Cycling results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Thursday, 20 November, 2014
Wednesday, 19 November, 2014

Thursday, 20 November, 2014
UCI Track Cycling 6-day International Competition, Ghent:

Day 2 Final Positions:

1 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 158pts

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) 113

3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) 103

4 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Silvan Dillier (Swi) 100

5 Nick Stopler (Bel) / Otto Vergaerde (Bel) 86 (-1 lap)

6 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 57 (-2 laps)

7 Albert Torres (Spa) / David Muntaner (Spa) 40

8 Glen O'Shea (Aus) / Shane Archbold (Nzl) 90 (-3 laps)

9 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Vivien Brisse (Fra) 31 (-5 laps)

10 Ivan Savitsky (Rus) / Viktor Manakov (Rus) 47 (-7 laps),

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 19 November, 2014
UCI Track Cycling 6-day International Meeting, Ghent, Belgium:

UCI Track Cycling 6-day International Meeting, Ghent, Belgium



Day 1



The results of the individual races are not posted.



1 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 84 points

2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Silvan Dillier (Swi) 52

3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) 50

4 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) 48

5 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 30

6 Nick Stopler (Bel) / Otto Vergaerde (Bel) 29

7 Glen O'Shea (Aus) / Shane Archbold (Nzl) 56 (-1 lap)

8 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Vivien Brisse (Fra) 17

9 Albert Torres (Spa) / David Muntaner (Spa) 13

10 Ivan Savitsky (Rus) / Viktor Manakov (Rus) 26 (- 4 laps),

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 14 September, 2014

Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Tour of Britain 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 8a, London (ITT) - London, 8.8km:

1 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky 09mins 51secs

2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 08secs

3 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 09secs

4 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 14secs

5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 15secs

6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 16secs

7 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction at 20secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at same time

9 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 24secs

10 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team at 25secs

11 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at same time

12 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo at 26secs

13 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at same time

14 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp at 28secs

15 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma- QuickStep at same time

16 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 29secs

17 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 30secs

18 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at same time

19 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team at 31secs

20 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at same time

21 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling at 32secs

22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

23 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 34secs

24 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 35secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

27 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

28 Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis at 39secs

29 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 40secs

30 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 42secs



Selected others:

40 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 50secs

41 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 52secs

42 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at same time

43 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 53secs

48 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 56secs

56 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 03secs

57 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

58 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL both at same time

62 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 06secs

64 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 01min 08secs

66 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 12secs

67 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at same time

73 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 16secs

75 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 19secs

76 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 20secs

78 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 01min 23secs

79 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 25secs

81 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 01min 26secs

82 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 27secs

83 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

87 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 35secs

92 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 43secs

93 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 45secs

96 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 48secs

97 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 49secs

98 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 52secs

99 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 54secs

100 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 02mins 00secs

105 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 07mins 33secs



General Classification after Stage 8a:

1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 30hrs 32mins 17secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma- QuickStep at 10secs

3 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 22secs

4 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 42secs

6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 46secs

7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 50secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 54secs

9 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 01min 10secs

10 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 01min 11secs

11 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at same time

12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling both at same time

13 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 01min 19secs

14 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 24secs

15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 52secs

16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 53secs

17 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 59secs

18 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 02mins 06secs

19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 02mins 13secs

20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 16secs

21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 02mins 44secs

22 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 02mins 55secs

23 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 03mins 31secs

24 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 03mins 41secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 42secs

27 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 04mins 42secs

28 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 05mins 19secs

29 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 05mins 39secs

30 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka at 05mins 41secs



Selected others:

35 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 09mins 15secs

36 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 10mins 46secs

38 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 58secs

41 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 13mins 46secs

54 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 20mins 51secs

55 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 22mins 00secs

57 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 24mins 07secs

63 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 29mins 05secs

64 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 30mins 09secs

66 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 36mins 13secs

70 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 39mins 33secs

73 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 41mins 31secs

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 44mins 33secs

80 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 46mins 29secs

85 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 50mins 12secs

87 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 51mins 41secs

88 Daniel McLay (Gr) Great Britain at 54mins 56secs

89 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 56mins 39secs

93 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 59mins 28secs

94 Yanto Barker (Gr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 03mins 10secs

97 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1hr 08mins 41secs

99 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 11mins 15secs

100 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 12mins 15secs

101 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 14mins 09secs

102 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 19mins 51secs

103 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 1hr 19mins 58secs

104 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 26mins 20secs



Final results after Stage 8b, London - London, 88.8km:

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1hr 50mins 33secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at same time

3 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF

4 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team

5 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team

6 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh

7 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain

8 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

9 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO

10 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction

11 Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

13 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

14 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team

15 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh

16 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk

17 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team

18 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

19 Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis

20 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura

21 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

22 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura

23 Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

24 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp

25 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO

26 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF

27 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction

28 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh

29 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp

30 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team all at same time



Selected others:

34 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at same time

43 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain

46 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

48 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain

49 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

51 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

54 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

56 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

63 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

76 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

79 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

80 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh

81 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

83 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis

84 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis

85 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

86 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh

87 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

89 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

90 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis all at same time

96 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 48secs

103 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 02mins 42secs

104 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at same time



Final General Classification after Stage 8b:

1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 32hrs 22mins 50secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 10secs

3 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 22secs

4 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 42secs

6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 46secs

7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 50secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 54secs

9 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 01min 09secs

10 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 01min 10secs

11 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 01min 11secs

12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at same time

13 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 01min 19secs

14 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 24secs

15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 52secs

16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 53secs

17 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 59secs

18 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 02mins 06secs

19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 02mins 13secs

20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 16secs

21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 02mins 44secs

22 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 03mins 16secs

23 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 03mins 31secs

24 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 03mins 41secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 42secs

27 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 04mins 42secs

28 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 05mins 18secs

29 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 05mins 39secs

30 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka at 05mins 41secs



Selected others:

35 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 09mins 15secs

36 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 10mins 46secs

38 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 58secs

41 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 13mins 42secs

52 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 20mins 48secs

54 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 22mins 00secs

55 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 24mins 07secs

62 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 29mins 05secs

63 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 30mins 09secs

65 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 36mins 13secs

69 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 39mins 33secs

72 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 41mins 31secs

76 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 44mins 33secs

79 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 46mins 29secs

83 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 50mins 12secs

86 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 51mins 41secs

87 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 54mins 56secs

91 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 59mins 21secs

92 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 59mins 28secs

93 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 03mins 10secs

96 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1hr 08mins 41secs

98 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 11mins 15secs

99 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 12mins 15secs

100 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 14mins 09secs

101 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 1hr 19mins 58secs

102 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 20mins 39secs

104 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 29mins 02secs,

^^ Back to top