British Open squash: Amr Shabana reaches quarter-finals

Four-time world champion Amr Shabana beat France's Gregoire Marche to move closer to becoming the oldest British Open winner in the professional era.

The Egyptian, 34, won 11-5 9-11 11-4 11-6 and plays world number one Gregory Gaultier in Friday's quarter-finals.

Gaultier, seeded two, beat Miguel Angel Rodriguez of Colombia 11-3 11-7 11-9.

England's Nick Matthew is already into the last eight and will face Egyptian qualifier Fares Dessouki who shocked world number nine Karim Darwish.

Egypt is represented in each of the men's quarter-finals, as Ramy Ashour beat Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema while Mohamed Elshorbagy won through on Wednesday.

Ashour - champion in 2013 - will face England's James Willstrop after a 90-minute win over Omar Mosaad.

In the women's event, England's Alison Waters beat Tesni Evans of Wales 11-7 11-9 11-6 to join Sarah Kippax and World and British Open champion Laura Massaro in the quarter-finals.

World number one Nicol David of Malaysia will provide the biggest threat on paper as she moved closer to a fifth British title with a last-16 win over England's Sarah-Jane Perry.

Men's second-round results (in draw order):

[1] Nick Matthew (Eng) 3-2 Daryl Selby (Eng) 11-7 10-12 11-3 5-11 11-4

[Q] Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-2 [8] Karim Darwish (Egy) 12-10 11-6 2-11 2-11 11-9

Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) 3-2 Adrian Grant (Eng) 7-11 11-7 6-11 11-9 11-6

[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 Tarek Momen (Egy) 11-2 11-3 11-9

[3] Ramy Ashour (Egy) 3-1 Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) 9-11 11-1 11-9 11-4

[5] James Willstrop (Eng) 3-1 Omar Mosaad (Egy) 11-5 13-11 9-11 11-4

[7] Amr Shabana (Egy) 3-1 Grégoire Marche (Fra) 11-5 9-11 11-4 11-6

[2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-0 Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col) 11-3 11-7 11-9

Women's second-round results (in draw order):

[1] Nicol David (Mas) 3-0 [16] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 11-6 13-11 11-4

[11] Omneya A Kawy (Egy) 3-2 [6] Camille Serme (Fra) 8-11 9-11 11-6 11-9 13-11

Alison Waters (Eng) 3-0 Tesni Evans (Wal) 11-7 11-9 11-6

[4] Joelle King (NZ) 3-1 Joshana Chinappa (Ind) 11-6 11-7 8-11 11-1

[3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) 3-0 [14] Kasey Brown (Aus) 11-5 11-6 11-3

[7] Low Wee Wern (Mas) 3-2 Emma Beddoes (Eng) 11-9 11-9 6-11 6-11 11-9

Sarah Kippax (Eng) 3-2 Nicolette Fernandes (Guy) 15-17 11-7 13-15 11-3 12-10

[2] Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-0 [9] Annie Au (HK) 11-7 11-4 11-6