BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Womens Marathon
Olympic Stadium

September 24th
Women's Marathon
1 N Takahashi (Jpn) 2hrs 23mins 14secs
2 L Simon (Rom) 2:23:22
3 J Chepchumba (Ken) 2:24:45
4 E Wanjiru (Ken) 2:26:17
5 M Biktagirova (Rus) 2:26:33
6 E Alemu (Eth) 2:26:54
7 E Yamaguchi (Jpn) 2:27:03
8 H Bong-Sil (Prk) 2:27:07
9 F Roba (Eth) 2:27:38
10 R Xiujuan (Chn) 2:27:55
11 K McCann (Aus) 2:28:37
12 M Viceconte (Ita) 2:29:26
13 T Loroupe (Ken) 2:29:45
14 I Bogachova (Kyr) 2:29:55
15 A Ichihashi (Jpn) 2:30:34
16 A Fernandez (Mex) 2:30:51
17 J Folding-Nagy (Hun) 2:30:54
18 O Ferrara (Ita) 2:31:32
19 C Clark (USA) 2:31:35
20 J Yong-Ok (Prk) 2:31:40
21 M Machado (Por) 2:32:29
22 N Wijenberg (Ned) 2:32:29
23 L Morgunova (Rus) 2:32:35
24 S Oberem (Ger) 2:33:45
25 M Tenorio (Ecu) 2:33:54
26 M Sutton (Gbr) 2:34:33
27 E Olivera (Chi) 2:35:07
28 K Chang-Ok (Prk) 2:35:32
29 A Gherasim (Rom) 2:36:16
30 AI Alonso (Spa) 2:36:45
31 C de Reuck (Rsa) 2:36:48
32 M Portillo (Per) 2:36:50
33 G Gonzalez (Spa) 2:38:28
34 O Mi-Ja (Kor) 2:38:42
35 S Hobson (Aus) 2:38:44
36 G Edato (Eth) 2:42:29
37 S Aktas (Tur) 2:42:40
38 D Nauer (Swi) 2:43:00
39 ML Munoz (Spa) 2:45:40
40 I Gonzalez (Col) 2:47:26
41 G Dadabayeva (Taj) 2:51:03
42 G Coello (Hon) 3:02:32
43 A Amaral (Etm) 3:10:55
44 R Davidson-Alley (Gua) 3:13:58
45 S Ketavong (Lao) 3:34:27
Dnf:
N Carroll (Aus)
A Catuna (Rom)
V Enaki (Mol)
M Ernstsdottir (Icl)
G Kuku (Kaz)
E Mongudhi (Nam)
M Renders (Bel)
V Yegorova (Rus)
Dns:
C Dreher (Ger)

October 1st
Men's Marathon
1 G Abera (Eth) 2:10:11
2 E Wainaina (Ken) 2:10:31
3 T Tola (Eth) 2:11:10
4 J Brown (Gbr) 2:11:17
5 G Leone (Ita) 2:12:14
6 M Fiz (Spa) 2:13:06
7 A Elmouaziz (Mar) 2:13:49
8 M Ouaadi (Fra) 2:14:04
9 T Chimusasa (Zim) 2:14:19
10 S Moneghetti (Aus) 2:14:50
11 A Pinto (Por) 2:15:17
12 H Ramaala (Rsa) 2:16:19
13 K Maase (Ned) 2:16:24
14 S Guerra (Ecu) 2:16:27
15 M Ntawurikura (Rwa) 2:16:39
16 P Moqhali (Les) 2:16:43
17 J Ntiamba (Ang) 2:16:43
18 D Castro (Por) 2:16:52
19 K Cullen (Gbr) 2:16:59
20 J Thugwane (Rsa) 2:16:59
21 S Kawashima (Jpn) 2:17:21
22 S Alemayehu (Eth) 2:17:21
23 K Kohil (Alg) 2:17:46
24 B-Ju Lee (Kor) 2:17:57
25 G van Hest (Ned) 2:18:00
26 P Kokin (Rus) 2:18:02
27 A Espinosa Perez (Mex) 2:18:02
28 R de Highden (Aus) 2:18:04
29 J Won Kim (Prk) 2:18:04
30 J Chol Kim (Prk) 2:18:04
31 P Avorsant Ballantyne (VIN) 2:19:08
32 R Holassie (Tri) 2:19:24
33 M Buchleitner (Aut) 2:19:26
34 D Kapitonov (Rus) 2:19:38
35 P Loskutov (Est) 2:19:41
36 V Roethlin (Swi) 2:20:06
37 M Fietz (Ger) 2:20:09
38 T Mansouri (Tun) 2:20:33
39 J Luis Molina Nunez (Crc) 2:20:37
40 C Tarazona (Ven) 2:20:39
41 N Sato (Jpn) 2:20:52
42 A Juzdado (Spa) 2:21:18
43 J Maremane (Rsa) 2:21:25
44 B Deacon (Can) 2:21:38
45 N-Kyun Chung (Kor) 2:22:23
46 N Garcia (Uru) 2:22:30
47 A Soliman (Egy) 2:22:47
48 L Swartbooi (Nam) 2:22:55
49 A Bernado Planas (And) 2:23:03
50 L Novo (Por) 2:23:04
51 L Willie Bhembe (Swz) 2:23:38
52 B Elafoui (Mar) 2:23:53
53 A Anton (Spa) 2:24:04
54 C Eich (Ger) 2:24:11
55 V Vlas (MOL) 2:24:35
56 M Steinle (Gbr) 2:24:42
57 A Malinga (Uga) 2:24:53
58 H Oscar Cortinez (Arg) 2:25:01
59 J Son Kil (Prk) 2:25:13
60 P Stefanov (Bul) 2:26:24
61 Z Bayo Amnaay (TZA) 2:26:24
62 R Kejzar (Slo) 2:26:38
63 P Charamis (Gre) 2:26:55
64 B Martinez (Mex) 2:27:17
65 S-Do Baek (Kor) 2:28:25
66 L Troop (Aus) 2:29:32
67 A Zeferino (Cpv) 2:29:46
68 S Zabavskii (TAD) 2:30:29
69 R Dehaven (USA) 2:30:46
70 N Akylbekov (Kgz) 2:31:26
71 C da Costa (IOA) 2:33:11
72 M Ivan Condori Colque (BOL) 2:34:11
73 S Prasanna Gamage (Sri) 2:34:39
74 G Luigi Macina (Smr) 2:35:42
75 V Lima (Bra) 2:37:08
76 Z Petrovic (BSH) 2:38:29
77 T Maso (Bot) 2:38:53
78 D Kodzo (BSH) 2:39:14
79 J Alejandro Semprun (Ven) 3:00:02
80 R To (CBD) 3:03:56
81 E Rodriquez (Mic) 3:09:14
Did not finish:
R Rodriguez (Aru)
E Fialho (Bra)
O Silva
(Bra)
P Ndayisenga (Bdi)
J Alirio Carrasco (Col)
W Kalombo (DRC)
D Gadid Omar (Dji)
A Behar (Fra)
S Baldini (Ita)
V Modica (Ita)
T Inubushi (Jpn)
K Cheruiyot (Ken)
E Lagat (Ken)
A M Edeli (LBA)
P Gladki (Pol)
R Khaleel Jamal (Qat)
R Stefko (Svk)
A Peter Simon (TZA)
F Wilbrod Fullah (TZA)



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH