BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Womens 4 x 400m Relay
Olympic Stadium

September 30th
Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final
1 USA (J Miles-Clark, M Hennagan, M Jones, L Tasha Colander-Richardson) 3mins 22.62secs
2 Jamaica (S Richards, C Scott-Pomales, D Hemmings, L Graham) 3:23.25
3 Russia (Y Sotnikova, S Gontcharenko, O Kotlyarova, I Privalova) 3:23.46
4 Nigeria (O Afolabi, C Opara, R Okafor, F Ogunkoya) 3:23.80
5 Australia (N Peris-Kneebone, T Lewis, M Gainsford-Taylor, C Freeman) 3:23.81
6 Great Britain (N Danvers, D Fraser, A Curbishley, K Merry) 3:25.67
7 Czech Republic (J Burianova, H Benesova, L Fickova, H Fuchsova)3:29.17
8 Cuba (Z Calatayud, J Duporty, I Bonne, D Pernia) 3:29.47

September 29th
Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 3
1 Nigeria (D Jacob, O Afolabi,R Okafor, C Opara) 3mins 22.99secs
2 Australia (T Lewis, S Andrews,J Pittman, N Peris-Kneebone) 3:24.05
3 Czech Republic (J Burianova, H Benesova,L Fickova, H Fuchsova) 3:24.40
4 Senegal (A Diop, T Diouf,A Diouf, A Mbacke Thiam) 3:28.02
5 Barbados (M Straker-Taylor, A Blackett,S Williams, T Oxley) 3:30.83
6 Ireland (K Shinkins, M McCarthy,E Maher, C Sheehy) 3:32.24
7 Slovenia (M Macus, B Langerholc,J Ceplak, A Prokofjev) 3:35.00
8 Uzbekistan (N Kobina, E Piskunova,Z Amirova, N Senkina) 3:43.96

Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 2
1 Great Britain (H Frost, D Fraser,A Curbishley, K Merry) 3:25.28
2 Jamaica (C Howell, C Scott-Pomales,M Burgher, S Richards) 3:25.65
3 Russia (Y Sotnikova, O Zykina ,S Gontcharenko, N Nazarova) 3:26.05
4 Italy (D Graglia, F Carbone,F Piroddi, V de Angeli) 3:27.23
5 India (P Kaur, J Phillip,R Kutty, B Mol K M) 3:31.46
6 Puerto Rico (M Castro Morales, S Moya Torres,B Cruz Nazario, M Salas Kelly) 3:33.30
Colombia DNS

Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 1
1 USA (J Miles-Clark, M Hennagan, A Anderson, L Tasha Colander-Richardson) 3mins 23.95secs
2 Cuba (Z Calatayud, J Duporty,I Bonne, D Pernia) 3:25.22
3 Belarus (N Sologub, E Bunnik,I Khlyustova, A Kazak) 3:26.31
4 Germany (S Ghosh, U Urbansky,B Rockmeier, F Ekpo-Umoh) 3:27.02
5 Canada (K Haughton, L Antoine,F Williams, S George) 3:27.36
6 Spain (J Alba, N Carabali,M Bravo, M Martinez) 3:32.45
7 Yugoslavia (M Savic, J Stanisavljevic,V Djapic, T Lojanica) 3:37.99
Cameroon DNS



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH