Ice skating world results

ICE SKATING

Click on a date:
Saturday, 13 December, 2014
Sunday, 7 December, 2014
Saturday, 6 December, 2014

Saturday, 13 December, 2014
ISU Figure Skating Grand Prix Final, Barcelona, Spain: Men

Final result

1 Yuzuru Hanyu (Jpn) 288.16

2 Javier Fernandez (Spa) 253.90

3 Sergei Voronov (Rus) 244.53

4 Maxim Kovtun (Rus) 242.27

5 Takahito Mura (Jpn) 235.37

6 Tatsuki Machida (Jpn) 216.13



Ladies

Final result

1 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (Rus) 203.58

2 Elena Radionova (Rus) 198.74

3 Ashley Wagner (USA) 189.50

4 Anna Pogorilaya (Rus) 180.29

5 Julia Lipnitskaia (Rus) 177.79

6 Rika Hongo (Jpn) 176.13



Pairs

Final result

1 Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford (Can) 220.72

2 Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov (Rus) 213.72

3 Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (Chn) 194.31

4 Cheng Peng / Hao Zhang (Chn) 191.79

5 Xiaoyu Yu / Yang Jin (Chn) 187.79

6 Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov (Rus) 184.54



Ice Dance

Final result

1 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje (Can) 181.14

2 Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA) 167.09

3 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (Fra) 162.39

4 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani (USA) 158.94

5 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (Can) 158.16

6 Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin (Rus) 156.46,
ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup, Shanghai:

Men



500m



Quarterfinals (Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Semifinals)



Quarterfinal 1:

1 Dmitry Migunov (Rus) 41.171secs Q

2 Guang Chen (Chn) 41.405 Q

3 Charle Cournoyer (Can) 41.903

Se Yeong Park (Kor) penalty



Quarterfinal 2:

1 Shaolin Sandor Liu (Hun) 41.298secs Q

2 Yoon-Gy Kwak (Kor) 41.391 Q

3 Daan Breeuwsma (Ned) 41.550

4 Denis Nikisha (Kaz) 41.625



Quarterfinal 3:

1 Freek van der Wart (Ned) 42.598secs Q

2 Ryan Pivirotto (USA) 42.650 Q

3 Hongchao Zhang (Chn) 42.837

4 Seungsoo Han (Kor) 1:14.418



Quarterfinal 4:

1 Dajing Wu (Chn) 40.391secs Q

2 Satoshi Sakashita (Jpn) 41.717 Q

3 Shaoang Liu (Hun) 41.736

4 Dmitry Myasnikov (Rus) 42.410



Semifinals (Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Final A. Skaters ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B)



Semifinal 1:

1 Dmitry Migunov (Rus) 41.064secs QA

2 Shaolin Sandor Liu (Hun) 41.085 QA

3 Guang Chen (Chn) 41.183 QB

4 Satoshi Sakashita (Jpn) 41.423 QB



Semifinal 2:

1 Dajing Wu (Chn) 40.170secs QA

2 Yoon-Gy Kwak (Kor) 40.239 QA

3 Freek van der Wart (Ned) 41.143 QB

4 Ryan Pivirotto (USA) 42.517 QB



Final A:

1 Yoon-Gy Kwak (Kor) 40.439secs

2 Shaolin Sandor Liu (Hun) 40.526

3 Dmitry Migunov (Rus) 1:12.595

Dajing Wu (Chn) penalty



Final B:

1 Ryan Pivirotto (USA) 43.157secs

2 Guang Chen (Chn) 44.699

3 Freek van der Wart (Ned) 48.577

4 Satoshi Sakashita (Jpn) 51.612



1500m



Semifinals (Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Final A. Skaters ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B)



Semifinal 1:

1 Vladislav Bykanov (Isr) 2mins 20.982secs QA

2 Tainyu Han (Chn) 2:21.325 QA

3 Samuel Girard (Can) 2:22.029 QB

4 Yuri Confortola (Ita) 2:22.049 QB

5 Itzhak de Laat (Ned) 2:22.873

6 Artem Kozlov (Rus) 2:53.991

7 Eduard Strelkov (Rus) 3:04.779



Semifinal 2:

1 Charles Hamelin (Can) 2mins 15.933secs QA

2 Jingnan Shi (Chn) 2:16.425 QA

3 Christoph Schubert (Ger) 2:16.505 QB

4 Ryosuke Sakazume (Jpn) 2:20.253 QB

5 Dequan Chen (Chn) 2:21.135 Advance FB

Yi Ra Seo (Kor) penalty



Semifinal 3:

1 Da Woon Sin (Kor) 2mins 12.968secs QA

2 John-Henry Krueger (USA) 2:13.041 QA

3 Jung-Su Lee (Kor) 2:13.155 QB

4 Patrick Duffy (Can) 2:13.384 QB

5 Hiroki Yokoyama (Jpn) 2:13.450

6 Viacheslav Kurginian (Rus) 2:13.547

7 Sjinkie Knegt (Ned) 2:14.382



Final A:

1 Da Woon Sin (Kor) 2mins 16.943secs

2 Charles Hamelin (Can) 2:17.041

3 John-Henry Krueger (USA) 2:17.169

4 Vladislav Bykanov (Isr) 2:17.493

5 Tainyu Han (Chn) 2:17.656

6 Jingnan Shi (Chn) 2:59.206



Final B:

1 Jung-Su Lee (Kor) 2mins 20.210secs

2 Patrick Duffy (Can) 2:20.422

3 Samuel Girard (Can) 2:20.681

4 Yuri Confortola (Ita) 2:20.796

5 Dequan Chen (Chn) 2:20.996

6 Ryosuke Sakazume (Jpn) 2:21.048

7 Christoph Schubert (Ger) 2:21.298



5000m Relay



Semifinals (Top 2 Relays from each heat qualify for Final A. Relays ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B)



Semifinal 1:

1 Netherlands 6mins 54.684secs QA

2 Korea 6:54.944 QA

3 Japan 6:56.997 QB

4 Kazakhstan 7:11.413 QB



Semifinal 2:

1 Canada no time QA

2 United States of America no time QA

3 China DNF

4 Hungary Penalty



Ladies



500m



Quarterfinals (Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Semifinals)

Quarterfinal 1:

1 Marianne St-Gelais (Can) 43.953secs Q

2 Sofia Prosvirnova (Rus) 44.006 Q

3 Yang Liu (Chn) 44.081

4 Agne Sereikaite (Ltu) 45.492



Quarterfinal 2:

1 Elise Christie (Gbr) 43.872secs Q

2 Emina Malagich (Rus) 44.698 Q

3 Eun-Byul Lee (Kor) 45.737

4 Lara van Ruijven (Ned) no time



Quarterfinal 3:

1 Alang Kim (Kor) 44.265secs Q

2 Yue Lin (Chn) 44.920 Q

3 Jessica Smith (USA) 45.079

4 Elena Viviani (Ita) 45.410



Quarterfinal 4:

1 Kexin Fan (Chn) 43.441secs Q

2 Ji-Soo Jeon (Kor) 43.551 Q

3 Kim Boutin (Can) 43.943

4 Patrycja Maliszewska (Pol) 43.986



Semifinals (Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Final A. Skaters ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B)



Semifinal 1:

1 Kexin Fan (Chn) 43.307secs QA

2 Alang Kim (Kor) 43.340 QA

3 Yue Lin (Chn) 43.601 QB

4 Ji-Soo Jeon (Kor) 43.963 QB



Semifinal 2:

1 Marianne St-Gelais (Can) 44.169secs QA

2 Elise Christie (Gbr) 44.245 QA

3 Sofia Prosvirnova (Rus) 44.531 QB

4 Emina Malagich (Rus) 44.599 QB



Final A:

1 Kexin Fan (Chn) 43.272secs

2 Marianne St-Gelais (Can) 43.361

3 Alang Kim (Kor) 43.458

4 Elise Christie (Gbr) 1:14.636



Final B: 1 Yue Lin (Chn) 44.221secs

2 Emina Malagich (Rus) 44.264

3 Sofia Prosvirnova (Rus) 44.330

4 Ji-Soo Jeon (Kor) no time



1500m



Semifinals (Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Final A. Skaters ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B)



