BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
Other Sports
choose an event:

ARCHERY
Men's
Individual
Team
Women's
Individual
Team

BASEBALL
Baseball
Tables

BASKETBALL
Men
Women
Tables

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men
Women

FENCING
Men's
Individual Epee
Team Epee
Individual Foil
Individual Sabre
Team Foil
Team Sabre
Women's
Individual Epee
Team Epee
Individual Foil
Team Foil

HANDBALL
Men
Women
Tables

MODERN PENTATHLON
Men
Women

SHOOTING
Men's
10m Air Pistol
10m Air Rifle
Trap
50m Pistol
25m Rapid Fire Pistol
10m Running Target
50m Rifle Prone
Skeet
Women's
10m Air Pistol
10m Air Rifle
Trap
Double Trap
25m Pistol
50m Rifle 3 Position
Skeet

SOFTBALL
Women
Tables

TABLE TENNIS
Men's
Singles
Doubles
Women's
Singles
Doubles

TRIATHALON
Women
Men

VOLLEYBALL
Men
Women
Tables

WRESTLING
Greco-Roman 54 kg
Greco-Roman 58 kg
Greco-Roman 63 kg
Greco-Roman 69 kg
Greco-Roman 76 kg
Greco-Roman 85 kg
Greco-Roman 97 kg
Greco-Roman 130 kg
Freestyle 54 kg
Freestyle 58 kg
Freestyle 63 kg
Freestyle 69 kg
Freestyle 76 kg
Freestyle 85 kg
Freestyle 97 kg
Freestyle 130 kg

WEIGHTLIFTING
Men's
56 kg Clean & Jerk
56 kg Snatch
56 kg Overall
62 kg Clean & Jerk
62 kg Snatch
62 kg Overall
69 kg Clean & Jerk
69 kg Snatch
69 kg Overall
77 kg Clean & Jerk
77 kg Snatch
77 kg Overall
85 kg Clean & Jerk
85 kg Snatch
85 kg Overall
94 kg Clean & Jerk
94 kg Snatch
94 kg Overall
105 kg Clean & Jerk
105 kg Snatch
105 kg Overall
+105 kg Clean & Jerk
+105 kg Snatch
+105 kg Overall
Women's
48 kg Clean & Jerk
48 kg Snatch
48 kg Overall
53 kg Clean & Jerk
53 kg Snatch
53 kg Overall
58 kg Clean & Jerk
58 kg Snatch
58 kg Overall
63 kg Clean & Jerk
63 kg Snatch
63 kg Overall
69 kg Clean & Jerk
69 kg Snatch
69 kg Overall
75 kg Clean & Jerk
75 kg Snatch
75 kg Overall
+75 kg Clean & Jerk
+75 kg Snatch
+75 kg Overall
Beach Volleyball Men
Beach Volleyball Centre

September 26th
Men's Gold Medal Match
D Blanton and E Fonoimoana (USA) bt M de Melo and R Santos (Bra) 12-11 12-9

Men's Bronze Medal Match
J Ahmann and A Hager (Ger) bt L Maia and J Brenha (Por) 12-9 12-6

September 24th
Men's Semi-finals
D Blanton and E Fonoimoana (USA) bt M Maia and J Brenha (Por) 15-12
MJ Melo and R Santos (Bra) bt J Ahmann and A Hager (Ger) 15-5

Men's Quarter-finals
D Blanton and E Fonoimoana (USA) bt K Wong and R Heidger Jr (USA) 15-3
M Maia and J Brenha (Por) bt P Laciga and M Laciga (Swi) 15-11
JM Melo and R Santos (Bra) bt J Child and M Heese (Can) 15-13
J Ahmann and A Hager (Ger) bt F Diez and J Bosma (Spa) 16-14

September 22nd
Men's 1 8 Finals
F Diez and J Bosma (Spa) bt J Loiola Jr and E Rego (Bra) 17-16
D Blanton and E Fonoimoana (USA) bt JA Kjemperud and V Hoidalen (Nor) 15-13
K Wong and R Heidger JR (USA) bt J Alberto Rodriguez Ibarra and J Sotelo Villalobos (Mex) 15-0
M Maia and J Brenha (Por) bt E Estaban Martinez and M Alejo Conde (Arg) 15-3
P Laciga and M Laciga (Swi) bt L Zahner and J Prosser (Aus) 15-8
J Loiola Jr and E Rego (Bra) bt N Berger and O Stamm (Aut) 16-14
J Child and M Heese (Can) bt S Ermishin and M Kouchnerev (Rus) 15-6
J Ahmann and A Hager (Ger) bt J Holden and C Leinemann (Can) 15-6

September 19th
Men's Repechage
L Zahner and J Prosser (Aus) bt K Wong and R Heidger Jr (USA) 15-11
F Diez and J Bosma (Spa) bt M Palinek and M Lebl (Cze) 15-4
N Berger and O Stamm (Aut) bt M Grinlaubs and J Slack (Aus) 15-10
L Zahner and J Prosser (Aus) bt J Kvalheim and B Maaseide (Nor) 15-12
K Wong and R Heidger Jr (USA) bt J Philippe Jodard and C Penigaud (Fra) 15-2
M Palinek and M Lebl (Cze) bt A Scheuerpflug and O Oetke (Ger) 15-8
N Berger and O Stamm (Aut) bt A Raffaelli and M Pimponi (Ita) 15-9
M Grinlaubs and J Slack (Aus) bt M Joaquin Baracetti and J Luis Abrantes Salema (Arg) 15-2

Men's Elimination
L Zahner/J Prosser (Aus) bt J Kvalheim/B Maaseide (Nor) 15-12
K Wong/R Heidger Jr (USA) bt J-P Jodard/C P (Fra) 15-2
M Palinek/M Lebl (Cze) bt A Scheuerpflug/O Oetke (Ger) 15-8
N Berger/O Stamm (Aut) bt A Raffaelli/M Pimponi (Ita) 15-9
M Grinlaubs/J Slack (Aus) bt M Joaquin Baracetti/J Luis Abrantes Salema (Arg) 15-2
F Diez/J Bosma (Spa) bt B Berg/S Dahl (Swe) 15-11

September 17th
Men's Elimination
J Holden and C Leinemann (Can) bt K Wong and R Heidger Jr (USA) 17-15
D Blanton and E Fonoimoana (USA) bt A Scheuerpflug and O Oetke (Ger) 15-7
JM Melo and R Santos (Bra) bt B Berg and S Dahl (Swe) 15-5
J Loiola Jr and E Rego (Bra) bt M Grinlaubs and J Slack (Aus) 15-3
J Child and M Heese (Can) bt J Philippe Jodard and C Penigaud (Fra) 15-5
S Ermishin and M Kouchnerev (Rus) bt M Joaquin Baracetti and J Luis Abrantes Salema (Arg) 15-4
P Laciga and M Laciga (Swi) bt M Palinek and M Lebl (Cze) 15-13
E Esteban Martinez and M Alejo Conde (Arg) bt A Raffaelli and M Pimponi (Ita) 15-7
M Maia and J Brenha (Por) bt J Kvalheim and B Maaseide (Nor) 15-10
J Ahmann and A Hager (Ger) bt F Diez and J Bosma (Spa) 15-13
J Alberto Rodriguez Ibarra and J Sotelo Villalobos (Mex) bt L Zahner and J Prosser (Aus) 15-12
J Andre Kjemperud and V Hoidalen (Nor) bt N Berger and OStamm (Aut) 15-6



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH