BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens 4 x 100m Relay
Olympic Stadium

September 30th
Men's 4 x 100m Relay Final
1 USA (J Drummond, B Williams, B Lewis, M Greene) 37.61secs
2 Brazil (V Lima, E Ribeiro, A Silva, C da Silva) 37.90
3 Cuba (J Angel Cesar, L Alberto Perez, I Garcia, F Mayola) 38.04
4 Jamaica (L Frater, D Thomas, C Williams, L Bredwood)38.20
5 France (F Krantz, D Patros, C Cheval, N Guims)38.49
6 Japan (S Kojima, K Ito, S Suetsugu, N Asahara)38.66
7 Italy (F Scuderi, A Cavallaro, M Checcucci, A Colombo)38.67
8 Poland (M Nowak, M Urbas, P Balcerzak, R Pilarczyk) 38.96

September 29th
Men's 4 x 100m Relay Semi-finals Heat 2
1 Cuba (J Angel Cesar, L Alberto Perez, I Garcia, F Mayola) 38.16secs
2 Brazil (V Lima, E Ribeiro, A Silva, C da Silva) 38.27
3 Japan (S Kawabata, K Ito, S Suetsugu, N Asahara) 38.31
5 Australia (M Shirvington, P di Bella,D Wohlsen, P Johnson) 38.53 5 Poland (M Nowak, M Urbas, P Balcerzak, R Pilarczyk) 38.60
6 Greece (G Theodoridis, K Kenteris, A Alexopoulos, A Pavlakakis) 38.80
7 Trinidad (N Alexander, J Raeburn, M Burns, A Boldon) 38.92
Slovenia (M Sustersic, M Osovnikar,B Fridrih, Urban Acman) DQ

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Semi-finals Heat 1
1 USA (J Drummond, B Williams, B Lewis, M Greene) 37.82secs
2 Jamaica (L Frater, D Thomas,C Williams, L Bredwood) 38.27
3 France (F Krantz, D Patros,C Cheval, N Guims) 38.64
4 Italy (F Scuderi, A Cavallaro,M Checcucci, A Colombo) 38.67
5 I Coast (E Pacome N'Dri, A Yves Douhou,Y Sonan, I Meite) 38.82
6 Canada (B McCuaig, G Gilbert,P Browne, A Woodley) 38.92
7 Thailand ( K Netenee, V Sophanich, B Phuksachat, S Suwonprateep) 39.05
Nigeria (U Emedolu, N Lucky Anusim,S Emmanuel, A Deji) DNF

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 5
1 USA (K Brokenburr, T Montgomery, B Lewis, M Greene) 38.15secs
2 Japan (S Kawabata, K Ito, S Suetsugu, N Asahara) 38.52
3 Poland (M Nowak, M Urbas, P Balcerzak, R Pilarczyk) 38.74
4 Russia (D Vasilyev, A Ryabov, A Smirnov, S Bychkov) 39.29
5 Venezuela (JA Morillo, JP Quevedo, J Carabali, HO Arias) 39.45
6 Croatia (S Krajacic, D Vojnovic, S Ergotic, T Buinjac) 39.87
7 Indonesia (Sukari, EH Susanto, Y Raubaba, JH Muray) 40.35
8 Barbados (W Louis, V Houston, G Burnett, F Rollins) 40.38

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 4
1 Cuba (JA Cesar, LA Perez, I Garcia, F Mayola) 38.74secs
2 Australia (M Shirvington, P di Bella, D Wohlsen, P Johnson) 38.76
3 Trinidad (N Alexander, J Raeburn, J Harper, M Burns) 39.12
4 Hungary (V Kovacs, G Pauer, L Babaly, M Gyulai) 39.52
5 Cameroon (A Moussambane, S Bengono II, J Batangdon, B Sirimou) 39.62
6 Oman (MS Al Maskari, H Al Dalhami, M Al Hooti, JA Al Shiekh) 39.82
7 Puerto Rico (ON Morales, RP Domenech, J Osorio, FO Rodriguez) 40.12
8 Uzbekistan (O Juravlyov, K Juravlev, A Kuchmuradov, N Eroshenko) 41.20

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 3
1 France (F Krantz, D Patros, C Cheval, J Eyana) 39.00secs
2 Greece (G Theodoridis, K Kenteris, A Alexopoulos, A Pavlakakis) 39.21
3 Canada (B McCuaig, G Gilbert, P Browne, N Macrozonaris) 39.26
4 Ireland (J McAdorey, G Ryan, T Comyns, P Brizzell) 9.26
5 Mauritius (J Chimier, E Milazar, S Bukland, F Augustin) 39.55
6 Israel (K Golan, G Jablonka, T Kafri, A Porkhomovskiy) 39.76
7 Saudi Arabia (MMM Alyami, M Mubarak, SMM Al Yami, JA Al Saffar) 39.94
Dnf: Ghana (C Nsiah, K Andam, A Zakari, L Myles-Mills)

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 2
1 Brazil (V Lima, E Ribeiro, A Silva, C Sousa) 38.32secs
2 Italy (F Scuderi, A Cavallaro, M Checcucci, A Colombo) 38.84
3 Nigeria (U Emedolu, NL Anusim, S Emmanuel, A Deji) 38.85
4 Jamaica (D Powell, D Thomas, L Frater, L Bredwood) 38.97
5 Slovenia (M Sustersic, M Osovnikar, B Fridrih, U Acman) 39.25
6 Liberia (K Mawenh, S Cooper, A Reyes, K Morlu) 39.77
7 Hong Kong (WLW To, KL Ho, HS Tang, WH Chiang) 40.15
8 Chile (D Valdes, R Roach, R Roach, JP Faundez) 40.20

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 Heat 1
1 Ivory Coast (EP N'Dri, AY Douhou, Y Sonan, I Meite) 39.06secs
2 Thailand (K Netenee, V Sophanich, B Phuksachat, S Suwonprateep) 39.13
3 Guatemala (RB Nolberto, OM Gonzalez, JHM Gonzalez, JT Kipps) 39.34
4 Bahamas (R Wells, D Demeritte, I Lewis, WS Whymms) 39.57
5 Cyprus (A Rotos, A Marcoullides, P Katsantonis, Y Zisimides) 39.75
6 Yugoslavia (S Spasic, P Momirovic, M Sakic, M Petakovic) 39.99
7 India (CT Durai, RB Krishnan, AR Singh, PA Kumar) 40.23
Disq: Great Britain (A Condon, J Gardener, M Devonish, D Chambers)



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH