BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Womens 4 x 100m Relay
Olympic Stadium

September 30th
Women's 4 x 100m Relay Final
1 Bahamas (S Fynes, C Sturrup, P Davis-Thompson, D Ferguson) 41.95sec
2 Jamaica (T Lawrence, V Campbell, B McDonald, M Ottey) 42.13
3 USA (C Gaines, T Edwards, N Perry, M Jones) 42.20
4 France (L Ferga, M Hurtis, F Dia, C Arron) 42.42
5 Russia (N Ignatova, M Trandenkova, I Khabarova, N Voronova) 43.02
6 Germany (G Rockmeier, S Mulrain, A Philipp, M Wagner)43.11
7 Nigeria (G Alozie, B Ajudua, M Nku, M Onyali-Omagbemi) 44.05
8 China (Z Xiujun, L Xiaomei, Q Wangping, L Xuemei) 44.87

September 29th
Women's 4 x 100m Relay Semi-finals Heat 2
1 Jamaica (T Lawrence, V Campbell,B McDonald, M Frazer) 42.15secs
2 France (S Citte, M Hurtis,F Dia, C Arron) 42.42
3 Germany (G Rockmeier, S Mulrain,A Philipp, M Wagner) 42.85
4 China (Z Xiujun, L Xiaomei,Q Wangping, L Xuemei) 43.04
5 Great Britain (J Maduaka, M Richardson,S Davies, S Anderson) 43.19
6 Finland (M Bosco, S Kyllonen,J Manninen, H Hannula) 43.50
7 Poland (M Pawlak, J Nielacna,A Rysiukiewicz, Z Radecka) 44.07
8 Colombia (M Murillo, X Restrepo,M Brock, F Palacios) 44.37

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Semi-finals Heat 1
1 Bahamas (E Clarke-Lewis, C Sturrup,P Davis-Thompson, S Fynes) 42.42secs
2 USA (C Gaines, T Edwards,N Perry, P Richardson) 42.82
3 Nigeria (G Alozie, B Ajudua,M Nku, M Onyali-Omagbemi) 42.82
4 Russia (N Ignatova, M Trandenkova, I Khabarova, N Voronova) 42.84
5 Ghana (M Akoto, M Afia Twum, V Anim, V Nsiah) 43.19
6 Ukraine (I Pukha, A Kravchenko,O Pastushenko, O Krasovska) 43.31
7 Greece 43.53 (P Patoulidou, E Patsou, E Koffa, E Thanou)
8 Madagascar (M Rahanitraniriana, O Paule Ratsimbazafy,R Rakotozafy, H Rakotondrabe) 43.98

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 4
1 USA (C Gaines, T Edwards, N Perry, P Richardson) 42.92secs
2 Russia (N Ignatova, M Trandenkova, M Kislova, N Voronova) 43.15
3 Nigeria (G Alozie, B Ajudua, M Nku, M Onyali-Omagbemi) 43.28
4 Madagascar (M Rahanitraniriana, OP Ratsimbazafy, R Rakotozafy, H Rakotondrabe 43.61, 5 Sri Lanka (TS Deepika, PK Herath, N de Zoysa, D Darsha) 44.51
6 Uzbekistan (E Kviatkovskaya, L Perepelova, L Dmitriadi, G Khubbieva) 45.14
7 Cameroon (E Mvondo, AMM Nkeng, C Eyenga, F Mbango) 45.82

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 3
1 Bahamas (E Clarke-Lewis, C Sturrup, P Davis-Thompson, S Fynes) 42.58secs
2 Finland (M Bosco, S Kyllonen, J Manninen, H Hannula) 43.66
3 Ghana (M Akoto, MA Twum, V Bawuah, V Nsiah) 43.77
4 Ukraine (I Pukha, A Kravchenko, O Pastushenko, O Krasovska) 43.93
5 Ivory Coast (A Allou, M Sanganoko, M Gnahore, L Ayetotche) 44.34
6 India (J V, V Tripathi, S Dey, R Mistry) 45.20

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 2
1 Jamaica (T Lawrence, V Campbell, B McDonald, M Frazer) 42.46secs
2 Germany (G Rockmeier, S Mulrain, A Philipp, M Wagner) 42.82
3 China (Z Xiujun, L Xiaomei, Q Wangping, L Xuemei) 43.07
4 Britain (J Maduaka, M Richardson, S Wilhelmy, S Anderson) 43.26
5 Colombia (DL Murillo, X Restrepo, M Brock, F Palacios) 44.08
6 Canada (A Weekes, E Benyarku, T Perry, M Adusei) 44.08

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 1
1 France (S Citte, F Dia, M Hurtis, C Arron) 43.23secs
2 Greece (P Patoulidou, E Patsou, E Koffa, E Thanou) 43.46
3 Poland (M Pawlak, J Nielacna, A Rysiukiewicz, Z Radecka) 44.05
4 Thailand (W Ruamsuk, S Khawpeag, O Klomdee, T Roberts) 44.51
5 Yugoslavia (E Pancic, M Savic, B Mitrovic, V Djapic) 45.02
Dnf: Australia (E Hutton, L Hewitt, S Cripps, M Gainsford-Taylor)



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH