Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC SPORT
You are in: Tennis: Wimbledon: Results and Fixtures  
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Around The Uk


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Results

Choose a competition and the round you are interested in for the latest results
Results All Wimbledon results
Competition Men's singles | Women's singles
Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles

Round:
Round one Round two Round three Round four Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final


Men's singles - second round

  (1) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus)       
  bt Gregory Carraz (Fra)      Lleyton Hewitt   
  6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-2         
 
  Julian Knowle (Aut)       
  bt (32) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin)      Julian Knowle   
  6-3 6-4 6-3         
 
  Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)       
  bt (24) Gaston Gaudio (Arg)      Mikhail Youzhny   
  6-0 1-6 7-6 (7-2) 5-7 6-4         
 
  (16) Nicolas Escude (Fra)       
  bt Marc Rosset (Swi)      Nicolas Escude   
  6-2 5-7 7-5 6-4         
 
  Jeff Morrison (USA)       
  bt (9) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa)      Jeff Morrison   
  6-3 7-5 7-6 (7-5)         
 
  (18) Sjeng Schalken (Ned)       
  bt Michael Chang (USA)      Sjeng Schalken   
  7-6 (7-2) 6-3 4-6 6-1         
 
  Adrian Voinea (Rom)       
  bt (25) Fabrice Santoro (Fra)      Adrian Voinea   
  6-2 6-4 3-6 6-3         
 
  Jan Vacek (Cze)       
  bt Mario Ancic (Cro)      Jan Vacek   
  6-4 6-4 7-5         
 
  (4) Tim Henman (Gbr)       
  bt Scott Draper (Aus)      Tim Henman   
  3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3         
 
  Wayne Ferreira (Rsa)       
  bt (30) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)      Wayne Ferreira   
  6-4 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3         
 
  Radek Stepanek (Cze)       
  bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned)      Radek Stepanek   
  6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3         
 
  Michel Kratochvil (Swi)       
  bt Irakli Labadze (Geo)      Michel Kratochvil   
  3-6 6-0 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)         
 
  Feliciano Lopez (Spa)       
  bt (10) Guillermo Canas (Arg)      Feliciano Lopez   
  4-6 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-5 10-8         
 
  (17) Rainer Schuettler (Ger)       
  bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm)      Rainer Schuettler   
  6-3 6-0 6-1         
 
  Andre Sa (Bra)       
  bt (31) Stefan Koubek (Aut)      Andre Sa   
  3-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 6-3         
 
  Flavio Saretta (Bra)       
  bt Alexander Waske (Ger)      Flavio Saretta   
  6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-4 7-5         
 
  (5) Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus)       
  bt Nicolas Thomann (Fra)      Yevgeny Kafelnikov   
  7-6 (10-8) 6-2 6-2         
 
  (27) Xavier Malisse (Bel)       
  bt Vincent Spadea (USA)      Xavier Malisse   
  7-5 6-2 6-2         
 
  (23) Greg Rusedski (Gbr)       
  bt Hyung Taik Lee (Kor)      Greg Rusedski   
  6-1 6-4 5-7 6-2         
 
  (11) Andy Roddick (USA)       
  bt Alberto Martin (Spa)      Andy Roddick   
  6-1 6-2 6-2         
 
  Mark Philippoussis (Aus)       
  bt (14) Thomas Enqvist (Swe)      Mark Philippoussis   
  7-5 6-3 6-4         
 
  Nicolas Kiefer (Ger)       
  bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi)      Nicolas Kiefer   
  7-5 6-3 6-0         
 
  Richard Krajicek (Ned)       
  bt (29) James Blake (USA)      Richard Krajicek   
  6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 11-9         
 
  Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha)       
  bt (3) Andre Agassi (USA)      Paradorn Srichaphan   
  6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-2         
 
  George Bastl (Swi)       
  bt (6) Pete Sampras (USA)      George Bastl   
  6-3 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-4         
 
  (28) David Nalbandian (Arg)       
  bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra)      David Nalbandian   
  7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3         
 
  Taylor Dent (USA)       
  bt Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)      Taylor Dent   
  6-4 7-5 7-6 (7-4)         
 
  Wayne Arthurs (Aus)       
  bt (12) Jiri Novak (Cze)      Wayne Arthurs   
  6-3 7-6 (11-9) 6-3         
 
  (15) Andrei Pavel (Rom)       
  bt Karol Beck (Svk)      Andrei Pavel   
  3-6 6-1 7-6 (7-2) 6-4         
 
  (22) Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu)       
  bt Barry Cowan (Gbr)      Nicolas Lapentti   
  4-6 6-4 6-3 6-2         
 
  Arnaud Clement (Fra)       
  bt (26) Todd Martin (USA)      Arnaud Clement   
  6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-2)         
 
  Olivier Rochus (Bel)       
  bt (2) Marat Safin (Rus)      Olivier Rochus   
  6-2 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-1)         
 

Official Wimbledon site>>

^^ Back to top