5 August BBC TV & radio Olympic schedule

(All times BST)

21 Sports contested

Athletics, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, cycling (track), diving, equestrian, fencing, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, sailing, shooting, syncronised swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting and wrestling

Highlights

Will Usain 'the lightning' Bolt win the 100m final

Ben Ainslie is looking for a fourth successive Olympic gold in the sailing

Andy Murray wants an Olympic gold in the tennis

Women's boxing makes it's debut as an Olympic sport

BBC One/BBC One HD

0600-0900 Olympic Breakfast with Bill Turnbill and Hazel Irvine

0900-1045 23 gold medals to be won including in the tennis, the sailing and there's also the small matter of the 100m final.

1045-1330 watch Paula Radcliffe in the women's marathon

1330-1600 women's boxing makes its debut at the games and three times Olympic gold medal winner Ben Ainslie features in finn class sailing.

1600-1740 action from the men's tennis final and cycling at the Velodrome.

1850-2215 features the men's 100m final in the athletics

2240-0000 Gabby Logan takes a look back at super Sunday

0015-0100 Dan Walker reviews one of the days of London 2012

BBC Two

1350-1630 features Gymnastics including Brits Louis Smith & Daniel Keatings in the men's pommel

1740-1805 women's sprint featuring Victoria Pendleton

BBC Three

0900-1400 featuring the sailing regatta, badminton and cycling

1400-1900 a mixture of Tennis, Badminton and track cycling feature this afternoon.

1900-2300 quarter finals of the boxing while Britain's men's hockey team face the fourth of five preliminary group games against Australia.

Red Button

All video mentioned below available on BBC Sport website for UK users

Red Button (satellite and cable) and Connected TV

Up to 24 streams to cover live action.

301

0600-0820 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

0820-0955 Hockey: New Zealand v Belgium in the men's preliminaries

1000-1055 Live coverage of the Olympic Games (details to be confirmed)

1055-1415 Equestrian: Team Showjumping final at Greenwich Park

1415-1630 Boxing: Women's Fly, Light and Middleweight Round of 16 matches at ExCeL

1630-1855 Tennis: Coverage of bronze medal matches from Court One, Wimbledon

1855-2000 Diving: Women's 3m Springboard Final from the Aquatics Centre

2010-2150 Water Polo: Women's quarter-final - 4A v 1B

2150-2300 Handball: Denmark v France in the women's preliminaries

2300-2400 Basketball: Continued coverage from BBC Three of Great Britain v Brazil in the women's preliminaries

0000-0100 Highlights of today's London 2012 Olympic Games action

0100-0600 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

302

1900-1950 Beach Volleyball: Women's second quarter-final from Horse Guards Parade

1950-2200 Table Tennis: Women's Team first semi-final from ExCeL.

2200-2350 Beach Volleyball: Women's third and fourth quarter-finals

2350-0530 Highlights and replays from the day's top action at the London 2012 Olympic Games

Radio - 5 live

0600 - 0830 5 live Olympic Breakfast (with Rachel Burden and Chris Warburton).

0830 - 0930 Sportsweek

0930 - 1400 5 live Olympics (with Mark Chapman and Victoria Derbyshire).

1400 - 1830 5 live Olympics (with Colin Murray).

1830 - 2230 5 live Olympics (with Mark Pougatch).

2230 - 0100 Late Night Olympics: Livesey's 2012 Marathon

BBC Radio 5 live Olympics Extra

0000 - 1000 Olympic Highlights - Aound up of all the day's Olympic action from the London 2012 Games.

1000 - 0000 Olympics Extra - live Olympic coverage from the London 2012 Games.