BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens 20km Walk
Olympic Stadium

September 22nd
Men's 20km Walk
1 R Korzeniowski (Pol) 1hr 18mins 59secs
2 N Hernandez (Mex) 1:19:03
3 V Andreyev (Rus) 1:19:27
4 J Perez (Ecu) 1:20:18
5 A Erm (Ger) 1:20:25
6 R Rasskazov (Rus) 1:20:57
7 FJ Fernandez (Spa) 1:21:01
8 N Deakes (Aus) 1:21:03
9 A Gandellini (Ita) 1:21:14
10 N A'Hern (Aus) 1:21:34
11 M Didoni (Ita) 1:21:43
12 D Garcia (Mex) 1:22:05
13 Y Guohui (Chn) 1:22:32
14 A Fadejevs (Lat) 1:22:43
15 I Markov (Rus) 1:23:03
16 G de Benedictis (Ita) 1:23:14
17 A Makarov (Blr) 1:23:33
18 C Balan (Rom) 1:23:42
19 J Malysa (Cze) 1:24:08
20 D Marquez (Spa) 1:24:36
21 A Meleshkevich (Blr) 1:24:50
22 S Yanagisawa (Jpn) 1:25:03
23 M Aouanouk (Alg) 1:25:04
24 A Huerta (Can) 1:25:24
25 D Russell (Aus) 1:25:26
26 T Berrett (Can) 1:25:29
27 D Ikeshima (Jpn) 1:25:34
28 R Heffernan (Irl) 1:26:04
29 S Urbanik (Hun) 1:26:16
30 S Il-Yong (Kor) 1:26:22
31 I Kollar (Svk) 1:26:31
32 L Garcia (Gum) 1:27:16
33 A Gillet (Fra) 1:27:36
34 M Khmelnitsky (Blr) 1:28:02
35 JD Dominguez (Spa) 1:28:16
36 H Ghoula (Tun) 1:28:16
37 G Dudas (Hun) 1:28:34
38 V Borisov (Kaz) 1:28:36
39 D Kimutai (Ken) 1:28:45
40 T Seaman (USA) 1:30:32
41 R Valicek (Svk) 1:30:46
42 JK Sawe (Ken) 1:30:55
43 JR Martinez (Gua) 1:31:47
44 R Dieb (Ple) 1:32:32
Dns:
J Vieira (Por)
Dnf:
E Motpan (Mol)
Disq:
M Putenis (Lat)
B Segura (Mex)



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH