Home ties for Scottish Cup newcomers

New Scottish Football Association members Formartine United and Turriff United have both been handed home ties in the first round of the Scottish Cup.

Turriff, who were 14th in the Highland League, host Burntisland Shipyard of the Kingdom Caledonian League.

Formartine face Brora Rangers, who finished five places below them - in 16th place - in the Highland League.

Scottish Junior Cup winners Shotts Bon Accord host Edinburgh City, fifth in the East of Scotland League.

West of Scotland Superleague champions Irvine Meadow are at home to Gala Fairydean, who were third in the East of Scotland League's First Division.

East of Scotland Superleague champions Bonnyrigg Rose host fellow juniors Girvan, who will play this season in the Ayrshire District League after being relegated from the West Superleague's First Division.

Hermes, who won the North Superleague championship for the first time with a record number of points, also have a home tie, against Deveronvale, who were seventh in the Highland League.

Forres Mechanics do not enter the competition until the second round, courtesy of being Highland League champions.

The same is the case for East of Scotland League champions Stirling University and South of Scotland League champions Dalbeattie Star.

Because of the addition of non-SFA members Stirling, plus new members Formartine and Turriff, a preliminary round involving four teams had already been drawn, with those matches taking place on 4 August.

The first round follows on 25 August, with Marius Zaliukas, who captained Hearts to triumph in last season's final, having helped make the draw.

Scottish Cup, first round draw

Threave Rovers v Vale of Leithen

Bonnyrigg Rose v Girvan

Huntly v Wigtown & Bladnoch

Shotts Bon Accord v Edinburgh City

Irvine Meadow v Gala Fairydean

Edinburgh University v Keith or St Cuthbert Wanderers

Formartine United v Brora Rangers

Civil Service Strollers v Newton Stewart

Spartans v Wick Academy

Glasgow University v Selkirk

Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth

Hawick Royal Albert v Golspie Sutherland

Fraserburgh v Coldstream

Whitehill Welfare v Inverurie Loco Works

Buckie Thistle v Rothes

Hermes v Deveronvale

Fort William or Preston Athletic v Nairn County

Turriff United v Burntisland Shipyard

Matches to be played Saturday, 25 August