ParalympicsGB's London 2012 medal roll of honour

GOLD

David Weir

DAVID WEIR

ATHLETICS - MEN'S MARATHON T54

How he did it: Weir finished with a time of 1:30:20, 1 second ahead of long-time rivals Marcel Hug of Switzerland and Kurt Fearnley of Australia, to pick up his fourth gold of the games.

Interesting fact: Weir has won the London Marathon six times, taking the 2012 edition in a time of 1:32:23.

DAVID STONE

CYCLING - MIXED T1-2 ROAD RACE

How he did it: Stone held off Italy's Giorgio Farroni to take the chequered flag and defending his Paralympic title, finishing in a time of 45 minutes 17 seconds.

Interesting fact: Stone's sporting hero is snooker legend Jimmy White.

JOSIE PEARSON

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW F51/52/53

How she did it: Josie broke the world record three times to win gold her efforts of 6.38m, 6.54m and 6.58m beat the previous world record of 6.13m.

Interesting fact: She became the first woman to represent Great Britain at Wheelchair Rugby in the last Paralympic games at Beijing in 2008.

JONNIE PEACOCK

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 100M T44

How he did it: The world record holder, 19, powered away in the last 30m to finish in a Paralympic record of 10.90 seconds.

Interesting fact: Peacock had already broken the Paralympic record during the heats of the event.

DAVID WEIR

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 800M T54

How he did it: Weir held off Switzerland's Marcel Hug and China's Zhang Lixin to win in a time of one minute 37.63 seconds.

Interesting fact: He has a tattoo that means "winner" in Japanese.

HANNAH COCKROFT

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S 200M T34

How she did it: Cockroft set a Paralympic record of 31.90 seconds to add the 200m title to her 100m gold.

Interesting fact: Following two cardiac arrests as a child, Cockroft's parents were told she would not live past her teenage years.

JOSEF CRAIG

SWIMMING - MEN'S 400M FREESTYLE S7

How he did it: In a world record time of 4:42.81, more than three and a half seconds ahead of the silver medallist.

Interesting fact: Craig is only 15 years old and will be going back to school in Hebburn, South Tyneside, after the Paralympics.

SARAH STOREY

CYCLING - WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL C5 TIME TRIAL

How she did it: With astonishing ease - she covered the 64-kilometre course in one hour, 40 minutes and 36 seconds and then waited almost seven and a half minutes for the second-placed finisher to show up.

Interesting fact: Storey now has four gold medals at London 2012 and she has 22 medals in all, equalling the modern Paralympic record of Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson and Dave Roberts.

HELENA LUCAS

Helena Lucas

SAILING - ONE-PERSON KEELBOAT

How she did it: With insufficient wind on the final day, Lucas's performance over the first 10 races guaranteed her the gold medal.

Interesting fact: She's Britain's first-ever Paralympic gold-medal sailor.

SARAH STOREY

CYCLING - WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL C5 TIME TRIAL

How she did it: Sarah finished with a time of 22:40.16 finishing ahead of hear nearest rival Anna Harkowska of Poland.

Interesting fact: This is Storey's third gold medal of the games, she also won gold in the women's C5 pursuit and the 500m time trial.

OLIVER HYND

SWIMMING - MEN'S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - SM8

How he did it: Hynd won his third medal of these games and his first gold with a European record time of 2:24.63

Interesting fact: His brother Sam Hynd finished the same race in fourth position.

DAVID WEIR

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 1500m T54

How he did it: David won gold in a close fought final finishing ahead of Thailand's Wahoram and South Korea's Kim with a time of 3.12.09.

Interesting fact: Weir is a keen amateur DJ.

SOPHIE CHRISTIANSEN

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL FREESTYLE TEST GRADE la

How she did it: Sophie won gold with a score of 84.75 on her horse Janeiro 6 finishing 5.75 points ahead of her closest rival.

Interesting fact: This is gold number three for Sophie at these Paralympic games.

DANIELLE BROWN

ARCHERY - WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL COMPOUND - OPEN

How she did it: Danielle defeated her fellow Paralympics GB team mate Mel Clarke in a closely fought contest by 6 points to 4.

Interesting fact: She successfully defended her Paralympic title from Beijing.

HEATHER FREDERIKSEN

WOMEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE - S8

How she did it: Heather took her second medal of the Paralympics and her first gold with a time of 1:17.00, finishing a full 1.67 ahead of her nearest rival.

Interesting fact: Before suffering life changing injuries she was a successful able bodied swimmer specialising in endurance races.

MICKEY BUSHELL

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 100M T53

How he did it: He blew away the opposition with a Paralympic Record time of 14.75 seconds in the men's T53 100m final.

Interesting fact: Bushell was spotted as a potential Paralympian at the age of 11 playing dodgeball at the local school hall.

ELLIE SIMMONDS

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY SM6

How she did it: By setting a new world record of 3:05.39, beating the record she had set in qualifying for the final.

Interesting fact: Simmonds was a double gold medallist in Beijing at the tender age of 13.

NATASHA BAKER

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL FREESTYLE TEST GRADE II

How she did it: By setting a new Paralympic record of 82.800, five points clear of her nearest rival.

Interesting fact: She has been in the GB World Performance Programme for 10 years - although she is only 22.

DAVID WEIR

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 5000M T54

How he did it: David beat rival Kurt Fearnley of Australia after winning with a time of 11:07.65.

Interesting fact: He won two golds at the Beijing Games, in the 800m and 1500m T54.

SOPHIE CHRISTIANSEN

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE

How she did it: Sophie scores 82.750 on her ride, having gone out first, and the her performance was never really threatened by any of the others.

Interesting fact: She won two gold and a silver at the Bejing Games in 2008.

JESSICA-JANE APPLEGATE

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 200M FREESTYLE S14

How she did it: Jessica-Jane swam the final in a time of 2:12.63 to beat Australia's Taylor Corry

Interesting fact: The 16-year-old, who has Asperger's syndrome, set a Paralympic record in winning the event.

GREAT BRITAIN

ROWING - MIXED COXED FOUR LTAMix+

How they did it: The Brits refused to be intimidated by a record time in the heats by silver medallists Germany and won by a clear two seconds.

Interesting fact: The five gold medallists for GB: David Smith, James Roe, Naomi Riches, Pam Relph and cox Lily van den Broecke.

ANTHONY KAPPES & CRAIG MACLEAN

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL B SPRINT

How they did it: The pair shrugged off the pain of a false start and DQ in the kilo to dominate fellow Brits Fachie and Storey in the best-of-three final.

Interesting fact: Kappes was paired with final opponent Storey in Beijing and the pair won two gold medals.

ALED DAVIES

ATHLETICS - MEN'S DISCUS F42

How he did it: He dominated the final and had the gold medal sewn up long before he set a new European record of 46.14m with his final throw.

Interesting fact: Aled's win comes on the back of his bronze medal in the shot put.

ELLIE SIMMONDS

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 400m FREESTYLE - S6

How she did it: Ellie beat Victoria Arlen of the United States in a world record time of 5:19.17 minutes.

Interesting fact: She won the BBC's Young Sports Personality of the Year award in 2008.

SARAH STOREY

CYCLING - WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL C4-5 500M TIME TRIAL

How she did it: She won by almost a second - no mean feat over such a short distance - and her victory was never in doubt.

Interesting fact: Storey thanked the crowd for their help saying "it feels like your own family has grown by 6,000 people".

NATASHA BAKER

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL GRADE II

How she did it: She and her horse Cabral overcame having an early draw to post a record score of 76.857% in the final.

Interesting fact: Baker's mother also rode competitively in jumping and eventing.

DEB CRIDDLE, LEE PEARSON, SOPHIE CHRISTIANSEN & SOPHIE WELLS

EQUESTRIAN - TEAM DRESSAGE

How they did it: By finishing ahead of Germany and Ireland with 468.817 points.

Interesting fact: This win took Lee Pearson's tally to 10 gold medals, one short of the number achieved by Tanni Grey-Thompson.

RICHARD WHITEHEAD

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 200M T42

How he did it: By coming through the field in the second 100 metres with an astonishing finishing burst, setting a new world record of 24.38 seconds, more than half a second faster than the previous mark.

Interesting fact: Whitehead actually wants to run the marathon.

NEIL FACHIE & BARNEY STOREY

Barney Storey (left) and Neil Fachie celebrate gold

Fachie and Storey set a new world record

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL B 1KM TIME TRIAL

How they did it: In a new world record time of 1min 1.351sec, almost a second and a half faster than the second-placed pilot and 'stoker'.

Interesting fact: Fachie ran in the 100m and 200m sprints for GB at the Beijing Paralympics before switching to cycling.

MARK COLBOURNE

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL C1 3KM PURSUIT

How he did it: By almost catching silver medallist Li Zhang Yu and setting a world record of 3:53.881 in the process in the final. That was .089sec faster than his qualifying time, which was also a new world mark.

Interesting fact: Colbourne was a volleyball international for Wales in the early 1990s.

SARAH STOREY

CYCLING - WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL C5 PURSUIT

How she did it: Storey successfully defended her women's individual pursuit C5 gold from Beijing after beating Poland's Anna Harkowska.

Interesting fact: Storey began her Paralympic career as a swimmer, she only took up cycling after suffering from an ear infection which prevented her going in to the pool.

JONATHAN FOX

SWIMMING - MEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE S7

How he did it: Fox had set a world record time of 1:09.86 in his heat and although he couldn't better that in the final, his time of 1:10.46 was enough to take gold.

Interesting fact: His brother, Frazer, also swims competitively.

HANNAH COCKROFT

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S 100M T34

How she did it: Hannah won the gold medal with a Paralympic record of 18.06, she had qualified with another record time of 18.24.

Interesting fact: Hannah also plays Wheelchair Basketball.

SILVER

SHELLEY WOODS

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S MARATHON T54

How she did it: Woods picked up a silver in her fourth and final race of the games, finishing in a time of 1:46:34.

Interesting fact: Woods played wheelchair basketball as a junior.

ELLIE SIMMONDS

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M FREESTYLE

How she did it: Simmonds finished behind a new world record set by rival Victoria Arlen to set a new European record of 1:14.82.

Interesting fact: This medal was Simmonds' fourth of London 2012.

DAVID SMITH

BOCCIA MIXED INDIVIDUAL BC1

How he did it: Smith made the final having beaten Norway's Roger Aandalen in the semis, but missed out on gold, losing 7-0 to Thailand's Pattaya Tadtong.

Interesting fact: Smith studied aerospace engineering at Swansea University.

HEATHER FREDERIKSEN, CLAIRE CASHMORE, STEPHANIE MILLWARD & LOUISE WATKIN

Heather Frederiksen, Claire Cashmore, Steph Millward & Louise Watkin

SWIMMING - 4x100M 34 POINTS MEDLEY RELAY

How they did it: They finished just three hundredths of a second behind Australia's quartet as Louise Watkin tore through the field on the final leg.

Interesting fact: Louise Watkin, who made up three places on the last leg, was born in Stockholm, Sweden and moved to Great Britain aged four.

DAN GREAVES

ATHLETICS - MEN'S DISCUS F44

How he did it: Greaves threw a season's best 59.01m to finish just over a metre behind winner Jeremy Campbell of the United States.

Interesting fact: Greaves has the nickname "Disco" thanks to the spin in his throwing action.

HEATHER FREDERIKSEN

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M FREESTYLE S8

How she did it: Frederiksen set a time of one minute 8.07 seconds, finishing just under two and a half seconds behind winner Jessica Long of the United States, who set a new world record.

Interesting fact: Heather's silver in this race means she has collected three medals at this games.

STEPHANIE MILLWARD

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 200M IM SM9

How she did it: She came in second, a couple of seconds behind Paralympic legend Natalie du Toit of South Africa.

Interesting fact: Stephanie was a competitive able-bodied swimmer before being diagnosed with multiple sclerosis.

BETHANY WOODWARD

ATHLETICS - Women's 200m T37

How she did it: Bethany won silver after finishing behind Namibia's Benson and ahead of Germany's Seifert in a time of 29.65.

Interesting fact: At 18, she won gold in the T37 400m at the 2011 World Championships in New Zealand.

LOUISE WATKIN

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 50M FREESTYLE - S9

How she did it: Louise swam a personal best and equalled the British record with a time of 29.21.

Interesting fact: Louise was born in Stockholm, Sweden.

CHARLOTTE HENSHAW

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE - SB6

How she did it: With a time of 1:39.16 an unbelieveable 0.03 seconds behind the winner Viktoria Savtsova of Ukraine.

Interesting fact: Her father competed for Great Britain in Karate.

ANDY LAPTHORNE & PETER NORFOLK

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - QUAD DOUBLES

How they did it: Despite taking the second set 7-5 Lapthorne and Norfolk failed to overcome American pair Nicholas Taylor and David Wagner as they finished in the silver medal position.

Interesting fact: Twenty two year old Andy Lapthorne is making his debut at the Paralympic Games.

KAREN DARKE

CYCLING WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL H 1-2 TIME TRIAL

How she did it: Joining Mark Colbourne and Sarah Storey, Karen won silver on the road thanks to a time of 33:16.09.

Interesting fact: She missed the Beijing Paralympics due to a sea-kayaking incident.

PAUL BLAKE

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 400M T36

How he did it: In a personal best time of 54.22 finishing behind Russia's Shvetcov who set a new world record time of 53.31. Ukraine's Pavlyk took bronze.

Interesting fact: Won gold in the T36 400m at the 2011 IPC Athletics World Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand.

MARK COLBOURNE

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL C1 TIME TRIAL

How he did it: With a time of 25:29.37 Mark finishing narrowly behind Michael Teuber of Germany.

Interesting fact: Colbourne also won gold in the Men's individual C1 3KM pursuit.

SASCHA KINDRED

SWIMMING - MEN'S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY SM6

How he did it: In European record time of 2:41.50, losing out to a world record by Chinese competitor Xu Qing.

Interesting fact: Kindred was born in Germany but moved to Britain at the age of three.

STEPHANIE MILLWARD

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 400M FREESTYLE STYLE S9

How she did it: Stephanie set a new European record time of 4:40.01 to finish in second.

Interesting fact: This is Stephanie's second silver of the games and third medal overall.

MEL CLARKE

ARCHERY - WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL COMPOUND - OPEN

How she did it: Clarke lost out to her team mate Danielle Brown after failing to take ten points with her last shot allowing Brown to take Gold.

Interesting fact: Mel went one better than the Bronze she won in Beijing four years ago.

DEBORAH CRIDDLE

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL FREESTYLE TEST - GRADE III

How she did it: Deborah won her third medal of these games with a score of 78.550 on her horse LJT Akilles.

Interesting fact: She was a triple gold medalist at the 2004 Paralympic games in Athens.

LEE PEARSON

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE

How he did it: He was pipped to the post by Australian Joann Formosa who made his Paralympic debut.

Interesting fact: Pearson has won nine gold medals in his Paralympic career.

SOPHIE WELLS

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL FREESTYLE TEST - GRADE IV

How she did it: Sophie comes a narrow second behind Michele George of Belgium with a score of 81.150 on her horse Pinocchio.

Interesting fact: This is Sophie's third medal at London 2012 following a Silver and Gold.

GRAEME BALLARD

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 100M T12

How he did it: Ballard was ahead at the halfway stage, but was overtaken by Russian star Evgenii Shvetcov.

Interesting fact: He holds the world record in the 100m T36.

HANNAH RUSSELL

SWIMMING WOMEN'S 400M FREESTYLE - S12

How she did it: Hannah finished second ahead of her nearest rival Deborah Font of Spain with a time of 4:38.60

Interesting fact: Her father Carson Russell played Rugby for London Scottish.

LIBBY CLEGG

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S 100M T12

How she did it: Libby comes narrowly in second place to China's Zhou Gouhua, but sets a personal best time of 12.13.

Interesting fact: Her brother James competes in the men's swimming at the Paralympics.

WILL BAYLEY

TABLE TENNIS - MEN'S SINGLES CLASS 7

How he did it: Bayley came up short, 3-1 in games, in his final against Germany's Jochen Wollmert.

Interesting fact: Bayley's first table tennis table was bought for him by his grandmother while he was recovering from childhood cancer.

GREAT BRITAIN

CYCLING - MIXED C1 TO 5 TEAM SPRINT

How they did it: The trio of Jon-Allan Butterworth, Darren Kenny and Richard Waddon lost out to China by .065sec in the final, and the winning time was a world record. It was that good a race.

Interesting fact: Waddon's wife Natalie is swimming for GB at the Paralympics.

DEBORAH CRIDDLE

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEST GRADE III

How she did it: Criddle and her horse LJT Akilles came up just short of Germany's Hannelore Brenner.

Interesting fact: The LJT in her horse's name refers to the Lady Joseph Trust, who bought the horse for Criddle.

NEIL FACHIE & BARNIE STOREY

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL B SPRINT

How they did it: The pair found compatriots Kappes and Maclean too strong for them in the best-of-three final.

Interesting fact: Fachie switched to cycling after failing to win a medal as a 100 and 200m sprinter in Beijing.

STEF REID

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S LONG JUMP F42/44

How she did it: By setting a new Paralympic record of 5.28m in the final - placing her second behind Australia's Kelly Cartwright, who has a higher disability rating.

Interesting fact: Reid is married to Canadian wheelchair racer Brent Lakatos.

SOPHIE WELLS

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEST GRADE IV

How she did it: It could have been gold, but a mistake on her horse Pinnochio midway through the test meant Wells had to settle for silver behind Belgium's Michelle George.

Interesting fact: Although she says she is growing out of it, Sophie is actually allergic to horses.

SAM INGRAM

JUDO - MEN'S -90KG

How he did it: Sam is narrowly beaten 1-0 by Cuban Jorge Hierrezuelo Marcillis who scores a Yuko in the final for victory.

Interesting fact: Sam brother Joe is also a Judoka.

CLAIRE CASHMORE

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M BREASTSTROKE SB8

How she did it: Claire finished behind Russia's Olesya Vladykina, who in a time of 1:17.17.

Interesting fact: Claire is competing in her third Paralympic Games.

MATT SKELHON

SHOOTING - MIXED R3 AIR RIFLE PRONE SH2

How he did it: He lost to winner Cedric Fevre of France by just 0.3 of a point in the final.

Interesting fact: Skelhon hit a perfect score of 600/600 when winning the gold medal in Beijing.

JON-ALLAN BUTTERWORTH

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIV C5 PURSUIT

How he did it: He led eventual gold medallist Michael Gallagher of Australia after two kilometres but the world record holder reeled in the Briton, condemning him to a second silver medal of the Games.

Interesting fact: Butterworth's prosthetic arms cost £3,500 each and he has two of them.

AARON MOORES

SWIMMING - MEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE S14

How he did it: Moores finished in second place with a time of 1:04.44, 2.59 seconds behind the leader Marc Evers of the Netherlands who set a new world record.

Interesting fact: He also plays football, volleyball and basketball alongside swimming.

HEATHER FREDERIKSEN

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 400M FREESTYLE S8

How she did it: Frederiksen took silver with a time of 5:00.50.

Interesting fact: Heather won a silver medal in Beijing and is currently European Champion.

STEPHANIE MILLWARD

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE S9

How she did it: Took silver in the final of the women's 100m backstroke S9 after finishing second with a time of 1:11.07.

Interesting fact: Broke the British record for the 100m backstroke when she was 15 years old.

JAMES CRISP

SWIMMING - MEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE - S9

How he did it: Crisp took the silver medal with a time of 1:03.62 after qualifying for the final in second place in his heat with a time of 1:03.62.

Interesting fact: Crisp is competing at his third Paralympics.

OLLIE HYND

SWIMMING - MEN'S 400M FREESTYLE - S8

How he did it: Hynd, whose brother Sam was in the same race, came in second to Yinan Wang of China with a time of 4:27.88, just +0.77 away from gold.

Interesting fact: Ollie has been reclassified from an S10 to S8 after a review in 2009.

SHAUN MCKEOWN

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL C3 PURSUIT

How he did it: McKeown came in second to Joseph Berenyi of the US after being one of three riders to beat the old world record in the qualifiers.

Interesting fact: He won the time trial gold medal in the World Cup in Segovia, Spain, last year.

JON-ALLAN BUTTERWORTH

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL C4-5 1KM TIME TRIAL

How he did it: Butterworth was only beaten by a world-record time of 1min 5.947 seconds by Spain's Alfonso Cabello and the British rider was within 4/100th of a second.

Interesting fact: He always said he rated setting a world record at the World Championships in Montichiari last year in as his greatest achievement. That might have changed.

AILEEN McGLYNN & HELEN SCOTT

Aileen McGlynn and Helen Scott head for silver

McGlynn and Scott lost gold by half a second

CYCLING - WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL B 1KM TIME TRIAL

How they did it: McGlynn, the 'stoker' and Scott, the pilot, led with a time of one minute 09.469 seconds, only to be edged out by half a second by Australia's Felicity Johnson and Stephanie Morton, who were last to ride and needed to set a Paralympic record to edge out the British pair.

Interesting fact: McGlynn, the vice-president of the Royal Blind School in Edinburgh, was born partially sighted.

MARK COLBOURNE

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL C1-2-3 1KM TIME TRIAL

How he did it: Mark took second place with a time of 1:08.471 in his debut Paralympics, finishing narrowly behind Li Zhang Yu of China, who set a new world record.

Interesting fact: In 2009, the Welshman broke his back when forced into an emergency landing after his paragliding wing collapsed.

NYREE KINDRED

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S BACKSTROKE S6

How she did it: Kindred took silver in the final of the S6 100m backstroke final with a time of 1:26.23 being pipped to gold by Lu Dong of China, who set a new world record of 1:24.71.

Interesting fact: Her husband is British Paralympic swimmer Sascha Kindred.

BRONZE

HARRIET LEE

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M BREASTSTROKE SB9

How she did it: She finished with a time of 1:19.53 to claim bronze just behind new continental records set by the gold and silver medallists.

Interesting fact: Lee hopes to work as a physiotherapist after she has finished competing professionally.

JORDANNE WHILEY AND LUCY SHUKER

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - WOMEN'S DOUBLES

How they did it: They overcame their Thai opponents 6-7 7-6 6-3 in an epic encounter which lasted over three hours.

Interesting fact: Jordanne's father Keith was a bronze medallist at the 1984 New York Paralympic Games, finishing third in the L3 100m final over 20 years ago.

Sara Head, Jane Campbell

JANE CAMPBELL AND SARA HEAD

TABLE TENNIS CLASS 1-3 WOMEN'S TEAM

How they did it: They beat their Italian rivals 3-2 in a five set thriller which lasted for almost three hours.

Interesting fact: Head was originally focused on wheelchair basketball but took secret table tennis lessons in order to beat her boyfriend after he introduced her to the sport.

WILL BAYLEY AND ROSS WILSON

TABLE TENNIS CLASS 6-8 MEN'S TEAM

How they did it: Bayley and Wilson beat German pair Jochen Wollmert and Thorsten Schwinn 3-0 in their class 6-8 bronze medal clash.

Interesting fact: Bayley exacted revenge on Wollmert after the German defeated him in the singles final.

LUCY SHUKER & JORDANNE WHILEY

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS WOMEN'S DOUBLES

How they did it: By winning their match against Thailand pair Sakhorn Khanthasit & Ratana Techamaneewat 2 sets to 1.

Interesting fact: Jordanne's father suffers from the same condition as his daughter and is also a wheelchair tennis player.

Rachel Morris & Karen Darke

RACHEL MORRIS

CYCLING WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL ROAD RACE H 1-3

How she did it: Rachel took bronze with a time of 1:43.08 recording the same finish time as ParalympicsGB team-mate Karen Darke.

Interesting fact: She also competes at an International level in Sailing.

OLA ABIDOGUN

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 100M T46

How he did it: 19-year-old Abidogun finished in 11.23 seconds to take bronze.

Interesting fact: Ola sprinted round the stadium track in celebration.

PAUL BLAKE

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 800M T36

How he did it: Blake secured a medal with a time of two minutes 8.24 seconds; the other positions in the top four were taken by Russian athletes.

Interesting fact: Blake's father played the alien Greedo in the film Star Wars, while his mother was a dancer with the Royal Ballet.

BEN RUSHGROVE

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 200M T36

How he did it: Rushgrove set a time of 24.83 seconds for his bronze medal, finishing one place ahead of compatriot Graeme Ballard.

Interesting fact: While still a baby, Rushgrove's mother was told he would probably never be able to walk.

SUSANNAH RODGERS

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 400M FREESTYLE S7

How she did it: Rodgers set a European record time of 5 minutes 18.93 seconds but it only secured her bronze, her third of the games.

Interesting fact: Rodgers is competing in six events at this games.

LOUISE WATKIN

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 200M IM SM9

How she did it: She was the meat in the sandwich as Great Britain went 2-3-4 in the 200m final. Watkin edged Claire Cashmore out of the medals.

Interesting fact: Louise was born in the Swedish capital Stockholm.

ALEXANDRA RICKHAM & NIKI BIRRELL

SAILING - TWO-PERSON KEELBOAT

How they did it: When the final day's racing was cancelled, the pair got bronze but missed out on a chance to grab silver.

Interesting fact: Rickham knows the Paralympic course well - she trains at Weymouth and Portland Sailing Academy.

BEVERLEY JONES

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S DISCUS F37

How she did it: She produced a season's best throw of 30.99m in the final, finishing behind two Chinese athletes.

Interesting fact: Jones also played cricket for Wales, and was in a team that beat England at Lord's.

DAVID DEVINE

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 800M - T12

How he did it: David qualified for the final with a seasonal best time of 1:55.97, coming first in his heat. He couldn't match his qualifying time but still took bronze with a time of 1:58.72

Interesting fact: He also won bronze in the Men's 1500m - T13.

ELIZABETH JOHNSON

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M BREASTSTROKE - SB6

How she did it: Elizabeth took her first medal of the games with a time of 1:40.90.

Interesting fact: She has a degree in business management and finance.

HANNAH RUSSELL

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE - S12

How she did it: Hannah took her third medal of the games and her second bronze with a time of 1:10.15.

Interesting fact: 16-year-old Hannah received eight GCSE's earlier this summer.

ROBERT WELBOURN

SWIMMING - MEN'S 400M FREESTYLE - S10

How he did it: Welbourn finished 1.6 seconds behind Benoit Huot of Canada in second place.

Interesting fact: Robert was gold medalist in 2004 and 2008 at the Athens and Beijing games.

DAVID STONE

CYCLING - MIXED T 1-2 TIME TRIAL

How he did it: He won bronze after finishing behind Peter Hans Durst of Germany in Silver with a time of 14:25.66

Interesting fact: Won two golds in Beijing in the 10km time trial and the road race.

OLIVIA BREEN, BETHANY WOODWARD, KATHERINE HART, & JENNY McLOUGHLIN

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S 4x100M RELAY T35/T38

How they did it: They won bronze after finishing behind Russia and China in a season's best time of 56.08.

Interesting fact: Jenny McLoughlin won silver at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi competing in the T37 100m.

MATTHEW WALKER

SWIMMING - MEN'S 50M FREESTYLE - S7

How he did it: He won bronze after finishing behind USA's gold medalist Lamback and China's Pan with a time of 28.47.

Interesting fact: He was awarded the MBE for services to Disabled Sport in the 2009 New Years Honours list.

DAVID DEVINE

ATHLETICS - MEN'S 1500M - T13

How he did it: He won a bronze medal after finishing behind Tunisia's Abderrahim Zhiou and silver medallist David Korir, of Kenya with a time of 3.49.79.

Interesting fact: Devine is the reigning world bronze medallist over 800m.

ELLIE SIMMONDS

SWIMMING WOMEN'S 50M FREESTYLE - S6

How she did it: She won her third medal of the games with a time of 36.11, finishing 0.55 of a second behind the USA's Victoria Arlen in Silver.

Interesting fact: This is Ellie's third medal of the games following her two golds.

OLIVER HYND

SWIMMING MEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE - S8

How he did it: He won his second medal with a time of 1:08.35 finishing ahead of his team mates who finished in fourth and fifth respectively.

Interesting fact: His brother Sam is also competing, he won a bronze in the Men's 400m Freestyle S8.

MATTHEW SKELHON

SHOOTING - MIXED R6 - 50M RIFLE PRONE - SH1

How he did it: Matthew won bronze with a score of 104.2 in the final round, leaving him with a total score of 693.2.

Interesting fact: He claimed gold at his first Paralympic games in Beijing.

PARALYMPICS GB TEAM

BOCCIA MIXED TEAM - BC1-2

How they did it: Great Britain win bronze after defeating Portugal 7-5 in the bronze medal final.

Interesting fact: Two time gold medal winner Nigel Murray is competing as part of the Boccia team in his final Paralympic games.

STEPHANIE MILLWARD, CLAIRE CASHMORE, SUSANNAH RODGERS, LOUISE WATKIN

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 4x100M FREESTYLE 34PTS

How they did it: Great Britain win bronze in the women's 4x100m freestyle 34pts final after missing out on the silver to the United States by just 0.14 seconds.

Interesting fact: Stephanie Millward broke the British record for 100m backstroke when she was 15 years old and able bodied.

SUSANNAH RODGERS

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 100M FREESTYLE S7

How she did it: Rodgers finished in a time of 1:12.61, more than three seconds behind a new Paralympic record set by Australian Jacqueline Freney.

Interesting fact: She is the current European champion in her category.

NATALIE JONES

SWIMMING - WOMEN'S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY SM6

How she did it: By finishing behind compatriot and gold medal winner Ellie Simmonds in a time of 3:14.29.

Interesting fact: Her husband is Rik Waddon, who represented ParalympicsGB in Cycling at the Games.

LEE PEARSON

EQUESTRIAN - INDIVIDUAL FREESTYLE TEST GRADE 1b

How he did it: In an agonising way - Pearson was overtaken by the last two riders to finish in bronze medal position.

Interesting fact: On his personal website, Pearson lists his dislikes as "war and brussels sprouts", although possibly not in that order.

HANNAH RUSSELL

SWIMMING WOMEN'S 100M BUTTERFLY - S12

How she did it: Finishing in a time of 1:08.57 just 2.41 seconds behind the winner Joanna Mendak of Poland.

Interesting fact: Sixteen year old Hannah is competing at her first Paralympic games.

PAUL DAVIES

TABLE TENNIS - MEN'S SINGLES CLASS 1

How he did it: He beat South Korea's Lee Chang Ho 3-2 in the bronze medal match.

Interesting fact: Paul was almost eliminated at match-point down in the quarter-finals but came back to beat his opponent.

JAMES CLEGG

SWIMMING - 100M BUTTERFLY S12

How he did it: James stormed down the final 50m to come third in the race.

Interesting fact: He wins a medal in his first international event.

AILEEN McGLYNN & HELEN SCOTT

CYCLING - WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL B PURSUIT

How they did it: The pair edged out fellow Brits Lora Turnham and Fiona Duncan in the bronze medal run-off.

Interesting fact: When she's not in the saddle, McGlynn is partial to a night's 10 pin bowling.

MATT WHORWOOD

SWIMMING - MEN'S 400M FREESTYLE S6

How he did it: He lived up to his billing as third-fastest qualifier in a race dominated by Ireland's Darragh McDonald.

Interesting fact: Matt's bronze replicates his result from the Beijing Paralympics.

JODY CUNDY

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIV C4 PURSUIT

How he did it: Throwing off the bitterness and controversy of his exclusion the previous day, he easily caught opponent Diego Gomez of Colombia in the bronze medal race.

Interesting fact: Cundy won three gold and two bronze medals in swimming in 1996, 2000 and 2004's Paralympics.

ROBIN WOMACK

ATHLETICS - MEN'S SHOT PUT F54/55/56

How he did it: With a new personal best of 11.34m, just three centimetres short of a silver medal.

Interesting fact: On his biography, Robin's nickname is listed as 'five scoops', apparently in reference to his ice cream consumption.

CLARE WILLIAMS

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S DISCUS F11/12

How she did it: She threw 39.63m, finishing comfortably in third behind two very strong Chinese throwers.

Interesting fact: Clare is a huge rugby union fan and keenly follows Llanelli Scarlets and Wales.

JAMES BEVIS

SHOOTING - MIXED R5 AIR RIFLE PRONE SH2

How he did it: It could have been silver, but Bevis lost out to France's Raphael Voltz in a shoot-off by 0.1 of a point.

Interesting fact: James is a big fan of MotoGP and his sporting inspiration is Valentino Rossi.

GEMMA PRESCOTT

ATHLETICS - WOMEN'S CLUB THROW F31/32/51

How she did it: By throwing a new European record distance of 20.50 metres to finish best of three Brits in the final.

Interesting fact: In her spare time, Gemma is an avid badge collector and also plays the flute.

DARREN KENNY

CYCLING - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL C3 PURSUIT

How he did it: Disappointed at missing out on the semi-final and having three riders beat the world record he set in Beijing, Kenny set a new world record (3:35.257) and snapped up the bronze in the process.

Interesting fact: Although most of his success has come on the track, Kenny rates his road race gold medal in Beijing as the most satisfying win of his career.

ALED DAVIES

Aled Davies celebrates his shot put bronze medal

Davies is a keen surfer

ATHLETICS - MEN'S F42/44 SHOT PUT

How he did it: With a throw of 13.78m, earning 961 points to take third place behind Denmark's Jackie Christiansen and Croatia's Darko Kralj.

Interesting fact: Davies is a supporter of the Ospreys rugby union club and likes to go surfing when he gets the chance.

BEN QUILTER

JUDO - MEN'S 60KG

How he did it: Quilter won the bronze medal contest, defeating Takaaki Hirai of Japan by ippon. He had earlier beaten Ron Hawthorne of the United States and won his repechage by overcoming Mongolia's Mukhbat Aajim by ippon.

Interesting fact: In addition to his sporting achievements, Ben has a degree in sport and exercise science.

ZOE NEWSON

POWERLIFTING - WOMEN'S -40KG

How she did it: Newson won bronze in the women's -40kg after lifting 88kg, nine kilos short of Cui Zhe of China who took the silver medal.

Interesting fact: Zoe Newson is making her debut at the Paralympic games.

SAM HYND

SWIMMING - MEN'S 400M FREESTYLE - S8

How he did it: Sam took bronze after finishing 5.82 seconds behind his brother Ollie, who won silver.

Interesting fact: The men's 400m freestyle is one of four events Sam is competing in.