BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens 1500m
Olympic Stadium

September 29th
Men's 1500m Final
1 N Kiprono Ngenyi (Ken) 3mins 32.07secs
2 H El Guerrouj (Mar) 3:32.32
3 B Kipchirchir Lagat (Ken) 3:32.44
4 M Baala (Fra) 3:34.14
5 K Sullivan (Can) 3:35.50
6 D Zegeye (Eth) 3:36.78
7 A Diaz (Spa) 3:37.27
8 J Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:38.91
9 J Mayock (Gbr) 3:39.41
10 J Pyrah (USA) 3:39.84
11 D Maazouzi (Fra) 3:45.46
12 Y Baba (Mar) 3:56.08

September 27th
Men's 1500m Semi-finals Heat 2
1 H El Guerrouj (Mar) 3mins 37.60secs
2 B Kipchirchir Lagat (Ken) 3:37.84
3 D Zegeye (Eth) 3:38.08
4 M Baala (Fra) 3:38.15
5 J Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:38.37
6 A Diaz (Spa) 3:38.41
7 J Mayock (Gbr) 3:38.68
8 M Koers (Ned) 3:39.42
9 G Jennings (USA) 3:40.10
10 B Alemu (Eth) 3:41.09
11 K Boulahfane (Alg) 3:43.98
12 M Yagoub Adam (Sud) 03:50.60

Men's 1500m Semi-finals Heat 1
1 N Kiprono Ngenyi (Ken) 3mins 39.29secs
2 K Sullivan (Can) 3:39.66
3 J Pyrah (USA) 3:40.04
4 Y Baba (Mar) 3:40.16
5 D Maazouzi (Fra) 3:40.23
6 J Acon (Uga) 3:40.32
7 H Mekonnen (Eth) 3:40.92
8 H Souza (Bra) 3:41.00
9 M Stember (USA) 3:42.30
10 A Graffin (Gbr) 3:42.72
11 J Antonio Redolat (Spa) 3:45.46
12 N Morceli (Alg) 4:00.78

September 25th
Men's 1500m Round 1 Heat 3
1 N Kiprono Ngenyi (Ken) 3mins 38.3secs
2 N Morceli (Alg) 3:38.41
3 A Diaz (Spa) 3:38.54
4 Y Baba (Mar) 03:38.68
5 B Alemu (Eth) 3:38.79
6 D Maazouzi (Fra) 3:38.88
7 J Pyrah (USA) 3:38.94
8 M Koers (Ned) 3:39.16
9 M Yagoub Adam (Sud) 3:39.52
10 H Souza (Bra) 3:39.70
11 A Graffin (Gbr) 3:39.75
12 I Mohamud Aden Gedi (Som) 3:40.33
13 R Silva (Por) 3:41.93
14 S Mohamed Ould Bidjel (Mtn) 4:03.74

Men's 1500m Round 1 Heat 2
1 M Baala (Fra) 3mins 40.35secs
2 B Kipchirchir Lagat (Ken) 3:40.42
3 J Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:40.60
4 K Sullivan (Can) 3:40.80
5 D Zegeye (Eth) 3:40.91
6 G Jennings (USA) 3:40.96
7 A Kaouch (Mar) 3:41.06
8 M Khaldi (Alg) 3:41.16
9 V Shabunin (Rus) 3:41.52
10 I Heshko (Ukr) 3:41.80
11 A Sharangabo (Rwa) 3:44.06
12 C Chipako (Zam) 3:49.79
13 J Luis Ebatela Nvo (Geq) 4:06.14.
A Whiteman (Gbe) DNF

Men's 1500m Round 1 Heat 1
1 H El Guerrouj (Mar) 3mins 38.57secs
2 J Antonio Redolat (Spa) 3:38.66
3 K Boulahfane (Alg) 3:39.01
4 J Mayock (Gbr) 3:39.08
5 H Mekonnen (Eth) 3:39.09 Q
6 M Stember (USA) 3:39.13
7 J Acon (Uga) 3:39.40
8 W Kipkorir Chirchir (Ken) 3:40.22
9 J Nolan (Irl) 3:40.50
10 D Radomirovic (Yug) 3:43.57
11 N Howarth (Aus) 3:45.46
12 B Zorko (Cro) 3:46.16
13 F Fanelo Munthali (Maw) 3:46.34



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH