Cycling results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Saturday, 13 September, 2014
Friday, 12 September, 2014
Thursday, 11 September, 2014
Wednesday, 10 September, 2014
Monday, 8 September, 2014
Sunday, 7 September, 2014
Friday, 5 September, 2014

Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana 2014:

Final results after Stage 21, Santiago de Compostela (ITT), 9.7km:

1 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 11mins 12secs

2 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing at 08secs

3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 09secs

4 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky at 17secs

5 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar at same time

6 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha at 18secs

7 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale at same time

8 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing

10 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all at same time

11 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing at 19secs

12 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo at 21secs

13 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge at 22secs

14 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 24secs

15 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale at 27secs

16 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol at 28secs

17 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 29secs

18 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing at 30secs

19 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol at 38secs

20 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 39secs



Selected others:

21 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 40secs

22 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

63 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 13secs

97 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 01min 39secs

143 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 02mins 15secs



Final General Classification after Stage 21:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 81hrs 25mins 05secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 10secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 01min 50secs

4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 03mins 25secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 04mins 48secs

6 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 09mins 30secs

7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 10mins 38secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 11mins 50secs

9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 12mins 50secs

10 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 13mins 02secs

11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 16mins 44secs

12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 19mins 54secs

13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 24mins 20secsm

14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 25mins 04secs

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 25mins 27secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 29mins 52secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 32mins 00secs

18 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 37mins 25secs

19 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 42mins 04secs

20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA at 52mins 51secs



Selected others:

71 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 53mins 30secs

82 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 3hrs 11mins 27secs

141 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 27mins 51secs

144 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 4hrs 33mins 28secs,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 13 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 20, Santo Estevo de Riba de Sil - Puerto de Ancares, 185.7km:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 5hrs 11mins 43secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 16secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 57secs

4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 01min 18secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 01min 21secs

6 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 02mins 51secs

7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 02mins 55secs

8 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 02mins 58secs

9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 03mins 15secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 03mins 20secs

11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 03mins 22secs

12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 03mins 26secs

13 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 03mins 51secs

14 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 05mins 21secs

15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

16 Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp both at same time

17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 05mins 34secs

18 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 05mins 40secs

19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 06mins 04secs

20 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 07mins 27secs



Selected others:

58 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 19mins 13secs

91 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 26mins 57secs

113 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 28mins 17secs

156 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 33mins 14secs



General Classification after Stage 20:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 81hrs 12mins 13secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 37secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 02mins 35secs

4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 03mins 57secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 04mins 46secs

6 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 10mins 07secs

7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 10mins 24secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 12mins 13secs

9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 13mins 09secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 13mins 15secs

11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 16mins 25secs

12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 19mins 59secs

13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 24mins 29secs

14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 25mins 00secs

15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 25mins 36secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 30mins 03secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 31mins 14secs

18 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 37mins 22secs

19 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 41mins 51secs

20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 52mins 04secs



Selected others:

71 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 52mins 55secs

83 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 3hrs 12mins 27secs

141 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 28mins 50secs

144 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 4hrs 33mins 28secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 12 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana:



Leading positions after Stage 19, Salvaterra de Miño - Cangas de Morrazo, 180.5km:

1 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 4hrs 21mins 58secs

2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 5secs

3 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida at 5secs

4 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar at 5secs

5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge at 5secs

6 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr at 5secs

7 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 5secs

8 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing at 5secs

9 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 5secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 5secs

11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 5secs

12 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 5secs

13 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA at 5secs

14 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha at 5secs

15 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 5secs

16 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team at 5secs

17 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 5secs

18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 5secs

19 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar at 5secs

20 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 5secs



Selected Others:

35 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 5secs

56 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 38secs

57 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 1min 11secs

158 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 13mins 35secs

159 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 13mins 35secs



General classification after Stage 19:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 76hrs 00mins 40secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 19secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 32secs

4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 2mins 29secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 3mins 15secs

6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 6mins 52secs

7 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 6mins 59secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 9mins 12secs

9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 9mins 44secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 9mins 45secs

11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 12mins 49secs

12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 14mins 15secs

13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 18mins 15secs

14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 20mins 5secs

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 21mins 55secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 22mins 10secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 22mins 33secs

18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 30mins 16secs

19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 31mins 51secs

20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA at 39mins 3secs



Selected Others:

72 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 33mins 32secs

82 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 2hrs 44mins

145 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 4hrs 4secs

146 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 1min 43secs

,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 11 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana:

Leading positions after Stage 18, A Estrada - Monte Castrove en Meis, 157km:

1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3hrs 47mins 17secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1sec

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 13secs

4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 13secs

5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 13secs

6 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 17secs

7 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 33secs

8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 48secs

9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 48secs

10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 48secs

11 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 48secs

12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 48secs

13 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 1min 12secs

14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 1min 12secs

15 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1min 12secs

16 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1min 12secs

17 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1min 12secs

18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 1min 12secs

19 Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar at 1min 15secs

20 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 1min 35secs



Selected Others:

91 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 20mins 49secs

148 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 20mins 49secs

159 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 20mins 49secs

164 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 21mins 2secs



General Classification after Stage 18:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 71hrs 38mins 37secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 19secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 32secs

4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 2mins 29secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 3mins 15secs

6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 6mins 52secs

7 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 6mins 59secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 9mins 12secs

9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 9mins 44secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 9mins 45secs

11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 12mins 49secs

12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 14mins 15secs

13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 18mins 15secs

14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 20mins 5secs

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 21mins 55secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 22mins 10secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 22mins 33secs

18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 30mins 16secs

19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 31mins 51secs

20 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida at 36mins 54secs



Selected Others:

79 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 32mins 59secs

92 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 2hrs 42mins 54secs

142 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 3hrs 46mins 34secs

144 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 48mins 13secs

,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 10 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana:

Leading positions after Stage 17, Ortigueira - A Coruna, 190.7km:

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4hrs 26mins 07secs

2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge

3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing

4 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing

5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida

6 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp

7 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr

8 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team

9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale

10 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling

11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team

12 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team

13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

14 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits

15 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar

16 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo

17 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar

18 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol

19 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

20 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time



Selected Others:

27 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

88 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 53secs

113 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2mins 24secs

150 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 6mins 20secs

66 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedgeat 9mins 11secs



General Classification after Stage 17:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 67hrs 51mins 07secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 36secs

3 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 39secs

4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 2mins 29secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 3mins 38secs

6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 6mins 17secs

7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 6mins 43secs

8 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 6mins 55secs

9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 8mins 37secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 9mins 10secs

11 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 9mins 24secs

12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 12mins 14secs

13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 13mins 16secs

14 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 17mins 16secs

15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 17mins 54secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 19mins 59secs

17 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 20mins 56secs

18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 21mins 58secs

19 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida at 23mins 10secs

20 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 28mins 53secs



Selected Others:

78 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 12mins 10secs

92 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 2hrs 22mins 18secs

147 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 3hrs 25mins 58secs

149 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 27mins 37secs

,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 8 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 16, San Martín del Rey Aurelio - La Farrapona. Lago de Somiedo, 160.5km:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 4hrs 53mins 35secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 15secs

3 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale at 50secs

4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 55secs

5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 59secs

6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 01min 06secs

7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 01min 12secs

8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 01min 22secs

9 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 01min 43secs

10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp at 01min 48secs

11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 01min 51secs

12 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 02mins 00secs

13 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 02mins 11secs

14 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at same time

15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 02mins 32secs

16 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka at 02mins 56secs

17 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 03mins 06secs

19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 03mins 11secs

20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 03mins 27secs



Selected others:

33 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 10mins 33secs

36 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 14mins 34secs

60 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 20mins 06secs

153 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 34mins 44secs



General Classification after Stage 16:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 63hrs 25mins 00secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 01min 36secs

3 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 39secs

4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 02mins 29secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 03mins 38secs

6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 06mins 17secs

7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 06mins 43secs

8 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 06mins 55secs

9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 08mins 37secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 09mins 10secs

11 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 09mins 24secs

12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 11mins 52secs

13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 13mins 16secs

14 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 17mins 16secs

15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 17mins 54secs

16 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 18mins 53secs

17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 19mins 59secs

18 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 20mins 34secs

19 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 21mins 58secs

20 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida at 22mins 48secs



Selected others:

79 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 09mins 46secs

83 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 2hrs 13mins 07secs

149 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 3hrs 19mins 38secs

156 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 26mins 44secs,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 7 September, 2014
Vuelta a España 2014:

Final leading positions from Stage 15: Oviedo - Lagos de Covadonga 152.2km:

1 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 4hrs 11mins 09secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 05secs

3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at same time

4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 10secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 17secs

6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky at same time

7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 28secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 44secs

9 Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 01mins 00secs

10 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 01min 02secs



Selected others:

98 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky at 29mins 58secs

116 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

173 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp both at same time

175 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky at 30mins 38secs



General classification after stage 15:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 58hrs 31mins 35secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 31secs

3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky at 01min 20secs

4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at same time

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 02mins 22secs

6 Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 02mins 57secs

7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 04mins 55secs

8 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 05mins 02secs

9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 05mins 11secs

10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 06mins 36secs



Selected others:

92 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky at 1hr 55mins 02secs

100 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge at 2hr 02mins 24secs

151 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 2hrs 44mins 44secs

171 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky at 3hrs 06mins 28secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 5 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 13, Belorado - Obregon Parque de Cabarceno, 188.7km:

1 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4hrs 21mins 04secs

2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 02secs

3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 05secs

5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr at same time

6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale

7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo

8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp

10 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

11 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha

12 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

13 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

14 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team

15 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

16 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team

17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano

18 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha

19 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka all at same time

20 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 16secs



Selected others:

120 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 07mins 57secs

159 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 14mins 43secs

170 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at same time

176 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 15mins 16secs



General Classification after Stage 13:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 48hrs 59mins 23secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 20secs

3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 01min 08secs

4 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 20secs

5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 01min 35secs

6 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 01min 52secs

7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 02mins 13secs

8 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida at 02mins 37secs

9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 02mins 55secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 03mins 51secs

11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 03mins 59secs

12 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 04mins 11secs

13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 04mins 53secs

14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 04mins 56secs

15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 06mins 01sec

16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 07mins 34secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 08mins 47secs

18 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge at 08mins 59secs

19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 09mins 30secs

20 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 10mins 34secs



Selected others:

89 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 1hr 11mins 40secs

90 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 1hr 11mins 46secs

152 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 1hr 53mins 59secs

181 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 24mins 55secs,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Saturday, 13 September, 2014
Friday, 12 September, 2014
Thursday, 11 September, 2014
Wednesday, 10 September, 2014
Tuesday, 9 September, 2014
Monday, 8 September, 2014
Sunday, 7 September, 2014

Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Tour of Britain 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 8a, London (ITT) - London, 8.8km:

1 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky 09mins 51secs

2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 08secs

3 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 09secs

4 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 14secs

5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 15secs

6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 16secs

7 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction at 20secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at same time

9 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 24secs

10 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team at 25secs

11 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at same time

12 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo at 26secs

13 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at same time

14 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp at 28secs

15 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma- QuickStep at same time

16 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 29secs

17 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 30secs

18 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at same time

19 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team at 31secs

20 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at same time

21 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling at 32secs

22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

23 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 34secs

24 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 35secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

27 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

28 Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis at 39secs

29 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 40secs

30 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 42secs



Selected others:

40 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 50secs

41 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 52secs

42 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at same time

43 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 53secs

48 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 56secs

56 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 03secs

57 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

58 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL both at same time

62 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 06secs

64 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 01min 08secs

66 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 12secs

67 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at same time

73 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 16secs

75 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 19secs

76 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 20secs

78 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 01min 23secs

79 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 25secs

81 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 01min 26secs

82 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 27secs

83 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

87 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 35secs

92 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 43secs

93 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 45secs

96 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 48secs

97 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 49secs

98 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 52secs

99 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 54secs

100 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 02mins 00secs

105 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 07mins 33secs



General Classification after Stage 8a:

1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 30hrs 32mins 17secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma- QuickStep at 10secs

3 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 22secs

4 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 42secs

6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 46secs

7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 50secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 54secs

9 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 01min 10secs

10 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 01min 11secs

11 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at same time

12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling both at same time

13 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 01min 19secs

14 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 24secs

15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 52secs

16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 53secs

17 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 59secs

18 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 02mins 06secs

19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 02mins 13secs

20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 16secs

21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 02mins 44secs

22 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 02mins 55secs

23 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 03mins 31secs

24 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 03mins 41secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 42secs

27 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 04mins 42secs

28 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 05mins 19secs

29 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 05mins 39secs

30 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka at 05mins 41secs



Selected others:

