BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens 800m
Olympic Stadium

September 27th
Men's 800m Final
1 N Schumann (Ger) 1:45.08
2 W Kipketer (Den) 1:45.14
3 A Djabir Said Guerni (Alg) 1:45.16
4 H Sepeng (Rsa) 1:45.29
5 A Bucher (Swi) 1:45.40
6 Y Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:45.83
7 G Dube (Bot) 1:46.24
A Longo (Ita) DQ

September 25th
Men's 800m Semi-finals Heat 2
1. AD Said Guerni (Alg) 1:44.19
2. Y Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:44.33
3. K Tighazouine (Mar) 1:45.38
4. J Botha (Rsa) 1:45.49
5. J Kimutai (Ken) 1:45.64
6. JP Nduwimana (Bdi) 1:46.98
7. P Pelepyagin (Blr) 1:50.37
8. G Cremer (Aus) 1:52.57

Men's 800m Semi-finals Heat 3
1. W Kipketer (Den) 1:44.22
2. A Longo (Ita) 1:44.49
3. A Hecini (Alg) 1:45.08
4. EM Haida (Mar) 1:46.35
5. W Botha (Rsa) 1:46.53
6. V Lacis (Lat) 1:47.24
7. B Koranyi (Hun) 1:47.35
8. O Santos (Bra) 1:47.68
8. M Watts (Jam) 1:47.68

Men's 800m Semi-finals Heat 1
1. N Schumann (Ger) 1:44.22
2. A Bucher (Swi) 1:44.38
3. G Dube (Bot) 1:44.70
4. H Sepeng (Rsa) 1:44.85
5. W Yiampoy (Ken) 1:45.88
6. J McIlroy (Gbr) 1:46.39
7. V Rodal (Nor) 1:48.73
8. M Chehibi (Mar) 1:49.88

September 23rd
Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 8
1 W Botha (Rsa) 1min 47.83secs
2 M Chehibi (Mar) 1:48.51
3 B Som (Ned) 1:48.58
4 K Mccarthy (Aus) 1:48.92
5 M Everett (USA) 1:49.77
6 P Owor (Uga) 1:49.99
7 V Cerches (Mol) 1:52.15
8 PO Purevsuren (Mgl) 1:56.29

Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 7
1 K Tighazouine (Mar) 1min 46.33secs
2 A Bucher (Swi) 1:46.51
3 V Lacis (Lat) 1:46.94
4 O Santos (Bra) 1:47.05
5 M O Browne (Bar) 1:47.63
6 N Kahan (Bel) 1:47.69
7 P Stroumpakos (Gre) 1:47.96

Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 6
1 Y Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1min 45.39secs
2 J Kimutai (Ken) 1:45.60
3 G Cremer (Aus) 1:45.86
4 B Koranyi (Hun) 1:46.21
5 B Woodward (USA) 1:47.64
6 MJ Sedei (Iri) 1:47.91
7 MSN Haidara (Brn) 1:56.64
Dnf: MY Adam (Sud)

Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 5
1 P Pelepyagin (Blr) 1min 46.67secs
2 JP Nduwimana (Bdi) 1:46.78
3 E Mahjoub Haida (Mar) 1:47.14
4 W Yiampoy (Ken) 1:47.35
5 J Pires (Por) 1:47.61
6 AI Yousuf (Qat) 1:53.23
7 N Ismail (Mdv) 1:56.67
8 F Bagirov (Aze) 1:57.39

Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 4
1 W Kipketer (Den) 1min 45.57secs
2 G Dube (Bot) 1:46.17
3 J Botha (Rsa) 1:46.91
4 C Mutakanyi (Zim) 1:47.66
5 J Cerezo (Spa) 1:48.11
6 A Mastrov (Rus) 1:49.89
7 I Roberts (Guy) 1:52.32
8 M Watts (Jam) 1:59.97

Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 3
1 H Sepeng (Rsa) 1min 47.46secs
2 A Hecini (Alg) 1:47.62
3 J Mutua (Ken) 1:47.86
4 D Bogdanov (Rus) 1:48.14
5 R Parra (Spa) 1:48.19
6 BS True (Lbr) 1:48.79
7 MH Belhadj (Tun) 1:49.14
8 J Duvane (Moz) 1:52.97

Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 2
1 N Schumann (Ger) 1min 47.76secs
2 ADS Guerni (Alg) 1:47.95
3 A Hatungimana (Bdi) 1:48.14
4 Z Whitmarsh (Can) 1:48.42
5 D Matthews (Irl) 1:48.77
6 A Hart (Gbr) 1:48.78
7 I Naikelekelevesi (Fij) 1:49.61

Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 1
1 A Longo (Ita) 1min 46.32secs
2 V Rodal (Nor) 1:46.76
3 J Mcilroy (Gbr) 1:47.44
4 R Oravec (Cze) 1:47.66
5 V Stojanov (Mkd) 1:47.71
6 R Kenah (USA) 1:47.85
7 SH Kim (Kor) 1:48.49
Disq: M Alkafraini (Jor)



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH