10 August BBC TV & radio Olympic schedule

(All times BST)

17 Sports contested

Athletics, basketball, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling (BMX), diving, football, gymnastics (rhythmic session), handball, hockey, sailing, swimming, synchronised swimming, taekwondo, volleyball, waterpolo and wrestling

Key highlights:

Women's BMX Final run - Britain's Shanaze Reade will be looking to make it to the podium

Taekwondo - It's a big day for Sarah Stevenson as she competes for Taekwondo honours

Men's Basketball semi-final - United States face Argentina as the dream team seek another gold

BBC One/BBC One HD

0600-0900 Olympic Breakfast with Bill Turnbull and Hazel Irvine

0900-1130 A busy morning at Eton Dorney with canoe sprint heats and semi-finals all contested over the new Olympic distance of 200m

1130-1300 It's the turn of the men to take part in the marathon swimming over a gruelling 10km

1345-1600 Featuring the semi-finals of the BMX and the latest news from taekwondo where Britain's world champion Sarah Stevenson will be hoping to have advanced to this afternoon's quarter finals

1600-1800 The climax of the men's and women's BMX competitions

1900-2200 It's the penultimate night of athletics with six gold medals to be won including the women's 1500m, 5000m and Men's 4x400m relay

2240-0000 Gabby Logan and guests look back on an epic day of sporting action as 16 medals are decided at the games

0015-0100 Dan Walker looks back at the main action and stories from a busy day at the games.

BBC Two

1300-1400 Matt Baker with Clare Balding continue the coverage of the men's long-distance Swimming

1800-1900 Sue Barker brings you more action across the games on the BBC.

2200-2240 Boxing semi-final action plus highlights of the second men's Hockey semi-final

BBC Three

0900-1400 Action from the eXcel Arena as Team GB compete for medals in taekwondo

1400-1900 We reach the semi-final stage in both men's boxiing and basketball. The bronze medal is also up for grabs in women's hockey

1900-2300 : Jake Humphrey with Robbie Savage bring you the men's football bronze medal match from Cardiff's Millenium Stadium. There's also medals up for grabs in the Taekwondo

Red Button

All video mentioned below available on BBC Sport website for UK users

Red Button (satellite and cable) and Connected TV

Up to 24 streams to cover live action.

BBC Red Button (Freeview)

301

0600-0855 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

0855-1300 Taekwondo: Women's -67kg and men's -80kg preliminaries from ExCeL.

1300-1455 Men's Freestyle 55kg and 74kg qualifying rounds from ExCeL

1455-1620 Synchronised Swimming: Team event free routine from the Aquatic Centre

1620-1655 Live coverage of the Olympic Games (details to be confirmed)

1655-1855 Handball: Men's first semi-final from the Basketball Arena.

1855-2015 Wrestling: Men's freestyle 55kg and 74kg bronze and gold medals from ExCeL

2025-2130 Boxing: Men's semi-finals in Fly (52kg), Light (60kg), Welter (69kg), Light Heavy (81kg) and Super Heavy (+91kg)

2130-2300 Basketball: Men's second semi-final from the NGA Basketball Court

2300-0100 Highlights of today's London 2012 Olympic Games action

0100-0600 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

302

1900-1950 Water Polo: Men's Classification match 5th-8th

1950-2230 Hockey: Women's gold medal match

2230-0530 Highlights and replays from the day's top action at the London 2012 Olympic Games

Radio - 5 live

0600 - 1000 5 live Olympic Breakfast (with Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden)

1000 - 1400 5 live Olympics (with Victoria Derbyshire and Mark Chapman)

1400 - 1830 5 live Olympics (with Peter Allen and Colin Murray)

1830 - 2230 5 live Olympics (with Mark Pougatch).

2230 - 0100 Late Night Olympics: Livesey's 2012 Marathon

BBC Radio 5 live Olympics Extra

0000 - 1000 Olympic Highlights - A round up of all the day's Olympic action from the London 2012 Games.

1000 - 2300 Olympics Extra - live Olympic coverage from the London 2012 Games.