8 August BBC TV & radio Olympic schedule

(All times BST)

16 Sports contested

Athletics, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling (BMX), diving, equestrian, handball, hockey, sailing, table tennis, taekwondo, volleyball, water polo, wrestling.

Key highlights

- Women's Long Jump Final - British record holder Shara Proctor will be hoping to clinch a medal at her first Olympic Games

- Women's 400m Hurdles final

- Women's 200m Final - Jamaican Veronica Campbell-Brown will look to defend her title against compatriot Carmelita Jeter

- Men's 110m Hurdles Final - World bronze medalist Andy Turner will be hoping to put Olympic disappointment at Athens and Beijing behind him

- Women's Beach Volleyball Final at Horse Guards Parade

- Kayak Single (K1) 1000m Men's Final - Tim Brabants defends his title

- 49er Skiff Medal Race - Steve Morrison and Ben Rhodes look to make up for Beijing disappointment

All video mentioned below available on BBC Sport website for UK users

Red Button (satellite and cable) and Connected TV

Up to 24 streams to cover live action.

BBC One & BBC One HD

Coverage from 0600-0100 including:

0600-0900 Olympic Breakfast with Bill Turnbull & Hazel Irvine

0900-1130 Mishal Husain presents coverage of the canoe sprint with Tim Brabants defending his title and Mo Farah runs in the heats of the Men's 5000m

1600-1800 Sue Barker and Helen Skelton with the opening stages of the BMX competition and the Men's Basketball second quarterfinal

1900-2200 Gary Linker presents four athletics finals with the men's 110m hurdles and women's 400m hurdles allowing Andy Turner and Perri Shakes-Drayton the chance to shine

2240-0100 Gabby Logan presents Olympics Tonight followed by Dan Walker with a round-up of the day's action in Olympic Sportsday

BBC Two

Coverage from 1300-2240 including:

1300-1345 Matt Baker and Clare Balding with the conclusion of the first part of the Individual Show Jumping

2200-2240 Gary Lineker presents more boxing action with the Men's quarterfinals

BBC Three

Coverage from 0900-2300 including:

1400-1900 Manish Bhasin with the first Women's Hockey semi-final

1900-2300 Jake Humphrey presents coverage of the Women's Beach Volleyball finals at Horse Guards Parade.

BBC Red Button (Freeview)

301

0600-0855 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

0855-1055 Taekwondo: Women's -49kg and Men's -58kg preliminaries from ExCeL.

1055-1355 Table Tennis: Men's Team Bronze Medal contest from ExCeL.

1355-1530 Volleyball: Men's first quarter-final from Earls Court.

1530-1700 Table Tennis: The opening stages of the Men's Team Gold Medal contest (continues on BBC Three).

1700-1755 Live coverage of the Olympic Games (details to be confirmed)

1755-1955 Handball: Men's third quarter-final from the Basketball Arena.

1955-2145 Basketball: Men's third quarter-final from the NGA Basketball Court.

2205-2400 Basketball: Men's fourth quarter-final from the NGA Basketball Arena.

0000-0100 Highlights of today's London 2012 Olympic Games action

0100-0600 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

302

1900-2015 Wrestling: Gold and bronze medal finals in the Women's Freestyle 48kg and 63kg categories

2025-2330 Boxing: Men's Light Fly, Light Welter and Light Heavyweight Boxing quarter-finals at ExCeL

2330-0530 Highlights and replays from the day's top action at the London 2012 Olympic Games

Radio - 5 live

0600 - 1000 5 live Olympic Breakfast (with Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden)

1000 - 1400 5 live Olympics (with Victoria Derbyshire and Mark Chapman)

1400 - 1830 5 live Olympics (with Peter Allen and Colin Murray)

1830 - 2230 5 live Olympics (with Mark Pougatch).

2230 - 0100 Late Night Olympics: Livesey's 2012 Marathon

BBC Radio 5 live Olympics Extra

0000 - 1000 Olympic Highlights - Aound up of all the day's Olympic action from the London 2012 Games.

1000 - 0000 Olympics Extra - live Olympic coverage from the London 2012 Games.