BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens 4 x 400m Relay
Olympic Stadium

September 30th
Men's 4 x 400m Relay Final
1 USA (A Harrison, A Pettigrew, C Harrison, M Johnson)2mins 56.35secs
2 Nigeria (C Chukwu, J Monye, S Bada, E Udo-Obong)2:58.68
3 Jamaica (M Blackwood, G Haughton, C Williams, D McFarlane)2:58.78
4 Bahamas (A Moncur, T McIntosh, C Oliver, C Brown)2:59.23
5 France (E Front, M Foucan, I Wade, M Raquil)3:01.02
6 Great Britain (J Deacon, D Caines, I Thomas, J Baulch)3:01.22
7 Poland (P Rysiukiewicz, R Mackowiak, P Dlugosielski, P Haczek) 3:03.22
8 Australia (B Jamieson, B Young, P Dwyer, M Hazel) 3:03.91

September 29th
Men's 4 x 400m Relay Semi-finals Heat 1
1 USA (J Young, A Taylor, C Harrison, A Harrison) 2mins 58.78secs
2 Jamaica (S Ayre, G Haughton, D McFarlane, M Blackwood) 2:58.84
3 Bahamas (A Moncur, T McIntosh,C Oliver, C Brown) 2:59.02
4 France (E Front, M Foucan, I Wade, M Raquil) 3:00.64
5 Poland (P Rysiukiewicz, P Haczek, P Dlugosielski, R Mackowiak) 3:00.66
6 S Africa (A Myburgh, H Sepeng, L Herbert, A Malherbe) 3:01.25
7 Botswana (C Molefe, L Basinyi, J Kubisa, G Dube) 3:05.28
Kenya (E Kenyoke Sambu, S Yego Kipchirchir,J Mutua, J Chepkwony) DQ

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 5
1 Nigeria (N Awazie, C Chukwu, F Gadzama, E Udo-Obong) 3mins 01.20secs
2 Poland (F Walotka, P Dlugosielski, J Bocian, R Mackowiak) 3:01.30
3 Bahamas (T Munnings, T McIntosh, C Oliver, C Brown) 3:01.50
4 Senegal (O Loum, O Niang, Y Sarr, I Faye) 3:02.67
5 Botswana (C Molefe, L Basinyi, J Kubisa, A Matshameko) 3:04.19
6 Yugoslavia (B Stojanovic, S Vranes, M Jankovic, S Pesa) 3:07.41
Disq: Croatia

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 4
1 Japan (S Karube, J Osakada, K Tabata, T Yamamura) 3mins 05.21secs
2 Russia (D Bogdanov, A Semenov, R Mashchenko, D Golovastov) 3:05.37
3 Zimbabwe (C Mutakanyi, TB Chiwira, P Mukomana, K Harnden) 3:05.60
4 Ghana (D Adomako, N Martey, A Duah, DM Kwei) 3:07.07
5 Trinidad (D Barry, S Pierre, N de Silva, A Modibo) 3:07.51
6 Slovakia (R Holubek, M Lopuchovsky, M Vanderka, S Balosak) 3:09.54
Disq: Kuwait

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 3
1 USA (J Young, A Taylor, C Harrison, A Harrison) 3mins 03.52secs
2 South Africa (A Myburgh, H Mokganyetsi, W Botha, A Malherbe) 3:04.08
3 Australia (C Vincent, B Young, M Hazel, P Dwyer) 3:04.13
4 Ukraine (O Kaydash, R Voron'ko, Y Zyukov, G Gorbenko) 3:05.41
5 Greece (G Oikonomidis, A Gousis, S Dimotsios, P Iakovakis) 3:06.50
6 Saudi Arabia (H Al-Bishi, HO Al-Bishi, M Albeshi, HS Somayli) 3:09.57
7 Thailand (J Linglom, S Kongtong, C Noohlong, N Nilploy) 3:11.65

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 2
1 Sri Lanka (ML Perera, RP Kumar, R Wimalawansa, S Thilakaratne) 3mins 06.25secs
2 Kenya (EK Sambu, SY Kipchirchir, J Mutua, J Chepkwony) 3:06.77
3 Ireland (J McKee, T Coman, RM Daly, P Oppermann) 3:07.42
4 India (LD Thottan, J Shankar, P Ramachandran, P Singh) 3:08.38
Disq:
Qatar
Algeria

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 1
1 Jamaica (M McDonald, M Blackwood, S Ayre, D McFarlane) 3mins 03.85secs
2 Great Britain (J Deacon, D Caines, J Baulch, I Thomas) 3:04.35
3 France (E Front, M Foucan, P-M Hilaire, B Wavelet) 3:04.45
4 Switzerland (L Clerc, A Rohr, N Baeriswyl, A Bucher) 3:06.01
5 Spain (E Rodriguez, D Canal, I Monreal, A Andres) 3:06.87
6 Hungary (Z Dombi, Z Szeglet, A Kilvinger, T Bedi) 3:08.77
7 Slovenia (B Horvat, J Vrtacic, S Salamon, M Sestak) 3:10.07



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH