BDO World Darts Championships 2014: Results and schedule

BDO World Professional Darts Championships

  • Venue: Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green
  • Date: 4-12 January 2014

Coverage: Live on BBC TV, Red Button, Connected TVs, BBC Sport website and BBC Sport app

Sunday, 12 January

Men's final result (best of 13 sets)

Alan Norris (Eng) 4-7 Stephen Bunting (Eng)

Saturday, 11 January

Women's final result (best of 5 sets)

Deta Hedman (Eng) 2-3 Lisa Ashton (Eng)

Men's semi-finals results (best of 11 sets)

Robbie Green (Eng) 1-6 Stephen Bunting (Eng)

Alan Norris (Eng) 6-5 Jan Dekker (Ned)

Women's semi-finals results (best of 3 sets)

Deta Hedman (Eng) 2-0 Ann Louise Peters (Den)

Anastasia Dobromyslova (Rus) 1-2 Lisa Ashton (Eng)

Friday, 10 January

Men's quarter-finals results (best of 9 sets)

Jan Dekker (Ned) 5-2 Martin Adams (Eng)

James Wilson (Eng) 2-5 Alan Norris (Eng)

Women's quarter-finals results (best of 3 sets)

Tamara Schuur (Ned) 0-2 Lisa Ashton (Eng)

Fallon Sherrock (Eng) 1-2 Anastasia Dobromyslova (Rus)

Thursday, 9 January

Men's second round results (best of 7 sets)

Geert de Vos (Bel) 2-4 Jan Dekker (Ned)

Ross Montgomery (Sco) 1-4 Martin Adams (Eng)

Men's quarter-finals results (best of 9 sets)

Tony Eccles (Eng) 2-5 Robbie Green (Eng)

Stephen Bunting (Eng) 5-2 Rick Hofstra (Ned)

Women's first round result (best of 3 sets)

Aileen de Graaf (Ned) 1-2 Lisa Ashton (Eng)

Women's quarter-finals results (best of 3 sets)

Julie Gore (Wal) 0-2 Ann Louise Peters (Den)

Irina Armstrong (Ger) 0-2 Deta Hedman (Eng)

Wednesday, 8 January

Men's second round results (best of 7 sets)

Gary Robson (Eng) 1-4 Robbie Green (Eng)

Dave Prins (Eng) 0-4 Stephen Bunting (Eng)

Wesley Harms (Ned) 3-4 Tony Eccles (Eng)

Rick Hofstra (Ned) v Martin Atkins (Eng) - Atkins unable to compete due to arm injury, Hofstra awarded match

Glen Durrant (Eng) 1-4 Alan Norris (Eng)

Scott Mitchell (Eng) 2-4 James Wilson (Eng)

Women's first round result (best of 3 sets)

Irina Armstrong (Ger) 2-0 Sharon Prins (Ned)

Tuesday, 7 January

Men's first round results (best of 5 sets)

Tony O'Shea (Eng) 0-3 Martin Adams (Eng)

Scott Mitchell (Eng) 3-2 Paul Hogan (Eng)

Stephen Bunting (Eng) 3-1 Jim Widmayer (USA)

Jim Williams (Wal) 0-3 Dave Prins (Eng)

Glen Durrant (Eng) 3-0 Mike Day (NZ)

James Wilson (Eng) 3-1 Christian Kist (Ned)

Women's first round result (best of 3 sets)

Deta Hedman (Eng) 2-0 Lorraine Farlam (Eng)

Monday, 6 January

Men's first round results (best of 5 sets)

Darryl Fitton (Eng) 1-3 Tony Eccles (Eng)

Jan Dekker (Ned) 3-0 Benito van de Pas (Ned)

Geert de Vos (Bel) 3-1 Madars Razma (Lat)

Ross Montgomery (Sco) 3-2 Michael Meaney (Ire)

Men's preliminary round results (best of 5 sets)

Karel Sedlacek (Cze) 1-3 Paul Hogan (Eng)

Jeroen Geerdink (Ned) 0-3 Dave Prins (Eng)

Women's first round result (best of 3 sets)

Julie Gore (Wal) 2-0 Rachna David (Nor)

Sunday, 5 January

Men's first round results (best of 5 sets)

Robbie Green (Eng) 3-0 Richie George (Eng)

Gary Robson (Eng) 3-2 Ron Meulenkamp (Ned)

Remco van Eijden (Ned) 0-3 Rick Hofstra (Ned)

Men's preliminary round result (best of 5 sets)

Hiroaki Shimizu (Jap) 2-3 Christian Kist (Ned)

Mike Day (NZ) 3-0 Sam Head (Eng)

Jim Widmayer (US) 3-2 Garry Thompson (Eng)

Women's first round results (best of 3 sets)

Anastasia Dobromyslova (Rus) 2-1 Karin Krappen (Ned)

Fallon Sherrock (Eng) 2-0 Rilana Erades (Ned)

Saturday, 4 January

Men's first round results (best of 5 sets)

Scott Waites (Eng) 0-3 Alan Norris (Eng)

Wesley Harms (Ned) 3-0 Paul Jennings (Eng)

Jeffrey de Graaf (Ned) 0-3 Martin Atkins (Eng)

Men's preliminary round results (best of 5 sets)

David Cameron (Can) 1-3 Martin Adams (Eng)

Madars Razma (Lat) 3-2 John Michael (Gre)

Harley Kemp (Aus) 0-3 Michael Meaney (Ire)

Women's first round results (best of 3 sets)

Trina Gulliver (Eng) 0-2 Tamara Schuur (Ned)

Rachel Brooks (Eng) 0-2 Ann Louise Peters (Den)