Swimming results

SWIMMING

Click on a date:
Monday, 3 August, 2015
Sunday, 2 August, 2015
Saturday, 1 August, 2015
Friday, 31 July, 2015
Thursday, 30 July, 2015
Wednesday, 29 July, 2015
Tuesday, 28 July, 2015
Monday, 27 July, 2015
Sunday, 26 July, 2015
Saturday, 25 July, 2015

Monday, 3 August, 2015
FINA World Championships 2015, Kazan:

Men

100m Breaststroke:

1 Adam Peaty (Gbr) 58.52secs

2 Cameron Van Der Burgh (Rsa) 58.59

3 Ross Murdoch (Gbr) 59.09



50m Butterfly:

1 Florent Manaudou (Fra) 22.97secs

2 Nicholas Santos (Bra) 23.09

3 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 23.15



Selected Other:

8 Benjamin Proud (Gbr) 23.39



Women

100m Butterfly:

1 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 55.64secs WR

2 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 57.05

3 Ying Lu (Chn) 57.48



200m Individual Medley:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2mins 06.12secs WR

2 Kanako Watanabe (Jpn) 2:08.45

3 Siobhan Maria O'Connnor (Gbr) 2:08.77



Selected Other:

5 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 2:10.19,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 2 August, 2015
FINA World Championships 2015, Kazan:

Swimming

Men's 400m Freestyle:

1 Yang Sun (Chn) 3mins 42.58secs

2 James Guy (Gbr) 3:43.75

3 Ryan Cochrane (Can) 3:44.59



Men's 4x100m Freesyle Relay:

1 France 3mins 10.74secs

2 Russia 3:11.19

3 Italy 3:12.53



Women's 400m Freestyle:

1 Katie Ledecky (USA) 3mins 59.13secs CR

2 Sharon van Rouwendaal (Ned) 4:03.02

3 Jessicae Ashwood (Aus) 4:03.34



Selected Other:

4 Jaz Carlin (Gbr) 4:03.74



Women's 4x100m Freesyle Relay:

1 Australia 3mins 31.48secs CR

2 Netherlands 3:33.67

3 USA 3:34.61



Diving

Men's 10m Platform:

1 Bo Qiu (Chn) 587.00pts

2 David Boudia (USA) 560.20

3 Thomas Daley (Gbr) 537.95



Mixed 3m Synchro Springboard:

1 Han Wang & Hao Yang (Chn) 339.90pts

2 Jennifer Abel & Francois Imbeau-Dulac (Can) 317.01

3 Tania Cagnotto & Maicol Verzotto (Ita) 315.30,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 1 August, 2015
FINA World Championships 2015, Kazan:

Diving

Women's 3m Springboard Final:

1 Tingmao Shi (Chn) 383.55pts

2 Zi He (Chn) 377.45

3 Tania Cagnotto (Ita) 356.15



Selected others:

10 Rebecca Gallantree (Gbr) 289.00



Synchronised Swimming

Women's Free Combination:

1 Russia 98.3000pts

2 China 96.2000

3 Japan 93.8000



Open Water Swimming

Men's 25km:

1 Simone Ruffini (Ita) 4hrs 53mins 10.7secs

2 Alex Meyer (USA) 4:53:15.1

3 Matteo Furlan (Ita) 4:54:38.0



Women's 25km:

1 Ana Marcela Cunha (Bra) 5hrs 13mins 47.3secs

2 Anna Olasz (Hun) 5:14:13.4

3 Angela Maurer (Ger) 5:15:07.6,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 31 July, 2015
FINA World Championships 2015, Kazan:

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard Final:

1 Chao He (Chn) 555.05pts

2 Ilia Zakharov (Rus) 547.60

3 Jack David Laugher (Gbr) 528.90



Synchronized Swimming

Women's Free Program Group:

1 Russia 98.4667pts

2 China 96.1333

3 Japan 93.9000,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 30 July, 2015
FINA World Championships 2015, Kazan:

Diving

Women's 10m Platform:

1 Kuk Hyang Kim (Prk) 397.05pts

2 Qian Ren (Chn) 388.00

3 Pandelela Rinong Anak Pamg (Mas) 385.05



Selected others:

8 Tonia Couch (Gbr) 340.30



Open Water Swimming

Team 5km:

1 Germany 55mins 14.4secs

2= Brazil 55:31.2

2= Netherlands 55:31.2



Synchronised Swimming

Women's Duet Free:

1 Russia 98.2000pts

2 China 95.9000

3 Ukraine 93.6000



Mixed Duet Free:

1 Russia 91.7333pts

2 USA 91.4667

3 Italy 89.3333,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 29 July, 2015
FINA World Championships 2015, Kazan:

Diving

3m Springboard/10 Platform Team Final

1 Rebecca Gallantree & Thomas Daley (Gbr) 434.65pts

2 Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Iuliia Prokopchuk (Ukr) 426.45

3 Siyi Xie & Ruolin Chen (Chn) 425.30



Synchronised Swimming

Women's Solo Free

1 Natalia Ishchencko (Rus) 97.2333pts

2 Xuechen Huang (Chn) 95.7000

3 Ona Carbonell (Spa) 94.9000

,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 28 July, 2015
FINA World Championships 2015, Kazan:

Women's

Diving

1m Springboard Final:

1 Tania Cagnotto (Ita) 310.85pts

2 Tingmao Shi (Chn) 309.20

3 Zi He (Chn) 300.30



3m Springboard Synchronised Men Final:

1 Yuan Cao & Kai Qin (Chn) 471.45pts

2 Evgenli Kuznetsov & Ilia Zakharov (Rus) 459.18

3 Jack David Laugher & Chris Mears (Gbr) 445.20



Open Water Swimming

10km Final:

1 Aurelie Muller (Fra) 1hr 58mins 04.300secs

2 Sharon Van Rouwendaal (Ned) 1:58:06.700

3 Ana Marcela Cunha (Bra) 1:58:26.500



Selected Others:

15 Keri-Anne Payne (Gbr) 1:58:53.600

35 Danielle Huskisson (Gbr) 2:00:57.300

,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 27 July, 2015
FINA World Championships 2015, Kazan:

Open Water Swimming

Men's

10km:

1 Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1hr 49mins 48.2secs

2 Ferry Weertman (Ned) 1:50:00.3

3 Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) 1:50:00



Selected Others:

5 Jack Rex David Burnell (Gbr) 1:50:05.8

14 Daniel Lee Fogg (Gbr) 1:50:39.7



Diving

Men's

1m Springboard:

1 Siyi Xie (Chn) 485.50pts

2 Illya Kvasha (Ukr) 449.05

3 Mike Hixon (USA) 428.30



Women's

10m Platform Synchronised:

1 Ruolin Chen & Huixia Liu (Chn) 359.52pts

2 Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (Can) 339.99

3 Un Hyang Kim & Nam Hyang Song (Prk) 325.26



Selected Other:

6 Sarah Barrow & Tonia Couch (Gbr) 308.40



Synchronised Swimming

Women's

Team Technical:

1 Russia 95.7457pts

2 China 94.4605

3 Japan 92.4133

,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 26 July, 2015
FINA World Championships, Kazan:

Diving

Men's 10m Platform Synchronised:

1 Aisen Chen & Yue Lin (Chn) 495.72pts

2 Ivan A. Garcia Navarro & German Saul Sanchez Sanchez (Mex) 448.89

3 Roman Izmailov & Victor Minibaev (Rus) 441.33



Selected Other:

9 James Richard Denny & Matthew Lee 396.84 (Gbr)



Synchronised Swimming

Women's Duet Technical:

1 Natalie Ischenko & Svetlana Romashina (Rus) 95.4672pts

2 Xuechen Huang & Wenyan Sun (Chn) 93.3279

3 Yukiko Inui & Risako Mitsui (Jpn) 92.0079



Mixed Duet Technical:

1 Christina Jones & Bill May (USA) 88.5108pts

2 Darina Valitova & Aleksandr Maltsev (Rus) 88.2986

3 Manila Flamini & Giorgio Minisini (Ita) 86.3640,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 25 July, 2015
FINA World Championship 2015, Kazan:

Open Water Swimming

Men's 5km:

1 Chad Ho (Rsa) 55mins 17.6secs

2 Rob Muffels (Ger) 55:17.6

3 Matteo Furlan (Ita) 55:20.0



Selected Others:

7 Caleb Hughes (Gbr) 55:21.9

23 Tom Allen (Gbr) 55:32.0



Women's 5km:

1 Haley Anderson (USA) 58mins 48.4secs

2 Kalliopi Araouzou (Gre) 58:49.8

3 Finnia Wunram (Ger) 58:51.0



Selected Other:

23 Alice Dearing (Gbr) 1hr 00mins 53.3secs



Diving

Women's 3m Synchro Springboard:

1 Tingmao Shi & Minxia Wu (Chn) 351.30pts

2 Jennifer Abel & Pamela Ware (Can) 319.47

3 Samantha Mills & Esther Qin (Aus) 304.20



Selected Other:

10 Alicia Jane Blagg & Rebecca Gallantree (Gbr) 286.86



Mixed 10m Synchro Platform:

1 Yajie Si & Xiaohu Tai (Chn) 35088pts

2 Meaghan Benefeito & Vincent Riendeau (Can) 309.66

3 Domonic Bedggood & Melissa Wu (Aus) 308.22



Synchronised Swimming

Solo Technical:

1 Svetlana Romashina (Rus) 95.2680pts

2 Ona Carbonell (Spa) 93.1284

3 Wenyan Sun (Chn) 91.5479,

^^ Back to top