World results

HORSE RACING

Click on a date:
Tuesday, 29 July, 2014
Monday, 28 July, 2014
Sunday, 27 July, 2014
Saturday, 26 July, 2014
Friday, 25 July, 2014
Thursday, 24 July, 2014
Wednesday, 23 July, 2014
Tuesday, 22 July, 2014
Monday, 21 July, 2014
Sunday, 20 July, 2014
Saturday, 19 July, 2014

Tuesday, 29 July, 2014
Durbanville:
12.00: 12 Valerin Brandon Morgenrood 9-5 Fav, Dead heat for 2 2 Celestial Flight Girish Goomany 40-1, Dead heat for 2 5 My World A Domeyer 20-1, 12 ran.
12.35: 3 Miss Link C Du Plooy 14-1, 7 Shingle Beach K Neisius 17-10 Fav, 10 Waning Crescent Xavier Carstens 6-1, 10 ran.
1.10: 1 Midnight Magenta Bernard Fayd'herbe 8-5 Fav, 3 Shakara R Fourie 6-1, 5 Duchess Rosita J Smitsdorff 66-1, 9 ran.
1.45: 5 Peace Park Girish Goomany 12-1, 2 Catch The Tiger Greg Cheyne 6-4 Jt Fav, 1 Exclusive Knight A Domeyer 6-4 Jt Fav, 7 ran, non runners : 3.
2.20: 5 Captain's Orders Greg Cheyne 1-2 Fav, 6 Elite Class G Wright 14-1, 9 Moonlight Runner Xavier Carstens 100-1, 12 ran.
2.55: 11 Cat And The Moon Robert Khathi 11-2, 2 Changing Heart J Smitsdorff 8-1, 6 Litethenite C Du Plooy 20-1, 13 ran.
3.30: 4 Stratocruiser Greg Cheyne 15-4 Fav, 8 Lane Frost Grant Van Niekerk 20-1, 1 Dogmatism Xavier Carstens 4-1, 11 ran.
4.05: 9 Tiger Tops Greg Cheyne 12-1, 10 Viento Magico Robert Khathi 11-1, 2 Freezing Point A Domeyer 9-2, 12 ran, non runners : 13,14,15.

^^ Back to top

Monday, 28 July, 2014
Clairefontaine:
11.45: 1 Orbec G Benoist 4-5 Fav, 2 Diaghan C Soumillon 5-2, 4 Discrete P C Boudot 10-1, 5 ran.
12.15: 6 Subprime P C Boudot 14-1, 7 Triptyka Fl Masse 7-1, 8 Waldfest A Hamelin 5-1, 11 ran.
12.50: 10 Tamina Hanum M Guyon 12-1, 8 Brezena Fx Bertras 7-1, 11 Jusquiame Noire S Pasquier 6-1, 3 Caointiorn T Bachelot 25-1, 16 ran.
1.20: 7 Bosseur O Peslier 7-1, 6 Etna T Thulliez 9-2, 4 Cockney Cracker S Pasquier 12-1, 12 ran, non runners : 11,14.
1.50: 13 Melchope C Demuro 11-2, 1 Belle Du Jour K Naimi 9-1, 9 Kenny Penny P C Boudot 11-1, 12 ran, non runners : 6,7 Result Stands After a stewards inquiry, the placings remained.
2.20: 2 Monsieur Le Duc M Guyon 6-1, 4 Shayboob O Peslier 7-2, 6 Duncan C Demuro 12-1, 8 ran.
2.55: 5 Maid Of Orleans S Pasquier 7-1, 4 Nisma M Berto 9-2 Fav, 14 Marietherese U Rispoli 8-1, 16 ran, non runners : 3.
3.25: 9 Super Kenny D Santiago 6-1, 5 Stelrock C Soumillon 3-1 Fav, 13 Sandoka P C Boudot 15-2, 15 Susukino P Bazire 14-1, 16 ran, non runners : 10.
3.55: 5 Pretty Darling G Benoist 10-1, 15 Flambeuse F Prat 6-1, Dead heat for 3 3 Zara Sky U Rispoli 9-2 Fav, Dead heat for 3 6 Soldiers Fortune P C Boudot 8-1, 17 ran.
4.25: 9 Star Fou Javilex R Thomas 16-1, 2 Madly In Love A Badel 11-2 Co Fav, 6 Smoking Allowed M Barzalona 11-2 Co Fav, 13 Jack Sparrow G Benoist 12-1, 17 ran.
Flamingo Park:
11.20: 4 Captive Consort G Wrogemann 33-10, 1 Niebelung Deon Sampson 4-1, 6 Bronze Idol S Brown 18-1, 13 ran.
11.50: 2 Lord Astronomy R Simons 14-5, 3 Bazaruto Island M Yeni 11-5 Fav, 7 Fort Success Fanie Chambers 5-2, 8 ran.
12.20: 10 Play-Play Deon Sampson 16-1, 6 Night Landing S Brown 18-1, 5 The Delegator M Yeni 13-2, 14 ran, non runners : 15.
12.50: 3 Fit To Flight Brian Nyawo 33-10, 1 Cloud Runner M Yeni 3-1, 6 Lithuanian Queen Ryan Munger 33-1, 13 ran.
1.20: 5 Black Pepper Deon Sampson 13-10 Fav, 6 Queen Of Rock Marco V'rensburg 15-2, 4 Fly Me High Francois Naude 6-1, 11 ran, non runners : 10.
1.50: 2 Soldiersailor Ryan Munger 11-1, 4 Gypsy Fair G Wrogemann 8-1, 7 Roman Legion Wesley Marwing 20-1, 13 ran.
2.25: 4 Topostwego Francois Herholdt 11-10 Fav, 1 All The Bids Francois Naude 5-1, 14 Razzle My Tazzle Wesley Marwing 14-1, 13 ran, non runners : 3 No 3 Modus Tollendi (14-1) was withdrawn not under orders. Rule 4.
2.55: 4 Merciless M Yeni 9-1, 1 Carlisie S Brown 7-5 Fav, 5 Sir Newton L Nhlapo 16-1, 12 ran, non runners : 10,15,9 No 9 Active Power (25-1) was withdrawn not under orders. Rule 4.
3.25: 11 Duchess Catherine Wesley Marwing 50-1, 2 Cadillac Baby L Nhlapo 7-1, 1 Katanga M Yeni 17-10 Fav, 12 ran, non runners : 13,14,15,16.

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 27 July, 2014
Maisons-Laffitte:
12.30: 5 Valdiyana C Soumillon 5-2, 2 Vaasa M Guyon 6-5 Fav, 4 Crystal Diamond A Lemaitre 5-1, 5 ran, non runners : 6.
1.00: 9 Victordina D Santiago 6-4 Fav, 3 Thomas Crown P Dominois 7-1, 6 Astronomy Alfred P Boehm 25-1, 10 ran, non runners : 2,12.
1.30: 8 Dalilar T Marlin 20-1, 3 Catatumbo Mr F Guy 2-1 Fav, 1 Speedy Crown R Seror 7-2, 9 ran.
2.08: 5 Manduro's Son O Peslier 6-1, 17 Mille Et Mille F Prat 7-2 Fav, 16 Miskin A Badel 13-2, 14 My Sweet Lord M Barzalona 9-1, 16 ran, non runners : 8.
2.40: 10 Bawina O Peslier 10-11 Fav, 3 Oh Star G Mosse 4-1, 9 So In Love M Guyon 14-1, 10 ran.
3.10: 2 High Jinx C Soumillon Evens Fav, 1 Trip To Rhodos C Demuro 16-1, 4 Biladi M Guyon 33-1, 12 ran, non runners : 12.
3.40: 1 Verba Stars C P Lemaire 8-1, 2 La Pyle G Benoist 5-1, 14 Dream Of Life T Jarnet 16-1, 13 ran, non runners : 6.
4.15: 4 Dwalilya C P Lemaire 14-1, 11 Menandore J Claudic 9-2, 12 Spaliburg Rosetgri D Bonilla 8-1, 13 ran.
Turffontein:
11.50: 11 Argomento Siyabonga B Duma 9-5, 6 Albertville Lyle Hewitson 40-1, 4 Cashmere Kid Kyle Venter 20-1, 10 ran, non runners : 8,9.
12.25: 4 Orvieto I Sturgeon 9-1, 11 Victorious Royal Hennie Greyling 11-1, 10 Taiwan Treasure S Khumalo 5-1, 14 ran.
1.00: 1 A Propos I Sturgeon 14-1, 2 Alverta G Lerena 8-1, 10 Ruby Ruby K Zechner 16-1, 14 ran, non runners : 15.
1.35: 3 Right Site G Lerena 9-2, 7 Shirla Marco V'rensburg 15-2, 8 Mulberry Bay I Sturgeon 8-1, 13 ran, non runners : 14 No 14 Falling Leaves (100-1) was withdrawn not under orders. Rule.
2.10: 4 Weekend Special G Wrogemann 10-1, 1 Indira S Khumalo 13-10 Fav, 3 Paschal Moon G Lerena 7-2, 6 ran, non runners : 7,8.
2.45: 4 Black Cossack G Wrogemann 33-10 Fav, 12 Disco Boy K Zechner 25-1, Dead heat for 3 7 Chestnut Charger Collen Storey 4-1, Dead heat for 3 13 Dontstopmenow C Maujean 16-1, 13 ran, non runners : 1,2,10,16.
3.20: 2 All In The Mind Marco V'rensburg 2-1 Fav, 3 Cosmogenic Marthinus Mienie 6-1, 1 Go Indigo I Sturgeon 9-1, 11 ran.
3.55: 6 Krystle Carrington G Wrogemann 13-2, 4 Woodrose I Sturgeon 9-1, 10 Main Sunday Akash Aucharuz 28-1, 14 ran, non runners : 15,16,17.

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 26 July, 2014
Greyville:
11.15: 4 Waltzed Home A Marcus Evens Fav, 1 Polar Palace Bryan Claassen 10-1, 6 Eternal Jet Sean Cormack 12-1, 11 ran, non runners : 12,13,14.
11.50: 4 Imperial Faberge Sean Cormack 4-1, 11 Trix Of The Trade Derryl Daniels 50-1, 7 Rocket Lady M J Odendaal 14-1, 11 ran, non runners : 12,13,14.
12.25: 9 Sun On Africa K De Melo 9-2, 10 Zante M J Byleveld 11-2, 2 Caprivi Strip S Veale 100-1, 8 ran, non runners : 3,4.
1.05: 4 Innate Quality M J Odendaal 5-1, 11 Victory Emblem Warren Kennedy 40-1, 1 Nordic Jet K Latham 40-1, 12 ran.
1.50: 12 Same Jurisdiction Kevin Shea 5-1, 4 Carry On Alice S Khumalo 13-2, 3 Bilateral W C Marwing 6-1, 13 ran.
2.30: 6 Harry's Son P Strydom 11-2, 9 Jayyed Bernard Fayd'herbe 10-1, Dead heat for 3 3 Anjaal A Delpech 15-2, Dead heat for 3 12 Mljet M J Byleveld 33-10, 14 ran, non runners : 15.
3.20: 13 Wavin' Flag G Hatt 13-2, 12 Wild One A Delpech 9-1, 5 Gold Onyx P Strydom 22-1, 16 ran, non runners : 17,18,19.
4.05: 15 Futura G Hatt 17-10 Fav, 2 King Of Pain Bernard Fayd'herbe 16-1, 6 No Worries K De Melo 14-1, 16 ran, non runners : 1,18,19.
4.45: 2 Jet Belle S Randolph 15-4, 1 Jet Aglow Sean Cormack 11-5, 9 Shingwedzi Grant Van Niekerk 9-1, 10 ran, non runners : 4.
5.25: 5 Schiffer Sean Cormack 33-10, 1 Mr Whatever K De Melo 8-1, 2 Insearchofthesun K Latham 40-1, 9 ran.
6.00: 5 Night Trip A Marcus 14-5 Fav, 11 Exelero M J Byleveld 33-10, 4 Disco Al Sean Cormack 20-1, 11 ran.
6.35: 6 Shellys Connection Donovan Dillon 20-1, 3 Ethylene Sean Cormack 7-1, 9 Too Much Fun Callan Murray 8-1, 11 ran, non runners : 12,13.

