BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Womens 5000m
Olympic Stadium

September 25th
Women's 5000m Final
1. G Szabo (Rom) 14:40.79
2. S O'Sullivan (Irl) 14:41.02
3. G Wami (Eth) 14:42.23
4. A Worku (Eth) 14:42.67
5. I Mikitenko (Ger) 14:43.59
6. L Cheromei (Ken) 14:47.35
7. W Kidane (Eth) 14:47.40
8. O Yegorova (Rus) 14:50.31
9 J Celnova-Prokopcuka (Lat) 14:55.46
10. D Iordanova (Bul) 14:56.95
11. R Cheruiyot (Ken) 14:58.07
12. J Pavey (Gbr) 14:58.27
13. T Tomashova (Rus) 15:01.28
14. V Cheruiyot (Ken) 15:33.66
O Jevtic (Yug) DNF

September 22nd
Women's 5000m Round 1 Heat 2
1 R Cheruiyot (Ken) 15mins 13.18secs
2 A Worku (Eth) 15:13.26
3 O Yegorova (Rus) 15:14.34
4 I Mikitenko (Ger) 15:14.76
5 S Pumper (Aut) 15:16.66
6 R Brunet (Ita) 15:27.32
7 A Rudolph (USA) 15:28.91
8 S Stolic (Yug) 15:38.96
9 M Tanaka (Jpn) 15:39.83
10 M Dominguez (Spa) 15:45.07
11 C Iakovou (Gre) 15:46.48
12 S Moyo (Zim) 15:47.76
13 Z El Kamch (Mar) 16:02.50
14 A Cross (Aus) 16:07.18
15 A Whitcombe (Gbr) 16:15.82
16 MYM Chan (Hkg) 16:20.43

Women's 5000m Round 1 Heat 1
1 S O'Sullivan (Irl) 15mins 07.91secs
2 J Pavey (Gbr) 15:08.82
3 G Wami (Eth) 15:08.92
4 L Cheromei (Ken) 15:09.32
5 D Iordanova (Bul) 15:10.08
6 B Willis (Aus) 15:21.37
7 E Dryer (USA) 15:23.99
8 R Ryan (Irl) 15:33.05
9 NL Rocha de la Cruz (Mex) 15:38.72
10 M Shimizu (Jpn) 15:48.20
11 DM Rodriguez de la Cruz (Mex) 15:54.17
12 Y Belkacem (Fra) 16:08.49
13 H Javornik (Slo) 16:09.60
14 EN Cobanea (Arg) 16:16.58
15 N Habtemariam (Eri) 16:30.41
16 M Hussein Matrood (Iri) 17:17.58
Dns:
RJ Kemi (Tza)



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH