Oxfordshire Sports Awards 2012: Andy Triggs Hodge nominated

Olympic gold medallist Andy Triggs Hodge is among the star names nominated in this year's annual Oxfordshire Sports Awards.

Hodge who won rowing gold in the men's four in August is nominated in the sportsman of the year category along with Lawrence Clarke and Jack Brooks.

Paralympic gold medallist Lily van der Broecke is also nominated in the sportswoman of the year category.

And after winning promotion to Blue Square Bet North, Oxford City find themselves among those nominated for team of the year.

Manager Mike Ford said the award was fully deserved after their exploits last season.

"It's a great honour," Ford told BBC Radio Oxford.

"I'm a firm believer that if you work hard then you get the rewards and just to be nominated alongside some fantastic teams is an honour in itself."

Oxford City are up against Bicester Hockey Club Ladies first team and Oxfordshire Ladies Cricket team and Ford admits his side are up against some tough opposition.

"I'm sure whoever win will go away worthy of the trophy," he said.

"This is the biggest season in the club's history and we have worked so hard to get into the Conference North. To stay in the league is my sole objective."

2012 Finalists Sport

Club of the Year

Banbury RUFC

Rugby

Challow Netball Club

Netball

Higher Energy Trampoline Club

Gymnastics

Coach of the Year

Tessa Horn

Netball

Yolanda Owen

Netball

Jane Parkinson

Badminton

Disability Sports Award

Rosie Bancroft

Swimming

Andrew Gardiner

Golf

Witney Wolves Inclusive TAG Rugby Team

Rugby

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Holly Lay

Rifle Shooting

Elliot Harvey

Karting

Michael Wakelin

Skater Hockey

Junior Sports Team of the Year

Wallingford Rowing Club

Sculling

Banbury U13s Girls Cricket Team

Cricket

Team Cherwell Junior Triathlon Team

Various

Sportsman of the Year

Andrew Triggs Hodge

Rowing

Lawrence Clarke

Athletics

Jack Brooks

Cricket

Sportswoman of the Year

Lily van der Broecke

Rowing

Dawn Williams

Triathlon

Kathy Hawes

Bowls

Unsung Hero

Paul Duester

Cricket

Chris Bazeley

Athletics

Shirley Johnson

Football

Young Volunteer

Ben Webb

Cycling

Tom Guntrip

Cricket

Amy Cooper

Athletics

Sports Team of the Year

Bicester Hockey Club Ladies 1st Team

Hockey

Oxford City Football Club

Football

Oxfordshire Ladies Cricket Team

Cricket