Homepage News World Service Education Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport Online
You are in: Results & Fixtures  
Front Page 
Team Guide 
Group 1 
Group 2 
Group 3 
Group 4 
Knock-Out 
Venues 
BBC Coverage 
Results/Fixtures 
Photo Galleries 
Audio/Video 

Results and fixtures
Search BBC Sport Online
Advanced search options
Choose a competition:

Rugby League
World Cup
Emerging Nations
World Cup
Women's
World Cup
Emerging Nations Launch Desktop Scorewatch
Results
Fixtures
Tables
Results
Sat Nov 25 : Final
Australia  (6) 40 - 12 (0)  New Zealand  
Tries:
Barrett
Hindmarsh
Lockyer
Sailor
Fittler
Sailor
Gidley
  Tries:
Vainikolo
Carroll

Goals:
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
 
Goals:
Paul
Paul
at Old Trafford, Manchester

Australia:
New Zealand:
Sun Nov 19 : Semi Final
Australia  (14) 46 - 22 (20)  Wales  
Tries:
Kimmorley
Fittler
Fletcher
Lockyer
Sailor
Fittler
Kennedy
Lockyer
Gower
  Tries:
Watson
Tassell
Briers

Goals:
Girdler
Lockyer
Lockyer
Lockyer
Lockyer
 
Goals:
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
 
Drop Goals:
Briers
Briers
Ref: Russell Smith
at McAlpine Stadium, Huddersfield

Australia:
Wales:
Sat Nov 18 : Semi Final
England  (0) 6 - 49 (21)  New Zealand  
Tries:
Smith
  Tries:
Vagana
Vainikolo
Vainikolo
Talau
Kearney
Wiki
Talau
Swann

Goals:
Farrell
 
Goals:
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
 
Drop Goals:
Paul
Ref: Tim Mander
at Reebok Stadium, Bolton

England: Kris Radlinski, Chev Walker, Scott Naylor, Keith Senior, Paul Wellens, Paul Deacon, Sean Long, Stuart Fielden, Tony Smith, Harvey Howard, Paul Sculthorpe, Mike Forshaw, Andrew Farrell, Jamie Peacock, Andy Hay, Darren Fleary, Paul Anderson
New Zealand: Ritchie Barnett, Nigel Vagana, Tonie Carroll, Willie Talau, Lesley Vainikolo, Henry Paul, Stacey Jones, Craig Smith, Richard Swain, Quentin Pongia, Matt Rua, Stephen Kearney, Reuben Wiki, Robbie Paul, Joe Vagana, Nathan Cayless, Logan Swann
Sun Nov 12 : Quarter Final
New Zealand  (30) 54 - 6 (0)  France  
Tries:
Talau
Blackmore
Rua
Paul
Pongia
Paul
Jellick
Kearney
Smith
Paul
  Tries:
Sirvent

Goals:
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
Paul
 
Goals:
Banquet
Ref: Bill Harrigan
at The Jungle, Castleford

New Zealand: Ritchie Barnett, Brian Jellick, Richie Blackmore, Willie Talau, Nigel Vagana, Henry Paul, Robbie Paul, Craig Smith, Richard Swain, Quentin Pongia, Matt Rua, Stephen Kearney, Logan Swann, Nathan Cayless, Joe Vagana, Reuben Wiki, Tonie Carroll
France: Frederic Banquet, Jean-Marc Garcia, Jean-Emmanuel Cassin, Arnaud Dulac, Claude Sirvent, Fabien Devechi, Julien Rinaldi, Rachid Hechiche, Vincent Wulf, Jason Sands, Jerome Guisset, Gael Tallec, Pascal Jampy, David Despin, Laurent Carrasco, Romain Sort, Frederic Teixido
: Quarter Final
Wales  (20) 22 - 8 (2)  Papua New Guinea  
Tries:
Critchley
Briers
Davies
  Tries:
Wilshere

Goals:
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
 
Goals:
Wilshere
Wilshere
Ref: David Pakieto
at Auto Quest Stadium, Widnes

Wales: Paul Atcheson, Paul Sterling, Jason Critchley, Kris Tassell, Anthony Sullivan, Iestyn Harris, Lee Briers, Anthony Farrell, Keiron Cunningham, Justin Morgan, Mick Jenkins, Paul Highton, Dean Busby, Wes Davies, Chris Morley, John Devereux, Paul Moriarty
Papua New Guinea: David Buko, John Wilshere, Eddie Aila, Alf Songoro, Marcus Bai, Stanley Gene, Adrian Lam, Raymond Karl, Mark Mom, Michael Mondo, Duncan Naawi, Bruce Mamando, Tom O'Reilly, Elias Paiyo, Alex Krewanty, Andrew Norman, Makali Aizue
Sat Nov 11 : Quarter Final
England  (12) 26 - 16 (10)  Ireland  
Tries:
Walker
Senior
Smith
Peacock
  Tries:
Withers
Martyn
Withers

Goals:
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
 
Goals:
Prescott
Prescott
Ref: Tim Mander
at Headingley, Leeds

England: Paul Wellens, Chev Walker, Kris Radlinski, Keith Senior, Darren Rogers, Sean Long, Paul Deacon, Stuart Fielden, Paul Rowley, Paul Anderson, Adrian Morley, Mike Forshaw, Andrew Farrell, Tony Smith, Scott Naylor, Jamie Peacock, Harvey Howard
Ireland: Steve Prescott, Brian Carney, Tommy Martyn, Michael Eagar, Mark Forster, Michael Withers, Ryan Sheridan, Terry O'Connor, Danny Williams, Barrie McDermott, Chris Joynt, Kevin Campion, Luke Ricketson, Gavin Clinch, David Barnhill, Jamie Mathiou, Paul Southern
: Quarter Final
Australia  (24) 66 - 10 (4)  Samoa  
Tries:
Johns
Hill
Fletcher
MacDougall
MacDougall
Girdler
Sailor
Hill
Fittler
Fletcher
Fletcher
Johns
  Tries:
Leauma
Solomona

Goals:
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
 
Goals:
Laloata
Ref: Stuart Cummings
at Vicarage Road, Watford

Australia: Darren Lockyer, Matt Rogers, Ryan Girdler, Matthew Gidley, Wendell Sailor, Brad Fittler, Brett Kimmorley, Shane Webcke, Andrew Johns, Robbie Kearns, Gordon Tallis, Bryan Fletcher, Scott Hill, Adam MacDougall, Jason Croker, Darren Britt, Jason Stevens
Samoa: Laloa Milford, Bryan Leauma, Peter Lima, Anthony Swann, Shane Laloata, Henry Faafili, Willie Swann, Frank Puletua, Monty Betham, Jerry Seu Seu, David Solomona, Philip Leulhuai, Willie Poching, Tony Tatupu, Mark Leafa, Max Fala, Francis Meli
Mon Nov 06 : Group Three
Papua New Guinea  (18) 30 - 22 (12)  Tonga  
Tries:
Karl
Buko
Mondo
Gene
Gene
  Tries:
Moala
Mason
Moala
Vaikona

Goals:
Wilshere
Wilshere
Wilshere
Wilshere
Wilshere
 
Goals:
Moala
Moala
Moala
 Match Report
at Perpignan

Papua New Guinea: David Buko, John Wilshere, Eddie Aila, Alf Songoro, Marcus Bai, Stanley Gene, Adrian Lam, Raymond Karl, Mark Mom, Michael Mondo, Duncan Naawi, Bruce Mamando, Tom O'Reilly, Elias Paiyo, Alex Krewanty, Andrew Norman, Makali Aizue
Tonga: Lipina Kaufusi, Fifita Moala, Paul Koloi, Greg Wolfgramm, Tevita Vaikona, Phil Howlett, Duane Mann, Martin Masella, Esau Mann, Alfons Masella, Willie Mason, Malupo Kaufusi, Willie Manu, David Fisi'iahi, Willie Wolfgramm, Nelson Lomi, Andrew Lomu
Sun Nov 05 : Group Four
Scotland  (2) 12 - 20 (14)  Samoa  
Tries:
Rhodes
Vowles
  Tries:
Solomona
Leauma
Leauma
Milford

Goals:
Crowther
Crowther
 
Goals:
Laloata
Laloata
Ref: David Pakieto
 Match Report
at Tynecastle, Edinburgh

Scotland: Danny Arnold, Matt Daylight, Lee Gilmour, Geoff Bell, Matt Crowther, Andrew Purcell, Richard Horne, Daniel Heckenberg, Danny Russell, Dale Laughton, Scott Logan, Scott Cram, Adrian Vowles, Scott Rhodes, David Maiden, Wayne McDonald, Darren Shaw
Samoa: Laloa Milford, Peter Lima, Anthony Swann, Shane Laloata, Bryan Leauma, Henry Faafili, Albert Talapeau, Frank Puletua, Monty Betham, Jerry Seu Seu, David Solomona, Tony Tatupu, Willie Poching, Willie Swann, Philip Leulhuai, Mark Leafa, Max Fala
: Group Two
Wales  (6) 18 - 58 (30)  New Zealand  
Tries:
Briers
Farrell
Atcheson
  Tries:
Barnett
Lauiti'iti
Wiki
Vainikolo
Vainikolo
Vagana
Vainikolo
Paul
Barnett
Talau
Carroll

Goals:
Harris
Harris
Harris
 
Goals:
Lavea
Paul
Paul
Lavea
Paul
Paul
Paul
Ref: Russell Smith
 Match Report
at The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

Wales:
New Zealand:
: Group Three
France  (26) 56 - 6 (2)  South Africa  
Tries:
Guisset
Jampy
Jampy
Sirvent
Cassin
Cassin
Banquet
Tallec
Jampy
  Tries:
Villiers

Goals:
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
 
Goals:
Bloem
Ref: Steve Clark
 Match Report
at Albi

France: Frederic Banquet, Jean-Marc Garcia, Jean-Emmanuel Cassin, Arnaud Dulac, Claude Sirvent, Fabien Devechi, Julien Rinaldi, Rachid Hechiche, Vincent Wulf, Frederic Teixido, Jerome Guisset, Gael Tallec, Pascal Jampy, David Despin, Laurent Carrasco, Romain Sort, Jason Sands
South Africa: Brian Best, Ian Noble, Leon Barnard, Mark Johnson, Archer Dames, Pierre Van Wyke, Jamie Bloem, Jaco Booysen, Justin Jennings, Eugene Powell, Quinton De Villiers, Sean Rutgerson, Hercules Erasmus, Chris Hurter, Jaco Webb, Hendrik Mulder, Richard Louw
: Group Two
Cook Islands  (18) 22 - 22 (4)  Lebanon  
Tries:
Toa
Joe
Berryman
Berryman
  Tries:
Touma
Masri
Saleh
Masri

Goals:
Berryman
Piakura
Berryman
 
Goals:
Masri
Masri
Masri
Ref: Bill Shrimpton
 Match Report
at The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

Cook Islands:
Lebanon:
Sat Nov 04 : Group One
Australia  (50) 110 - 4 (4)  Russia  
Tries:
Sailor
Johns
Girdler
Tallis
Girdler
Croker
Girdler
Fletcher
Webcke
Croker
Hindmarsh
MacDougall
Hindmarsh
Gidley
Sailor
Barrett
Sailor
Barrett
Sailor
  Tries:
Donovan

Goals:
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
Girdler
 
Ref: Stuart Cummings
 Match Report
at The Boulevard, Hull

Australia: Adam MacDougall, Jason Croker, Ryan Girdler, Matthew Gidley, Wendell Sailor, Trent Barrett, Brett Kimmorley, Shane Webcke, Andrew Johns, Robbie Kearns, Gordon Tallis, Bryan Fletcher, Scott Hill, Craig Gower, Nathan Hindmarsh, Michael Vella, Ben Kennedy
Russia: Mikhail Mitrofanov, Mathew Donovan, Maxim Romanov, Robert Iliassov, Rinat Chamsoutdinov, Andrei Olari, Igor Gavriline, Ian Rubin, Alexander Lysenkov, Robert Campbell, Andrei Doumalkine, Roustem Garifoulline, Joel Rullis, Pavel Kalachkine, Michael Goirgas, Andrei Kuchumov, Viatcheslav Artachine
: Group Four
Ireland  (12) 30 - 16 (0)  New Zealand Maoris  
Tries:
Withers
Barnhill
Forster
Sheridan
Carney
  Tries:
Koopu
Rangi
Nelson

Goals:
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
 
Goals:
Ngamu
Perenara
Ref: Bill Harrigan
 Match Report
at Tolka Park, Dublin

Ireland: Steve Prescott, Brian Carney, Michael Withers, Luke Ricketson, Mark Forster, Gavin Clinch, Ryan Sheridan, Terry O'Connor, Danny Williams, Barrie McDermott, Chris Joynt, David Barnhill, Kevin Campion, Liam Bretherton, John Lawless, Liam Tallon, Paul Southern
New Zealand Maoris: Clinton Toopi, Odell Manuell, Toa Kohe-Love, David Kidwell, Sean Hoppe, Gene Ngamu, Hare Te Rangi, Paul Rauhihi, Henry Perenara, Terry Hermansson, Wairangi Koopu, Tyran Smith, Tawera Nikau, Martin Moana, Boycie Nelson, Chris Nahi, Tahi Reihana
: Group One
England  (40) 66 - 10 (4)  Fiji  
Tries:
Naylor
Hay
Peacock
Radlinski
Peacock
Wellens
Smith
Wellens
Peacock
Rogers
Farrell
Rogers
  Tries:
Tuqiri
Navalu

Goals:
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
 
Goals:
Vunivalu
Ref: Thierry Alibert
 Match Report
at Headingley, Leeds

England: Stuart Spruce, Paul Wellens, Scott Naylor, Kris Radlinski, Darren Rogers, Sean Long, Paul Deacon, Francis Stephenson, Tony Smith, Paul Anderson, Jamie Peacock, Andy Hay, Andrew Farrell, Kevin Sinfield, Chev Walker, Stuart Fielden, Harvey Howard
Fiji: Lote Tuqiri, Pecili Vuniyayawa, Bolakoro, Setariki Rakabula, Eparama Navalu, Waisale Sovatabua, Kalaveti Tuiabayaba, Atunasia Vunivalu, Peceli Wawavamia, Samu Valelala, Etuate Vakatawa, Freddie Robarts, Tabua Cakacaka, Farasiko Tokarei, Fero Lasagavibau, Roger Matakamikamica, Vuniyayana
Thu Nov 02 : Group Two
New Zealand  (48) 84 - 10 (4)  Cook Islands  
Tries:
Vaealiki
Paul
Barnett
Lauiti'iti
Vainikolo
Paul
Barnett
Wiki
Vaealiki
Cayless
Pongia
Lavea
Lavea
Vagana
Puletua
  Tries:
Noovao
Iro

Goals:
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
Lavea
 
Goals:
Piakura
Ref: Tim Mander
at Madejski Stadium, Reading

New Zealand:
Cook Islands:
: Group Two
Wales  (18) 24 - 22 (6)  Lebanon  
Tries:
Davies
Cunningham
Sterling
Harris
Harris
  Tries:
Coorey
Saleh
Masri
Saleh

Goals:
Harris
Harris
 
Goals:
Masri
Masri
Masri
Ref: David Pakieto
 Match Report
at Stradley Park, Llanelli

Wales:
Lebanon:
: Group Three
Papua New Guinea  (12) 16 - 0 (0)  South Africa  
Tries:
Aila
Wilshere
Paiyo
 

Goals:
Wilshere
Wilshere
 
Ref: Darren Hopewell
 Match Report
at Toulouse

Papua New Guinea: David Buko, John Wilshere, Eddie Aila, Alf Songoro, Marcus Bai, Stanley Gene, Adrian Lam, Raymond Kahl, Mark Mom, Michael Mondo, Duncan Naawi, Bruce Mamando, Tom O'Reilly, Elias Paiyo, Alex Krewanty, Andrew Norman, Makali Aizue
South Africa: Brian Best, Archer Dames, Mark Johnson, Leon Barnard, Ian Noble, Pierre Van Wyke, Jamie Bloem, Jaco Booysen, Chris Hurter, Eugene Powell, Quinton De Villiers, Sean Rutgerson, Hercules Erasmus, Justin Jennings, Corne Nel, Hendrik Mulder, Francois Cloete
Wed Nov 01 : Group One
England  (30) 76 - 4 (2)  Russia  
Tries:
Peacock
Long
Walker
Sinfield
Rowley
Sinfield
Stephenson
Hay
Sinfield
Deacon
Long
Peacock
Pryce
Rowley
 

Goals:
Farrell
Farrell
Long
Long
Long
Long
Farrell
Farrell
Farrell
Long
 
Goals:
Mitrofanov
Mitrofanov
Ref: Bill Shrimpton
 Match Report
at Knowsley Road, St Helens

England: Paul Wellens, Leon Pryce, Chev Walker, Keith Senior, Darren Rogers, Kevin Sinfield, Paul Deacon, Francis Stephenson, Paul Rowley, Darren Fleary, Jamie Peacock, Andy Hay, Andrew Farrell, Sean Long, Stuart Spruce, Harvey Howard, Stuart Fielden
Russia: Robert Iliassov, Mikhail Mitrofanov, Andrei Doumalkine, Craig Cygler, Maxim Romanov, Andrei Olari, Igor Gavriline, Ian Rubin, Alexander Lysenkov, Robert Campbell, Petr Sokolov, Aaron Findlay, Joel Rullis, Pavel Kalachkine, Victor Netchaev, Igor Jiltsov, Vadim Postnikov
: Group One
Australia  (38) 66 - 8 (4)  Fiji  
Tries:
Hindmarsh
Rogers
Girdler
Rogers
Rogers
Kennedy
Barrett
Rogers
Kennedy
MacDougall
Girdler
Gidley
  Tries:
Cakacaka
Tuqiri

Goals:
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
 
Ref: Robert Connolly
 Match Report
at Gateshead International Stadium

Australia: Darren Lockyer, Matt Rogers, Ryan Girdler, Matthew Gidley, Adam MacDougall, Trent Barrett, Andrew Johns, Jason Stevens, Craig Gower, Michael Vella, Ben Kennedy, Nathan Hindmarsh, Brad Fittler, Scott Hill, Jason Croker, Robbie Kearns, Shane Webcke
Fiji: Lote Tuqiri, Jone Kuraduadua, Waisale Sovatabua, Eparama Navalu, Sammy Tadulala, Stephen Smith, Kalaveti Naisoro, Tabua Cakacaka, Freddie Robarts, Etuate Vakatawa, Joe Tamani, Samuela Marayawa, Atunasia Vunivalu, Farasiko Tokarei, Mesake Navugona, Amani Takayawa, Peceli Wawavamia
: Group Four
Ireland  (10) 18 - 6 (6)  Scotland  
Tries:
Sheridan
Withers
  Tries:
Arnold

Goals:
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
 
Goals:
Crowther
 Match Report
at Tolka Park, Dublin

Ireland: Steve Prescott, Brian Carney, Tommy Martyn, Michael Eagar, Ian Herron, Michael Withers, Ryan Sheridan, Terry O'Connor, John Lawless, Barrie McDermott, Chris Joynt, Kevin Campion, Luke Ricketson, Danny Williams, Jamie Mathiou, David Barnhill, David Bradbury
Scotland: Danny Arnold, Matt Daylight, Lee Gilmour, Geoff Bell, Matt Crowther, Richard Horne, Scott Rhodes, Daniel Heckenberg, Danny Russell, Dale Laughton, Scott Logan, Scott Cram, Adrian Vowles, David Maiden, Nathan Graham, Wayne McDonald, Darren Shaw
: Group Four
Samoa  (0) 21 - 16 (4)  New Zealand Maoris  
Tries:
Faafili
Swann
Faafili
Milford
  Tries:
Mathews
Rauhihi
Nelson

Goals:
Poching
Poching
 
Goals:
Goodwin
Goodwin

Drop Goals:
Swann
 
Ref: Bill Harrigan
 Match Report
at Derwent Park, Workington

Samoa: Laloa Milford, Francis Meli, Anthony Swann, Joe Gulavao, Bryan Leauma, Henry Faafili, Willie Swann, Frank Puletua, Monty Betham, Jerry Seu Seu, David Solomona, Mark Leafa, Willie Poching, Tony Tatupu, Philip Leulhuai, Simon Geros, Max Fala
New Zealand Maoris: Clinton Toopi, Jarred Mills, Paul Whatuira, Boycie Nelson, Steve Mathews, Luke Goodwin, Jeremy Smith, Paul Rauhihi, Jamie Cook, Tahi Reihana, Kyle Leuluai, Tyran Smith, Tawera Nikau, Toa Kohe-Love, Martin Moana, David Kidwell, Terry Hermansson
: Group Three
France  (12) 28 - 8 (4)  Tonga  
Tries:
Dulac
Garcia
Sirvent
Banquet
Jampy
  Tries:
Fisi'iahi
Fisi'iahi

Goals:
Banquet
Banquet
Banquet
 
Ref: Steve Clark
 Match Report
at Carcassonne

France: Frederic Banquet, Jean-Marc Garcia, Jean-Emmanuel Cassin, Arnaud Dulac, Claude Sirvent, Fabien Devechi, Julien Rinaldi, Rachid Hechiche, Vincent Wulf, Jason Sands, Jerome Guisset, Gael Tallec, Pascal Jampy, David Despin, Laurent Carrasco, Romain Sort, Frederic Teixido
Tonga: Paul Koloi, Fifita Moala, Tevita Vaikona, David Fisi'iahi, Lipina Kaufusi, Phil Howlett, Nuko Hifo, Martin Masella, Esau Mann, Talite Liava'a, Willie Mason, Brent Kite, Duane Mann, Paul Fisi'iahi, Willie Manu, Nelson Lomi, Alfons Masella
Sun Oct 29 : Group Two
Wales  (6) 38 - 6 (6)  Cook Islands  
Tries:
Tassell
Jenkins
Briers
Tassell
Cunningham
Tassell
  Tries:
Temata

Goals:
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
 
Goals:
Piakura
Ref: Thierry Alibert
 Match Report

Wales:
Cook Islands:
: Group One
Fiji  (16) 38 - 12 (6)  Russia  
Tries:
Tuqiri
Vunivialu
Kuraduadua
Vunivialu
Tuqiri
Sovatabua
Vunivialu
  Tries:
Rullis
Iliassov

Goals:
Tuqiri
Tuqiri
Tuqiri
Tuqiri
Tuqiri
 
Goals:
Jiltsov
Mitrofanov
Ref: Russell Smith
 Match Report

Fiji: Lote Tuqiri, Jone Kuraduadua, Waisale Sovatabua, Eparama Navalu, Varasiko Tokarei, Sammy Tadulala, Stephen Smith, kalaveti Tuiyabayaba, Tabua Cakacaka, Freddie Robarts, Etuate Vakatawa, Joe Tamani, Samuela Marayawa, Atunasia Vunivialu, Josefa Lasagavibau, Amani Takayawa, Pecili Vuniyayawa
Russia: Robert Iliassov, Mikhail Mitrofanov, Mathew Donovan, Craig Cygler, Maxim Romanov, Andrei Olari, Igor Gavriline, Ian Rubin, Alexander Lysenkov, Robert Campbell, Petr Sokolov, Aaron Findlay, Joel Rullis, Pavel Kalachkine, Victor Netchaev, Igor Jiltsov, Vadim Postnikov
: Group Four
Scotland  (6) 16 - 17 (4)  New Zealand Maoris  
Tries:
Bell
Maiden
Penny
  Tries:
Kidwell
Toopi
Toopi

Goals:
Crowther
Mackay
 
Goals:
Ngamu
Ngamu
 
Drop Goals:
Ngamu
Ref: Stuart Cummings
 Match Report

Scotland: Lee Penny, Matt Daylight, Graham Mackay, Geoff Bell, Lee Gilmour, Andrew Purcell, Richard Horne, Daniel Heckenberg, Danny Russell, Dale Laughton, Scott Logan, Scott Cram, Adrian Vowles, David Maiden, Matt Crowther, Wayne McDonald, Darren Shaw
New Zealand Maoris: Clinton Toopi, Odell Manuell, Toa Kohe-Love, David Kidwell, Sean Hoppe, Gene Ngamu, Henry Te Rangi, Paul Rauhihi, Henry Perenara, Terry Hermansson, Wairangi Koopu, Tyran Smith, Tawera Nikau, Martin Moana, Kyle Leuluai, Chris Nahi, Tahi Reihana
: Group Two
New Zealand  (26) 64 - 0 (0)  Lebanon  
Tries:
Jones
Carroll
Swann
Jellick
Vainikolo
Carroll
Talau
Vainikolo
Jones
Barnett
Talau
Barnett
 

Goals:
Jones
Jones
Paul
Jones
Paul
Jones
Jones
Jones
 
Ref: Bill Harrigan
 Match Report

New Zealand: Ritchie Barnett, Lesley Vainikolo, Tonie Carroll, Willie Talau, Brian Jellick, Henry Paul, Stacey Jones, Craig Smith, Richard Swain, Quentin Pongia, Logan Swann, Stephen Kearney, Reuben Wiki, Joe Vagana, Robbie Paul, Matt Rua, Nathan Cayless
Lebanon: Hazem El Masri, Bilal Najarrin, George Katrib, Travis Touma, Hasan Saleh, Jason Stanton, Michael Coorey, Darren Maroon, Anthony Semrani, Moneh Elamad, Sam Chamoun, Paul Khoury, Joe Lichaa, Chris Salem, Charlie Nohra, Kandy Tamer, Samer El Masri
Sat Oct 28 : Group One
England  (2) 2 - 22 (8)  Australia  
  Tries:
Gidley
Sailor
MacDougall
Sailor

Goals:
Farrell
 
Goals:
Rogers
Rogers
Rogers
Ref: David Pakieto
 Match Report

England: Kris Radlinski, Leon Pryce, Scott Naylor, Keith Senior, Chev Walker, Tony Smith, Sean Long, Harvey Howard, Paul Rowley, Stuart Fielden, Adrian Morley, Mike Forshaw, Andrew Farrell, Paul Wellens, Kevin Sinfield, Darren Fleary, Paul Anderson
Australia: Darren Lockyer, Matt Rogers, Ryan Girdler, Matthew Gidley, Wendell Sailor, Brad Fittler, Brett Kimmorley, Shane Webcke, Andrew Johns, Robbie Kearns, Gordon Tallis, Bryan Fletcher, Scott Hill, Adam MacDougall, Jason Croker, Darren Britt, Jason Stevens
: Group Three
Tonga  (30) 66 - 18 (6)  South Africa  
Tries:
Liava'a
Lomi
Moala
Vaikona
Mann
Masella
Vaikona
Vaikona
Mann
Mann
Kaufusi
Mason
Vaikona
  Tries:
Breytenbach
Barnard
Best

Goals:
Moala
Moala
Moala
Moala
Moala
Mann
Mason
 
Goals:
O'Shea
Bloem
Bloem
Ref: Darren Hopewell
 Match Report

Tonga: Paul Koloi, Fifita Moala, Tevita Vaikona, Greg Wolfgramm, Lipina Kaufusi, Phil Howlett, Willie Wolfgramm, Martin Masella, Esau Mann, Talite Liava'a, Willie Mason, Willie Talou, Duane Mann, David Fisi'iahi, Willie Manu, Nelson Lomi, Brent Kite
South Africa: Tim O'Shea, Brian Best, Leon Barnard, Mark Johnson, Archer Dames, Coenraad Breytenbach, Jamie Bloem, Jaco Booysen, Sean Skelton, Eugene Powell, Sean Rutgerson, Quinton De Villiers, Hercules Erasmus, Justin Jennings, Corne Nel, Hendrik Mulder, Francois Cloete
: Group Three
France  (12) 20 - 23 (0)  Papua New Guinea  
Tries:
Benausse
Hechiche
Dekkiche
Hechiche
  Tries:
Lam
Buko
Bai
Krewanty

Goals:
Banquet
Banquet
 
Goals:
Wilshere
Buko
Wilshere
 
Drop Goals:
Lam
Ref: Steve Ganson
 Match Report

France: Frederic Banquet, Yacine Dekkiche, Jean-Emmanuel Cassin, Arnaud Dulac, Patrice Benausse, Laurent Frayssinous, Fabien Devechi, Rachid Hechiche, Vincent Wulf, Frederic Teixido, Jerome Guisset, Gael Tallec, Pascal Jampy, Abderazack El Khalouki, Laurent Carrasco, J Sands, David Despin
Papua New Guinea: David Buko, John Wilshere, Eddie Aila, Alf Songoro, Marcus Bai, Stanley Gene, Adrian Lam, Raymond Kahl, Michael Marum, Lucas Solbat, Duncan Naawi, Bruce Mamando, Tom O'Reilly, Mark Mom, Alex Krewanty, Andrew Norman, Michael Mondo
: Group Four
Ireland  (12) 30 - 16 (10)  Samoa  
Tries:
Joynt
Prescott
Carney
Eagar
Ricketson
  Tries:
Leauma
Betham
Milford

Goals:
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
Prescott
 
Goals:
Geros
Geros
Ref: Tim Mander
 Match Report

Ireland: Steve Prescott, Brian Carney, Michael Withers, Michael Eagar, Mark Forster, Tommy Martyn, Ryan Sheridan, Terry O'Connor, Danny Williams, Barrie McDermott, Chris Joynt, Kevin Campion, Luke Ricketson, Liam Bretherton, John Lawless, David Barnhill, Paul Southern
Samoa: Laloa Milford, Bryan Leauma, Anthony Swann, Joe Gulavao, Francis Meli, Simon Geros, Willie Swann, Frank Puletua, Monty Betham, Jerry Seu Seu, David Solomona, Fred Peterson, Willie Poaching, Tony Tatupu, Vae Kololo, Mark Leafa, Henry Faafili

 

 Group One
 Team Pts 
  Australia 198  14 
  England 144  36 
  Fiji 56  144 
  Russia 20  224 

 Group Two
 Team Pts 
  New Zealand 206  28 
  Wales 80  86 
  Lebanon 44  110 
  Cook Islands 38  144 

 Group Three
 Team Pts 
  Papua New Guinea 69  42 
  France 104  37 
  Tonga 96  76 
  South Africa 24  138 

 Group Four
 Team Pts 
  Ireland 78  38 
  Samoa 57  58 
  New Zealand Maoris 49  67 
  Scotland 34  55 
^^ Back to top
Front Page | Team Guide | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Knock-Out | Venues | BBC Coverage | Results & Fixtures | Photo Gallery | Audio/Video
------------------------------------------------------------
>To BBC News

>To BBC Sport