Semifinal 1:

1 Minjeong Choi (Kor) 2mins 35.450secs QA

2 Hitomi Saito (Jpn) 2:36.016 QA

3 Moemi Kikuchi (Jpn) 2:36.064 QB

4 Joanie Gervais (Can) 2:36.076 QB

5 Bernadett Heidum (Hun) 2:37.152

Jiaying Tao (Chn) penalty



Semifinal 2:

1 Suk Hee Shim (Kor) 2mins 36.211secs QA

2 Hongshuang Li (Chn) 2:36.248 QA

3 Anna Seidel (Ger) 2:36.382 QB

4 Rianne de Vries (Ned) 2:37.441 QB

5 Evgeniya Zakharova (Rus) 2:38.534

6 Natalia Maliszewska (Pol) 2:40.396



Semifinal 3:

1 Yutong Han (Chn) 2mins 29.454secs QA

2 Deanna Lockett (Aus) 2:30.872 QA

3 Kasandra Bradette (Can) 2:31.095 QB

4 Ekaterina Strelkova (Rus) 2:32.289 QB

5 Tamara Frederick (USA) 2:34.282

Do Hee Noh (Kor) penalty



Final A:

1 Yutong Han (Chn) 2mins 31.255secs

2 Suk Hee Shim (Kor) 2:31.300

3 Hongshuang Li (Chn) 2:31.655

4 Deanna Lockett (Aus) 2:31.723

5 Hitomi Saito (Jpn) 2:32.110

6 Minjeong Choi (Kor) 3:05.404



Final B:

1 Ekaterina Strelkova (Rus) 2mins 43.180secs

2 Moemi Kikuchi (Jpn) 2:43.542

3 Anna Seidel (Ger) 2:43.578

4 Rianne de Vries (Ned) 2:44.229

5 Kasandra Bradette (Can) 2:46.834

6 Joanie Gervais (Can) 3:05.758



3000m Relay



Semifinals (Top 2 Relays from each heat qualify for Final A. Relays ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B)



Semifinal 1:

1 China 4mins 08.309secs QA

2 Russia 4:09.160 QA

3 Japan 4:13.400 QB

4 United States of America 4:22.848 QB



Semifinal 2:

1 Korea 4mins 11.154secs QA

2 Canada 4:11.221 QA

3 Hungary 4:16.975 QB

4 Italy 4:17.764 QB

,
ISU Speed Skating World Cup, Heerenveen:

No Gbr competitors



Men



1000m



Division B (30 competitors):

1 Pim Schipper (Ned) 1mins 10.04secs

2 Tae-Bum Mo (Kor) 1:10.19

3 Denis Dressel (Ger) 1:10.87

4 Tyler Derraugh (Can) 1:10.87

5 Jin-Su Kim (Kor) 1:10.89

6 Haralds Silovs (Lat) 1:10.93

7 Mika Poutala (Fin) 1:11.03

8 Mitchell Whitmore (USA) 1:11.03

9 Benjamin Mace (Fra) 1:11.12

10 Mirko Giacomo Nenzi (Ita) 1:11.15



Division A:

1 Denis Kuzin (Kaz) 1mins 09.52secs

2 Jonathan Garcia (USA) 1:09.59

3 Richard Maclennan (Can) 1:09.95

4 Joey Mantia (USA) 1:10.40

5 Kirill Golubev (Rus) 1:10.48

6 Piotr Michalski (Pol) 1:11.40



5000m



Division B (26 competitors):

1 Nils van der Poel (Swe) 6mins 23.40secs

2 Håvard Bokko (Nor) 6:26.86

3 Ted-Jan Bloemen (Can) 6:27.31

4 Danil Sinitsyn (Rus) 6:29.45

5 Shane Williamson (Jpn) 6:29.86

6 Viktor-Hald Thorup (Den) 6:31.43

7 Sergey Gryaztsov (Rus) 6:32.14

8 Ole Bjornsmoen Naess (Nor) 6:32.42

9 Marco Weber (Ger) 6:32.52

10 Peter Michael (Nzl) 6:34.43



Division A (16 competitors):

1 Sven Kramer (Ned) 6mins 12.74secs

2 Jorrit Bergsma (Ned) 6:14.08

3 Wouter olde Heuvel (Ned) 6:19.58

4 Bob de Jong (Ned) 6:20.48

5 Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Nor) 6:22.56

6 Aleksandr Rumyantsev (Rus) 6:23.07

7 Bart Swings (Bel) 6:24.67

8 Patrick Beckert (Ger) 6:24.78

9 Alexis Contin (Fra) 6:25.37

10 Douwe de Vries (Ned) 6:27.00



Ladies



1000m



Division B (21 competitors):

1 Ayaka Kikuchi (Jpn) 1mins 18.15secs

2 Nana Takagi (Jpn) 1:18.36

3 Hege Boko (Nor) 1:18.71

4 Angelina Golikova (Rus) 1:18.97

5 Miho Takagi (Jpn) 1:19.04

6 Sanneke de Neeling (Ned) 1:19.12

7 Huawei Li (Chn) 1:19.82

8 Xin Zhang (Chn) 1:19.83

9 Yichi Liu (Chn) 1:19.90

10 Roxanne Dufter (Ger) 1:19.99



Division A (18 competitors):

1 Heather Richardson (USA) 1mins 14.63secs

2 Brittany Bowe (USA) 1:14.68

3 Qishi Li (Chn) 1:15.71

4 Ireen Wust (Ned) 1:15.75

5 Karolina Erbanova (Cze) 1:16.03

6 Judith Hesse (Ger) 1:16.12

7 Olga Fatkulina (Rus) 1:16.28

8 Marrit Leenstra (Ned) 1:16.38

9 Ida Njatun (Nor) 1:16.77

10 Ivanie Blondin (Can) 1:16.91



Team Pursuit (no names given):

1 Netherlands 2mins 59.69secs

2 Germany 3:01.96

3 Poland 3:02.31

4 Russia 3:03.46

5 Japan 3:03.61

6 Korea 3:08.33

7 Canada 3:09.16

8 China 3:10.39

,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 7 December, 2014
ISI Speed Skating World Cup, Berlin:

No Gbr competitors



Men



500m



Division B (28 competitors):

1 Jiaxuan Xie (Chn) 35.55secs, 2 Gerben Jorritsma (Ned) 35.58, 3 Zhongsheng Mu (Chn) 35.64, 4 Mika Poutala (Fin) 35.66, 5 Nan Wang (Chn) 35.69, 6 Richard Maclennan (Can) 35.70, 7 David Bosa (Ita) 35.83, 8 Mitchell Whitmore (USA) 35.84, 9 Artur Nogal (Pol) 35.85, 10 Kang-Seok Lee (Kor) 35.88



Division A (19 competitors):

1 Artur Was (Pol) 35.04secs, 2 Espen Aarnes Hvammen (Nor) 35.06, 3 Laurent Dubreuil (Can) 35.09, 4 Denis Koval (Rus) 35.10, 5 Tae-Bum Mo (Kor) 35.12, 6 Jan Smeekens (Ned) 35.13, 7 Michel Mulder (Ned) 35.21, 8 Nico Ihle (Ger) 35.22, 9 Jun-Ho Kim (Kor) 35.23, 10 Hein Otterspeer (Ned) 35.27



1500m



Division B (33 competitors):

1 Haralds Silovs (Lat) 1mins 48.50secs, 2 Kai Verbij (Ned) 1:48.85, 3 Havard Holmefjord Lorentzen (Nor) 1:48.89, 4 Pim Schipper (Ned) 1:49.07, 5 Ted-Jan Bloemen (Can) 1:49.20, 6 Benjamin Mace (Fra) 1:49.26, 7 Joey Mantia (USA) 1:49.28, 8 Alexis Contin (Fra) 1:49.41, 9 Bram Smallenbroek (Aut) 1:49.67, 10 Jeffrey Swider-Peltz (USA) 1:50.01



Division A (19 competitors):

1 Jan Szymanski (Pol) 1mins 46.80secs, 2 Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Nor) 1:47.13, 3 Thomas Krol (Ned) 1:47.14, 4 Bart Swings (Bel) 1:47.24, 5 Shani Davis (USA) 1:47.58, 6 Denny Morrison (Can) 1:47.61, 7 Konrad Niedzwiedzki (Pol) 1:47.69, 8 Kjeld Nuis (Ned) 1:47.72, 9 Koen Verweij (Ned) 1:47.88, 10 Seung-Hoon Lee (Kor) 1:48.12



Mass Start (28 competitors):

1 Seung-Hoon Lee (Kor) 7mins 42.33secs, 2 Arjan Stroetinga (Ned) 7:42.77, 3 Bart Swings (Bel) 7:42.88, 4 Jorrit Bergsma (Ned) 7:48.79, 5 Robert Watson (Can) 8:14.81, 6 Shane Williamson (Jpn) 7:50.00, 7 Nicola Tumolero (Ita) 8:03.74, 8 Andrea Giovannini (Ita) 7:47.87, 9 Bram Smallenbroek (Aut) 8:12.81, 10 Alexis Contin (Fra) 7:43.10



Ladies



500m



Division B (19 competitors):

1 Mi Jang (Kor) 39.25secs, 2 Heather McLean (Can) 39.31, 3 Yuliya Kozyreva (Rus) 39.55, 4 Huawei Li (Chn) 39.59, 5 Gabriele Hirschbichler (Ger) 39.69, 6 Marsha Hudey (Can) 39.71, 7 Yuning Sha (Chn) 39.74, 8 Denise Roth (Ger) 39.84, 9 Hege Bokko (Nor) 39.92, 10 Tamara Oudenaarden (Can) 39.93



500m



Division A (22 competitors):

1 Sang-Hwa Lee (Kor) 37.96secs, 2 Heather Richardson (USA) 38.07, 3 Nao Kodaira (Jpn) 38.11, 4 Brittany Bowe (USA) 38.30, 5 Margot Boer (Ned) 38.37, 6 Floor van den Brandt (Ned) 38.42, 7 Vanessa Bittner (Aut) 38.45, 8 Karolina Erbanova (Cze) 38.55, 9 Maki Tsuji (Jpn) 38.57, 10 Bo van der Werff (Ned) 38.58



1500m

Division B (23 competitors):

1 Antoinette de Jong (Ned) 2mins 00.58secs, 2 Hege Bokko (Nor) 2:01.68, 3 Isabell Ost (Ger) 2:01.81, 4 Katarzyna Wozniak (Pol) 2:01.88, 5 Maki Tabata (Jpn) 2:02.04, 6 Margarita Ryzhova (Rus) 2:02.29, 7 Roxanne Dufter (Ger) 2:02.36, 8 Jing Liu (Chn) 2:02.42, 9 Marina Zueva (Blr) 2:02.53, 10 Misaki Oshigiri (Jpn) 2:02.86



Division A (20 competitors):

1 Ireen Wust (Ned) 1mins 55.89secs, 2 Heather Richardson (USA) 1:55.91, 3 Marrit Leenstra (Ned) 1:55.93, 4 Brittany Bowe (USA) 1:56.12, 5 Marije Joling (Ned) 1:57.78, 6 Olga Graf (Rus) 1:57.97, 7 Martina Sablikova (Cze) 1:58.22, 8 Ida Njatun (Nor) 1:58.35, 9 Luiza Zlotkowska (Pol) 1:58.79, 10 Nana Takagi (Jpn) 1:58.98



Mass Start (27 competitors):

1 Irene Schouten (Ned) 8mins 32.82secs, 2 Ivanie Blondin (Can) 8:32.94, 3 Ye Jin Jun (Kor) 8:33.37, 4 Nana Takagi (Jpn) 9:00.04, 5 Martina Sablikova (Cze) 8:35.26, 6 Kali Christ (Can) 8:36.33, 7 Francesca Lollobrigida (Ita) 8:34.84, 8 Jing Liu (Chn) 9:01.59, 9 Claudia Pechstein (Ger) 8:36.11, 10 Bo-Reum Kim (Kor) 8:33.56

