BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens Decathlon
Olympic Stadium

September 28th
Men's Decathlon Final Standings
1 E Nool (Est) 8641pts
2 R Sebrle (Cze) 8606
3 C Huffins (USA) 8595
4 D Macey (Gbr) 8567
5 T Pappas (USA) 8425
6 T Dvorak (Cze) 8385
7 F Busemann (Ger) 8351
8 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 8277
9 S Schmid (Ger) 8206
10 H Dagaard (Swe) 8178
11 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 8149
12 M Anibal (Por) 8136
13 L Lobodin (Rus) 8071
14 J Ryba (Cze) 8056
15 R Duany (Cub) 8054
16 O Yurkov (Ukr) 7993
17 I Kaseorg (Est) 7932
18 K Ambrosch (Aut) 7917
19 L Hernu (Fra) 7909
20 W Boulineau (Fra) 7821
21 K Janvrin (USA) 7726
22 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 7676
23 F Laukhin (Ukr) 7652
24 E Hamalainen (Fin) 7520
25 M Maczey (Ger) 7228
DNF S Ferrier (Aus)
E Balanque (Cub)
G Andreou (Cyp)
A Heikkinen (Fin)
S Levicq (Fra)
P Korkizoglou (Gre)
J Arnar Magnusson (Icl)
C Bernard (Jam)
T Hoeiby (Nor)
R Razbeyko (Rus)
F Benet (Spa)
P Huber (Swi)
O Veretelnikov (Uzb)
M Anibal (Por)

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault Group B
1 H Dagard (Swe) 5.10metres
2 F Laukhin (Ukr) 4.90
3 M Anibal (Por) 4.90
4 R Sebrle (Cze) 4.80
5 = I Kaseorg (Est) 4.80
5 = A Zsivoczky (Hun) 4.80
7 D Macey (Gbr) 4.80
8 C Huffins (USA) 4.70
9 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 4.60
10 K Ambrosch (Aut) 4.60
11 R Duany (Cub) 4.60
E Balanque (Cub) No height
C Bernard (Jam) No height
PKorkizoglou (Gre) DNS

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault Group A
1 M Maczey (Ger) 5.10metres
2 E Nool (Est) 5.00
2 F Busemann (Ger) 5.00
2 L Lobodin (Rus) 5.00
2 O Yurkov (Ukr) 5.00
6 S Schmid (Ger) 5.00
7 L Hernu (Fra) 5.00
8 K Janvrin (USA) 5.00
9 T Pappas (USA) 4.90
10 J Ryba (Cze) 4.90
11 E Hamalainen (Fin) 4.80
12 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 4.80
13 W Boulineau (Fra) 4.80
14 T Dvorak (Cze) 4.40

Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw Group B
1 S Schmid (Ger) 67.03metres
2 I Kaseorg (Est) 66.54
3 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 65.87
4 E Nool (Est) 65.82
5 H Dagaard (Swe) 65.05
6 R Sebrle (Cze) 64.04
7 M Maczey (Ger) 61.49
8 D Macey (Gbr) 60.38
9 M Anibal (Por) 57.51
10 K Janvrin (USA) 56.84
11 L Hernu (Fra) 56.34
12 F Laukhin (Ukr) 55.53
13 O Yurkov (Ukr) 54.77
14 L Lobodin (Rus) 50.16
15 E Hamalainen (Fin) 47.11
E Balanque (Cub) DNS

Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw Group A
1. T Dvorak (Cze) 69.94
2. K Ambrosch (Aut) 67.94
3. F Busemann (Ger) 64.91
4. R Duany (Cub) 64.31
5. T Pappas (USA) 62.26
6. W Boulineau (Fra) 59.69
7. J Ryba (Cze) 57.76
8. Z Kurtosi (Hun) 57.16
9. C Huffins (USA) 56.62
10. V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 47.27
C Bernard (Jam) dns

Men's Decathlon Discus Throw Group B
1 O Yurkov (Ukr) 48.67m
2 T Dvorak (Cze) 47.15
3 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 46.62
4 L Lobodin (Rus) 44.55
5 M Maczey (Ger) 43.64
6 J Ryba (Cze) 42.83
7 K Janvrin (USA) 42.20
8 L Hernu (Fra) 41.78
9 T Pappas (USA) 41.42
10 S Schmid (Ger) 40.81
11 W Boulineau (Fra) 39.86
12 E Hamalainen (Fin) 35.98
13 F Busemann (Ger) 33.71
No Mark: E Nool (Est)

Men's Decathlon Discus Throw Group A
1 C Huffins (USA) 49.55m
2 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 47.43
3 E Balanque (Cub) 46.56
4 M Anibal (Por) 45.01
5 R Sebrle (Cze) 44.39
6 D Macey (Gbr) 43.37
7 H Dagaard (Swe) 42.95
8 I Kaseorg (Est) 41.98
9 K Ambrosch (Aut) 41.22
10 R Duany (Cub) 41.17
11 C Bernard (Jam) 41.15
12 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 40.45
13 F Laukhin (Ukr) 38.33
Dns: P Korkizoglou (Gre)

Men's Decathlon 1500m Heat 2
1 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 4mins 23.37secs
2 D Macey (Gbr) 4:23.45
3 F Busemann (Ger) 4:25.32
4 R Sebrle (Cze) 4:28.79
5 E Nool (Est) 4:29.48
6 T Dvorak (Cze) 4:32.23
7 S Schmid (Ger) 04:36.49
8 C Huffins (USA) 04:38.71
9 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 4:43.39
10 T Pappas (USA) 4:45.10
11 H Dagaard (Swe) 4:49.51
12 L Lobodin (Rus) 4:50.73

Men's Decathlon 1500m Heat 1
1 K Janvrin (USA) 4mins 17.81secs
2 J Ryba (Cze) 4:18.21
3 M Maczey (Ger) 4:27.99
4 R Duany (Cub) 4:29.68
5 M Anibal (Por) 4:32.68
6 W Boulineau (Fra) 4:35.59
7 I Kaseorg (Est) 4:35.64
8 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 4:36.23
9 L Hernu (Fra) 4:37.82
10 O Yurkov (Ukr) 4:39.94
11 K Ambrosch (Aut) 4:40.94
12 F Laukhin (Ukr) 4:41.48
13 E Hamalainen (Fin) 4:54.18

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles Heat 4
1 R Sebrle (Cze) 13.87secs
2 C Huffins (USA) 13.91
3 L Lobodin (Rus) 14.02
4 T Pappas (USA) 14.15
5 F Busemann (Ger) 14.16
6 T Dvorak (Cze) 14.34
7 E Nool (Est) 14.48
8 D Macey (Gbr) 14.53

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles Heat 3
1 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 14.15secs
2 H Dagaard (Swe) 14.30
3 S Schmid (Ger) 14.38
4 R Duany (Cub) 14.44
5 M Anibal (Por) 14.71
6 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 14.84
7 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 15.27

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles Heat 2
1 E Hamalainen (Fin) 14.37secs
2 L Hernu (Fra) 14.51
3 K Ambrosch (Aut) 14.92
4 J Ryba (Cze) 14.99
5 W Boulineau (Fra) 15.02
5 O Yurkov (Ukr) 15.02
Dnf: M Maczey (Ger)

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles Heat 1
1 E Balanque (Cub) 14.36secs
2 I Kaseorg (Est) 14.57
3 C Bernard (Jam) 15.01
4 K Janvrin (USA) 15.15
5 F Laukhin (Ukr) 15.16
Dns: P Korkizoglou (Gre)

September 27th
Men's Decathlon Shot Put Group B
1 JA Magnusson (Icl) 15.48m
2 M Anibal (Por) 15.39
3 K Ambrosch (Aut) 15.30
4 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 15.13
5 H Dagaard (Swe) 14.97
6 E Balanque (Cub) 14.90
7 G Andreou (Cyp) 14.24
8 T Hoeiby (Nor) 14.03
9 P Korkizoglou (Gre) 13.70
10 C Bernard (Jam) 13.68
11 K Janvrin (USA) 13.57
12 L Hernu (Fra) 13.54
13 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 13.53
14 S Ferrier (Aus) 13.50
15 A Heikkinen (Fin) 13.37
16 I Kaseorg (Est) 13.26
17 F Laukhin (Ukr) 13.00
Dns: P Huber (Swi)
O Veretelnikov (Uzb)

Men's Decathlon Shot Put Group A
1 T Dvorak (Cze) 15.91metres
2 L Lobodin (Rus) 15.75
3 C Huffins (USA) 15.27
4 R Sebrle (Cze) 15.22
5 E Nool (Est) 15.11
6 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 14.96
7 T Pappas (USA) 14.87
8 O Yurkov (Ukr) 14.78
9 D Macey (Gbr) 14.62
10 F Busemann (Ger) 14.52
11 J Ryba (Cze) 14.21
12 E Hamalainen (Fin) 14.06
13 S Schmid (Ger) 14.04
14 R Razbeyko (Rus) 13.98
15 M Maczey (Ger) 13.84
16 S Levicq (Fra) 13.53
17 W Boulineau (Fra) 13.38
18 R Duany (Cub) 13.34
F Benet (Spa) DNF

Men's Decathlon Long Jump Group B
1 I Kaseorg (Est) 7.22m
2 S Ferrier (Aus) 7.19
3 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 7.19
4 K Ambrosch (Aut) 7.17
5 P Korkizoglou (Gre) 7.16
6 L Hernu (Fra) 7.14
7 H Dagaard (Swe) 7.08
8 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 7.04
9 F Laukhin (Ukr) 7.01
10 M Anibal (Por) 6.90
11 G Andreou (Cyp) 6.73
12 K Janvrin (USA) 6.63
13 T Hoeiby (Nor) 6.22
14 E Balanque (Cub) 6.19
No Mark:
A Heikkinen (Fin)
JA Magnusson (Icl)
C Bernard (Jam)
Dns:
P Huber (Swi)
O Veretelnikov (Uzb)

Men's Decathlon Long Jump Group A
1 D Macey (Gbr) 7.77m
2 E Nool (Est) 7.76
3 C Huffins (USA) 7.71
4 F Busemann (Ger) 7.64
5 R Sebrle (Cze) 7.62
6 T Dvorak (Cze) 7.50
7 T Pappas (USA) 7.41
8 R Duany (Cub) 7.33
9 E Hamalainen (Fin) 7.19
10 L Lobodin (Rus) 7.18
11 S Schmid (Ger) 7.17
12 J Ryba (Cze) 7.10
13 M Maczey (Ger) 7.10
14 W Boulineau (Fra) 7.08
15 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 7.00
16 R Razbeyko (Rus) 6.82
17 O Yurkov (Ukr) 6.68
18 S Levicq (Fra) 6.57
19 F Benet (Spa) 6.32

Men's Decathlon High Jump Group B
1 T Pappas (USA) 2.21metres
2 R Sebrle (Cze) 2.12
3 D Macey (Gbr) 2.09
4 C Huffins (USA) 2.09
5 C Bernard (Jam) 2.09
6 R Duany (Cub) 2.06
7 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 2.06
8 M Maczey (Ger) 2.03
9 F Laukhin (Ukr) 2.03
10 J Ryba (Cze) 2.00
11 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 2.00
12 R Razbeyko (Rus) 1.97
13 S Ferrier (Aus) 1.97
14 I Kaseorg (Est) 1.97
15 L Lobodin (Rus) 1.94
16 E Balanque (Cub) 1.94
17 E Hamalainen (Fin) 1.85
T Hoeiby (Nor) DNS

Men's Decathlon High Jump Group A
1 F Busemann (Ger) 2.09metres
2 L Hernu (Fra) 2.06
3 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 2.06
4 W Boulineau (Fra) 2.03
5 M Anibal (Por) 2.03
6 S Schmid (Ger) 2.00
7 E Nool (Est) 2.00
8 P Korkizoglou (Gre) 1.97
8 O Yurkov (Ukr) 1.97
10 T Dvorak (Cze) 1.97
11 H Dagaard (Swe) 1.94
12 K Ambrosch (Aut) 1.91
13 K Janvrin (USA) 1.85
G Andreou (Cyp) DNS
A Heikkinen (Fin) DNS
S Levicq (Fra) DNS
J Arnar Magnusson (Isl) DNS

Men's Decathlon 400m Heat 4
1 D Macey (Gbr) 46.41secs
2 E Nool (Est) 46.71
3 R Sebrle (Cze) 48.20
4 S Schmid (Ger) 48.61
5 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 48.61
6 O Yurkov (Ukr) 48.66
7 F Busemann (Ger) 48.97
8 T Dvorak (Cze) 49.11

Men's Decathlon 400m Heat 3
1 E Hamalainen (Fin) 48.14secs
2 C Huffins (USA) 48.31
3 T Pappas (USA) 48.64
4 L Lobodin (Rus) 48.87
5 J Ryba (Cze) 48.97
6 R Duany (Cub) 49.73
7 W Boulineau (Fra) 49.82
8 M Maczey (Ger) 49.91

Men's Decathlon 400m Heat 2
1 M Anibal (Por) 48.71secs
2 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 48.81
3 F Laukhin (Ukr) 49.64
4 K Ambrosch (Aut) 50.23
5 L Hernu (Fra) 50.63
6 P Korkizoglou (Gre) 53.57
R Razbeyko (Rus) DNS

Men's Decathlon 400m Heat 1
1 E Balanque (Cub) 48.23secs
2 H Dagaard (Swe) 48.75
3 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 48.80
4 K Janvrin (USA) 49.12
5 C Bernard (Jam) 49.77
6 I Kaseorg (Est) 50.03
S Ferrier (Aus) DNS

Men's Decathlon 100m Heat 5
1 E Nool (Est) 10.68secs
2 D Macey (Gbr) 10.81
3 O Yurkov (Ukr) 10.89
4 F Busemann (Ger) 10.91
5 T Dvorak (Cze) 10.91
6 R Sebrle (Cze) 10.92
7 A Zsivoczky-Pandel (Hun) 11.10
8 S Levicq (Fra) 11.48

Men's Decathlon 100m Heat 4
1 C Huffins (USA) 10.48secs
2 L Lobodin (Rus) 10.75
3 T Pappas (USA) 10.82
4 S Schmid (Ger) 10.94
5 W Boulineau (Fra) 11.07
6 J Ryba (Cze) 11.14
7 M Maczey (Ger) 11.17
8 F Benet (Spa) 11.42

Men's Decathlon 100m Heat 3
1 JA Magnusson (Icl) 10.85secs
2 E Hamalainen (Fin) 11.01
3 K Ambrosch (Aut) 11.01
4 R Duany (Cub) 11.09
5 A Heikkinen (Fin) 11.15
6 L Hernu (Fra) 11.19
7 P Huber (Swi) 11.35
8 R Razbeyko (Rus) 11.45

Men's Decathlon 100m Heat 2
1 P Korkizoglou (Gre) 10.74secs
2 E Balanque (Cub) 10.87
3 M Anibal (Por) 10.97
4 Z Kurtosi (Hun) 11.00
5 V Mykhaylenko (Ukr) 11.10
6 F Laukhin (Ukr) 11.21
7 K Janvrin (USA) 11.26

Men's Decathlon 100m Heat 1
1 C Bernard (Jam) 10.79secs
2 H Dagaard (Swe) 10.84
3 G Andreou (Cyp) 10.97
4 S Ferrier (Aus) 11.11
5 I Kaseorg (Est) 11.31
6 T Hoeiby (Nor) 11.56
7 O Veretelnikov (Uzb) 12.17



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH