Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC SPORT
You are in: Tennis: Wimbledon: Results and Fixtures  
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Around The Uk


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Results

Choose a competition and the round you are interested in for the latest results
Results All Wimbledon results
Competition Men's singles | Women's singles
Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles

Round:
Round one Round two Round three Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final


Women's doubles - first round

  (1) Lisa Raymond (USA)
 &
Rennae Stubbs (Aus)  
 
   
  bt Eva Martincova (Cze)
 &
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (Blr)  
 
  Lisa Raymond
 &
Rennae Stubbs  
 
  6-1 6-1         
 
  Evie Dominikovic (Aus)
 &
Jessica Steck (RSA)  
 
   
  bt Tina Pisnik (Slo)
 &
Katie Schlukebir (USA)  
 
  Evie Dominikovic
 &
Jessica Steck  
 
  3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4         
 
  Conchita Martinez (Spa)
 &
Mary Pierce (Fra)  
 
   
  bt Rika Fujiwara (Jpn)
 &
Caroline Vis (Ned)  
 
  Conchita Martinez
 &
Mary Pierce  
 
  2-6 6-1 8-6         
 
  (16) Jennifer Capriati (USA)
 &
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)  
 
   
  bt Petra Mandula (Hun)
 &
Patricia Wartusch (Aut)  
 
  Jennifer Capriati
 &
Daniela Hantuchova  
 
  4-6 7-5 6-4         
 
  (11) Janet Lee (Tpe)
 &
Wynne Prakusya (Ina)  
 
   
  bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita)
 &
Angelique Widjaja (Ina)  
 
  Janet Lee
 &
Wynne Prakusya  
 
  5-7 6-3 6-4         
 
  Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr)
 &
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr)  
 
   
  bt Bianka Lamade (Ger)
 &
Samantha Reeves (USA)  
 
  Tatiana Perebiynis
 &
Tatiana Poutchek  
 
  0-6 6-2 7-5         
 
  Anna Kournikova (Rus)
 &
Chanda Rubin (USA)  
 
   
  bt Eva Bes (Spa)
 &
Marta Marrero (Spa)  
 
  Anna Kournikova
 &
Chanda Rubin  
 
  6-1 6-1         
 
  (7) Nicole Arendt (USA)
 &
Liezel Huber (Rsa)  
 
   
  bt Anne Keothavong (Gbr)
 &
Rachel Viollet (Gbr)  
 
  Nicole Arendt
 &
Liezel Huber  
 
  6-0 6-3         
 
  (3) Serena Williams (USA)
 &
Venus Williams (USA)  
 
   
  bt Kirstin Freye (Ger)
 &
Rika Hiraki (Jpn)  
 
  Serena Williams
 &
Venus Williams  
 
  6-2 6-2         
 
  Kveta Hrdlickova (Cze)
 &
Patty Schnyder (Swi)  
 
   
  bt Clarisa Fernandez (Arg)
 &
Rita Grande (Ita)  
 
  Kveta Hrdlickova
 &
Patty Schnyder  
 
  1-6 6-4 6-4         
 
  Laura Montalvo (Arg)
 &
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr)  
 
   
  bt Iva Majoli (Cro)
 &
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)  
 
  Laura Montalvo
 &
Elena Tatarkova  
 
  6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-4         
 
  (14) Amanda Coetzer (Rsa)
 &
Lori McNeil (USA)  
 
   
  bt Marissa Irvin (USA)
 &
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)  
 
  Amanda Coetzer
 &
Lori McNeil  
 
  6-7 (2-7) 6-3 7-5         
 
  (10) Tina Krizan (Slo)
 &
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)  
 
   
  bt Kim Grant (Rsa)
 &
Abigail Spears (USA)  
 
  Tina Krizan
 &
Katarina Srebotnik  
 
  5-7 6-4 6-4         
 
  Kristie Boogert (Ned)
 &
Miriam Oremans (Ned)  
 
   
  bt Barbara Rittner (Ger)
 &
Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)  
 
  Kristie Boogert
 &
Miriam Oremans  
 
  6-3 3-6 6-1         
 
  Asa Svensson (Swe)
 &
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb)  
 
   
  bt Galina Fokina (Rus)
 &
Tatiana Panova (Rus)  
 
  Asa Svensson
 &
Iroda Tulyaganova  
 
  4-6 6-3 6-2         
 
  (6) Sandrine Testud (Fra)
 &
Roberta Vinci (Ita)  
 
   
  bt Lucie Ahl (Gbr)
 &
Elena Baltacha (Gbr)  
 
  Sandrine Testud
 &
Roberta Vinci  
 
  6-4 6-2         
 
  (5) Kimberley Po-Messerli (USA)
 &
Nathalie Tauziat (Fra)  
 
   
  bt Maja Matevzic (Slo)
 &
Dragana Zaric (Yug)  
 
  Kimberley Po-Messerli
 &
Nathalie Tauziat  
 
  6-0 6-4         
 
  Martina Navratilova (USA)
 &
Natasha Zvereva (Blr)  
 
   
  bt Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita)
 &
Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita)  
 
  Martina Navratilova
 &
Natasha Zvereva  
 
  6-3 6-2         
 
  Nathalie Dechy (Fra)
 &
Melien Tu (USA)  
 
   
  bt Renata Kolbovic (Can)
 &
Milagros Sequera (Ven)  
 
  Nathalie Dechy
 &
Melien Tu  
 
  7-5 7-6 (7-5)         
 
  (9) Rika Fujiwara (Jpn)
 &
Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)  
 
   
  bt Nathalie Grandin (Rsa)
 &
Anousjka Van Exel (Ned)  
 
  Rika Fujiwara
 &
Ai Sugiyama  
 
  6-3 6-2         
 
  Nannie De Villiers (Rsa)
 &
Irina Selyutina (Kaz)  
 
   
  bt (14) Daja Bedanova (Cze)
 &
Elena Bovina (Rus)  
 
  Nannie De Villiers
 &
Irina Selyutina  
 
  6-4 7-6 (7-5)         
 
  Alina Jidkova (Rus)
 &
Bryanne Stewart (Aus)  
 
   
  bt Julie Pullin (Gbr)
 &
Lorna Woodroffe (Gbr)  
 
  Alina Jidkova
 &
Bryanne Stewart  
 
  7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-1         
 
  Trudi Musgrave (Aus)
 &
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)  
 
   
  bt Lenka Nemeckova (Cze)
 &
Andreea Vanc (Rom)  
 
  Trudi Musgrave
 &
Tamarine Tanasugarn  
 
  6-0 6-1         
 
  (4) Cara Black (Zim)
 &
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)  
 
   
  bt Gisela Dulko (Arg)
 &
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)  
 
  Cara Black
 &
Elena Likhovtseva  
 
  6-2 6-3         
 
  Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn)
 &
Nana Miyagi (Jpn)  
 
   
  bt (8) Elena Dementieva (Rus)
 &
Janette Husarova (Svk)  
 
  Shinobu Asagoe
 &
Nana Miyagi  
 
  4-6 6-1 6-1         
 
  Anastassia Rodionova (Rus)
 &
Marlene Weingartner (Ger)  
 
   
  bt Helen Crook (Gbr)
 &
Victoria Davies (Gbr)  
 
  Anastassia Rodionova
 &
Marlene Weingartner  
 
  2-6 6-1 6-3         
 
  Caroline Dhenin (Fra)
 &
Emilie Loit (Fra)  
 
   
  bt Rachel McQuillan (Aus)
 &
Lisa McShea (Aus)  
 
  Caroline Dhenin
 &
Emilie Loit  
 
  6-1 6-3         
 
  (12) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita)
 &
Barbara Schett (Aut)  
 
   
  bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi)
 &
Francesca Schiavone (Ita)  
 
  Silvia Farina Elia
 &
Barbara Schett  
 
  6-4 2-6 6-2         
 
  (13) Els Callens (Bel)
 &
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)  
 
   
  bt Alicia Molik (Aus)
 &
Magui Serna (Spa)  
 
  Els Callens
 &
Meghann Shaughnessy  
 
  7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-2)         
 
  Jelena Kostanic (Cro)
 &
Henrieta Nagyova (Svk)  
 
   
  bt Amanda Augustus (USA)
 &
Jennifer Embry (USA)  
 
  Jelena Kostanic
 &
Henrieta Nagyova  
 
  6-4 7-5         
 
  Catherine Barclay (Aus)
 &
Christina Wheeler (Aus)  
 
   
  bt Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par)
 &
Lilia Osterloh (USA)  
 
  Catherine Barclay
 &
Christina Wheeler  
 
  6-3 6-2         
 
  (2) Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
 &
Paola Suarez (Arg)  
 
   
  bt Anna Hawkins (Gbr)
 &
Jane O'Donoghue (Gbr)  
 
  Virginia Ruano Pascual
 &
Paola Suarez  
 
  6-1 7-6 (7-4)         
 

Official Wimbledon site>>

^^ Back to top