Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC SPORT
You are in: Tennis: Wimbledon: Results and Fixtures  
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Around The Uk


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Results

Choose a competition and the round you are interested in for the latest results
Results All Wimbledon results
Competition Men's singles | Women's singles
Men's doubles | Women's doubles | Mixed doubles

Round:
Round one Round two Round three Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final


Men's doubles - first round

  (1) Donald Johnson (USA)
 &
Jared Palmer (USA)  
 
   
  bt Karol Beck (Svk)
 &
Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze)  
 
  Donald Johnson
 &
Jared Palmer  
 
  6-0 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7-2)         
 
  Karsten Braasch (Ger)
 &
Rainer Schuettler (Ger)  
 
   
  bt Jonathan Erlich (Isr)
 &
Daniel Orsanic (Arg)  
 
  Karsten Braasch
 &
Rainer Schuettler  
 
  6-3 7-6 (7-5) 6-3         
 
  Alexander Waske (Ger)
 &
Lovro Zovko (Cro)  
 
   
  bt Jonathan Marray (Gbr)
 &
David Sherwood (Gbr)  
 
  Alexander Waske
 &
Lovro Zovko  
 
  4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4         
 
  Neville Godwin (Rsa)
 &
Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr)  
 
   
  bt Lucas Arnold (Arg)
 &
Gaston Etlis (Arg)  
 
  Neville Godwin
 &
Vladimir Voltchkov  
 
  7-5 6-4 7-5         
 
  (11) Ellis Ferreira (Rsa)
 &
Rick Leach (USA)  
 
   
  bt Lee Childs (Gbr)
 &
Mark Hilton (Gbr)  
 
  Ellis Ferreira
 &
Rick Leach  
 
  6-2 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-1         
 
  Amir Hadad (Isr)
 &
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak)  
 
   
  bt Martin Rodriguez (Arg)
 &
Tom Vanhoudt (Bel)  
 
  Amir Hadad
 &
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi  
 
  7-5 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-2)         
 
  Julian Knowle (Aut)
 &
Michael Kohlmann (Ger)  
 
   
  bt Justin Gimelstob (USA)
 &
Thomas Shimada (Jpn)  
 
  Julian Knowle
 &
Michael Kohlmann  
 
  6-4 6-2 7-6 (7-5)         
 
  (7) Martin Damm (Cze)
 &
Cyril Suk (Cze)  
 
   
  bt Andrei Pavel (Rom)
 &
Jeff Tarango (USA)  
 
  Martin Damm
 &
Cyril Suk  
 
  6-3 4-6 6-1 7-5         
 
  (3) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind)
 &
Max Mirnyi (Blr)  
 
   
  bt Mardy Fish (USA)
 &
Jeff Morrison (USA)  
 
  Mahesh Bhupathi
 &
Max Mirnyi  
 
  6-4 6-4 7-5         
 
  Tim Crichton (Aus)
 &
Mark Merklein (Bah)  
 
   
  bt Luke Milligan (Gbr)
 &
Kyle Spencer (Gbr)  
 
  Tim Crichton
 &
Mark Merklein  
 
  7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4 6-3         
 
  Dejan Petrovic (Aus)
 &
David Skoch (Cze)  
 
   
  bt Simon Aspelin (Swe)
 &
Juan Balcells (Spa)  
 
  Dejan Petrovic
 &
David Skoch  
 
  6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4 7-5         
 
  (14) Julien Boutter (Fra)
 &
Sjeng Schalken (Ned)  
 
   
  bt Massimo Bertolini (Ita)
 &
Cristian Brandi (Ita)  
 
  Julien Boutter
 &
Sjeng Schalken  
 
  6-4 5-7 6-2 6-3         
 
  (12) Joshua Eagle (Aus)
 &
Sandon Stolle (Aus)  
 
   
  bt Robert Kendrick (USA)
 &
Rogier Wassen (Ned)  
 
  Joshua Eagle
 &
Sandon Stolle  
 
  6-2 6-4 6-3         
 
  David Adams (Rsa)
 &
Wayne Ferreira (Rsa)  
 
   
  bt Michael Hill (Aus)
 &
Daniel Vacek (Cze)  
 
  David Adams
 &
Wayne Ferreira  
 
  7-6 (7-4) 6-3 3-6 6-1         
 
  Martin Garcia (Arg)
 &
Luis Lobo (Arg)  
 
   
  bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa)
 &
Tommy Robredo (Spa)  
 
  Martin Garcia
 &
Luis Lobo  
 
  7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-7 (5-7) 6-4         
 
  (5) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)
 &
Todd Woodbridge (Aus)  
 
   
  bt Devin Bowen (USA)
 &
Ashley Fisher (Aus)  
 
  Jonas Bjorkman
 &
Todd Woodbridge  
 
  6-3 6-4 6-4         
 
  (6) Bob Bryan (USA)
 &
Michael Bryan (USA)  
 
   
  bt Ben Ellwood (Aus)
 &
Nathan Healey (Aus)  
 
  Bob Bryan
 &
Michael Bryan  
 
  7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-4         
 
  Scott Humphries (USA)
 &
Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus)  
 
   
  bt George Bastl (Swi)
 &
Petr Luxa (Cze)  
 
  Scott Humphries
 &
Andrei Olhovskiy  
 
  7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-7 (9-11) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3         
 
  Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
 &
Graydon Oliver (USA)  
 
   
  bt Mariano Hood (Arg)
 &
Daniel Melo (Bra)  
 
  Jan-Michael Gambill
 &
Graydon Oliver  
 
  6-7 (3-9) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (9-7)         
 
  (10) Jiri Novak (Cze)
 &
Radek Stepanek (Cze)  
 
   
  bt Paul Rosner (Aus)
 &
Glenn Weiner (USA)  
 
  Jiri Novak
 &
Radek Stepanek  
 
  7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (8-6) 6-7 (2-7) 6-4         
 
  (15) Brian MacPhie (USA)
 &
Nenad Zimonjic (Yug)  
 
   
  bt Jordan Kerr (Aus)
 &
Grant Silcock (Aus)  
 
  Brian MacPhie
 &
Nenad Zimonjic  
 
  7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-4         
 
  Byron Black (Zim)
 &
Robbie Koenig (Rsa)  
 
   
  bt Stephen Huss (Aus)
 &
Leander Paes (Ind)  
 
  Byron Black
 &
Robbie Koenig  
 
  6-4 6-4 5-7 4-6 7-5         
 
  Andrew Florent (Aus)
 &
David MacPherson (Aus)  
 
   
  bt Martin Lee (Gbr)
 &
Arvind Parmar (Gbr)  
 
  Andrew Florent
 &
David MacPherson  
 
  6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3         
 
  (4) Wayne Black (Zim)
 &
Kevin Ullyett (Zim)  
 
   
  bt Barry Cowan (Gbr)
 &
Jamie Delgado (Gbr)  
 
  Wayne Black
 &
Kevin Ullyett  
 
  6-3 6-4 6-4         
 
  (8) David Prinosil (Ger)
 &
David Rikl (Cze)  
 
   
  bt Marc-Kevin Goellner (Ger)
 &
Todd Perry (Aus)  
 
  David Prinosil
 &
David Rikl  
 
  6-3 6-1 4-6 6-1         
 
  Chris Haggard (Rsa)
 &
Gabriel Trifu (Rom)  
 
   
  bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus)
 &
Paul Hanley (Aus)  
 
  Chris Haggard
 &
Gabriel Trifu  
 
  7-6 (12-10) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)         
 
  Marius Barnard (Rsa)
 &
Myles Wakefield (Rsa)  
 
   
  bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze)
 &
Ota Fukarek (Cze)  
 
  Marius Barnard
 &
Myles Wakefield  
 
  6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-1 6-1         
 
  (9) Paul Haarhuis (Ned)
 &
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus)  
 
   
  bt Petr Pala (Cze)
 &
Pavel Vizner (Cze)  
 
  Paul Haarhuis
 &
Yevgeny Kafelnikov  
 
  6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-3 3-6 6-3         
 
  Jeff Coetzee (Rsa)
 &
John-Laffnie de Jager (Rsa)  
 
   
  bt (13) Michael Llodra (Fra)
 &
Fabrice Santoro (Fra)  
 
  Jeff Coetzee
 &
John-Laffnie de Jager  
 
  3-6 4-1   ret      
 
  James Blake (USA)
 &
Andrew Kratzmann (Aus)  
 
   
  bt Aleksandar Kitinov (Mdk)
 &
Johan Landsberg (Swe)  
 
  James Blake
 &
Andrew Kratzmann  
 
  7-6 (7-2) 6-3 6-4         
 
  Tomas Cibulec (Cze)
 &
Leos Friedl (Cze)  
 
   
  bt Sergio Roitman (Arg)
 &
Andres Schneiter (Arg)  
 
  Tomas Cibulec
 &
Leos Friedl  
 
  6-3 6-1 7-5         
 
  (2) Mark Knowles (Bah)
 &
Daniel Nestor (Can)  
 
   
  bt Andre Sa (Bra)
 &
Jim Thomas (USA)  
 
  Mark Knowles
 &
Daniel Nestor  
 
  6-7 (4-7) 6-1 3-6 6-2 6-2         
 

Official Wimbledon site>>

^^ Back to top