European Team Championships: GB's only winners are men's relay

European Team Championships

  • Venue: Braunschweig, Germany
  • Date: 21-22 June

Coverage: 22 June 12.00-16.00 BST, BBC Two

The men's 4x100m relay team were Great Britain's only winners on the first day of the European Team Championships.

The quartet of Richard Kilty, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, James Ellington and Adam Gemili came home first in 38.51 seconds in Braunschweig, Germany as GB ended the day fourth overall.

Olympic long-jump champion Greg Rutherford finished second with a best leap of 7.99 metres.

Russia lead the standings from Germany.

Rutherford, who recently set a new British record of 8.51m, was disappointed with his performance as he was beaten by Germany's Christian Reif, who jumped 8.13m.

"I said to myself that I wanted to go over eight metres in every competition that I was in," he told BBC Sport.

Olympic champion and British record holder Rutherford only managed 7.99m

"I just couldn't get it together. It's just one of those really frustrating days."

There was disappointment for Eilidh Child in the 400m hurdles as she faltered in the home straight and was overtaken by Ukraine's Hannah Ryzhykova.

Child led from the start but lost her stride pattern approaching the final hurdle and finished second in 55.36 secs.

"It was quite messy. I went out hard down the back straight and faltered on the home straight," she said.

"That last hurdle, I backed right off it rather than attacking it."

Daniel Talbot came second in the 100m in 10.30 seconds.

Former decathlete Daniel Awde performed impressively in the 400m, finishing third in 46.10 seconds, two places better than predicted.

Rick Yates was third in the 400m hurdles in 50.11 seconds.

The women's 4 x 100m relay team of Jodie Williams, Anyika Onuora, Hayley Jones and Louise Bloor struggled with their changeovers and were fifth overall in 43.66 seconds.

Nick Miller also placed fifth in the hammer, throwing 73.56m, while Chris Baker jumped 2.19m to finish fifth in the high jump.

In the 1,500m Charlie Grice was leading going into the home straight but tired and eventually finished fifth.

There were sixth-place finishes for Rachel Johncock (100m) and Luke Caldwell (5,000m).

Jenny Meadows (800m), Shana Cox (400m), Lennie Waite (3,000m steeplechase), Yamile Aldama (triple jump) and Izzy Jeffs (javelin) finished seventh in their events.

Zane Duquemin (shot put) and Jade Lally (discus) were eighth, while Kate Avery (3,000m) and Lucy Bryan (pole vault) were both ninth.

European Athletics: GB&NI win relay heat

Former triple jump world champion Phillips Idowu and team captain Hannah England are among the British athletes competing on the final day on Sunday.

EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS STANDINGS

AFTER DAY ONE OF TWO

1. Germany 193.5 pts, 2. Russia 192, 3. France 161, 4. Great Britain 158.5, 5. Poland 154.5, 6. Ukraine 139, 7. Czech Republic 126, 8. Spain 120, 9. Sweden 108, 10 Italy 108, 11. Netherlands 102.5, 12. Turkey 70