Live text: London 2012 as it happened

DAY 16: Sunday 12 August

Morning session - Stephen Kiprotich wins Uganda's first gold medal for 40 years in the marathon as Britain's Mhairi Spence and Samantha Murray complete the first two sections of the modern pentathlon.

Afternoon session - Britain's Samantha Murray wins a modern pentathlon silver in the final event of the Games after Anthony Joshua wins GB's 29th gold and fellow boxer Fred Evans takes silver.

DAY 15: Saturday 11 August

Morning session - Britain's Ed McKeever wins gold and Jon Schofield and Liam Heath take bronze in the sprint canoeing, while Tom Daley qualifies for the 10m diving final.

Afternoon session - Mexico shock Brazil 2-1 to win the men's football gold medal match at Wembley and Australia beat Britain's men 3-1 to take hockey bronze.

Evening session - Mo Farah adds a stunning 5,000m gold to his 10,000m title, bantamweight boxer Luke Campbell wins Britain's 28th gold and diver Tom Daley wins bronze in the 10m platform final as American David Boudia takes a surprise gold.

DAY 14: Friday 10 August

Morning session - GB claim silver in the men's and women's 470 sailing, Ed McKeever reaches Saturday's K1 200m canoe sprint final, while Lutalo Muhammad wins his taekwondo opener but Sarah Stevenson loses in the women's -67kg category.

Afternoon session - Britain's women win hockey bronze, GB 470 sailing pairs Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell, and Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark, both win silvers in sailing while Luke Campbell reaches a boxing final, but there is disappointment in the BMX competition.

Evening session - GB boxers Anthony Joshua and Fred Evans both progress to gold medal bouts, Lutalo Muhammad wins taekwondo bronze while Tom Daley scrapes into his diving semi-final, as GB's men's 4x400m team miss a medal and the 4x100m team are disqualifiied.

DAY 13: Thursday 9 August

Morning session - GB's 4x400m relay squad qualify for the final but South Africa , with Oscar Pistorius in their squad, fail to finish, Rachel Cawthorn comes fifth in the K1 500m final and Jade Jones and Martin Stamper compete in taekwondo.

Afternoon session - Britain's Nicola Adams wins the first Olympic women's boxing gold, after GB's Charlotte Dujardin takes dressage gold with Laura Bechtolsheimer winning bronze, and Jade Jones progresses through to a taekwondo gold medal bout.

Evening session - Usain Bolt wins 200m gold to complete a stunning sprint double, David Rudisha sets the first new world record in the Olympic Stadium to win 800m gold, while 19-year-old Jade Jones wins GB's 25th gold of the Games, in taekwondo.

DAY 12: Wednesday 8 August

Morning session - Olympic 10,000m champion Mo Farah works hard to reach the 5,000m final, Lynsey Sharp advances in the 800m but Tim Brabants finishes eighth in his canoe sprint final.

Afternoon session - British 470 sailors Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark guarantee a medal, Nicola Adams secures a boxing final place but Nick Skelton and Scott Brash miss out on showjumping medals.

Evening session - Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake cruise into the 200m final, GB's Lawrence Clarke finishes fourth in the men's 110m hurdles final as Aries Merritt takes gold, while GB's women hockey players lose 2-1 to Argentina in the semi-finals.

DAY 11: Tuesday 7 August

Morning session - Alistair Brownlee wins triathlon gold and his brother Jonny a bronze, Nick Dempsey wins windsurfing silver, Sir Chris Hoy advances in the keirin, Usain Bolt wins his 200m heat but Phillips Idowu misses out on a place in the triple jump final.

Afternoon session - Sir Chris Hoy (keirin) and Laura Trott (omnium) win cycling golds as Victoria Pendleton has to settle for sprint silver with Australia's Anna Meares taking gold, after the dressage team take Great Britain's gold medal tally past their Beijing haul.

Evening session - Robbie Grabarz wins a high jump bronze, Sally Pearson takes 100m hurdles gold, GB's men's hockey team reach the semi-finals after a 1-1 draw with Spain and Welshman Fred Evans guarantees another British boxing medal.

DAY 10: Monday 6 August

Morning session - Britain's trio of 1500m runners qualify for the semi-finals, Tiffany Porter advances in the 100m hurdles and Lawrence Okoye qualifies for the discus final, while Tim Brabants reaches the K1 1000m canoe sprint final.

Afternoon session - Sprint cyclist Jason Kenny wins gold in the Velodrome after Britain's quartet of showjumpers led by 54-year-old Nick Skelton win gold after a dramatic jump-off with the Netherlands, and Beth Tweddle wins gymnastics bronze.

Evening session - Dai Greene misses a medal in the men's 400m hurdles final as Felix Sanchez takes gold, Kirani James win the men's 400m, while GB boxers Anthony Ogogo and Anthony Joshua win to progress to the semi-finals and guarantee medals.

DAY NINE: Sunday 5 August

Morning session - Victoria Pendleton sets an Olympic Games record, Ed Clancy moves closer to a medal in cycling's omnium, Mara Yamauchi withdraws from the marathon after six kilometres.

Afternoon session - Andy Murray wins singles gold and silver with Laura Robson in mixed doubles, sailor Ben Ainslie seals his fourth Olympic title, gymnasts Louis Smith and Max Whitlock win medals and Ed Clancy claims a cycling bronze in the omnium.

Evening session - Usain Bolt wins the men's 100m gold in an Olympic record of 9.63secs, Christine Ohuruogu wins silver in the women's 400m final, while GB's men's hockey team come back from 3-0 down to draw 3-3 with Australia.

DAY EIGHT: Saturday 4 August

Morning session - Britain's men's four defend Olympic title, Katherine Copeland and Sophie Hosking win lightweight double sculls gold while the men's lightweight duo win silver; Jessica Ennis closes in on heptathlon gold, Usain Bolt wins his 100m heat and Oscar Pistorius makes Olympic history.

Afternoon session - Great Britain's women's team pursuit cyclists win gold with another world record-breaking performance in the Velodrome, and Andy Murray reaches his second Olympic final, with Laura Robson in the mixed doubles.

Evening session - Jessica Ennis in the heptathlon, Greg Rutherford in the long jump, and Mo Farah in the 10,000m all win gold on a triumphant night of athletics for Britain in the Olympic Stadium, but GB's men's footballers are beaten in a penalty shoot-out by South Korea.

DAY SEVEN: Friday 3 August

Morning session - Three rowing medals for Great Britain - gold for Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins, bronzes for George Nash and Will Satch, and Alan Campbell - while Jessica Ennis runs a world best and British record 100m hurdles in the heptathlon.

Afternoon session - Great Britain's men's pursuit team and Victoria Pendleton - in the keirin - both win gold in the Velodrome, while Karina Bryant claims a surprise judo bronze.

Evening session - Jessica Ennis sets a new 200m personal best to lead the heptathlon after day one, Rebecca Adlington has to settle for 800m swimming bronze behind 15-year-old American Katie Ledecky, Michael Phelps wins his 21st Olympic medal, and 17th gold, while Andy Murray reaches the Olympic tennis final.

DAY SIX: Thursday 2 August

Morning session - Britain's lightweight men's four win silver medal in rowing, Rebecca Adlington qualifies fastest for the 800m freestyle final and Peter Wilson looks in good form in the shooting competition.

Afternoon session - Britain wins a stunning gold and silver in canoe slalom , Peter Wilson takes shooting gold, Gemma Gibbons judo silver, Britain's team sprint trio win gold to give Sir Chris Hoy his fifth Olympics gold, and sixth medal in all, and Andy Murray reaches the tennis semi-finals.

Evening session - Michael Phelps claims a 20th Olympics medal, and 16th gold, to beat Ryan Lochte in the 200m individual medley in the pool, and USA's basketballers set a new Olympics points record of 156 against Nigeria.

DAY FIVE: Wednesday 1 August

Morning session - Helen Glover and Heather Stanning win Britain's first gold of the Games, the men's rowing eight claim bronze, Fran Halsall reaches the 100m freestyle semi-final and eight badminton players are disqualified.

Afternoon session - Bradley Wiggins wins time trial gold, with fellow Briton Chris Froome taking bronze, Kristian Thomas finishes seventh in the men's all-around gymnastics and Great Britain's men's hockey team draw 2-2 with South Africa.

Evening session - Great Britain's men's football team beat Uruguay 1-0 to reach the quarter-finals, Michael Jamieson takes a silver medal in the pool, while GB boxers Luke Campbell and Anthony Joshua win their first bouts to progress to the quarter-finals.