35 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 09mins 15secs

36 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 10mins 46secs

38 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 58secs

41 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 13mins 46secs

54 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 20mins 51secs

55 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 22mins 00secs

57 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 24mins 07secs

63 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 29mins 05secs

64 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 30mins 09secs

66 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 36mins 13secs

70 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 39mins 33secs

73 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 41mins 31secs

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 44mins 33secs

80 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 46mins 29secs

85 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 50mins 12secs

87 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 51mins 41secs

88 Daniel McLay (Gr) Great Britain at 54mins 56secs

89 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 56mins 39secs

93 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 59mins 28secs

94 Yanto Barker (Gr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 03mins 10secs

97 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1hr 08mins 41secs

99 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 11mins 15secs

100 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 12mins 15secs

101 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 14mins 09secs

102 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 19mins 51secs

103 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 1hr 19mins 58secs

104 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 26mins 20secs



Final results after Stage 8b, London - London, 88.8km:

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1hr 50mins 33secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at same time

3 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF

4 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team

5 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team

6 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh

7 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain

8 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

9 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO

10 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction

11 Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

13 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

14 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team

15 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh

16 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk

17 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team

18 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

19 Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis

20 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura

21 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

22 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura

23 Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

24 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp

25 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO

26 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF

27 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction

28 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh

29 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp

30 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team all at same time



Selected others:

34 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at same time

43 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain

46 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

48 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain

49 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

51 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

54 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

56 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

63 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

76 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

79 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

80 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh

81 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

83 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis

84 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis

85 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

86 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh

87 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

89 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

90 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis all at same time

96 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 48secs

103 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 02mins 42secs

104 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at same time



Final General Classification after Stage 8b:

1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 32hrs 22mins 50secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 10secs

3 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 22secs

4 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 42secs

6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 46secs

7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 50secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 54secs

9 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 01min 09secs

10 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 01min 10secs

11 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 01min 11secs

12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at same time

13 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 01min 19secs

14 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 24secs

15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 52secs

16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 53secs

17 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 59secs

18 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 02mins 06secs

19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 02mins 13secs

20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 16secs

21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 02mins 44secs

22 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 03mins 16secs

23 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 03mins 31secs

24 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 03mins 41secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 42secs

27 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 04mins 42secs

28 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 05mins 18secs

29 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 05mins 39secs

30 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka at 05mins 41secs



Selected others:

35 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 09mins 15secs

36 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 10mins 46secs

38 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 58secs

41 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 13mins 42secs

52 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 20mins 48secs

54 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 22mins 00secs

55 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 24mins 07secs

62 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 29mins 05secs

63 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 30mins 09secs

65 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 36mins 13secs

69 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 39mins 33secs

72 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 41mins 31secs

76 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 44mins 33secs

79 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 46mins 29secs

83 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 50mins 12secs

86 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 51mins 41secs

87 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 54mins 56secs

91 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 59mins 21secs

92 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 59mins 28secs

93 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 03mins 10secs

96 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1hr 08mins 41secs

98 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 11mins 15secs

99 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 12mins 15secs

100 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 14mins 09secs

101 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 1hr 19mins 58secs

102 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 20mins 39secs

104 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 29mins 02secs,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 13 September, 2014
Tour of Britain 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 7, Camberley - Brightonm, 225.1km:

1 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 5hrs 12mins 34secs

2 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 23secs

3 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at same time

4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 01min 20secs

5 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

6 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling

7 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team

8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

9 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF

10 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF

11 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh

12 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team

13 Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team

14 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

15 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura

16 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling

17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo

18 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky

19 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo

20 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo all at same time

21 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 35secs

22 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 02mins 03secs

23 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at same time

24 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 15secs

25 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 20secs

26 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 02mins 34secs

27 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at same time

28 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

29 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp

30 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team all at same time



Selected others:

34 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at same time

36 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at same time

41 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 02mins 40secs

42 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 02mins 51secs

43 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 03mins 14secs

47 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 06mins 35secs

48 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at same time

68 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 11mins 25secs

69 Adam Blythe (Gr) NFTO at same time

74 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 24mins 00secs

75 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at same time

76 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO

78 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain

79 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

81 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain

82 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

85 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

86 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh

91 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain

92 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

93 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain

94 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh

97 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

98 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh

99 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis

100 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

103 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

104 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team all at same time



General Classification after Stage 7:

1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 30hrs 22mins 02secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 19secs

3 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 25secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 35secs

5 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 36secs

6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 45secs

7 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 47secs

8 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 49secs

9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at 51secs

10 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 59secs

11 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at same time

12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 01min 07secs

13 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 01min 22secs

14 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 25secs

15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

16 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 27secs

17 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 32secs

18 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 35secs

19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 01min 48secs

20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 11secs

21 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 02mins 13secs

22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 02mins 22secs

23 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 02mins 50secs

24 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 04secs

25 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 03mins 07secs

26 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 03mins 31secs

27 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 03mins 38secs

28 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 04mins 06secs

29 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 04mins 18secs

30 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling at 04mins 27secs



Selected others:

36 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 08mins 21secs

39 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 31secs

43 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 13mins 43secs

55 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 21mins 07secs

56 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 21mins 13secs

57 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 23mins 09secs

64 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 28mins 22secs

65 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 29mins 44secs

68 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 35mins 22secs

70 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 38mins 31secs

72 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 40mins 31secs

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 43mins 04secs

81 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 45mins 34secs

85 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 48mins 45secs

87 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 50mins 21secs

89 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 54mins 18secs

90 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 55mins 15secs

94 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 59mins 00secs

95 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 01min 35secs

99 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1hr 07mins 54secs

101 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 09mins 52secs

102 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 11mins 34secs

103 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 12mins 59secs

104 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 1hr 18mins 40secs

105 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 19mins 13secs

107 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 25mins 18secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 12 September, 2014
Tour Of Britain:



Leading positions after Stage 6, Bath - Hemel Hempstead, 205.7km:

1 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 4hrs 44mins 49secs

2 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 1sec

3 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1sec

4 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF at 1min 51secs

5 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF at 1min 51secs

6 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 51secs

7 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 1min 51secs

8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling at 1min 51secs

9 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 1min 51secs

10 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 1min 51secs

11 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min 51secs

12 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 1min 51secs

13 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 1min 51secs

14 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka at 1min 51secs

15 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 1min 51secs

16 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 1min 51secs

17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min 51secs

18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 1min 51secs

19 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 1min 51secs

20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 1min 51secs



Selected Others:

31 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 51secs

34 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 51secs

37 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 51secs

39 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 51secs

42 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 51secs

45 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 51secs

47 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 51secs

50 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 51secs

52 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 1min 51secs

55 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1min 51secs

61 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 51secs

63 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 2mins 1sec

70 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 7mins 1sec

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 13mins 59secs

82 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 13mins 59secs

91 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 19mins 17secs

92 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 19mins 17secs

93 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 19mins 17secs

94 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 19mins 17secs

95 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 19mins 17secs

96 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 19mins 17secs

97 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 19mins 17secs

98 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 19mins 17secs

101 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 19mins 17secs

102 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 19mins 17secs

105 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 19mins 17secs

106 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 19mins 17secs

107 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 21mins 51secs

Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO DNF

Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO DNF





General Classification after Stage 6:

1 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 25hrs 7mins 53secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 34secs

3 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF at 40secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 50secs

5 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing at 51secs

6 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min

7 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 2secs

8 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura at 1min 6secs

9 Sebastian Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling at 1min 6secs

10 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 1min 7secs

11 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 1min 7secs

12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 1min 17secs

13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 1min 22secs

14 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 1min 25secs

15 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 1min 31secs

16 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 35secs

17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min 37secs

18 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 40secs

19 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 40secs

20 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 1min 42secs



Selected Others:

24 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 2mins 5secs

29 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 2mins 33secs

31 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 3mins 3secs

33 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 3mins 19secs

41 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 5mins 57secs

42 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 7mins 19secs

43 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 7mins 53secs

47 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 9mins 52secs

51 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 11mins 17secs

52 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 11mins 23secs

53 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 12mins 27secs

56 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 12mins 57secs

64 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 16mins 6secs

68 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 18mins 6secs

69 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 18mins 9secs

71 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 20mins 39secs

75 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 23mins 9secs

77 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 26mins 20secs

79 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 27mins 56secs

84 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 31mins 53secs

92 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 36mins 35secs

95 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 39mins 10secs

99 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 45mins 29secs

101 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 47mins 27secs

104 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 49mins 9secs

105 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 50mins 15secs

106 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 50mins 34secs

107 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 56mins 15secs

108 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 56mins 48secs

110 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1:02:53

,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 11 September, 2014
Tour Of Britain 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 5, Exmouth - Exeter, 177.3km:

1 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 4hrs 32mins 3secs

2 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction at 8secs

3 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 8secs

4 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 14secs

5 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 14secs

6 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 14secs

7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 14secs

8 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling at 14secs

9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 14secs

10 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 14secs

11 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 14secs

12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 14secs

13 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 14secs

14 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 14secs

15 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 14secs

16 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 14secs

17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 14secs

18 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 14secs

19 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 14secs

20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 14secs



Selected Others:

25 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 14secs

28 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 14secs

32 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 14secs

36 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 14secs

39 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 48secs

40 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 48secs

41 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 53secs

42 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 53secs

47 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 57secs

48 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 57secs

50 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 57secs

52 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 57secs

54 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 1min 29secs

55 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 29secs

56 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 45secs

63 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 2mins 12secs

65 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 2mins 12secs

67 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 3mins 2secs

70 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 3mins 2secs

71 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 3mins 2secs

72 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 3mins 2secs

73 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 2secs

74 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 2secs

77 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 2secs

79 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 3mins 2secs

80 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 3mins 2secs

83 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 3mins 2secs

84 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 3mins 2secs

92 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 3mins 59secs

96 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 4mins 32secs

99 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 4mins 32secs

101 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 4mins 32secs

112 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 6mins 13secs

113 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO at 6mins 13secs



General Classification after Stage 5:

1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 20hrs 21mins 50secs

2 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 3secs

3 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 14secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 14secs

5 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 23secs

6 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 27secs

7 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 27secs

8 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 29secs

9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at 29secs

10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 40secs

11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 45secs

12 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 48secs

13 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 54secs

14 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 58secs

15 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min

16 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 3secs

17 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 3secs

18 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 1min 5secs

19 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 10secs

20 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 1min 14secs



Selected Others:

21 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 1min 25secs

23 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 28secs

28 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 56secs

30 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 2mins 26secs

33 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 2mins 42secs

39 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 5mins 6secs

42 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 5mins 20secs

43 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 5mins 30secs

45 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 7mins 16secs

46 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 7mins 54secs

48 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 8mins 17secs

52 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 8mins 38secs

54 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 9mins 15secs

56 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 9mins 53secs

61 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 10mins 46secs

63 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 11mins 40secs

67 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 12mins 20secs

73 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 13mins 50secs

79 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 15mins 29secs

86 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 17mins 29secs

87 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 17mins 32secs

89 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 18mins 32secs

93 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 21mins 7secs

95 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 22mins 48secs

99 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 27mins 26secs

101 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 29mins 24secs

104 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 31mins 6secs

105 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO at 31mins 30secs

106 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 32mins 11secs

108 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 36mins 11secs

110 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 37mins 30secs

111 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 38mins 12secs

113 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 44mins 50secs

,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 10 September, 2014
Tour of Britain 2014:



Leading positions after Stage 4, Worcester - Bristol, 184.6km:

1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4hrs 19mins 09secs

2 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at same time

3 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing

4 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp

5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team

6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo all at same time

7 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 06secs

8 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team at same time

9 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF

10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling all at same time

11 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 6secs

12 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 6secs

13 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 6secs

14 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 6secs

15 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team at 6secs

16 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 6secs

17 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 6secs

18 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 6secs

19 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 6secs

20 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 6secs



Selected others:

21 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 6secs

24 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 6secs

27 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 6secs

28 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 6secs

29 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 6secs

30 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 6secs

32 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 6secs

34 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 6secs

35 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 6secs

45 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 25secs

48 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 42secs

49 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 42secs

54 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 20secs

55 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 20secs

60 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 44secs

61 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 1min 44secs

62 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 44secs

64 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 1min 44secs

68 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 56secs

71 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 2mins 3secs

81 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 3mins 22secs

84 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 3mins 26secs

89 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 3mins 29secs

90 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 3mins 35secs

92 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO at 4mins 35secs

93 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 4mins 35secs

97 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 6mins 9secs

100 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 18mins 2secs

103 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain 18mins 2secs

107 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain 18mins 2secs

110 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team 18mins 2secs

112 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL 18mins 2secs

113 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team 18mins 2secs

114 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO 18mins 2secs

115 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh 18mins 2secs

Michael Cumings (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL DNF



General Classification after Stage 4:

1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 15hrs 49mins 33secs

2 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 03secs

3 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing at 14secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 23secs

6 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 27secs

7 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky at same time

8 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura at 29secs

9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 45secs

10 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp at 48secs

11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 29secs

12 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 48secs

13 Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp at 48secs

14 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 48secs

15 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min

16 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 3secs

17 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 3secs

18 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 1min 5secs

19 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 10secs

20 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 13secs



Selected others:

22 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 1min 25secs

24 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 28secs

30 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 2mins 8secs

32 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 2mins 26secs

34 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 2mins 32secs

35 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 2mins 42secs

42 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 4mins 23secs

43 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 4mins 28secs

49 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 7mins 2secs

50 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 7mins 11secs

56 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 8mins 4secs

58 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 8mins 22secs

60 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 8mins 36secs

62 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 8mins 48secs

64 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 9mins 32secs

69 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 10mins 5secs

74 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 11mins 1secs

80 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 12mins 41secs

87 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 14mins 44secs

90 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 16mins 34secs

91 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 16mins 46secs

92 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 16mins 49secs

95 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 18mins 19secs

100 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 25mins 6secs

101 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO at 25mins 31secs

102 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 26mins 11secs

106 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 28mins 18secs

108 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 29mins 23secs

109 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 31mins 53secs

111 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 34mins 42secs

112 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 35mins 24secs

114 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 40mins 32secs

,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 9 September, 2014
Tour Of Britain:

Leading positions after Stage 3, Newtown - The Tumble, 179.7km:

1 Eduardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani 4hrs 35mins 02secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 09secs

3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 11secs

4 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at same time

5 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 14secs

6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at same time

7 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky both at same time

8 Sebastian Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling at 16secs

9 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at same time

10 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura both at same time

11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 32secs

12 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 35secs

13 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 45secs

14 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at same time

15 Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp at 47secs

16 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at same time

17 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 50secs

18 Christopher Jull Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

19 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 52secs

20 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at same time

21 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 57secs

22 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 01min 00secs

23 Matthias Brandel (Aut) IAM Cycling at 01min 09secs

24 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 01min 13secs

25 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team at 01min 18secs

26 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at same time

27 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

28 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

29 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

30 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka all at same time



Selected others:

31 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 01min 20secs

32 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at same time

38 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 02mins 19secs

39 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

40 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team all at same time

43 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 03mins 10secs

47 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 40secs

48 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at same time

53 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 04mins 38secs

58 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 06mins 01secs

59 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at same time

60 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 06mins 12secs

67 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 06mins 26secs

70 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 06mins 57secs

71 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at same time

73 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

75 Ian WIlkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh both at same time

76 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 07mins 16secs

77 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 07mins 20secs

83 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 08mins 02secs

84 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

87 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis

92 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL all at same time

102 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 10mins 32secs

103 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

107 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

109 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO, 110 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh

112 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain

114 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO all at same time

117 Michael Cuming (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 15mins 18secs



General Classification after Stage 3:

1 Eduardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani 11hrs 30mins 21secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 13secs

3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 17secs

4 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 21secs

5 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 24secs

6 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky at same time

7 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 26secs

8 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura at same time

9 Sebastian Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling both at same time

10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 37secs

11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 42secs

12 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 45secs

13 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 55secs

14 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 57secs

15 Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp at same time

16 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 00secs

17 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

18 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 02secs

19 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at same time

20 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 07secs

21 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 01min 10secs

22 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 01min 11secs

23 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 01min 19secs

24 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 01min 23secs

25 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 25secs

26 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 01min 27secs

27 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 01min 28secs

28 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at same time

29 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 01min 38secs

30 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at same time



Selected others:

31 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 01min 46secs

35 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 02mins 23secs

37 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 02mins 29secs

39 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 02mins 39secs

45 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 03mins 44secs

46 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 50secs

51 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 05mins 21secs

56 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 06mins 36secs

61 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 07mins 05secs

62 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 07mins 07secs

63 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at same time

66 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 07mins 25secs

68 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 07mins 51secs

72 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 08mins 12secs

74 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at same time

85 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 10mins 19secs

91 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 10mins 58secs

94 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 11mins 24secs

95 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at same time

96 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 25secs

99 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 12mins 13secs

100 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 12mins 17secs

101 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 13mins 54secs

103 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 14mins 53secs

108 Michael Cuming (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 15mins 53secs

109 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 16mins 43secs

110 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at same time

111 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 17mins 25secs

114 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO at 20mins 59secs

115 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 20mins 59secs,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 8 September, 2014
Tour Of Britain:

Leading positions after Stage 2

Knowsley - Llandudno

200km:

1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 4hrs 38mins 54secs

2 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura

4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp

5 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team

6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

7 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling

8 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

9 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF

10 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling

11 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

12 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

13 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis

14 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura

15 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp

16 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO

17 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team

18 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh

19 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team

20 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain

21 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team

22 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo

24 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

25 ylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

26 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura

27 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura

28 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo

29 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo

30 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at same time



Selected Others:

31 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

34 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

35 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

36 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

37 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

38 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh

48 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

52 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh

59 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 10secs

62 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 10secs

67 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 10secs

68 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 16secs

71 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 24secs

73 Michael Cumings (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 24secs

78 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 44secs

84 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 44secs

85 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 54secs

88 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1min 31secs

89 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 1min 31secs

93 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 3mins 12secs

97 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 12secs

98 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 12secs

105 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 5mins 13secs

106 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 6mins 01secs

107 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 6mins 01secs

109 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 6mins 25secs

110 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 9mins 55secs

113 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO 10mins 17secs

115 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 11mins 55secs

116 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 11mins 55secs

Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL DNF

Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Great Britain DNF

Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky DNS



General Classification after Stage 2:

1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 6hrs 55mins 19secs

2 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 04secs

3 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 04secs

4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura at 06secs

5 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 06secs

6 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 07secs

7 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 07secs

8 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp at 10secs

9 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling at 10secs

10 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 10secs

11 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 10secs

12 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 10secs

13 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 10secs

14 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling at 10secs

15 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 10secs

16 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 10secs

17 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 10secs

18 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 10secs

19 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 10secs

20 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 10secs

21 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team at 10secs

22 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 10secs

23 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh at 10secs

24 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 10secs

25 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 10secs

26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 10secs

27 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 10secs

28 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 10secs

29 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 10secs

30 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 10secs



Selected Others:

31 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 10secs

36 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 10secs

37 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 10secs

51 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 10secs

56 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 10secs

58 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 10secs

61 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 20secs

69 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 26secs

71 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 34secs

73 Michael Cumings (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 36secs

78 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 54 secs

82 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 54 secs

86 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 4secs

89 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1min 41secs

90 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 1min 41secs

95 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 3mins 22secs

97 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 22secs

99 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 22secs

105 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 5mins 23secs

106 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 6mins 05secs

107 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 6mins 11secs

109 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis 6mins 31secs

110 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 10mins 05secs

112 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO at 10mins 27secs

114 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 12mins 01secs

115 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 12mins 05secs,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 7 September, 2014
Final leading positions from Stage 1 : Liverpool - Liverpool 130km:

Tour Of Britain



1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2hours 16mins 35secs

2 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF at same time

3 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp

5 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

6 Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

7 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain

8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling

9 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

10 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team

11 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis

12 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura

13 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team

14 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team

15 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh

16 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO

17 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh

18 Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

19 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

20 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL



Selected Others

21 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 2hours 16mins 35secs

24 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at same time

25 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh

28 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO

36 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain

37 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

38 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain

43 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

44 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

46 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

50 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh

58 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain

62 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

69 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

71 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura

72 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis

74 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

78 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

81 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO

84 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO

88 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

89 Michael Cumings (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

90 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction, 93 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh

95 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

96 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

99 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO

100 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis

101 Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Great Britain

102 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain

103 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team

107 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

118 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky



General Classification after stage 1



1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2hours 16mins 25secs

2 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01secs

3 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 04secs

5 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 06secs

6 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 07secs

7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp at 10secs

8 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

9 Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

10 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain

11 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling

12 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

13 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team

14 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis

15 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura

16 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team

17 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team

18 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh

19 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO

20 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh



Selected Others

23 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 2hours 16mins 35secs

24 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team

27 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction, 28 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh

31 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO

39 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain

40 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

41 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain

46 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

47 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

49 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

53 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh

61 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain

64 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

71 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

73 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura

74 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis

76 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

80 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

83 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO

89 Michael Cumings (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

90 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

93 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh

95 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

96 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

99 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO

100 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis

101 Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Great Britain

102 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain

103 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team

107 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

118 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky

,

^^ Back to top