BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens 400m Hurdles
Olympic Stadium

September 27th
Men's 400m Hurdles Final
1 A Taylor (USA) 47.50secs
2 H Souan Somayli (Ksa) 47.53
3 L Herbert (Rsa) 47.81
4 J Carter (USA) 48.04
5 E Araujo (Bra) 48.34
6 P Januszewski (Pol) 48.44
7 F Mori (Ita) 48.78
8 G Gorbenko (Ukr) 49.01

September 25th
Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-finals Heat 3
1. J Carter (USA) 48.48
2. E Araujo (Bra) 48.76
3. S Matete (Zam) 48.98
4. A Myburgh (Rsa) 49.25
5. B Gorban (Rus) 49.29
6. M Douglas (Gbr) 49.53
7. D Morgan (Jam) 50.23
8. E Keter (Ken) 51.25

Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-finals Heat 2
1. L Herbert (Rsa) 48.38
2. A Taylor (USA) 48.49
3. R Mashchenko (Rus) 48.94
4. B Young (Aus) 49.20
5. J Muzik (Cze) 49.23
6. C Rawlinson (Gbr) 49.25
7. F Sanchez (Dom) 49.69
8. G Frinolli Puzzilli (Ita) 50.10

Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-finals Heat 1
1. H Souan Somayli (Ksa) 48.14
2. F Mori (Ita) 48.40
3. G Gorbenko (Ukr) 48.40
4. P Januszewski (Pol) 48.42
5. EA Thomas (USA) 49.25
6. T Goller (Ger) 49.28
7. P Rodrigues (Por) 49.48
8. T-W Chen (Tpe) 50.52

September 24th
Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 8
1 E Araujo (Bra) 50.06secs
2 GF Puzzilli (Ita) 50.27
3 V Shiryayev (Rus) 50.39
4 I Monreal (Spa) 51.32
5 S Pesa (Yug) 52.14
6 C Young (Pan) 52.46
7 I Harnden (Zim) 54.01
8 D Tamesue (Jpn) 01:01.81

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 7
1 S Matete (Zam) 48.98secs
2 G Gorbenko (Ukr) 49.12
3 M Douglas (Gbr) 49.62
4 K Thompson (Jam) 50.40
5 ZA Hamed (Syr) 50.74
6 P Tucker (Guy) 50.92
7 R Holubek (Svk) 51.18
8 M Boino (Png) 51.38

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 6
1 HS Somayli (Ksa) 49.28secs
2 J Carter (USA) 49.41
3 A Myburgh (Rsa) 49.57
4 P Rodrigues (Por) 49.90
5 A Borsumato (Gbr) 50.73
6 C Pochanis (Cyp) 51.20
7 M Beckenham (Aus) 51.27
8 I Weakly (Jam) 52.18

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 5
1 C Rawlinson (Gbr) 51.30secs
2 P Januszewski (Pol) 51.40
3 T Bedi (Hun) 51.54
4 K Harnden (Zim) 51.83
5 L Vershinin (Blr) 51.84
6 D Juricic (Cro) 52.39
7 Z-E Al Najem (Syr) 52.70
8 I Dzhivondov (Bul) 54.36

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 4
1 J Muzik (Cze) 50.11secs
2 EA Thomas (USA) 50.16
3 P Iakovakis (Gre) 50.20
4 H Kawamura (Jpn) 50.68
5 V Zadoinov (Mol) 51.08
6 M Sdad (Mar) 51.39
7 T Mcguirk (Irl) 51.73
8 D-Y Lee (Kor) 52.61

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 3
1 A Taylor (USA) 49.48secs
2 D Morgan (Jam) 49.64
3 I Faye (Sen) 50.09
4 AR Ratnayake (Sri) 50.43
5 E Isakov (Uzb) 50.71
6 HK Maritim (Ken) 51.04
7 S Omodiale (Ngr) 51.06

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 2
1 F Mori (Ita) 49.35secs
2 B Gorban (Rus) 49.44
3 F Sanchez (Dom) 49.70
4 B Young (Aus) 49.75
5 T-W Chen (Tpe) 49.93
6 E Keter (Ken) 50.06
7 K Yamazaki (Jpn) 50.15
8 Y Rakotoarimiandry (Mad) 50.15

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 1
1 L Herbert (Rsa) 49.25secs
2 T Goller (Ger) 49.32
3 R Mashchenko (Rus) 50.01
4 R Robinson (Aus) 50.80
5 W Smith (Nam) 50.89
6 CZ Brito (Chi) 51.36
7 V Houston (Bar) 51.51



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH