44.48 (52.55 & 51.93)

7 Cathleen Martini & Christin Senkel (Ger) 1:44.51 (52.41 & 52.10)

8 Jazmine Fenlator & Lolo Jones (USA) 1:44.57 (52.43 & 52.14)

9 Caroline Spahni & Ariane Walser (Swi) 1:45.11 (52.99 & 52.12)

10 Jamie Greubel & Lauryn Williams (USA) 1:45.17 (52.81 & 52.36)

Selected Others: 11 Paula Walker & Rebekah Wilson (Gbr) 1min 45.28secs (1st Run: 52.65secs & 2nd Run: 52.63secs)



2-Women Bob World Cup Standings:

1 Kaillie Humphries (Can) 1629pts

2 Elana Meyers (USA) 1628

3 Jamie Greubel (USA) 1563

4 Sandra Kiriasis (Ger) 1441

5 Cathleen Martini (Ger) 1394

6 Anja Schneiderheinze (Ger) 1288

7 Jazmine Fenlator (USA) 1266

8 Fabienne Meyer (Swi) 1265

9 Esme Kamphuis (Ned) 1232

10 Elfje Willemsen (Bel) 1232,

^^ Back to top