Swimming evening session - Michael Jamieson wins a superb silver medal in the men's 200m breaststroke as Hungary's Daniel Gyurta takes gold in a world record, and Jemma Lowe finishes sixth in the women's 200m butterfly.

DAY FOUR: Tuesday 31 July

Morning session - Great Britain win eventing team silver medal , Jemma Lowe makes 200m butterfly semi-finals but Ellen Gandy goes out and the men's lightweight four win their semi-final.

Afternoon session - Great Britain miss out on individual eventing medals, Mary King finishing fifth and Tina Cook sixth, GB's women's gymnasts finish sixth in the team event as USA win gold, while Sarah Barrow & Tonia Couch are fifth in the women's synchronised 10m platform diving final.

Evening session - Michael Phelps sets a new Olympic medal record of 19, Great Britain women's football team beat Brazil 1-0, and the USA men's basketball team open their campaign by thrashing Tunisia 110-63.

Swimming evening session - Michael Phelps sets a new Olympics record of 19 medals with a silver in the men's 200m butterfly and gold with the USA 4 x 200m freestyle relay team, China's Ye Shiwen wins her second gold, in the women's 200m IM, while Michael Jamieson sets a new British record to reach the men's 200m breaststroke final.

DAY THREE: Monday 30 July

Morning session - Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins set an Olympic rowing record, Michael Phelps and Hannah Miley advance in the swimming heats and Zoe Smith competes in 58kg weightlifting final.

Afternoon session - Great Britain's men's gymnasts win bronze in the team event after a Japanese protest, Tom Daley and Pete Waterfield miss out on a medal in the 10m synchronised platform diving, Zoe Smith finishes 12th and GB end day two in second place in the equestrian team standings.

Evening session - Great Britain's men's hockey team beat Argentina 4-1, while GB's women volleyballers fight back from 2-1 down to beat Algeria 3 sets to 2.

Swimming evening session - Lithuainian 15-year-old Ruta Meilutyte, who is based in Plymouth, wins a stunning 100m breaststroke gold, while medals elude Britons Liam Tancock (fifth in men's 100m backstroke final), Gemma Spofforth (fifth in women's 100m backstroke) and Robbie Renwick (sixth in men's 200m freestyle).

DAY TWO: Sunday 29 July

Morning session - Becky Adlington qualifies eighth fastest for the 400m freestyle swimming event, Mark Hunter & Zac Purchase win their rowing heat in style and Zara Phillips starts her equestrian campaign.

Afternoon session - Lizzie Armitstead wins road race cycling silver, Andy Murray beats Stanislas Wawrinka and Beth Tweddle stars in GB's gymnastics team.

Evening session - Ryan Giggs scores as Great Britain's footballers win 3-1 against UAE, Spain are eliminated by Honduras and GB's women's hockey team defeat Japan 4-0.

Swimming evening session - Adlington wins bronze in women's 400m freestyle, Vollmer and Van der Burgh win 100m fly and breaststroke respectively in world record times, France stun USA to win men's 4x100m relay while Liam Tancock, Robbie Renwick and Gemma Spofforth also qualify for their respective finals.

DAY ONE: Saturday 28 July

Morning session - Mark Cavendish chases cycling gold in the men's road race, China's Yi Siling wins the first gold, GB's Glover & Stanning set rowing record.

Afternoon session - Cavendish misses out on medal, Murray brothers crash out of the tennis, Roger Federer wins and GB women's footballers beat Cameroon.

Evening session - USA and Russia qualify ahead of GB for men's team gymnastics final, GB's women handballers lose 31-19 to Montenegro and Australia defeat GB's women basketballers 74-58.

Swimming evening session - Ryan Lochte beats Phelps to win 400m medley gold, 16-year-old Ye Shiwen from China sets new world record in 400m IM, Hannah Miley finishes fifth.

DAY ZERO: Friday 27 July

Torch Relay Day 70 - The last morning of the 70-day Olympic Torch relay, a journey which has seen the Olympic flame tour 8,000 miles of the British Isles from Land's End.

Opening Ceremony build-up - The Olympic Torch arrives at City Hall, first two world records of London 2012 are claimed by South Korea in preliminary of archery at Lord's cricket ground.

Opening Ceremony - Up to one billion people worldwide watch on television along with 80,000 in the Olympic Stadium, David Beckham arrives with flame by speedboat and hands it to Sir Steve Redgrave, Olympic cauldron lit by young athletes in front of The Queen.