BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens 3000m steeplechase
Olympic Stadium

September 29th
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final
1 R Kosgei (Ken) 8mins 21.43secs
2 W Boit Kipketer (Ken) 8:21.77
3 A Ezzine (Mar) 8:22.15
4 B Barmasai (Ken) 8:22.23
5 L Martin (Spa) 8:22.75
6 E Martin (Spa) 8:23.00
7 B Boulami (Mar) 8:24.32
8 G Weidlinger (Aut) 8:26.70
9 J Svenoey (Nor) 8:27.20
10 K Abdullah Saifeldin (Qat) 8:30.89
11 L Bessou (Alg) 8:33.07
12 S Vroemen (Ned) 8:37.87
13 M Silva (Por) 8:38.63
14 G Pencreach (Fra) 8:41.19
15 D Kallabis (Ger) 9:09.78

September 27th
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 Heat 3
1 L Bessou (Alg) 8mins 21.14secs
2 WB Kipketer (Ken) 8:22.07
3 S Vroemen (Ned) 8:22.13
4 B Boulami (Mar) 8:24.43
5 M Silva (Por) 8:25.70
6 P Dobert (USA) 8:29.52
7 J Chaston (Gbr) 8:31.01
8 L Turki (Tun) 8:34.84
9 JSM Diaz (Mex) 8:35.79
10 M Cepeda (Spa) 8:40.01
11 I Musinschi (Mol) 8:42.04
12 G Maffei (Ita) 8:48.88
13 V Pronine (Rus) 8:57.69
14 E Buenavista (Phi) 9:13.71

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 Heat 2
1 B Barmasai (Ken) 8mins 23.08secs
2 J Svenoey (Nor) 8:23.61
3 KA Saifeldin (Qat) 08:23.94
4 L Martin (Spa) 8:24.04
5 D Kallabis (Ger) 8:24.48
6 G Pencreach (Fra) 8:25.35
7 J Bourgeois (Can) 8:28.07
8 C Belz (Swi) 8:33.45
9 R Wojcik (Pol) 8:33.51
10 A Cosey (USA) 8:35.25
11 EA Khattabi (Mar) 8:43.46
12 G Giannelis (Gre) 9:19.14
Dnf: S Stasi (Cyp)

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 Heat 1
1 R Kosgei (Ken) 8mins 23.17secs
2 A Ezzine (Mar) 8:23.79
3 G Weidlinger (Aut) 8:24.07
4 E Martin (Spa) 8:24.97
5 M Croghan (USA) 8:25.88
6 B Tahri (Fra) 8:34.69
7 M Daba (Eth) 8:35.34
8 FP Ionescu (Rom) 8:37.44
9 S Redko (Ukr) 8:40.51
10 C Stephenson (Gbr) 8:46.66
11 M Benslimani (Alg) 8:59.07
12 C Unthank (Aus) 9:11.19
13 P Higa (Sol) 09:44.12



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH