BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Womens 400m
Olympic Stadium

September 25th
Women's 400m Final
1. C Freeman (Aus) 49.11
2. L Graham (Jam) 49.58
3. K Merry (Gbr) 49.72
4. D Fraser (Gbr) 49.79
5. AG Guevara Espinoza (Mex) 49.96
6. H Seyerling (Rsa) 50.05
7. F Ogunkoya-Osheku (Ngr) 50.12
8. O Kotlyarova (Rus) 51.04

September 24th
Women's 400m Semi-finals Heat 2
1 C Freeman (Aus) 50.01secs
2 A Guevara (Mex) 50.11
3 F Ogunkoya (Ngr) 50.18
4 D Fraser (Gbr) 50.21
5 S Richards (Jam) 50.42
6 J Burianova (Cze) 51.15
7 A Mbacke Thiam (Sen) 51.60
8 BM K M (Ind) 52.04

Women's 400m Semi-finals Heat 1
1 L Graham (Jam) 50.28secs
2 K Merry (Gbr) 50.32
3 H Seyerling (Rsa) 51.06
4 O Kotlyarova (Rus) 51.21
5 L Antoine (Can) 51.26
6 N Nazarova (Rus) 51.83
7 M Nguimgo (Cmr) 52.03
8 N Peris-Kneebone (Aus) 52.49

September 23rd
Women's 400m Round 2 Heat 2
1 K Merry (Gbr) 50.50secs
2 H Seyerling (Rsa) 50.87
3 O Kotlyarova (Rus) 50.97
4 S Richards (Jam) 51.00
5 C Opara (Ngr) 51.04
6 Z Minina (Lit) 52.53
7 N Carabali (Spa) 52.63
8 F Williams (Can) 52.68

Women's 400m Round 2 Heat 4
1 C Freeman (Aus) 50.31secs
2 F Ogunkoya-Osheku (Ngr) 50.49
3 D Fraser (Gbr) 50.77
4 M Nguimgo (Cmr) 51.08
5 LT Colander-Richardson (USA) 52.07
6 D Darsha (Sri) 52.35
7 H Benesova (Cze) 52.70
8 B Petrahn (Hun) 52.72

Women's 400m Round 2 Heat 3
1 L Graham (Jam) 50.66secs
2 AGG Espinoza (Mex) 51.19
3 AM Thiam (Sen) 51.64
4 BM K M (Ind) 51.81
5 O Afolabi (Ngr) 51.87
6 OS Ruicu (Rom) 52.28
7 A Curbishley (Gbr) 52.50
8 L Naylor (Aus) 53.83

Women's 400m Round 2 Heat 1
1 J Burianova (Cze) 50.85secs
2 L Antoine (Can) 50.92
3 N Peris-Kneebone (Aus) 51.28
4 N Nazarova (Rus) 51.44
5 CK Fotsing (Cmr) 51.57
6 M Hennagan (USA) 51.85
7 N Kaltouma (Cha) 52.60
8 A Pompey (Guy) 53.42

September 22nd
Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 8
1 L Antoine (Can) 51.78secs
2 F Ogunkoya-Osheku (Ngr) 51.88
3 D Fraser (Gbr) 52.33
4 S Pospelova (Rus) 53.34
5 E Piskunova (Uzb) 55.40
6 A Mooney (Png) 55.55
Dns:
B Langerholc (Slo)

Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 7
1 BM K M (Ind) 51.51secs
2 O Kotlyarova (Rus) 51.99
3 Z Minina (Lit) 52.38
4 M Collins (USA) 53.66
5 T Oxley (Bar) 54.22
6 D Georgieva (Bul) 54.46
7 D Kojic (Bsh) 55.61
8 A Mohamed (Sud) 01:02.94

Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 6
1 J Burianova (Cze) 51.59secs
2 O Afolabi (Ngr) 51.61
3 L Graham (Jam) 51.65
4 A Curbishley (Gbr) 52.20
5 B Petrahn (Hun) 52.86
6 T Williams (Bah) 53.43
7 MF Daniel (Dom) 58.20
8 HA Garba (Nig)

Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 5
1 K Merry (Gbr) 51.61secs
2 S Richards (Jam) 51.86
3 N Peris-Kneebone (Aus) 52.51
4 H Benesova (Cze) 52.85
5 A Pompey (Guy) 53.09
6 VC Lesforis (Lca) 54.67
7 K Shala (Alb) 56.41
Dns:
M-J Perec (Fra)

Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 4
1 C Freeman (Aus) 51.63secs
2 M Hennagan (USA) 51.73
3 CK Fotsing (Cmr) 51.74
4 N Carabali (Spa) 52.36
5 O Rurak (Ukr) 53.45
6 K Perica (Cro) 53.72
7 AB Hassine (Tun) 54.50

Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 3
1 AM Thiam (Sen) 51.79secs
2 AGG Espinoza (Mex) 52.34
3 OS Ruicu (Rom) 52.65
4 K Shinkins (Irl) 53.27
5 N Gonzalez (Col) 53.34
6 SA Hussein (Som) 01:13.25

Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 2
1 C Opara (Ngr) 51.77secs
2 N Nazarova (Rus) 52.05
3 D Darsha (Sri) 52.13
4 N Kaltouma (Cha) 52.34
5 L Naylor (Aus) 53.10
6 S Bodritskaya (Kaz) 53.91
7 L Bwalya (Zam) 54.77
8 MF Amador (Nca) 58.82

Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 1
1 LT Colander-Richardson (USA) 51.75secs
2 M Nguimgo (Cmr) 51.88
3 H Seyerling (Rsa) 51.92
4 F Williams (Can) 52.94
5 C Armethil (Bah) 53.12
6 O Luneva (Kgz) 54.98
7 H-A Regis (Grn) 55.11



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH