BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Womens 1500m
Olympic Stadium

September 30th
Women's 1500m Final
1 NB Merah (Alg) 4mins 05.10secs
2 V Szekely (Rom) 4:05.15
3 G Szabo (Rom) 4:05.27
4 K Dulecha (Eth) 4:05.33
5 L Chojecka (Pol) 4:06.42
6 A Jakubczak (Pol) 4:06.49
7 K Holmes (Gbr) 4:08.02
8 M Runyan (USA) 4:08.30
9 S Fischer (Swi) 4:08.84
10 C Sacramento (Por) 4:11.15
11 H Tullett (Gbr) 4:22.29
12 SF Hamilton (USA) 4:23.05

September 28th
Women's 1500m Semi-finals Heat 2
1 V Szekely (Rom) 4mins 06.60secs
2 K Dulecha (Eth) 4:06.78
3 A Jakubczak (Pol) 4:07.03
4 G Szabo (Rom) 4:07.38
5 C Sacramento (Por) 4:07.65
6 V Dejaeghere (Bel) 4:07.87
7 S Ouaziz (Mar) 4:09.11
8 S Ayhan (Tur) 4:09.42
9 H Pattinson (Gbr) 4:09.60
10 G Clarke (Aus) 4:10.99
11 M Hyman (Jam) 4:14.20
12 A Weyermann (Swi) 04:30.80

Women's 1500m Semi-finals Heat 1
1 N Benida Merah (Alg) 4mins 05.24secs
2 S Favor Hamilton (USA) 4:05.25
3 H Tullett (Gbr) 4:05.34
4 K Holmes (Gbr) 4:05.35
5 L Chojecka (Pol) 4:05.78
6 M Runyan (USA) 4:06.14
7 S Fischer (Swi) 4:06.67
8 M Crowley (Aus) 4:09.16
9 L Rogacheva (Rus) 4:09.18
10 N Fernandez (Spa) 4:10.92
11 I Krakoviak (Ltu) 4:14.57
12 E Iagar (Rom) 4:14.75

September 27th
Women's 1500m Round 1 Heat 3
1 K Dulecha (Eth) 4mins 09.88secs
2 NB Merah (Alg) 4:10.24
3 H Tullett (Gbr) 4:10.58
4 E Iagar (Rom) 4:11.35
5 N Fernandez (Spa) 4:11.46
6 I Krakoviak (Lit) 4:11.57
7 S Delahunty (Irl) 4:11.75
8 F Lanouar (Tun) 4:11.87
9 S Culpepper (USA) 4:12.52
10 N Gorelova (Rus) 4:12.84
11 S Jamieson (Aus) 4:12.90
12 H Javornik (Slo) 4:18.18
13 S Felipo (And) 4:45.32
Dns: HB Hassi (Mar)

Women's 1500m Round 1 Heat 2
1 V Szekely (Rom) 4mins 10.18secs
2 L Chojecka (Pol) 4:10.34
3 K Holmes (Gbr) 4:10.38
4 V Dejaeghere (Bel) 4:10.68
5 S Fischer (Swi) 4:10.78
6 S Ouaziz (Mar) 4:10.82
7 M Runyan (USA) 4:10.83
8 G Clarke (Aus) 4:11.74
9 T Hodgkinson (Nzl) 4:12.59
10 N Mugo (Ken) 4:13.18
11 H Sidelel (Eth) 4:14.05
12 N Rodriguez (Spa) 4:22.82
13 D Kulevska (Mkd) 4:33.50
Dnf: S Masterkova (Rus)

Women's 1500m Round 1 Heat 1
1 SF Hamilton (USA) 4mins 08.08secs
2 A Jakubczak (Pol) 4:08.13
3 G Szabo (Rom) 4:08.33
4 S Ayhan (Tur) 4:08.37
5 C Sacramento (Por) 4:08.41
6 H Pattinson (Gbr) 4:08.80
7 M Crowley (Aus) 4:08.85
8 A Weyermann (Swi) 4:09.28
9 L Rogacheva (Rus) 4:09.81
10 M Hyman (Jam) 4:10.21
11 A Nigusse (Eth) 4:15.52
12 J Sakara (Zim) 4:21.94
13 T Kryvobok (Ukr) 4:22.11
14 S Hidayat (Pak) 5:07.17
Dnf: L Pells (Can)



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH