BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Womens 400m Hurdles
Olympic Stadium

September 27th
Women's 400m Hurdles Final
1 I Privalova (Rus) 53.02secs
2 D Hemmings (Jam) 53.45
3 N Bidiouane (Mar) 53.57
4 D Pernia (Cub) 53.68
5 T Tereshchuk-Antipova (Ukr) 53.98
6 I Tirlea (Rom) 54.35
7 G Arnardottir (Isl) 54.63
8 N Danvers (Gbr) 55.00

September 25th
Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-finals Heat 2
1. I Privalova (Rus) 54.02
2. N Bidiouane (Mar) 54.19
3. T Tereshchuk-Antipova (Ukr) 54.25
4. I Tirlea (Rom) 54.70
5. G Arnardottir (IcL) 54.82
6. S Glover (USA) 54.98
7. AM Blackett (Bar) 55.30
8. C Scott-Pomales (Jam) 55.78

Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-finals Heat 1
1. D Hemmings (Jam) 54.00
2. D Pernia (Cub) 54.92
3. N Danvers (Gbr) 54.95
4. U Urbansky (Ger) 55.23
5. H Meissner (Ger) 55.73
6. K Batten (USA) 55.73
7. N Torshina (Kaz) 56.22
8. Y Nosova (Rus) 56.58

September 24th
Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 5
1 I Privalova (Rus) 55.89secs
2 G Arnardottir (Icl) 56.30
3 I Tirlea (Rom) 56.40
4 T Buford-Bailey (USA) 57.02
5 K Maddox (Gbr) 57.44
6 S Price (Aus) 58.81
7 P Allen (Jam) 59.36

Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 4
1 S Glover (USA) 55.76secs
2 U Urbansky (Ger) 55.93
3 N Torshina (Kaz) 56.38
4 S Smith-Walsh (Irl) 57.08
5 I Zauna (Lat) 57.79
6 L Poetschka (Aus) 58.06
7 C Gkountenoudi (Gre) 01:01.59

Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 3
1 D Hemmings (Jam) 55.44secs
2 T Tereshchuk-Antipova (Ukr) 56.27
3 J Pittman (Aus) 56.76
4 A Olichwierczuk (Pol) 57.36
5 M Niderstatter (Ita) 58.02
6 T Diouf (Sen) 58.65

Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 2
1 D Pernia (Cub) 55.53secs
2 N Danvers (Gbr) 55.68
3 Y Nosova (Rus) 56.11
4 C Scott-Pomales (Jam) 56.17
5 T Debela (Ukr) 57.33
6 T Cherry (Mya) 01:00.81
Disq: H Meissner (Ger)

Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 1
1 N Bidiouane (Mar) 55.38secs
2 K Batten (USA) 56.28
3 AM Blackett (Bar) 56.31
4 S Dudgeon (Gbr) 57.82
5 M-E Kapalu (Van) 01:02.68
Dns: K Haughton (Can)
Dnf: N Tchoulkova (Rus)



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH