Swimming results

SWIMMING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 7 December, 2014
Saturday, 6 December, 2014
Thursday, 4 December, 2014

Sunday, 7 December, 2014
FINA World Swimming Championships, Doha (25m):

Men



50m Breaststroke



Final:

1 Felipe Franca Silva (Bra) 25.63secs CR

=2 Adam Peaty (Gbr) 25.87

=2 Cameron van der Burgh (Rsa) 25.87

4 Damir Dugonjic (Slo) 26.03

5 Fabio Scozzoli (Ita) 26.15

6 Giacomo Perez-Dortona (Fra) 26.18

7 Kirill Prigoda (Rus) 26.23

8 Joao Gomes Junior (Bra) 26.39



100m Freestyle



Final:

1 Cesar Cielo Filho (Bra) 45.75secs

2 Florent Manaudou (Fra) 45.81

3 Danila Izotov (Rus) 46.09

4 Tommaso D'Orsogna (Aus) 46.13

5 Cameron McEvoy (Aus) 46.66

6 Pieter Timmers (Bel) 46.90

7 Joao de Lucca (Bra) 47.05

8 Shinri Shioura (Jpn) 47.38



100m Individual Medley



Final:

1 Markus Deibler (Ger) 50.66secs WR, CR

2 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 50.81

3 Ryan Lochte (USA) 51.24

4 Kosuke Hagino (Jpn) 51.30

5 Sergei Fesikov (Rus) 51.35

6 Henrique Rodrigues (Bra) 52.20

7 Takuro Fujii (Jpn) 52.26

8 Marcin Cieslak (Pol) 52.27



200m Backstroke



Final:

1 Radoslaw Kawecki (Pol) 1mins 47.38secs

2 Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:48.20

3 Mitchell James Larkin (Aus) 1:48.35

4 Ryosuke Irie (Jpn) 1:48.77

5 Tyler Clary (USA) 1:49.87

6 Omar Andres Pinzon Garcia (Col) 1:50.88

7 Yuki Shirai (Jpn) 1:51.67

8 David Gamburg (Isr) 1:52.24



200m Butterfly



Final:

1 Chad Le Clos (Rsa) 1mins 48.61secs CR

2 Daiya Seto (Jpn) 1:48.92

3 Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) 1:50.21

4 Tom Shields (USA) 1:50.68

5 Viktor Bregner Bromer (Den) 1:52.13

6 Aleksandr Kudashev (Rus) 1:52.17

7 Nikolay Skvortsov (Rus) 1:52.52

8 Grant Irvine (Aus) 1:52.69



1500m Freestyle



Final (49 competitors)

1 Gregorio Paltrinieri (Ita) 14mins 16.10secs CR

2 Oussama Mellouli (Tun) 14:18.79

3 Ryan Cochrane (Can) 14:23.35

4 Pal Joensen (Far) 14:26.54

5 Gabriele Detti (Ita) 14:29.94

6 Jordan Harrison (Aus) 14:33.10

7 Michael McBroom (USA) 14:34.31

8 Richard Nagy (Svk) 14:35.50

9 Ziao Qiu (Chn) 14:39.41

10 Jan Micka (Cze) 14:41.54



4x100m Medley Relay



Final:

1 Brazil (Guilherme Guido / Felipe Franca Silva / Marcos Macedo / Cesar Cielo Filho) 3mins 21.14secs

2 United States of America 3:21.49

3 France 3:22.26

4 Russia 3:22.53

5 Great Britain (Chris Walker-Hebborn / Adam Peaty / Adam Barrett / Benjamin Proud) 3:22.78

6 Australia 3:22.86

7 Japan 3:22.92

8 Germany 3:23.37



Women



50m Freestyle



Final:

1 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Ned) 23.32secs

2 Bronte Campbell (Aus) 23.62

3 Dorothea Brandt (Ger) 23.77

4 Madison Kennedy (USA) 23.86

5 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (Bah) 23.93

6 Inge Dekker (Ned) 24.02

7 Erika Ferraiola (Ita) 24.09

8 Rozaliya Nasretdinova (Rus) 24.19



50m Backstroke



Final:

1 Etiene Medeiros (Bra) 25.67secs WR, CR

2 Emily Seebohm (Aus) 25.83

3 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 25.96

4 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 25.99

5 Felicia Lee (USA) 26.16

6 Aleksandra Urbanczyk (Pol) 26.37

=7 Georgia Davies (Gbr) 26.38

=7 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 26.38



100m Butterfly



Final:

1 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 54.61secs WR, CR

2 Ying Lu (Chn) 55.25

3 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 55.32

4 Inge Dekker (Ned) 56.40

5 Xinyi Chen (Chn) 56.49

6 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 56.67

7 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 56.82

8 Daiene Marcal Dias (Bra) 57.26



200m Freestyle



Final:

1 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 1mins 50.78secs WR, CR

2 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 1:51.18

3 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 1:51.69

4 Veronika Popova (Rus) 1:52.84

5 Federica Pellegrini (Ita) 1:54.01

6 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 1:54.02

7 Shannon Vreeland (USA) 1:54.28

8 Evelin Verraszto (Hun) 1:55.07



200m Breaststroke



Final:

1 Kanako Watanabe (Jpn) 2mins 16.92secs

2 Rie Kaneto (Jpn) 2:17.43

3 Rikke Moller Pedersen (Den) 2:17.83

4 Kierra Smith (Can) 2:18.30

5 Jinglin Shi (Chn) 2:18.64

6 Mariia Astashkina (Rus) 2:18.95

7 Martha McCabe (Can) 2:19.17

8 Vitalina Simonova (Rus) 2:19.65



4x50m Freestyle



Final:

1 Netherlands (Inge Dekker / Femke Heemskerk / Maud van der Meer / Ranomi Kromowidjojo) 1mins 34.24secs WR

2 United States of America 1:34.61

3 Denmark 1:35.48

4 Italy 1:35.78

5 France 1:36.32

6 China 1:38.58

7 Japan 1:38.76

8 Brazil 1:38.78



4x100m Medley Relay



Final:



1 Denmark (Mie Ostergaard Nielsen / Rikke Moller Pedersen / Jeanette Ottesen / Pernille Blume) 3mins 08.86secs

2 Australia 3:50.31

3 Japan 3:50.50

4 Sweden 3:51.64

5 Russia 3:53.68

6 Finland 3:54.81

7 Italy 3:55.15

8 Germany 3:55.29

,
Back to top

Saturday, 6 December, 2014
FINA Swimming World Cup, Doha (25m):

Men



50m Butterfly



Final:

1 Chad Le Clos (Rsa) 21.95secs CR

2 Nicholas Santos (Bra) 22.08

3 Andrii Govorov (Ukr) 22.49

4 Aleksandr Popkov (Rus) 22.53

5 Tom Shields (USA) 22.57

6 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 22.63

7 Mehdy Metella (Fra) 22.68

8 Francois Heersbrandt (Bel) 22.69



50m Backstroke



Final:

1 Florent Manaudou (Fra) 22.22secs WR, CR

2 Eugene Godsoe (USA) 23.05

3 Stanislav Donetc (Rus) 23.10

4 Albert Subirats (Ven) 23.16

5 Mitchell James Larkin (Aus) 23.18

6 Matt Grevers (USA) 23.32

7 Chris Walker-Hebborn (Gbr) 23.33

8 Lavrans Solli (Nor) 23.48



50m Breaststroke



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Adam Peaty (Gbr) 25.75secs Q CR

2 Felipe Franca Silva (Bra) 25.77 Q

3 Kirill Prigoda (Rus) 26.04 Q

4 Cameron van der Burgh (Rsa) 26.11 Q

5 Joao Gomes Junior (Bra) 26.25 Q

6 Giacomo Perez-Dortona (Fra) 26.31 Q

7 Damir Dugonjic (Slo) 26.33 Q

8 Fabio Scozzoli (Ita)26.36 Q

9 Cody Miller (USA) 26.43

10 Andrea Toniato (Ita) 26.52



100m Freestyle



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Cesar Cielo Filho (Bra) 46.21secs Q

2 Joao de Lucca (Bra) 46.29 Q

3 Florent Manaudou (Fra) 46.37 Q

4 Tommaso D'Orsogna (Aus) 46.40 Q

5 Danila Izotov (Rus) 46.45 Q

6 Cameron McEvoy (Aus) 46.68 Q

7 Shinri Shioura (Jpn) 46.70 Q

8 Pieter Timmers (Bel) 46.82 Q

9 Mehdy Melella (Fra) 47.08

10 Katsumi Nakamura (Jpn) 47.11



Heats (did not qualify for Semifinals):

21 Benjamin Proud (Gbr) 48.01



100m Individual Medley



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Ryan Lochte (USA) 51.41secs Q

2 Markus Deibler (Ger) 51.46 Q

3 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 51.60 Q

4 Kosuke Hagino (Jpn) 51.89 Q

5 Sergei Fesikov (Rus) 51.98 Q

6 Marcin Cieslak (Pol) 52.39 Q

=7 Takuro Fujii (Jpn) 52.51 Q

=7 Henriques Rodrigues (Bra) 52.51 Q



4x50m Freestyle



Final:

1 Russia (Vladimir Morozov / Evgeny Sedov / Oleg Tikhobaev / Sergei Fesikov) 1mins 22.60secs WR

2 United States of America 1:23.47

3 Italy 1:24.56

4 Belgium 1:24.72

5 China 1:27.70

6 Japan 1:28.45

7 Paraguay 1:30.54

8 Philippines 1:33.12



Women



50m Freestyle



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Ned) 23.43secs Q

2 Madison Kennedy (USA) 23.96 Q

3 Bronte Campbell (Aus) 24.01 Q

4 Dorothea Brandt (Ger) 24.03 Q

5 Inge Dekker (Ned) 24.08 Q

6 Erika Ferraioli (Ita) 24.10 Q

7 Rozaliya Nasretdinova (Rus) 24.12 Q

8 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (Bah) 24.13 Q



Heats (did not qualify for Semifinals):

52 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 26.30



50m Backstroke



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Emily Seebohm (Aus) 25.87secs Q CR

2 Etiene Medeiros (Bra) 25.99 Q

3 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 26.20 Q

4 Felicia Lee (USA) 26.22 Q

5 Georgia Davies (Gbr) 26.35 Q

6 Aleksandra Urbanczyk (Pol) 26.36 Q

7 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 26.38 Q

8 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 26.44 Q

9 Madi Wilson (Aus) 26.65

10 Shiho Sakai (Jpn) 26.71



100m Butterfly



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 55.13secs CR Q

2 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 56.05 Q

3 Inge Dekker (Ned) 56.17 Q

4 Ying Lu (Chn) 56.34 Q

5 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 56.65 Q

=6 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 56.74 Q

=6 Xinyi Chen (Chn) 56.74 Q

8 Daiene Marcal Dias (Bra) 56.93 Q

9 Felicia Lee (USA) 57.02

10 Liliana Szilagyi (Hun) 57.12



100m Breaststroke



Final:

1 Alia Atkinson (Jam) 1mins 02.36secs CR, =WR

2 Ruta Meilutyte (Ltu) 1:02.46

3 Moniek Nijhuis (Ned) 1:04.03

4 Jinglin Shi (Chn) 1:04.52

5 Sally Hunter (Aus) 1:04.82

6 Rikke Moller Pedersen (Den) 1:04.84

7 Jennie Johansson (Swe) 1:05.08

8 Fanny Lecluyse (Bel) 1:05.58

200m Individual Medley



Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2mins 01.86secs WR, CR

2 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Gbr) 2:05.87

3 Melanie Margalis (USA) 2:06.68

4 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 2:06.84

5 Caitlin Leverenz (USA) 2:06.90

6 Evelin Verraszto (Hun) 2:07.05

7 Sakiko Shimizu (Jpn) 2:08.65

8 Ellen Fullerton (Aus) 2:09.62



Mixed



4x50m Freestyle Relay



Final:

1 United States of America (Josh Schneider / Matt Grevers / Madison Kennedy / Abbey Weitzeil) 1mins 28.57secs WR

2 Russia 1:29.13

3 Brazil 1:29.17

4 Italy 1:29.22

5 Germany 1:30.55

6 Ukraine 1:31.51

7 South Africa 1:33.19

8 Norway 1:33.88

Gbr DNS

,
Back to top

Thursday, 4 December, 2014
FINA World Swimming Championships, Doha:

Men



50m Freestyle



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Cesar Cielo Filho (Bra) 20.80secs Q

2 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 20.88 Q

3 Florent Manaudou (Fra) 20.93 Q

4 Marco Orsi (Ita) 21.07 Q

5 Cameron McEvoy (Aus) 21.14 Q

6 Andrii Govorov (Ukr) 21.17 Q

7 Clement Mignon (Fra) 21.19 Q

8 Josh Schneider (USA) 21.20 Q

9 Oleg Tikhobaev (Rus) 21.24

10 Francois Heersbrandt (Bel) 21.31

14 Benjamin Proud (Gbr) 21.44



100m Butterfly

Final:

1 Chad Le Clos (Rsa) 48.44secs WR CR

2 Tom Shields (USA) 48.99

3 Tommaso D'Orsogna (Aus) 49.60

4 Evgenii Korotyshkin (Rus) 49.88

5 Kosuke Hagino (Jpn) 49.91

6 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 49.99

7 Ryan Lochte (USA) 50.23

8 Marcos Macedo (Bra) 50.47



100m Backstroke



Final:

1 Mitchell James Larkin (Aus) 49.57secs

2 Radoslaw Kawecki (Pol) 50.11

=3 Ryosuke Irie (Jpn) 50.12

=3 Matt Grevers (USA) 50.12

=5 Christian Diener (Ger) 50.21

=5 Guilherme Guido (Bra) 50.21

7 Eugene Godsoe (USA) 50.40

8 Benjamin Stasiulis (Fra) 50.86



100m Breaststroke



Final:

1 Felipe Franca Silva (Bra) 56.29secs CR

2 Adam Peaty (Gbr) 56.35

3 Giacomo Perez-Dortona (Fra) 56.78

4 Cameron van der Burgh (Rsa) 56.80

=5 Yasuhiro Koseki (Jpn) 57.06

=5 Damir Dugonjic (Slo) 57.06

7 Kirill Prigoda (Rus) 57.19

8 Cody Miller (USA) 57.39

400m Individual Medley



Final:

1 Daiya Seto (Jpn) 3mins 56.33secs

2 Kosuke Hagino (Jpn) 4:01.17

3 David Verraszto (Hun) 4:01.82

4 Sebastien Rousseau (Rsa) 4:02.00

5 Tyler Clary (USA) 4:03.44

6 Michael Weiss (USA) 4:05.37

7 Semen Makovich (Rus) 4:07.54

8 Gal Nevo (Isr) 4:07.99



4x50m Medley Relay



Final:

1 Brazil (Guillerme Guido / Felipe Franca Silva / Nicholas Santos / Cesar Cielo Filho) 1mins 30.51secs WR

2 France 1:31.25

3 United States of America 1:31.83

4 Russia 1:32.15

5 Great Britain (Chris Walker-Hebborn / Adam Peaty / Adam Barrett / Benjamin Proud) 1:32.30

6 Italy 1:32.68

7 Lithuania 1:34.35

8 South Africa 1:35.05



4x200m Freestyle



Final:

1 United States of America (Conor Dwyer / Ryan Lochte / Matt McLean / Tyler Clary) 6mins 51.68secs

2 Italy 6:51.80

3 Russia 6:51.96

4 South Africa 6:52.13

5 Belgium 6:52.66

6 Brazil 6:54.53

7 Germany 6:57.40

8 Denmark 7:00.78



Women



50m Butterfly



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Finals):

1 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 24.91secs Q

2 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 25.02 Q

3 Inge Dekker (Ned) 25.31 Q

4 Silvia di Pietro (Ita) 25.43 Q

5 Ying Lu (Chn) 25.50 Q

6 Daynara de Paula (Bra) 25.54 Q

7 Aleksandra Urbanczyk (Pol) 25.61 Q

8 Melanie Henique (Fra) 25.68 Q

9 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 25.72

10 Claire Donahue (USA) 25.84



50m Breaststroke



Final:

1 Ruta Meilutyte (Ltu) 28.84secs

2 Alia Atkinson (Jam) 28.91

3 Moniek Nijhuis (Ned) 29.64

4 Leiston Pickett (Aus) 29.83

5 Jennie Johansson (Swe) 29.99

6 Emma Reaney (USA) 30.05

7 Sally Hunter (Aus) 30.22

8 Valentina Artemeva (Rus) 30.37



100m Freestyle



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 51.46secs Q

2 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 51.51 Q

3 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Ned) 51.57 Q

4 Bronte Campbell (Aus) 52.02 Q

5 Michelle Coleman (Swe) 52.26 Q

6 Miki Uchida (Jpn) 52.49 Q

=7 Veronika Popova (Rus) 52.56 Q

=7 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (Bah) 52.56 Q

9 Shannon Vreeland (USA) 52.69

10 Larissa Oliveira (Bra) 52.75



100m Individual Medley



Semifinals (16 competitors top 8 qualify for Final):

1 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Gbr) 57.66secs Q

2 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 57.89 Q

3 Emily Seebohm (Aus) 58.31 Q

4 Alia Atkinson (Jam) 58.66 Q

5 Ruta Meilutyte (Ltu) 58.84 Q

6 Melanie Margalis (USA) 58.87 Q

7 Armit Ivry (Isr) 58.88 Q

8 Evelin Verraszto (Hun) 59.11 Q

9 Xinyi Chen (Chn) 59.49

10 Lisa Zaiser (Aut) 59.76



100m Backstroke



Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 55.03secs WR CR

2 Emily Seebohm (Aus) 55.31

3 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 55.54

4 Madi Wilson (Aus) 56.37

5 Mie Ostergaard Nielsen (Den) 56.62

6 Kathleen Baker (USA) 57.07

7 Etiene Medeiros (Bra) 57.72

8 Georgia Davies (Gbr) 57.77



800m Freestyle



Final (37 competitors):

1 Mireya Belmonte Garcia (Spa) 8mins 03.41secs CR

2 Jaz Carlin (Gbr) 8:08.16

3 Sharon van Rouwendaal (Ned) 8:08.17

4 Boglarka Kapas (Hun) 8:16.32

5 Sarah Kohler (Ger) 8:17.08

6 Maria Vilas Vidal (Spa) 8:18.82

7 Lindsay Vrooman (USA) 8:19.36

8 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 8:20.09

9 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 8:20.71

10 Julie Aglund Lauridsen (Den) 8:22.78



Mixed



4x50m Medley Relay



Final:

1 Brazil (Etiene Medeiros / Felipe Franca Silva / Nicholas Santos / Lasissa Oliveira) 1mins 37.26secs

2 Great Britain (Chris Walker-Hebborn / Adam Peaty / Siobhan-Marie O'Connor / Fran Halsall) 1:37.46

3 Italy 1:37.90

4 United States of America 1:38.16

5 Russia 1:38.93

6 China 1:39.17

7 Germany 1:39.47

8 Ukraine 1:39.48

,
Back to top