BBC Sport | Olympics 2000
Result and Schedule
All times shown are British Summer Time. Local time in Sydney is 10 hours ahead. Events timed between 2100-0000 BST are listed under the following day's date due to time difference.

Results by Sport Athletics Track | Athletics Field | Boxing | Cycling | Swimming | Equestrian | Football | Gymnastics | Hockey | Martial Arts | Racquet sports | Water sports | Other sports
ATHLETICS-TRACK
choose an event:

Men's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Decathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 1500m

Women's
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
4 x 100m Relay
4 x 400m Relay
20km Walk
Heptathlon
Marathon
Wheelchair 800m
Athletics Mens 10000m
Olympic Stadium

September 25th
Men's 10000m Final
1. H Gebreselassie (Eth) 27:18.20
2. P Tergat (Ken) 27:18.29
3. A Mezgebu (Eth) 27:19.75
4. PM Ivuti (Ken) 27:20.44
5. J Korir (Ken) 27:24.75
6. S Berioui (Mar) 27:37.83
7. T Takaoka (Jpn) 27:40.44
8. K Keska (Gbr) 27:44.09
9. A Nizigama (Bdi) 27:44.56
10. AM Abdirahman (USA) 27:46.17
11. G Tola (Eth) 27:49.75
12. M Keflezighi (USA) 27:53.63
13. JD Galvan Martinez (Mex) 27:54.56
14. J Ramos (Por) 28:07.43
15. K Hanada (Jpn) 28:08.11
16. S Moussaoui (Alg) 28:17.25
17. R Berradi (Ita) 28:45.96
18. J Rios (Spa) 28:50.31
M Mourhit (Bel) DNF
E Molina (Spa) DNF

September 22nd
Men's 10000m Round 1 Heat 2
1 G Tola (Eth) 27mins 44.01secs
2 P Tergat (Ken) 27:44.07
3 K Hanada (Jpn) 27:45.13
4 M Mourhit (Bel) 27:45.75
5 S Berioui (Mar) 27:45.83
6 K Keska (Gbr) 27:48.29
7 JDG Martinez (Mex) 27:49.53
8 A Nizigama (Bdi) 27:50.09
9 J Rios (Spa) 27:51.40
10 J Ramos (Por) 27:56.30
11 M Keflezighi (USA) 27:58.96
12 R Berradi (Ita) 28:01.18
13 M Diaz Castro (Chi) 28:05.61
14 Y Kifle (Eri) 28:08.59
15 J Schiebler (Can) 28:30.46
16 D Maksimov (Rus) 28:54.15
17 A Culpepper (USA) 29:00.71

Men's 10000m Round 1 Heat 1
1 H Gebreselassie (Eth) 27mins 50.01secs
2 PM Ivuti (Ken) 27:50.10
3 J Korir (Ken) 27:50.19
4 A Mezgebu (Eth) 27:50.64
5 T Takaoka (Jpn) 27:59.95
6 S Moussaoui (Alg) 28:08.22
7 AM Abdirahman (USA) 28:09.04
8 E Molina (Spa) 28:09.76
9 A Jones (Gbr) 28:11.20
10 JAQ Loredo (Mex) 28:14.54
11 S Bezabeh (Aus) 28:21.63
12 S Kaley (Can) 28:36.07
13 R Denmark (Gbr) 28:43.74
14 S Creighton (Aus) 28:52.71
15 D Caimmi (Ita) 29:01.26
16 T Cunado (Spa) 29:10.90
17 M Aish (Nzl) 29:31.83



© 2000 IOC. Official Results powered by IBM. Timing by SWATCH