Glasgow 2014: Commonwealth Games on the BBC

BBC Sport will bring audiences all the action live from the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games across TV, radio, online and mobile from 23 July.

Including more than 300 hours of network TV coverage, 200 hours of radio coverage and over 1,300 hours of live action via up to 17 digital streams, this will be the most comprehensive BBC coverage of a Commonwealth Games and Para-sports programme to date.

Gary Lineker, Clare Balding, Gabby Logan and Hazel Irvine lead the BBC TV coverage on BBC One and BBC One HD.

They will be joined by a stellar list of experts that includes Olympic gold medallists Rebecca Adlington, Michael Johnson and Sir Chris Hoy.

You can follow the Commonwealth Games on your tablet and TV at the same time

You can follow the Commonwealth Games on your tablet and TV at the same time

Coverage will start at 06:00 BST on BBC Breakfast before live action gets under way at 09:00 and continues throughout the day until 22:30.

At 22:40, Today at the Games brings you the best of the day's action and news.

BBC Three and BBC Three HD will become a dedicated sporting channel for the Games, bringing audiences further coverage from 09:00-22:00.

Glasgow 2014 will be BBC Sport's biggest ever digital Commonwealth Games, with up to 17 live video streams available across any device - an increase from six streams in 2010.

All the action from every event, sport and venue will be available live and on-demand across PCs, tablets, mobiles and connected TVs, with even greater choice and interactivity than ever before:

  • The Commonwealth Games live page, available from bbc.co.uk/glasgow2014, will combine the BBC's full range of live video and radio streams, highlights, text commentary, live votes and a live medal table
  • It's also the place to join the conversation, with all the best comments and opinions from across social media, email and text, alongside those from BBC Sport's expert reporters and pundits
  • For the first time, audiences can use the BBC Sport mobile and tablet apps to receive medal alerts for all the countries they want to follow, including all the Home Nations

BBC Sport's Commonwealth Games website will have all the latest news, features and analysis. Audiences can also plan their viewing with our daily guide to the best of the action, as well as a full clickable event schedule, interactive medal table and results.

Viewers will also have the choice of up to seven extra streams on BBC Red Button - depending on your receiver - while those with BBC Connected Red Button will have access to up to 17 streams.

BBC Radio 5 live's team

Nicky Campbell (centre) starts BBC Radio 5 live's coverage at 06:00 every day

Radio 5 live will deliver more than 200 hours of action and breaking news to listeners during Glasgow 2014.

Nicky Campbell will present the breakfast show live from 06:00. Then, from 10:00, 5 live's team will have extensive coverage throughout the day, with Colin Paterson rounding up the action from 23:00-01:00.

Sports fans can follow the Games wherever they are by listening live via the 5 live website, the BBC iPlayer Radio app or the BBC Sport app.

The best highlights and insight will also be available on the 'In Short' section of the 5 live website.

BBC Nations and Regions news and sports teams will be following the Home Nations' successes closely, reporting on the stories and athletes from their cities and towns.

In addition, the BBC News Channel's Commonwealth Games Sportsday will round up all the action from 23:40 until midnight on BBC One, BBC One HD and the BBC News Channel.

Director of BBC Sport Barbara Slater said: "The Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games is one of the biggest sporting events of this year. The BBC coverage reflects our commitment to delivering great sporting events with the determination to continue the standards of broadcasting previously seen at Olympic Games."

Complementing the BBC Sport programming, BBC Scotland will put on a series of cultural festivities, including 16 days of major events from a pop-up 'BBC at the Quay' and a raft of Commonwealth programming.

Wednesday, 23 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

14:00-16:00 Glasgow Live, BBC Radio 5 live

19:00-22:45 Opening Ceremony, BBC Radio 5 live

20:00-23:00 Opening Ceremony, BBC One

22:45-01:00 Commonwealth Nights, BBC Radio 5 live

Thursday, 24 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-13:00, 13:45-18:00 & 19:00-22:00 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

13:00-13:45, 18:00-19:00 & 22:00-22:30 BBC Two

22:40-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

BBC Red Button / Freeview & BT Vision 301 / Sky & Freesat 980 / Virgin Media 990

19:00 - 21:30 Gymnastics - Rhythmic Gymnastics Team Final

21:30 - 22:30 Hockey - New Zealand v Canada

BBC Red Button 1 / Freeview & BT Vision 302 / Sky & Freesat 981 / Virgin Media 991

