BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Womens 100m
Olympic Stadium

September 23rd
Women's 100m Final
1 M Jones (USA) 10.75secs
2 E Thanou (Gre) 11.12
3 T Lawrence (Jam) 11.18
4 M Ottey (Jam) 11.19
5 Z Pintusevych (Ukr) 11.20
6 C Sturrup (Bah) 11.21
7 S Fynes (Bah) 11.22
8 D Ferguson (Bah) 11.29

Women's 100m Semi-finals Heat 2
1 M Jones (USA) 11.01secs
2 E Thanou (Gre) 11.10
3 T Lawrence (Jam) 11.12
4 S Fynes (Bah) 11.16
5 C Gaines (USA) 11.23
6 B Mcdonald (Jam) 11.31
7 S Jayasinghe (Sri) 11.33
8 M Nku (Ngr) 11.56

Women's 100m Semi-finals Heat 1
1 M Ottey (Jam) 11.22secs
2 C Sturrup (Bah) 11.31
3 Z Pintusevych (Ukr) 11.32
4 D Ferguson (Bah) 11.34
5 V Nsiah (Gha) 11.37
6 LM Mani (Cmr) 11.40
7 C Arron (Fra) 11.42
8 M Gainsford-Taylor (Aus) 11.45

September 22nd
Women's 100m Round 2 Heat 4
1 S Fynes (Bah) 11.10secs
2 V Nsiah (Gha) 11.19
3 LM Mani (Cmr) 11.23
4 S Jayasinghe (Sri) 11.23
5 X Li (Chn) 11.46
6 N Ignatova (Rus) 11.47
7 S Reilly (Irl) 11.53
8 L Perepelova (Uzb) 11.59

Women's 100m Round 2 Heat 3
1 Z Pintusevych (Ukr) 11.08secs
2 C Gaines (USA) 11.21
3 C Sturrup (Bah) 11.22
4 B Mcdonald (Jam) 11.26
5 M Onyali-Omagbemi (Ngr) 11.40
6 L Hewitt (Aus) 11.54
7 V Bass (Skn) 11.60
8 S Citte (Fra) 11.63

Women's 100m Round 2 Heat 2
1 M Jones (USA) 10.83secs
2 E Thanou (Gre) 10.99
3 T Lawrence (Jam) 11.11
4 M Gainsford-Taylor (Aus) 11.24
5 P Pendareva (Bul) 11.36
6 H Rakotondrabe (Mad) 11.51
7 I Pukha (Ukr) 11.54
8 JU Ekah (Ngr) 11.67

Women's 100m Round 2 Heat 1
1 M Ottey (Jam) 11.08secs
2 D Ferguson (Bah) 11.18
3 M Nku (Ngr) 11.26
4 C Arron (Fra) 11.26
5 T Edwards (USA) 11.32
6 A Kravchenko (Ukr) 11.32
7 MA Twum (Gha) 11.70
8 CC Mothersille (Cay) 11.81

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 10
1 C Gaines (USA) 11.06secs
2 T Lawrence (Jam) 11.14
3 V Nsiah (Gha) 11.18
4 E Benyarku (Can) 11.55
5 X Zeng (Chn) 11.63
6 K Camara (Mli) 11.65
7 J Durant (Bar) 11.82
8 C Than Ouk (Cam) 14.13

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 9
1 M Ottey (Jam) 11.24secs
2 P Pendareva (Bul) 11.30
3 M Gainsford-Taylor (Aus) 11.34
4 N Voronova (Rus) 11.47
5 L Ayetotche (Ivc) 11.52
6 IT Joseph (Ina) 11.93
7 SC Chen (Tpe) 12.22
8 S Tonde (Bur) 12.56
9 S Batouli (Com) 13.58

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 8
1 D Ferguson (Bah) 11.10secs
2 X Li (Chn) 11.25
3 T Edwards (USA) 11.34
4 CC Mothersille (Cay) 11.38
5 A Bello (Isv) 11.64
6 G Dinkins (Lbr) 11.79
7 A Oyembo (Gab) 12.19
8 MMH Al Hilli (Brn) 13.98

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 7
1 C Sturrup (Bah) 11.31
2 M Nku (Ngr) 11.41
3 N Ignatova (Rus) 11.54
4 M Richardson (Gbr) 11.62
5 P Patoulidou (Gre) 11.65
6 J Houareau (Sey) 12.01
7 A Nsimbo (Dom) 12.51
8 T Shanidze (Geo) 12.56
9 F Dieng (Mtn) 13.69

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 6
6 1 M Jones (USA) 11.20secs
2 S Citte (Fra) 11.47
3 MA Twum (Gha) 11.48
4 M Trandenkova (Rus) 11.51
5 S Anderson (Gbr) 11.55
6 E Williams (Sle) 12.19
7 L Kuetey (Ben) 12.40
8 S Spiteri (Mlt) 12.57
9 S Ahmed (Mdv) 12.87

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 5
1 E Thanou (Gre) 11.10
2 I Pukha (Ukr) 11.41
3 H Rakotondrabe (Mad) 11.50
4 H Samuel (Ant) 11.62
5 V Kovyreva (Kaz) 11.72
6 A Visockaite (Lit) 11.87
7 DM Paneru (Nep) 12.74
8 F Huda (Ban) 12.75
9 M Toure (Gui) 12.82

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 4
1 S Jayasinghe (Sri) 11.15secs
2 A Kravchenko (Ukr) 11.35
3 M Onyali-Omagbemi (Ngr) 11.36
4 L Hewitt (Aus) 11.42
5 M Donders (Swi) 11.63
6 H Hannula (Fin) 11.68
7 L Bejjani (Leb) 12.98
8 R Shotaro (Mic) 13.69

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 3
3 1 Z Pintusevych (Ukr) 11.27secs
2 B Mcdonald (Jam) 11.36
3 JU Ekah (Ngr) 11.60
4 A Hutchinson (Tri) 11.78
5 LE Bulauitan (Phi) 12.08
6 V Djapic (Yug) 12.12
7 E Wade (Blz) 12.25
8 L Geerman (Aru) 12.96

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 2
1 C Arron (Fra) 11.42
2 L Perepelova (Uzb) 11.48
3 S Reilly (Irl) 11.56
4 NL Mayers (Vin) 11.61
5 A Diouf (Sen) 11.65
6 F Ashby (Tri) 11.85
7 P Koshiba (Plw) 12.66
8 J Keni (Sol) 13.01

Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 1
1 S Fynes (Bah) 11.18secs
2 LM Mani (Cmr) 11.24
3 V Bass (Ken) 11.45
4 K Mayr (Aut) 11.50
5 J Maduaka (Gbr) 11.51
6 M Adusei (Can) 11.82
7 M Paz Mosanga Motanga (Geq) 12.91
8 I Frederico (Cpv) 12.99



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH