Irish Cup: No major upsets in fifth round ties

The fifth round of the Irish Cup failed to produce any major upsets as Lisburn Distillery and Ballymena United survived scares to eventually progress.

Jason Gillespie gave Coagh United a 53rd-minute lead at New Grosvenor, but Jordan Hughes scored twice as the Whites ran out comfortable 5-1 winners.

Shane Dolan scored on 25 minutes for Ballymena but Keith Johnston levelled for Warrenpoint Town on 71 minutes.

Substitute Alan Davidson scored with a sensational finish after 78 minutes.

Wes Boyle gave Donegal Celtic a scare by giving Loughgall the lead after 24 minutes at Lakeview Park, but Paul Bradley, Mark Miskimmin and Joe Todd ensured that DC won 3-1.

Glenavon trounced H&W Welders 5-1 at Mourneview Park, thanks to strikes by Mark Browne, Guy Bates, Ciaran Martyn, Andy McGrory and Robbie McDaid.

Coleraine were unable to break the deadlock in the first half against Ballynahinch United, but were eventual 7-0 winners after goals from Curtis Allen, a Ruairi Harkin penalties (2), Paul Owens, Stephen Lowry (2) and Stewart McMullan.

Ballynahinch had David Boal sent-off 10 minutes into the second half.

Glentoran defeated Killymoon Rangers 4-1 with goals by Callum Birney, Marcus Kane, Mark Clarke and Andrew Waterworth, Jason ferry finding the net for Rangers.

Ards had one man sent-off and Immaculata had two players dismissed as the Championship One side saw off the Amateur League outfit 4-0.

A late Sean Cahill goal helped Bangor see off Ballyclare Comrades 3-2 at Dixon Park, while Dundela beat Queen's 4-3 and Knockbreda beat Rosario YC 5-1 and Institute beat Rathfriland Rangers 2-1.

Larne and Lurgan Celtic must replay on Tuesday 22 January after a 1-1 draw, with Tobermore United and Kilmore Rec also facing a second instalment thanks to a 2-2 scoreline.

Irish Cup fifth round results - Saturday 12 January

Ards 4-0 Immaculata

Ballymena Utd 2-1 Warrenpoint Town

Cliftonville 4-2 Ballinamallard Utd

Coleraine 7-0 Ballynahinch Utd

Glenavon 5-1 H&W Welders

Institute 2-1 Rathfriland Rangers

Killymoon Rangers 1-4 Glentoran

Larne 1-1 Lurgan Celtic

Linfield 2-2 Crusaders

Lisburn Distillery 5-1 Coagh Utd

Loughgall 1-3 Donegal Celtic

Portadown 2-1 Dungannon Swifts

Ballyclare Comrades 2-3 Bangor

Dundela 4-3 QUB

Knockbreda 5-1 Rosario YC

Tobermore Utd 2-2 Kilmore Rec