Wimbledon 2011: Liam Broady reaches boys' semi-finals

WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Venue: All England Club, London
  • Date: 20 June - 3 July

Coverage: Live on BBC One, Two, 3D, HD, Red Button, online (UK only), Radio 5 live, 5 live sports extra; live text commentary from 0900 BST on BBC Sport website (#bbctennis); iPlayer

Britain's Broady wins epic quarter-final

Stockport's Liam Broady booked his place in the boys' semi-finals after an epic 24-game third set against big serving German Robin Kern on Court 18.

On the court famed for last year's longest match between John Isner and Nicolas Mahut, Broady, 17, took two hours and 41 minutes to clinch victory.

The left-hander took the first set after a tie-break before being broken immediately for Kern to level.

A fourth match point ensured Broady a 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 13-11 victory.

Having beaten the German, who at one point produced a 129mph ace, he will now face unseeded former junior number one Jason Kubler in the last four.

The Australian beat London's 2010 semi-finalist Oliver Golding in round two.

The 15th seed said he thought the match might end up lasting as long as Isner's 11-hour marathon with Mahut.

"At one point I was thinking that," he said. "I got broken at 5-3 when I was serving out for the match and after that I forgot the score and tried to focus on each game individually.

"I think he raised his level a bit and with his serve it's always going to be hard to break him. I think he just played one or two slack points and I managed to close it up."

Broady followed up his singles victory by reaching the boys' doubles quarter-finals as he and Slovakian partner Filip Horansky beat Americans Connor Farren and Mac Styslinger in three sets, 6-2 3-6 6-4.

London's Oliver Golding and fellow first seed Jiri Vesely of the Czech Republic booked their place in the last eight with a 6-3 6-3 victory over Kern and fellow German Julian Lenz.

Second seeds George Morgan , from Bolton, and Croatia's Mate Pavic overcame Sweden's Stefan Lindmark and Serbia's Nikola Milojevic in straight sets, 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-5).

Wiltshire's Sam Hutt and Nottingham's Joshua Ward-Hibbett are also through to the quarter-finals after overcoming sixth seeds Hugo Dellien of Bolivia and Ecuador's Diego Hidalgo 6-3 7-6 (7-5).

Nottingham's Luke Bambridge and Beverley's Kyle Edmund lost in straight sets 7-5 6-2, to Australian pair Ben Wagland and Andrew Whittington.

Meanwhile Cumbria's Daneika Borthwick , the last Brit left in the girls' draw, was beaten by Russian third seed Irina Khromacheva, 6-3 6-2, in her third-round match.