Netball Superleague: Team Bath held by Hertfordshire Mavericks

Hertfordshire Mavericks held Team Bath to a thrilling 49-49 draw in Superleague round 11.

In a battle between third and fourth place, the Mavericks went in 29-22 ahead at half-time.

The hosts snatched the lead and kept it until last final minutes of the game before Herts levelled, and Bath then missed a penalty in the dying seconds.

There were also wins for Manchester Thunder and Team Northumbria on Friday.

Shooting averages

Team Bath

  • Rosie Allison (GS): 33 from 40, 82.5%
  • Pamela Cookey (GA): 16 from 17, 94.1%

Hertfordshire Mavericks

  • Kadeen Corbin (GS): 25 from 32, 78.1%
  • Sophie Hankin (GA): 18 from 23, 78.2%
  • Sarah East (GA): 6 from 8, 75%

Northumbria eased to a 68-40 win over Loughborough, who have yet to win a game this season.

Thunder beat Yorkshire Jets 51-50 to stay second in the table, with Bath and the Mavericks occupying the final play-off places.

Herts are five points adrift of reigning champions Bath but stunned the hosts in the early stages of Friday's game by taking a four-goal lead.

Jess Thirlby's team levelled at 12-12, but as the Mavericks defence began to frustrate the opposition attack, Sophie Hakin and Kadeen Corbin performed well under the post at the other end to give the visitors a seven-goal cushion at the break.

Thirlby opted to make tactical changes - fit-again Stacey Francis was brought on as goalkeeper, while captain Serena Guthrie moved to wing defence from centre - and it made the difference.

Bath won five turnovers in the third quarter and pulled ahead, leading 40-37 with 15 minutes to go.

But Herts fought back yet again and drew level with only seconds remaining on the clock.

Late drama ensued when shooter Rosie Allison earned a penalty and unopposed shot, but the England international saw her attempt go amiss and her side had to settle for a point.

The remaining round 11 game take place on Saturday, as leaders Surrey host Celtic Dragons.

RESULTS

Round One - 30 Jan-03 Feb

Hertfordshire Mavericks 49-45 Celtic Dragons; Team Bath 59-45 Team Northumbria; Loughborough 34-53 Yorkshire Jets; Manchester Thunder 48-55 Surrey Storm

Round Two - 07-08 Feb

Team Bath 41-54 Manchester Thunders; Yorkshire Jets 44-66 Surrey Storm; Team Northumbria 62-52 Celtic Dragons; Loughborough Lightning 28-42 Hertfordshire Mavericks

Round Three - 10 Feb

Hertfordshire Mavericks 38-48 Manchester Thunder; Surrey Storm 48-48 Team Bath; Celtic Dragons 61-41 Loughborough Lightning; Yorkshire Jets 50-52 Team Northumbria

Round Four - 15-17 Feb

Hertfordshire Mavericks 47-48 Team Bath; Loughborough Lightning 41-52 Team Northumbria; Manchester Thunder 60-40 Yorkshire Jets; Celtic Dragons 48-69 Surrey Storm.

Round Five - 21-24 Feb

Yorkshire Jets 40-57 Team Bath; Celtic Dragons 51-54 Manchester Thunders; Surrey Storm 60-40 Loughborough Lightning; Team Northumbria 41-51 Hertfordshire Mavericks

Round Six - 28 Feb-01 March

Team Bath 62-62 Celtic Dragons; Hertfordshire Mavericks 39-50 Yorkshire Jets; Loughborough Lightning 31-61 Manchester Thunder; Team Northumbria 42-62 Surrey Storm

Round Seven - 07-08 March

Yorkshire Jets 67-70 Celtic Dragons; Manchester Thunder 65-35 Team Northumbria; Loughborough Lightning 47-58 Team Bath; Surrey Storm 52-50 Hertfordshire Mavericks

Round Eight - 14-15 March

Yorkshire Jets 68-50 Loughborough Lightning; Celtic Dragons 44-51 Hertfordshire Mavericks; Team Northumbria 50-66 Team Bath; Surrey Storm 46-46 Manchester Thunder

Round Nine - 17-20 March

Manchester Thunder 53-46 Hertfordshire Mavericks; Team Northumbria 46-46 Yorkshire Jets; Team Bath 51-61 Surrey Storm; Loughborough Lightning 48-65 Celtic Dragons

Round Ten - 22-24 March

Hertfordshire Mavericks 71-35 Loughborough Lightning; Celtic Dragons 76-41 Hertfordshire Mavericks; Surrey Storm 63-42 Yorkshire Jets; Manchester Thunder 51-55 Team Bath

Round Eleven - 28-29 March

Team Bath 49-49 Hertfordshire Mavericks; Yorkshire Jets 50-51 Manchester Thunder; Team Northumbria 68-40 Loughborough Lightning