^^ Back to top

Friday, 25 July, 2014
Fairview:
11.35: 4 Kent Rock M Yeni 9-1, 5 Picture Book Warren Kennedy 40-1, 1 Chellvan Abbey Wayne Agrella 11-5, 10 ran, non runners : 11.
12.10: 1 I'm A Rock Star Warren Kennedy 13-2, 2 Acastus Stallone Naidoo 18-1, 3 Promising Wayne Agrella 20-1, 17 ran.
12.45: 13 Red Guard R Fourie 9-2, 1 Destiny Driven M Yeni 5-2 Fav, 5 Mulaazem Robert Khathi 7-2, 13 ran.
1.25: 9 Stormy Ridge Greg Cheyne 12-1, 8 Sedge Dylan Mo 50-1, 11 Cape Siskin R Fourie 19-10 Fav, 11 ran, non runners : 12.
2.00: 7 Up And Running Greg Cheyne 5-1, 4 My Jelly Bean M Yeni 13-2, 5 No Question Gift Funeka 20-1, 18 Sebastian Bolt J V'd Merwe 18-1, 18 ran, non runners : 19,20.
2.35: 8 La Salle J V'd Merwe 9-2, 6 Rushing Elf Kendall Minnie 15-4, 5 National Forest Jonathan Tai 15-2, 12 ran.
3.10: 7 Irish Myth R Fourie 10-11 Fav, 9 Dinesen Charles Ndlovu 11-2, 2 Silvan Spirit Greg Cheyne 13-2, 10 ran.
3.45: 3 River Tyne Greg Cheyne 17-10 Fav, 8 Dancing Debs R Fourie 9-2, 10 Sylvie W Kennedy 33-1, 1 Stunning Eyes S Veale 12-1, 16 ran, non runners : 14,18.

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 24 July, 2014
Vaal:
11.25: 1 Chocolate Eclair Diego De Gouveia 3-1, 10 Maayaat Chamu Mabaya 19-10 Fav, 9 Stay Amazed Phillip Mlangeni 3-1, 11 ran.
12.00: 11 Riverine Forest S Khumalo 25-1, 1 Alshadhia R Simons 9-10 Fav, 2 China Beach Marco V'rensburg 6-1, 13 ran, non runners : 6,15.
12.35: 4 Fah Fee W C Marwing 4-5 Fav, 8 Oreo Francois Herholdt 19-10, 1 Abrax J V'd Merwe 22-1, 12 ran.
1.10: 1 Devious Tiger P Strydom Evens Fav, 10 Atso's Scheme Francois Naude 14-5, 3 Social Media C Maujean 16-1, 11 ran.
1.45: 4 Shepherds Warning Akash Aucharuz 7-2, 5 Muirfield G Lerena 14-1, 1 Knockout Johny K Zechner 15-2, 14 ran, non runners : 15,16,17.
2.20: 3 Augustinus Collen Storey 15-2, 1 Mirage Drive G Lerena 4-1, 4 Kingston Mines Marco V'rensburg 3-1 Fav, 14 ran, non runners : 6.
2.55: 3 Leeuloop Jet P Strydom 17-10 Fav, 5 Lavender Landscape Ryan Munger 13-2, 9 Magnum Opus Akash Aucharuz 6-1, 9 ran.
3.30: 1 Red Rain S Khumalo 4-1, 3 Guy From Dubai Brian Nyawo 15-4 Fav, 10 King Frost Collen Storey 12-1, 13 ran, non runners : 2.
4.05: 3 Silvan Gold G Lerena 11-2, 13 Club Captain Collen Storey 14-1, 2 Seven Whispers Deon Sampson 22-1, 13 ran, non runners : 9,15,16,17.

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 23 July, 2014
Greyville:
10.20: 3 Chartwell S Veale 13-2, 11 West Coast Star S Randolph 20-1, 7 Mission Rapids I Sturgeon 16-1, 11 ran, non runners : 12,13.
10.55: 6 Leven Point S Veale 7-2, 3 Casciano M Yeni 15-2, 2 Brachetto A Marcus 5-1, 10 ran.
11.30: 2 Valmont B Lerena 14-5 Fav, 3 Gangnam Style W Kennedy 9-1, 1 D'vash Sean Cormack 9-2, 12 ran, non runners : 13,14,15.
12.05: 2 The Helmsman Kevin Shea 11-2, 3 Live Controversy M J Odendaal 7-2 Fav, 5 Good Idea Callan Murray 16-1, 11 ran, non runners : 12,13,14.
12.40: 7 Cat In Command S Randolph 5-1, 1 Chill Tristan Godden 15-4, 3 The Big League W Kennedy 33-10 Fav, 11 ran, non runners : 11,12,14.
1.15: 2 Moonlightbecomesu M J Odendaal 7-5 Fav, 9 Melanchete A Forbes 20-1, 7 Winter Glory A Marcus 5-1, 11 ran, non runners : 4,13,14.
1.50: 9 Salesman A Marcus 3-1, 8 Argo's Jet K Latham 50-1, 2 Jay's Man Sean Cormack 15-4, 11 ran, non runners : 12,13,14.
2.25: 7 Varachino Warren Kennedy 15-4, 4 Diamond Diva K De Melo 9-1, 1 Devon Anne A Marcus 19-10 Fav, 11 ran, non runners : 12,13,14.
3.05: 5 Rad Rock M Yeni 14-1, 1 Bluebaygirl A Marcus 19-10, 4 Sorbonne Warren Kennedy 25-1, 9 ran, non runners : 3,10,12,13,14.
3.40: 7 Malrebellio A Marcus 19-10 Fav, 6 Glass Tiger Sean Cormack 11-2, 1 Destined For Dawn M J Odendaal 13-2, 10 ran, non runners : 3,10,13,14.

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 22 July, 2014
Vaal:
11.45: 12 Lizzie's Legs G Lerena 5-2, 2 Latino Ice P Strydom 7-2, 1 Crown Bearer S Brown Evens Fav, 10 ran, non runners : 5,8,9,14.
12.20: 8 King's Consent Marthinus Mienie 1-2 Fav, 9 Green Rock S Brown 7-2, 2 Dulce Leche Marco V'rensburg 33-1, 12 ran, non runners : 13,14,15.
12.55: 3 Titania R Simons 5-2, 2 Spiaggia S Khumalo 11-20 Fav, 4 All Jammed Up Collen Storey 20-1, 10 ran.
1.30: 2 Ajuba Marco V'rensburg 10-1, 11 Breathless Warren Kennedy 4-1 Fav, 6 Shakaland K Zechner 25-1, 13 ran.
2.05: 6 The King And I P Strydom 2-1 Jt Fav, 7 Mauri Blue Collen Storey 40-1, 10 Radio Waves Ryan Munger 11-2, 11 ran.
2.40: 1 King's Joy S Brown 14-1, 4 Waikato Mandla Ntuli 22-1, 2 Rheims P Strydom 13-10 Fav, 9 ran.
3.20: 5 Blazing Al S Khumalo 11-10 Fav, 6 Wishful Heart P Strydom 11-2, 2 Jade Vine R Danielson 15-2, 12 ran, non runners : 13,14,15.
3.55: 6 Societi P Strydom 12-1, 5 She's A Tiger Deon Sampson 28-1, 12 Party Peg Fanie Chambers 9-1, 9 Delighted S Khumalo 14-1, 16 ran, non runners : 17,18.
Vichy:
11.15: 1 Domichop J Auge 7-4 Fav, 4 Stevalseba F Veron 3-1, 3 Serpentin P C Boudot 3-1, 8 ran.
11.45: 5 Magistrat A Fouassier 4-1, 3 Sea Dream P C Boudot 4-1, 9 Swiss Man A Hamelin 7-1, 9 ran, non runners : 1.
12.15: 6 Lord Emery P Dominois 5-4 Fav, 1 Rousseau M Berto 7-2, 2 Caroz A Doncieux 4-1, 8 ran, non runners : 4,7.
12.50: 5 Nomad Attitude A Hamelin 16-1, 6 Rain Artist's Alex Roussel 20-1, 14 Scalambra G Benoist 14-1, 17 Sir Becqua M Scandella-Lacaille 33-1, 17 ran, non runners : 7.
1.20: 3 Danza Cavallo Alex Roussel 9-1, 5 Defrost My Heart G Mosse 3-1, 6 Kamellata F Veron 9-2, 6 ran.
1.50: 9 T Kers T Piccone 4-1 Fav, 4 Trigger Flash M Berto 5-1, 14 Fortuninna P Boehm 12-1, 14 ran.
2.20: 1 Pegasus Bridge M Berto 10-1, 13 Destiny Highway F Veron 14-1, 10 Flauta Magica Has C Soumillon 3-1 Fav, 14 ran.
2.55: 7 Turf Express G Mosse 9-2, 9 Vamp Des Mottes Alex Roussel 20-1, 2 Carnevalo F Foresi 4-1 Fav, 1 Flikoum J B Hamel 12-1, 17 ran, non runners : 3.

^^ Back to top

Monday, 21 July, 2014
Fairview:
11.30: 8 Princess Renegade Greg Cheyne 7-1, 7 Othersideofmidnite J V'd Merwe 33-1, 1 A Bit Of Alright M Yeni 11-2, 12 ran.
12.05: 12 Angel Of Mine Francois Herholdt 7-2, 10 Estrella Jonathan Tai 10-1, 2 Miesque's Soul M Yeni 14-1, 14 ran.
12.40: 1 Flying Galileo M Yeni 19-10 Fav, 7 Iberian Express Teaque Gould 40-1, 11 Mulaazem Collen Thabana 7-2, 13 ran, non runners : 3,10.
1.20: 8 Mia Forza R Danielson 6-1, 5 Ferrari Dawn Greg Cheyne 5-1, 9 Katie Em Stallone Naidoo 33-1, 15 ran, non runners : 7,18,15 No 15 Captain'ntenille (16-1) was withdrawn not under orders..
1.55: 9 Divine Invitation S Veale 10-1, 10 Sparkling Saphir Robert Khathi 33-1, 6 Red Squared Gift Funeka 14-1, 15 ran.
2.35: 1 Indian Hawk Robert Khathi 11-2, 2 Two Gun Kid J V'd Merwe 13-2, 6 Cannon M Yeni 9-1, 10 ran.
3.10: 10 Danilo Gallinari Greg Cheyne 14-1, 2 Impresa J V'd Merwe 8-1, 15 Imperial Velvet Robert Khathi 13-2, 14 ran, non runners : 8,11,17 Amended Result.
3.45: 1 Nile Symphony Barend Vlooh 8-1, 5 Verlaine Dylan Mo 8-1, 2 Hermanus R Danielson 13-10 Fav, 15 ran, non runners : 16,17,18.
Vichy:
12.15: 1 Bull Fighter S Maillot 7-2, 3 Barman A Fouassier 9-4 Fav, 2 Barraca De Chaix F Veron 9-1, 6 ran.
12.50: 4 Affaire Solitaire C Soumillon 11-2, 16 Heidikly T Piccone 40-1, 13 Beat Chris I Mendizabal 12-1, 18 Attention Baileys M Forest 14-1, 18 ran.
1.20: 7 Tempete Nocturne A Doncieux 6-1, 1 Banyu F Blondel 9-2, 6 Primus Incitatus G Benoist 10-3, 9 ran.
1.50: 1 Narrow Hill C Soumillon 4-5 Fav, 5 Sant'alberto U Rispoli 9-2, 8 Dartagnan D'azur M Barzalona 11-1, 8 ran, non runners : 3.
2.20: 2 Mata Utu F Blondel 5-1, 5 La Rusee C Soumillon 8-1, 1 Saint Clement P C Boudot 6-1, 11 ran, non runners : 7,9,8 No 8 Darco (7-2) was withdrawn not under orders. Rule 4 applies.
2.50: 5 Petite Dune T Bachelot 16-1, 17 Tingly M Berto 25-1, 15 Early Emperor T Piccone 20-1, 19 Estarquefigue G Benoist 8-1, 18 ran, non runners : 1,10.
3.25: 4 Spectacular City F Foresi 9-1, 8 Number Winner V Seguy 6-1, 1 Babylone I Mendizabal 5-1, 11 ran, non runners : 7,12.
4.00: 3 Candy Heart M Guyon 14-1, 2 Pistachette A Hamelin 7-1, 15 Insild S Pasquier 18-1, 1 Vadanor T Piccone 12-1, 19 ran, non runners : 12.
4.40: 17 Compromis G Mosse 10-1, 9 Gold Tiger A Hamelin 14-1, 2 Ange D'azur M Berto 16-1, 1 Asperites P C Boudot 9-1, 20 ran.

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 20 July, 2014
Maisons-Laffitte:
12.30: 2 Kindly Dismiss C P Lemaire 10-3, 3 Something Lucky A Hamelin 15-8 Fav, 6 Seradora C Demuro 9-1, 6 ran.
1.00: 3 Bookrunner C P Lemaire 10-11 Fav, 7 Violet Symphony U Rispoli 20-1, 5 Kenbest F Veron 11-2, 6 ran, non runners : 1.
1.30: 3 Kool Kompany R Hughes 9-4, 2 Strath Burn J P Spencer 8-1, 1 Lehaim T Bachelot 28-1, 5 ran.
2.08: 7 My Stone F Spanu 16-1, 4 Mogadishio D Santiago 16-1, 10 Desilusion M Guyon 8-1, 19 Huang Ho T Bachelot 25-1, 20 ran.
2.40: 5 Western Hymn W Buick 6-4, 3 Army Bulletin M Guyon 14-1, 4 Master Carpenter C P Lemaire 7-1, 6 ran.
3.15: 1 Baltic Baroness M Guyon 5-4 Fav, 10 Sparkling Beam T Jarnet 9-2, 6 Abys A Hamelin 13-2, 10 ran, non runners : 3.
3.45: 5 Whiteout C Demuro 9-2, 15 Redayag G Benoist 12-1, 13 Baillonette Y Fujioka 20-1, 15 ran.
4.15: 6 Diana D'aumont A Hamelin 18-1, 3 Asincity P C Boudot 11-1, 11 Lys Des Aigles F Spanu 6-1, 13 ran, non runners : 13,14.
Scottsville:
10.20: 8 Mitraad A Delpech 7-5 Fav, 15 Scudetto A Marcus 4-1, 5 Highway Explorer B Lerena 11-2, 16 ran, non runners : 17,18.
10.55: 6 Gemstone Glamour A Delpech 11-20 Fav, 12 Se Agabor Craig Zackey 66-1, 9 Obrega Sean Cormack 13-2, 16 ran, non runners : 14,18.
11.30: 8 Jet On Fire A Delpech 13-2, 2 Muscatt A Marcus 13-20 Fav, 3 Island Fiesta M J Odendaal 9-1, 8 ran, non runners : 7,10.
12.05: 2 Royal Colours A Delpech 8-5 Fav, 3 Supreme Leader K De Melo 8-1, 7 Iceolite Warren Kennedy 14-1, 8 ran.
12.40: 6 True Master A Marcus 33-10 Fav, 13 Caribbean Day K De Melo 28-1, 4 Golden High S Khumalo 13-2, 13 ran.
1.15: 11 Night Lock Tristan Godden 25-1, 3 Double Clutch Collen Storey 5-1 Co Fav, 1 Billy Boy Blues Brandon May 14-1, 5 Roy's Jet Mathew Thackeray 11-1, 16 ran.
1.50: 8 Roc 'n Rose M Yeni 15-2, 6 Rodeo Sioux A Delpech 3-1 Fav, 1 Star Jet Sean Cormack 5-1, 9 ran, non runners : 10.
2.25: 3 Luna De Victoria G Hatt 3-1 Fav, 5 Hijacked A Delpech 15-4, 4 Diva's Daughter Sean Cormack 11-2, 8 ran.
3.00: 1 Emblem Royale B Lerena 13-2, 10 Mackdesi M Yeni 10-11 Fav, 8 Nottingham Forest M J Odendaal 12-1, 11 ran.
3.35: 6 First Asset M J Odendaal 33-10 Fav, 10 Excitement Seeker S Veale 18-1, 1 Imbuta Castrum Donovan Dillon 7-2, 16 ran, non runners : 16,18.

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 19 July, 2014
Turffontein:
10.45: 1 Rebel Flame Francis Semela 11-5 Fav, 8 The Fifth Day Joe Gwingwizha 14-1, 7 Dynamite Jim Siyabonga B Duma 5-2, 15 ran.
11.20: 2 Belle Starr Ryan Munger 13-2, 6 It's Magic S Brown 14-5, 5 Hunter's Stride Craig Zackey 9-5 Fav, 10 ran.
12.00: 10 Splendid Garden J V'd Merwe 6-4 Fav, 7 Out My Way Donavan Yeo 14-1, 6 Gold Comet C Maujean 25-1, 12 ran, non runners : 2.
12.35: 12 Red Star J V'd Merwe 6-4 Fav, 11 Gold Cup Girl Francois Herholdt 4-1, 6 Wilhelmina S Brown 18-1, 12 ran.
1.10: 7 Rambo Marco V'rensburg 28-1, 4 De Var Hyt G Wrogemann 11-5 Fav, 8 Greasepaint Franklin Maleking 11-1, 12 ran, non runners : 13.
1.45: 7 Lucky Gambler Collen Storey 15-2, 3 Showdown Marco V'rensburg 15-2, 9 Africa Blue J V'd Merwe 33-10 Jt Fav, 9 ran, non runners : 4,6.
2.20: 2 Judicial G Lerena 6-5 Fav, 5 Henry Higgins J V'd Merwe 11-2, 8 Augustinus Collen Storey 5-1, 7 ran, non runners : 3 Amended Result.
2.55: 6 Commodore Al I Sturgeon 11-1, 10 Klondike River P Strydom 9-2, 9 Ganesh Hennie Greyling 15-4, 13 ran.
3.30: 5 Brad's Surge S Brown 20-1, 11 Kapellmeister Ryan Munger 14-1, 2 National Key P Strydom 11-5 Fav, 11 ran, non runners : 1.
4.05: 1 Gun Fighter Marthinus Mienie 11-1, 3 Captain's Anchor I Sturgeon 11-2, 11 Nuggets P Strydom 5-1 Fav, 16 Tiger Tales Ryan Munger 28-1, 16 ran, non runners : 12,18.

^^ Back to top