,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 6 December, 2014
ISU Speed Skating World Cup, Berlin:



No Gbr competitors



Men



1000m



Division B (28 competitors):

1 Jonathan Garcia (USA) 1mins 10.48secs

2 Piotr Michalski (Pol) 1:10.81

3 Joey Mantia (USA) 1:10.83

4 Mika Poutala (Fin) 1:10.85

5 Mirko Giacomo Nenzi (Ita) 1:10.89

6 David Bosa (Ita) 1:11.16

7 Benjamin Mace (Fra) 1:11.25

8 Denis Dressel (Ger) 1:11.31

9 Christoffer Fagerli Rukke (Nor) 1:11.35

10 Hubert Hirschbichler (Ger) 1:11.43



Division A (19 competitors):

1 Nico Ihle (Ger) 1mins 09.49secs

2 Samuel Schwarz (Ger) 1:09.53

3 Hein Otterspeer (Ned) 1:09.56

4 Aleksey Yesin (Rus) 1:09.83

5 Pavel Kulizhnikov (Rus) 1:09.86

6 Stefan Groothuis (Ned) 1:09.90

7 Havard Holmefjord Lorentzen (Nor) 1:10.06

8 Denny Morrison (Can) 1:10.09

9 Konrad Niedzwiedzki (Pol) 1:10.14

10 Kai Verbij (Ned) 1:10.14



5000m



Division A (16 competitors):

1 Jorrit Bergsma (Ned) 6mins 17.59secs

2 Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Nor) 6:20.97

3 Douwe de Vries (Ned) 6:23.50

4 Bob de Jong (Ned) 6:25.27

5 Bart Swings (Bel) 6:25.50

6 Aleksandr Rumyantsev (Rus) 6:26.37

7 Seung-Hoon Lee (Kor) 6:26.39

8 Jan Szymanski (Pol) 6:27.72

9 Patrick Beckert (Ger) 6:28.16

10 Ted-Jan Bloemen (Can) 6:29.89



Division B (16 competitors):

1 Alexis Contin (Fra) 6mins 24.70secs

2 Arjan Stroetinga (Ned) 6:25.12

3 Jonas Pflug (Ger) 6:29.00

4 Marco Weber (Ger) 6:29.75

5 Peter Michael (Nzl) 6:30.54

6 Nils van der Poel (Swe) 6:31.30

7 Fredrik van der Horst (Nor) 6:31.78

8 Haralds Silovs (Lat) 6:33.53

9 Ole Bjornsmoen Naess (Nor) 6:34.13

10 Aleksander Waagenes (Nor) 6:38.04



Ladies



1000m



Division B (23 competitors):

1 Janine Smit (Ned) 1mins 17.63secs

2 Letitia de Jong (Ned) 1:17.68

3 Miyako Sumiyoshi (Jpn) 1:18.14

4 Nadezhda Aseyeva (Rus) 1:18.45

5 Ayaka Kikuchi (Jpn) 1:18.49

6 Angelina Golikova (Rus) 1:18.97

7 Martina Sablikova (Cze) 1:19.00

=8 Hege Bokko (Nor) 1:19.04

=8 Miho Takagi (Jpn) 1:19.04

10 Yuning Sha (Chn) 1:19.27



Division A (20 competitors):

1 Brittany Bowe (USA) 1mins 14.81secs

2 Heather Richardson (USA) 1:15.14

3 Qishi Li (Chn) 1:15.94

4 Marrit Leenstra (Ned) 1:15.96

5 Sang-Hwa Lee (Kor) 1:16.40

6 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) 1:16.68

7 Vanessa Bittner (Aut) 1:16.83

8 Karolina Erbanova (Cze) 1:16.85

9 Seung-Hi Park (Kor) 1:16.93

10 Nao Kodaira (Jpn) 1:17.05



Mixed



Team Pursuit (no names given):

1 Netherlands 2mins 59.72secs

2 Poland 3:03.83

3 Japan 3:04.00

4 Canada 3:04.71

5 Germany 3:05.02

6 Russia 3:07.03

7 Korea 3:08.49

8 China 3:10.52

,

^^ Back to top