09:00 - 11:00 Badminton

11:00 - 12:30 Cycling

12:30 - 14:00 Netball - Malawi v Northern Ireland, Australia v Wales

14:00 - 17:30 Badminton

17:30 - 18:00 Replay

18:00 - 19:00 Gymnastics - Rhythmic Gymnastics Team Final

19:00 - 22:30 Badminton

BBC Red Button 2 / Sky & Freesat 982 / Virgin Media 992

09:00 - 10:45 Hockey - Australia v Malaysia

10:45 - 12:30 Hockey - England v Wales

12:30 - 16:00 Gymnastics - Rhythmic

16:00 - 21:00 Table Tennis

BBC Red Button 3 / Sky & Freesat 983 / Virgin Media 993

10:00 - 11:00 Judo

11:00 - 12:15 Badminton

12:15 - 15:00 Judo

15:45 - 21:00 Lawn Bowls

BBC Red Button 4 / Sky & Freesat 984 / Virgin Media 994

08:45 - 14:00 Lawn Bowls

14:00 - 17:30 Hockey - South Africa v Trinidad and Tobago, India v Canada

17:30 - 21:00 Squash

BBC Red Button 5 / Sky & Freesat 985 / Virgin Media 995

08:45 - 11:00 Lawn Bowls

11:00 - 15:00 Squash

15:30 - 18:00 Weightlifting

19:30 - 22:00 Weightlifting

Friday, 25 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-13:00, 13:45-18:00 & 19:00-22:00 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

13:00-13:45, 18:00-19:00 & 22:00-22:30 BBC Two

22:40-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

BBC Red Button / Freeview & BT Vision 301 / Sky & Freesat 980 / Virgin Media 990

19:00 - 20:45 Judo - Medals awarded

20:45 - 22:30 Boxing

BBC Red Button 1 / Freeview & BT Vision 302 / Sky & Freesat 981 / Virgin Media 991

11:30 - 13:00 Netball - England v Wales

13:00 - 17:00 Boxing

17:00 - 18:00 Table Tennis

18:00 - 19:00 Judo - Medals awarded

19:00 - 21:30 Lawn Bowls

BBC Red Button 2 / Sky & Freesat 982 / Virgin Media 992

09:00 - 12:30 Men's Hockey - India v Wales, South Africa v Scotland

12:30 - 14:30 Squash

15:00 - 17:30 Women's Hockey - Scotland v Malaysia

18:30 - 20:45 Boxing

20:45 - 22:30 Badminton

BBC Red Button 3 / Sky & Freesat 983 / Virgin Media 993

08:45 - 14:00 Lawn Bowls

14:00 - 17:30 Badminton

18:00 - 21:00 Squash

BBC Red Button 4 / Sky & Freesat 984 / Virgin Media 994

09:30 - 11:30 Netball - New Zealand v Malawi

13:00 - 14:30 Table Tennis

14:30 - 15:30 Shooting - 0m Air Rifle Men's Final

15:45 - 19:00 Lawn Bowls

19:00 - 22:30 Hockey - New Zealand v Trinidad & Tobago, South Africa v Canada

BBC Red Button 5 / Sky & Freesat 985 / Virgin Media 995

10:00 - 12:00 Weightlifting

12:00 - 15:00 Judo

16:00 - 17:15 Shooting - Women's Skeet Final

17:15 - 18:00 Weightlifting

18:00 - 19:00 Table Tennis

19:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting

Saturday, 26 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-12:00, 12:15-17:25, 17:45-22:10 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

22:10-22:30 BBC Two

22:40-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Sunday, 27 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

08:45-17:00, 17:25-22:05 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

17:25-19:10 Red Button

22:05-22:30 BBC Two

22:30-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Monday, 28 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-13:00, 13:45-18:00 & 19:00-22:00 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

13:00-13:45, 18:00-19:00 & 22:00-22:30 BBC Two

22:40-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Tuesday, 29 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-13:00, 13:45-18:00 & 19:00-22:00 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

13:00-13:45, 18:00-19:00 & 22:00-22:30 BBC Two

22:40-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Wednesday, 30 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-13:00, 13:45-18:00 & 19:00-22:00 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

13:00-13:45, 18:00-19:00 & 22:00-22:30 BBC Two

22:40-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Thursday, 31 July

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-13:00, 13:45-18:00 & 19:00-22:00 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

13:00-13:45, 18:00-19:00 & 22:00-22:30 BBC Two

22:40-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Friday, 1 August

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:00-13:00, 13:45-18:00 & 19:00-22:00 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

13:00-13:45, 18:00-19:00 & 22:00-22:30 BBC Two

22:40-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Saturday, 2 August

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

09:30-12:00, 12:10-17:15 & 17:40-22:00 BBC One

09:00-22:00 BBC Three

22:30-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Sunday, 3 August

06:00-01:00 BBC Radio 5 live

07:45-11:45, 11:55-18:00 BBC One

10:00-16:30 BBC Three

20:00-21:00 Games Review, BBC One

21:00-23:00 Closing Ceremony, BBC One

22:30-23:40 Tonight At The Games, BBC One

23:40-23:55 Sports News, BBC One

Click here for more details about the 5 live schedule during Glasgow 2014.

There will also be comprehensive coverage on BBC Radio Scotland, BBC Radio Wales , BBC Radio Ulster and across BBC Local Radio.

NB All times are subject to change.