World Squash Championship: Matthew & Willstrop win openers

England's Nick Matthew and James Willstrop joined world number one Ramy Ashour in round two of the World Squash Championship in Manchester.

Matthew beat Egypt's Zahed Mohamed 11-5 11-4 11-4, before Willstrop defeated compatriot Joel Hinds 11-4 11-4 13-11.

Egyptian Ashour, the reigning champion, extended his 17-month winning streak to 50 matches with a 10-12 13-11 11-3 11-4 win over Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema.

Top seeds

  • 1. Ramy Ashour (Egypt)
  • 2. Gregory Gaultier (France)
  • 3. James Willstrop (England)
  • 4. Nick Matthew (England)
  • 5. Karim Darwish (Egypt)
  • 6. Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egypt)
  • 7. Peter Barker (England)
  • 8. Amr Shabana (Egypt)

Second seed Gregory Gaultier of France beat Kristian Frost 11-7 11-8 11-6.

Matthew, 33, is looking to win his third world title and needed just 39 minutes to win his opening match at the National Squash Centre, while long-time rival and former world number one Willstrop, 30, saw off qualifier Hinds.

"I feel in the best shape of my career," said Matthew, who reached the US Open final last week before losing to Gaultier.

"It's easy to say that, I know, and I am sure you will take it with a pinch of salt, but I do feel in my best shape. There are two guys who have been better than me, but I am happy with my own game at the moment."

Ashour, 26, has not been beaten in a tour match since the 2012 British Open final against Matthew, and he continued that run on Monday after dropping the first game to Anjema, the world number 18.

England's seventh seed Peter Barker saw off Australian Ryan Cuskelly 11-4 8-11 11-4 11-5, but Alan Clyne of Scotland lost 9-11 4-11 11-8 11-7 11-9 to Egypt's Fares Dessouki.

The tournament will move across the city to the Manchester Central venue when the quarter-finals get under way on Thursday.

Men's World Squash Championships

  • Venue: Manchester Central
  • Thursday 31 October - Sunday, 3 November: Coverage on the BBC from the quarter-finals onwards. Thursday - live on connected TV and online from 19:00-22:00 GMT and delayed coverage on Red Button 21:30-00:30 GMT. Friday - live on connected TV and online from 19:00-22:00 GMT and delayed coverage on Red Button 22:00-01:00 GMT. Saturday - 16:00-20:00 GMT connected TV and online and delayed Red Button coverage 22:35-23:35 GMT. Sunday - 17:30-19:30 GMT Red Button and online - live coverage of the final.