Cycling results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Friday, 24 April, 2015
Thursday, 23 April, 2015
Wednesday, 22 April, 2015
Tuesday, 21 April, 2015
Sunday, 19 April, 2015
Friday, 17 April, 2015
Wednesday, 15 April, 2015

Friday, 24 April, 2015
Giro del Trentino:

Final results after Stage 4, (Male - Cles - 161.5km):

1 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3hrs 58mins 07secs

2 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at same time

3 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia both at same time

4 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini at 37secs

5 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at same time

6 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli both at same time

7 Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National Team at 39secs

8 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 49secs

9 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF at same time

10 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 both at same time



Selected others:

59 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at same time



Overall General Classification after 4 Stages:

1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 13hrs 43mins 41secs

2 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 22secs

3 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky at 58secs

4 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 01min 11secs

5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini at 01min 13secs

6 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 at 01min 15secs

7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 01min 32secs

8 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 01min 33secs

9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 01min 34secs

10 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 37secs



Selected others:

26 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 09mins 08secs,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 23 April, 2015
Giro del Trentino:

Final leading positions after Stage 3: (Ala - Fierozzo Val Dei Mòcheni - 183.8km):

1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4hrs 54mins 12secs

2 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 05secs

3 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky at same time

4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini all at same time

6 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia at 13secs

7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 15secs

8 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team at same time

9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 17secs

10 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky at same time



Selected Others:

15 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 35secs



Leading general classification after Stage 3:

1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 9hrs 44mins 45secs

2 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 22secs

3 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky at 58secs

4 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 01min 11secs

5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini at 01min 13secs

6 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 at 01min 15secs

7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 01min 32secs

8 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 01min 33secs

9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 01min 34secs

10 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 37secs



Selected Others:

27 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 09mins 08secs,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 22 April, 2015
Giro del Trentino:

Final leading positions after Stage 2, (Dro - Brentonico Parco Del Baldo - 168.2km):

1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 4hrs 36mins 37secs

2 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 16secs

3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini at 32secs

4 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky at same time

5 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia

6 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF all at same time

7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 43secs

8 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF at same time

9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka both at same time

10 Jose Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 at 49secs



Selected others:

45 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 08mins 05secs



Leading general classification after Stage 2:

1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 4hrs 50mins 32secs

2 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 24secs

3 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky at 42secs

4 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 57secs

5 Jose Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 at 59secs

6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini at 01min 09secs

7 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 01min 17secs

8 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 18secs

9 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky at 01min 23secs

10 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 29secs



Selected others:

43 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 08mins 34secs,
UCI Road Cycling Elite Men's World Tour, La Fleche Wallonne:

Leading Final (206km):

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 5hours 8mins 22secs

2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step

3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge

4 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha

5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha

6 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 0:00:04

7 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky

8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

10 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo all same time



Selected others:

62 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 2mins 15secs

72 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka 2mins 27secs

123 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 12mins 19secs



DNF:

Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 21 April, 2015
Giro del Trentino:

Final leading positions after Stage 1, (Riva Del Garda - Arco (TTT) - 13.3km):

1 Bora-Argon 14mins 05secs

2 Team Sky at same time

3 Astana at 04secs

4 AG2R La Mondiale at 07secs

5 Caja Rural-RGA at 19secs

6 Southeast at 22secs

7 MTN-Qhubeka at 24secs

8 Cannondale-Garmin at same time

9 Nippo-Vini Fantini at 31secs

10 Bardiani-CSF at 36secs

11 Italia at 39secs

12 Rusvelo at 45secs

13 Tirol Cycling Team at 50secs

14 Androni-Giocattoli at 51secs

15 Team Colombia at 53secs

16 Team Cult Energy at 58secs,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 19 April, 2015
Amstel Gold Race 2015, Maastricht, Netherlands:

Final Positions:

1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step 6hrs 31mins 49secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team

3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

4 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida

5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step

8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

9 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice

10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team



Selected Others:

DNF Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky

DNF Russell Downing (Gbr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling ,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 17 April, 2015
Vuelta a Castilla y Leon:

Final Leading Positions after Stage 1 (Avila-Alba de Tormes) 147.4km:

1 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3hrs 35mins 19secs

2 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team

3 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

4 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar

5 Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team

6 Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke

7 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx

8 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team

9 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia

10 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team at same time



General Classification after Stage 1:

1 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3hrs 35mins 09secs

2 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team at 4secs

3 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 6secs

4 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar at 10secs

5 Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team at 10secs

6 Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke at 10secs

7 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx at 10secs

8 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team at 10secs

9 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia at 10secs

10 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team at 10secs

,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 15 April, 2015
UCI Road Cycling Elite Men's Europe Tour, La Fleche Brabanconne:

Final leading positions: 1 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4hrs 45mins 14secs

2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge at 2secs

3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 2secs

4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal at 2secs

5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice at 2secs

6 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 2secs

7 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing at 2secs

8 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton at 2secs

9 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice at 2secs

10 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling at 2secs

,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Saturday, 3 January, 2015

Saturday, 3 January, 2015
UCI Track Cycling Revolution Series, Manchester:

Elite Championship Standings after Round 3 (3 January 2015), 12 teams:

1 Maloja Pushbikers 139pts

2 Telegraph All-Stars 131

3 Orica-Greenedge 117

4 JLT Condor 111

5 Team Sky 102

6 Madison-Genesis 102

7 Team Polypipe 92

8 Team Scotland 87

9 Team Ignitr 84

10 NFTO 74



Men



Scratch Race Finals

Race Distance 15km

60 Laps

24 competitors:

1 Ed Clancy (Gbr)

2 Adam Blythe (Gbr)

3 Elia Viviani (Ita)

4 Owain Doull (Gbr)

5 Luke Rowe (Gbr)

6 Mark Stewart (Gbr)

7 Germain Burton (Gbr)

8 Bobby Lea (USA)

9 Mark Christian (Gbr)

10 Sam Harrison (Gbr)

12 Owen James (Gbr) (- 1 lap)

13 Oli Wood (Gbr)

14 Phil Trodden (Gbr)

16 Joe Holt (Gbr)

17 Zac May (Gbr)

20 Andy Tennant (Gbr)

21 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr)

22 Fraser Martin (Gbr) (- 2 laps)

23 Jake Wmersley (Gbr)

Alastair Rutherford (Gbr) DNF



Madison Time Trial (12 teams)

1 km

4 laps:

1 JLT Condor (Ed Clancy / Oli Wood) 54.778secs

2 Telegraph Allstars (Marc Hester / Elia Viviani) 57.473

3 Team Ignitr (Andy Tennant / Germain Burton) 57.532

4 Orica GreenEDGE (Adam Blythe / Jens Mouris) 58.477

5 NFTO (Zac May / Sam Harrison) 58.589

6 Team Polypipe (Jake Womersley / Owain Doull) 58.759

7 Madison-Genesis (Martin Irvine / Mark Christian) 59.015

8 Maloja Pushbikers RT (Bobby Lea / Stefan Mastaller) 59.219

9 Team Sky (Peter Kennaugh / Luke Rowe) 1:00.370

10 Team Scotland (Mark Stewart / Fraser Martin) 1:00.392



Revolution Longest Lap Final (11 competitors):

1 Ed Clancy (Team: JLT)

2 Joe Holt (USN)

3 Owain Doull (TPP)

4 Mark Stewart (TSC)

5 Zac May (NFT)

6 Marc Hester (TAL)

7 Stefan Mastaller (MAL)

8 Mark Christian (MGE)

9 Adam Blythe (OGE)

10 Alastair Rutherford (RIG)

11 Andy Tennant (TIG)



Team Elimination Race Final (12 teams)

Race Distance:

32 Laps: 1 Telegraph Allstars

2 Maloja Pushbikers RT

3 Team Sky

4 Condor JLT

5 Orica Greenedge

6 Team Ignitr

7 Team Polypipe

8 Team USN

9 Rigmar Racers

10 Madison Genesis

11 Team Scotland

12 NFTO



Flying Lap Final (12 competitors)

Race Distance: 250m:

1 Oli Wood (Team: JLT) 13.770secs

2 Bobby Lea (MAL) 13.887

3 Elia Viviani (TAL) 14.034

4 Martin Irvine (MGE) 14.091

5 Sam Harrison (NFT) 14.092

6 Jake Womersley (TPP) 14.237

7 Joe Holt (USN) 14.241

8 Germain Burton (TIG) 14.259

9 Phil Trodden (RIG) 14.334

10 Fraser Martin (TSC) 14.551

11 Jens Mouris (OGE) 14.557

12 Luke Rowe (SKY) 14.707



Points Race

24 competitors

Race Distance 30km

120 laps:

1 Adam Blythe (Gbr) 42pts

2 Mark Christian (Gbr) 25

3 Owain Doull (Gbr) 16

4 Mark Stewart (Gbr) 15

5 Oli Wood (Gbr) 9

6 Luke Rowe (Gbr) 8

7 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) 6

8 Germain Burton (Gbr) 3

9 Sam Harrison (Gbr) -15

10 Bobby Lea (USA) -17

11 Andy Tennant (Gbr) -17

12 Ed Clancy (Gbr) -18

15 Alastair Rutherford (Gbr) -20

16 Phil Trodden (Gbr) -20

19 Owen James (Gbr) -38

20 Zac May (Gbr) -39

22 Fraser Martin (Gbr) -40

23 Jake Womersley (Gbr) -60

24 Joe Holt (Gbr) -78



Women



Sprint final:

1 Jessica Varnish (Gbr)

2 Katy Marchant (Gbr)

3 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

4 Helena Casas-Roige (Spa)

5 Yesna Rijkhoff (Ned)

6 Danni Khan (Gbr)

7 Rosie Blount (Gbr)

8 Neah Evans (Gbr)



Elimination final (12 competitors):

1 Katie Archibald (Izu)

2 Lizzie Armistead (Gbr)

3 Leire Olaberria (Spa)

4 Emily Kay (Gbr)

5 Elinor Barker (Gbr)

6 Katie Curtis (Gbr)

7 Charline Joiner (Gbr)

8 Megan Barker (Gbr)

9 Jo Rowsell (Gbr)

10 Amy Roberts (Gbr)

11 Abbie Dentus (Gbr)

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr)



Scratch Race Finals, 12 competitors, Race Distance 10km, 40 Laps:

1 Elinor Barker (Gbr)

2 Leire Olaberria (Spa)

3 Emily Kay (Gbr)

4 Lizzie Armitstead (Gbr)

5 Katie Curtis (Gbr)

6 Katie Archibald (Gbr)

7 Charline Joiner (Gbr)

8 Amy Roberts (Gbr)

9 Megan Barker (Gbr)

10 Jo Rowsell (Gbr)

11 Abbie Dentus (Gbr)

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr)



Keirin Final Race Distance: 8 Laps:

1 Jessica Varnish (Gbr)

2 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

3 Katy Marchant (Gbr)

4 Helena Casas-Roige (Spa)

5 Rosie Blount (Gbr)



Points Race Final

12 competitors

Race Distance 20km

80 Laps: 1 Lizzie Armitstead (Gbr) 52pts

2 Elinor Barker (Gbr) 41

3 Katie Archibald (Gbr) 39

4 Leire Olaberria (Spa) 33

5 Emily Kay (Gbr) 12

6 Amy Roberts (Gbr) 5

7 Katie Curtis (Gbr) 3

8 Jo Rowsell (Gbr) 0

9 Charline Joiner (Gbr) -17

10 Abbie Dentus (Gbr) -20

11 Megan Barker (Gbr) -20

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) 0

,

^^ Back to top