London 2012: Olympic sport this week

MAJOR EVENTS THIS WEEK

FOOTBALL - Olympic tournament draw, Wembley (24 April); the draw for the group stages of the men's and women's Olympic football tournaments, featuring a Great Britain side for the first time since 1960. Live on BBC Two at 1100 BST and streamed on the BBC Sport website.

JUDO - European Championships,  Chelyabinsk, Russia (26-29 April); the GB team includes heavyweight Karina Bryant, who has won four European titles, Euan Burton, a former European bronze medalist, and Colin Oates, who claimed 2011 European bronze in a breakthrough year. Follow Karina Bryant  on Twitter.

EQUESTRIAN - Kentucky Three-Day Event,  USA (26-29 April); William Fox-Pitt, a champion in Kentucky two years ago, heads into the third leg of the FEI Classics series as overall leader. This year's event features selection trials to choose the U.S. Eventing team for London 2012.

GYMNASTICS - Osijek Grand Prix,  Croatia (27-29 April); gymnasts from 37 countries are competing in Osijek, including a British team of four: Ruslan Panteleymonov, Daniel Purvis , Kristian Thomas and Max Whitlock.

SHOOTING - ISSF Shooting World Cup,  Royal Artillery Barracks, London (18-28 April); the London 2012 test event features all 15 Olympic shooting events and more than 800 competitors. Watch live coverage on the ISSF's Shooting Sport channel. 

SAILING - ISAF World Cup,  Hyeres, France (21-27 April); the fourth regatta in this season's World Cup. Britain's team includes Olympic champions in the Star class, Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson, who just missed out on gold at the last regatta in Palma earlier this month. Follow Iain Percy  on Twitter.

LAST WEEK'S HIGHLIGHTS

Diving gold for resurgent Tom Daley; boxers Taylor and Ogogo clinch Olympic spots; and five-time Olympian Alison Williamson left waiting after archery trials.

ATHLETICS

Kipsang wins London Marathon

Wilson Kipsang and Mary Keitany secured an impressive Kenyan double by winning the men's and women's races at the 32nd London Marathon.

Kipsang led for the final seven miles and just missed out on the course record in running 2:04:44, while Keitany won for the second successive year with a time of 2:18:37.

Claire Hallissey was the first Briton to finish, in 11th place, and her time of 2:27:44 was enough to earn Olympic selection ahead of Jo Pavey.

Dave Webb, who came 15th at last year's World Championships, was also added to GB's Olympic marathon team on Monday.

DIVING

Tom Daley

Tom Daley

Tom Daley's resurgence continued with individual 10m platform gold in the fourth and final leg of the World Series in Mexico.

Daley, who had won silver in each of the previous three meetings, was awarded a perfect 10 for his final dive to finish almost 20 points clear of the field in the absence of world champion Qiu Bo.

Daley and Pete Waterfield had earlier produced their best score of this year's World Series to earn bronze in the synchronised 10m platform and claim the overall title.

There was further success for Great Britain as Chris Mears and Nick Robinson-Baker took silver in the men's synchronised 3m springboard, and the women's 10m platform pair of Tonia Couch and Sarah Barrow earned bronze.

BOXING

Josh Taylor

GB Olympian Josh Taylor

Lightweight Josh Taylor and Middleweight Anthony Ogogo became the sixth and seventh British boxers to clinch an Olympic place following last week's European qualifying event in Turkey.

Taylor won a bronze medal while Ogogo secured his place at London 2012 by reaching the final.

Ogogo, 23, only recently returned to the ring after five months out of action following shoulder surgery.

"I am just so thrilled and relieved to have finally qualified after all the challenges I have had to overcome," he said.

ARCHERY

Alison Williamson

Waiting game for Alison Williamson

Alison Williamson will have to wait until 9 May for confirmation that she will compete in her sixth Olympic Games after missing out on automatic selection at the weekend.

The Athens bronze medallist finished behind Amy Oliver and Naomi Folkard in the British selection shoot, with the third place in the Olympic team at the discretion of the selectors.

Larry Godfrey and Simon Terry sealed their places for London 2012, with Alan Wills expected to be given the third spot ahead of Michael Peart.

FENCING

Natalia Sheppard qualifies for the Olympics

Natalia Sheppard

Natalia Sheppard has become the second British fencer to earn a place at the Olympics.

The 27-year-old, ranked 55th in the world, clinched her place by reaching the final of the women's foil at the European qualifying tournament in Bratislava.

Richard Kruse achieved Olympic qualification through his world ranking last month when he won a satellite event.

MODERN PENTATHLON

Samantha Murray

Samantha Murray

In-form Briton Samantha Murray has pressed her claims for Olympic selection by earning the first World Cup medal of her career.

The 22-year-old led compatriot Katy Burke going into the final run/shoot at the event in Russia but eventually had to settle for bronze. It followed her fourth place in Hungary a week earlier.

Anastasiya Prokopenko of Belarus won gold, with Burke ending 11th - four places below 2008 Olympic silver medalist Heather Fell .