Scottish Cup: Newcomers Formantine and Turriff progress

Scottish Cup newcomers Formantine United and Turriff United both progressed to the second round.

Highland League outfit Turriff hammered Kingdom Caledonian League side Burntisland Shipyard 6-1.

And Formantine edged out Brora Rangers 3-2 in an all-Highland tie.

Junior Cup winners Shotts Bon Accord were held to a 1-1 draw at home to East of Scotland League outfit Edinburgh City, fellow juniors Bonnyrigg Rose and Irvine Meadow won but Hermes lost.

East Superleague champions Bonnyrigg defeat Ayrshire juniors 2-1, while West Superleague champions Meadow eased aside East of Scotland side Gala Fairydean 4-0.

But North Superleague champions Hermes were swept aside 4-1 at home to Highland League side Deveronvale.

St Cuthbert Wanderers, who defeated Highland outfit Keith in a preliminary round tie, won again, defeating East of Scotland outfit Edinburgh University 2-1 in the capital.

Another South of Scotland League side, Wigtown & Bladnoch, surprised Huntly, taking the Highland League side back to their own patch after a 2-2 draw.

The all-Highland League clash between Buckie Thistle and Rothes will also go to a replay after a stalemate at Victoria Park.

Also progressing from the Highland League were Clachnacuddin, Fraserburgh, Golspie Sutherland, Nairn County, Wick Academy and Inverurie Loco Works.

There were also wins for Civil Service Strollers, Selkirk and Vale of Leithen of the East of Scotland League.

Scottish Cup first round results:

Bonnyrigg Rose 2-1 Girvan

Buckie Thistle 0-0 Rothes

Civil Service Strollers 4-0 Newton Stewart

Clachnacuddin 2-1 Lossiemouth

Edinburgh Univiversity 1-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers

Formartine United 3-2 Brora Rangers

Fraserburgh 4-0 Colstream

Glasgow Univiversity 0-2 Selkirk

Hawick Royal Albert 2-4 Golspie Sutherland

Hermes 1-4 Deveronvale

Huntly 2-2 Wigtown & Bladnoch

Irvine Meadow 4-0 Gala Fairydean

Preston Athletic 0-2 Nairn County

Shotts Bon Accord 1-1 Edinburgh City

Spartans 0-2 Wick Academy

Threave Rovers 0-1 Vale Of Leithen

Turriff United 6-1 Burntisland Shipyard

Whitehill Welfare 2-4 Inverurie Loco Works