Six Nations: France name Thierry Dusautoir as captain against Wales

SIX NATIONS: FRANCE V WALES

  • Venue: Stade de France, Paris
  • Date: Saturday, 9 February
  • Kick-off: 17:00 GMT

Coverage: Watch live on BBC One Wales, BBC One HD, Red Button and online; listen on BBC Radio Wales & online and BBC Radio Cymru; live text commentary on BBC Sport website; watch again on BBC iPlayer; highlights on Sunday's Scrum V

France have named Thierry Dusautoir as captain for the Six Nations match with Wales in Paris on Saturday.

Dusautoir returns to the helm to replace injured captain Pascal Pape, who injured his back during the shock 23-18 defeat at the hands of Italy in the Stadio Olimpico.

Pape is replaced by Toulon lock Jocelino Suta in the only change in the France squad.

Coach Philippe Saint-Andre is due to name his starting line-up on Thursday.

Highlights: Wales 22-30 Ireland

Saint-Andre has called for a much-improved team effort against a Wales side also looking to bounce back from an opening defeat, against Ireland on Saturday.

"We have looked back several times over the match, analysed and dissected the game and the players," said Saint-Andre.

"Our team must rediscover their collective spirit, their enthusiasm and spontaneity.

"To work with this group and refine the team's rhythm for this short week, we have not made any changes except for the injury to Pascal Pape.

"I hope this will bring us better cohesion to beat Wales on Saturday at the Stade de France and that there will be a greater fighting spirit.

"The tournament is far from over, our ambition is always there to produce our best in this high-level competition."

France squad:

Forwards: V Debaty (Clermont), Y Forestier (Castres), B Kayser (Clermont), D Szarzewski (Racing Metro), L Ducalcon (Racing Metro), N Mas (Perpignan), Y Maestri (Toulouse), J Suta (Toulon), R Taofifenua (Perpignan), D Chouly (Clermont), T Dusautoir (Toulouse, capt), F Ouedraogo (Montpellier), L Picamoles (Toulouse).

Backs: M Machenaud (Racing Metro), M Parra (Clermont), F Michalak (Toulon), F Trinh-Duc (Montpellier), M Bastareaud (Toulon), B Fall (Racing Metro), W Fofana (Clermont), F Fritz (Toulouse), Y Huget (Toulouse), M Mermoz (Toulon).